2001 Rolex Junior All-Americans

ROLEX JUNIOR PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn.
Elizabeth Janangelo, Hartford, Conn.

BOYS FIRST TEAM

Anthony Kim
La Quinta, Calif.
Henry Liaw
Rowland Heights, Calif.
Jonathan Moore
Portland, Ore.
Ryan Moore
Puyallup, Wash.
Kevin Na
Diamond Bar, Calif.
Jay Reynolds
Austin, Texas
Matthew Rosenfeld
Plano, Texas
Webb Simpson
Raleigh, N.C.
James Vargas
Miami, Fla.
Casey Wittenberg
Memphis, Tenn.

SECOND TEAM

Ryan Baca
Richmond, Texas
Colby Beckstrom
North Muskegon, Mich.
Ryan Cochran
Paducah, Ky.
Brian Duncan
Greenville, S.C.
Spencer Levin
Elk Grove, Calif.
Zack Miller
San Rafael, Calif.
Jessie Mudd
Louisville, Ky.
Blaine Peffley
Lebanon, Pa.
Kevin Silva
New Bedford, Mass.
Benjamin Spitz
Norwell, Mass.

THIRD TEAM

Derek Abel
Plano, Texas
Cale Barr
Versailles, Ky.
Jeff Bell
Plano, Texas
Roberto Castro
Alpharetta, Ga.
Ryan Keeney
Redmond, Wash.
Kevin Kisner
Aiken, S.C.
Shawn Lafontaine
Cobourg, Ontario
Kevin Larsen
Santa Barbara, Calif.
Randy Lowry
Spring, Texas
Nicholas Thompson
Coral Springs, Fla.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jarrett Almond
Austin, Texas
Zack Amole
Denver, Pa.
Nick Biershenk
Boiling Springs, S.C.
Mark Blakefield
Maysville, Ky.
Mike Calkin
St. Charles, Ill.
Jay Choi
Buena Park, Calif.
Brandon Destefano
Bryan, Texas
James Dickey
Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Mark Donnell
Mobile, Ala.
Matt Every
Daytona Beach, Fla.
Kyle Gentry
Carmel, Calif.
Joel Gibbons
Ocala, Fla.
Shaun Goodwin
Spring, Texas
Taylor Hall
La Grange, Ga.
Jake Hermes
Durango, Colo.
Matt King
Plattsburgh, N.Y.
Nathan Lashley
Scottsbluff, Neb.
Tyler Leon
Dallas, Texas
Tyler Ley
Santa Barbara, Calif.
Tommy Lopez
College Station, Texas
Jason Louth
Victoria, Texas
Marc Mazza
Elmira, N.Y.
Marty Melcher
Redlands, Calif.
Blake Moore
Monrovia, Calif.
Pat Moore
Phoenix, Ariz.
Masaki Nakanishi
Osaka, Japan
Erik Olson
Renton, Wash.
Jeff Overton
Evansville, Ind.
Lenny Park
Rowland Heights, Calif.
Andrew Parr
London, Ontario
Drew Pigg
Plano, Texas
Andy Pope
Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Clint Provost
Gulf Breeze, Fla.
Chanin Puntawong
Bradenton, Fla.
Mike Rim
Lakewood, Calif.
David Schultz
Fargo, N.D.
Joe Shirley
Marietta, Ga.
Ted Smith
Westlake, Ohio
Brett Stegmaier
Madison, Conn.
Joseph Sykora
Daphne, Ala.
Rodney Thomas
Lexington, N.C.
Brendon Todd
Cary, N.C.
Michael Unger
Edmond, Okla.
Ryan Vallely
Medicine Hat, Alberta
Chris Wheeler
Allen, Texas
Chan Song Wongluekiet
Bradenton, Fla.
Taylor Wood
Laguna Niguel, Calif.


GIRLS FIRST TEAM

Jackie Beers
Midlothian, Va.
Paula Creamer
Pleasanton, Calif.
Lani Elston
Spokane, Wash.
Lisa Ferrero
Lodi, Calif.
Elizabeth Janangelo
West Hartford, Conn.
Brittany Lang
McKinney, Texas
Allison Martin
Bakersfield, Calif.
Whitney Welch
Las Vegas, Nev.
Aree Song Wongluekiet
Bradenton, Fla.
May Wood
Signal Mountain, Tenn.

SECOND TEAM

Erica Blasberg
Corona, Calif.
Aimee Cho
Orlando, Fla.
Mallory Code
Tampa, Fla.
Whitney Code
Tampa, Fla.
Anna Grzebien
Narragansett, R.I.
Kelly Husted
Sarasota, Fla.
Stella Lee
Irvine, Calif.
Brittany Lincicome
Pinellas Park, Fla.
Nicole Melton
San Antonio, Texas
Whitney Wade
Glasgow, Ky.

HONORABLE MENTION

Eileen Vargas Alvarez
Ibague, Colombia
Niloufar Azam
St. Sulpice, Switzerland
Jennifer Bley
Ft. Worth, Texas
Laura Caniff
Russell, Ky.
Mickey Cho
Wesley Chapel, Fla.
Yunny Cho
Bradenton, Fla.
Kailin Downs
Bend, Ore.
Abbi Francis
Conyers, Ga.
Julieta Granada
Bradenton, Fla.
Mallory Hetzel
Summerville, S.C.
Ashley Hoagland
Palmetto, Fla.
Dana Je
Orlando, Fla.
Courtney Jones
Lake Quivira, Kan.
Alice Kim
Los Angeles, Calif.
Ina Kim
Encino, Calif.
Ashley Knoll
The Woodlands, Texas
Elena Kurokawa
Redondo Beach, Fla.
Jane Lee
Torrance, Calif.
Paige MacKenzie
Yakima, Wash.
Whitney Myers
East Berlin, Pa.
Sunny Oh
Torrance, Calif.
Jennifer Pandolfi
Navarre, Fla.
Eom-Ji Park
Vancouver, British Columbia
In-Bee Park
Eustis, Fla.
Jane Park
La Crescenta, Calif.
Nicole Perrot
Santiago, Chile
Morgan Pressel
Boca Raton, Fla.
Violeta Retamoza
Aguascalientes, Mexico
Seema Sadekar
Bradenton, Fla.
Amy Schmucker
Cold Spring, Minn.
Cindy Shin
Coppell, Texas
Kristen Svicarovich
Hillsboro, Ore.
Marci Turner
Tompkinsville, Ky.
Lisa Tyler
Lighthouse Point, Fla.
Leah Whiting
Hilo, Hawaii


Players are eligible for the Polo Golf Junior All-America Team if they meet any of the following criteria:

*Win a Polo Golf Junior All-America Event
*Qualify for Canon Cup
*Finish the season with a top-20 (Girls) or top-30 Golfweek ranking (Boys)

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.