1999 Rolex Junior All-Americans

ROLEX JUNIOR PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Hunter Mahan, McKinney, Texas
Candie Kung, Monterey Park, Calif.


BOYS FIRST-TEAM

Michael Barbosa
St. Petersburg, Fla.
Dustin Bray
Asheboro, N.C.
Christo Greyling
Orlando, Fla.
Jason Hartwick
Sacremento, Calif.
Hunter Mahan
McKinney, Texas
James Oh
Lakewood, Calif.
Matthew Rosenfeld
Plano, Texas
Ty Tryon
Orlando, Fla.
Ron Won
Irvine, Calif.
Chan Song Wongluekiet
Bradenton, Fla.

SECOND TEAM

Brandon Askew
Fargo, N.D.
Ramon Bescansa
Bradenton, Fla.
Nico Bollini
Yorba Linda, Calif.
Reid Hatley
Spokane, Wash.
Ryan Hybl
Colbert, Ga.
Ken Lewis
South Dennis, Mass.
Kevin Na
Diamond Bar, Calif.
Patrick Norris
Orlando, Fla.

David Oh
Cerritos, Calif.
James Vargas
Miami, Fla.

THIRD TEAM

Ricky Barnes
Stockton, Calif.
Rob Beasley
Greensboro, N.C.
Martin Catalioto
Ramsey, N.J.
Will Claxton
Swainsboro, Ga.
Brent Delahoussaye
Greer, S.C.
Jason Harris
Clemmons, N.C.
Rusty Kennedy
Phoenix, Ariz.
Michael Maness
Galivants Ferry, S.C.
Troy McKinley
Danville, Calif.
Matt McQuillan
Kingston, Ontario

HONORABLE MENTION

Jeff Bell
Plano, Texas
Jayme Berkowitz
Weaverville, Calif.
Andrew Buckle
Bracken Ridge, Australia
Brett Callas
Huffman, Texas
John Carter
Thomasville, N.C.
Clint Deibert
Doylestown, Pa.
J.C. DeLeon
Tulsa, Okla.
David Evenson
San Diego, Calif.
Bill Haas
Greer, S.C.
Bryan Holub
Higley, Ariz.
Jason Horrell
Martinsville, Ind.
Peter Karmis
Simonstown, South Africa
Calvin Kupeyan
Tecuseh, Ontario
Michael Lavery
Irvine, Calif.
Will Lloyd
Orlando, Fla.
Ben McCaslin
Dallas, Texas
Yusaku Miyazato
Higashimaka, Japan
Tim Moody
Lindstrom, Minn.
Ryan Moore
Puyallup, Wash.
Ryan Morgan
Lawrence, Kan.
Jesse Mueller
Mesa, Ariz.
Chris Nallen
Hackettstown, N.J.
Andrew Nicholls
Oshawa, Ontario
Brian O'Flaherty
Westlake Village, Calif.
Daniel Ozley
Birmingham, Ala.
Wesley Pate
Pensacola, Fla.
Corey Prugh
Spokane, Wash.
Mike Radek
Chicago, Ill.
Jay Reynolds
Austin, Texas
Jason Scherr
Lubbock, Texas
Walt Schroeder
Pflugerville, Texas
Adam Shanks
Johnson City, Tenn.
David Spitz
Norwell, Mass.
Travis Whisman
Reno, Nev.


GIRLS FIRST-TEAM

Nancy Abiecunas
Ft. Collins, Colo.
Yunny Cho
Diamond Bar, Calif.
Leigh Anne Hardin
Martinsville, Ind.
Candie Kung
Monterey Park, Calif.
Miriam Nagl
Berlin, Germany
Virada Nirapathpongporn
Bangkok, Thailand
Angela Rho
Fullerton, Calif.
Celeste Troche
Asuncion, Paraguay
Aree Song Wongluekiet
Bradenton, Fla.
Naree Song Wongluekiet
Bradenton, Fla.

SECOND TEAM

Erica Blasberg
Corona, Calif.
Christi Cano
San Antonio, Texas
Whitney Code
Tampa, Fla.
Allison Hanna
Portland, Ore.
Malinda Johnson
Eau Claire, Wisc.
Hana Kim
Encino, Calif.
Tai Perry
Kennett Square, Pa.
Diana Ramage
Fayetteville, Ga.
Erin Simmons
Houston, Texas
Courtney Wood
Brentwood, Tenn.

HONORABLE MENTION

Christine Anast
Littleton, Colo.
Shannon Barr
China Spring, Texas
Bridget Bieth
Sacramento, Calif.
Jeanne Cho
Bradenton, Fla.
Yvonne Choe
Temple City, Calif.
Kari Damron
Conway, S.C.
Amanda Dick
Clearwater, Fla.
Samantha Fox
Whites Creek, Tenn.
Katie Futcher
The Woodlands, Texas
Lauren George
Uniontown, Pa.
Mary Ellen Grzebien
Saunderstown, R.I.
Beth Hermes
Dixon, Ill.
Sarah Jacobs
Whites Creek, Tenn.
Elizabeth Janangelo
West Hartford, Conn.
Jimin Kang
Edmonds, Wash.
Kim Kouwabunpat
Upland, Calif.
Hwanhee Lee
Cerritos, Calif.
Anne Lee
Northridge, Calif.
Nicole Melton
San Antonio, Texas
Jessica Reese
Santa Rosa, Calif.
Kim Rowton
San Antonio, Texas
Yunuen Sanchez
Puebla, Mexico
Jessica Shepley
Oakville, Ontario
Abby Spector
Waterville, Maine
Brittany Straza
Ft. Myers, Fla.
Whitney Wade
Glasgow, Ky.

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.