2002 Rolex Junior All-Americans

ROLEX JUNIOR PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Seung Su Han, Chino Hills, Calif.
In-Bee Park , Eustis, Fla.

BOYS FIRST TEAM

Seung Su Han
Chino Hills, Calif.
Daniel Im
La Mirada, Calif.
Anthony Kim
La Quinta, Calif.
Brett Lange
Atlanta, Ga.
Kevin Larsen
Santa Barbara, Calif.
Randy Lowry
Spring, Texas
Jonathan Moore
Portland, Ore.
Jessie Mudd
Louisville, Ky.
Webb Simpson
Raleigh, N.C.
James Vargas
Miami, Fla.

SECOND TEAM

Charlie Beljan
Mesa, Ariz.
Jay Choe
Yorba Linda, Calif.
Will Dottley
Madison, Miss.
Andrew Dresser
Carrollton, Texas
Chris Kirk
Woodstock, Ga.
Tyler Leon
Dallas, Texas
Spencer Levin
Elk Grove, Calif.
Luke List
Ringgold, Ga.
Brendon Todd
Cary, N.C.
Casey Wittenberg
Memphis, Tenn.

THIRD TEAM


Jeremy Frye
Palestine, Texas
Brian Harman
Savannah, Ga.
Kevin Kisner
Aiken, S.C.
Henry Liaw
Rowland Heights, Calif.
Erik Olson
Renton, Wash.
Chanin Puntawong
Bradenton, Fla.
Zac Reynolds
Edmond, Okla.
Robert Stone
Dallas, Texas
Joseph Sykora
Daphne, Ala.
Joshua Wooding
Riverside, Calif.

HONORABLE MENTION

Tyler Aldridge
Nampa, Idaho
Dustin Barr
Mooresville, N.C.
J.D. Bass
Fairview, N.C.
Matt Best
Pauls Valley, Okla.
Louie Bishop
Murrieta, Calif.
Ryan Blaum
Coral Gables, Fla.
Peter Campbell
Encinitas, Calif.
Scotty Campbell
Conway, Ark.
Tarik Can
Douglaston, N.Y.
Roberto Castro
Alpharetta, Ga.
Jon Curran
Hopkinton, Mass.
Kevin Dore
Dundas, Ontario
Josh Esler
Wauconda, Ill.
Robert Gates, Jr.
Gainesville, Fla.
Jeff Gerlich
Austin, Texas
Thomas Hagler IV
Ringgold, Ga.
Seann Harlingten
Rancho Mirada, Calif.
Patrick Herzog
Red Wing, Minn.
Matthew Hiatt
Sylvania, Ohio
Ryan Hillstrom
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Song Jeon
Ocala, Fla.
Jared Jones
Kenova, W.Va.
Pariya Junhasavasdikul
Bangkok, Thailand
Dan Kleckner
Spring, Texas
Andy Leadbetter
Orlando, Fla.
James Lee
Indio, Calif.
Jonathan Lenz
San Antonio, Texas
Daniel McGurk
The Woodlands, Texas
Prom Meesawat
Hua-Hui, Thailand
David Merkow
Hartland, Wis.
James Minahan III
Spring, Texas
Jordan Nasser
Anaheim Hill, Calif.
Jason Occi
Cranford, N.J.
Clay Ogden
West Point, Utah
Cole Peevler
Keokuk, Iowa
Blaine Peffley
Lebanon, Pa.
John Pelet
Atglen, Pa.
Josh Persons
Fargo, N.D.
Tim Powell
Lake Worth, Fla.
Ricky Romano
Murrieta, Calif.
Garrett Runion
Windermere, Fla.
Blake Sattler
New Philadelphia, Ohio
Nicholas Schenk
Batavia, Ill.
Kevin Silva
New Bedford, Mass.
Nicholas Smith
Ocala, Fla.
Jarred Texter
Millersville, Pa.
Derek Tolan
Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Julian Valenciana
Santa Catarina, Mexico
Chad Wilcox
Peoria, Ariz.


GIRLS FIRST TEAM

Erica Blasberg
Corona, Calif.
Paula Creamer
Pleasanton, Calif.
Nicole Hage
Coral Springs, Fla.
Elizabeth Janangelo
West Hartford, Conn.
Brittany Lang
McKinney, Texas
Brittany Lincicome
Seminole, Fla.
Allison Martin
Bakersfield, Calif.
Jennifer Pandolfi
Navarre, Fla.
Jane Park
Beaumont, Calif.
In-Bee Park
Eustis, Fla.
Whitney Wade
Glasgow, Ky.

SECOND TEAM

Amanda Blumenherst
Scottsdale, Ariz.
Irene Cho
La Habra, Calif.
Amie Cochran
Torrance, Calif.
Mallory Code
Tampa, Fla.
Christine Fernandez
Henderson, Nev.
Julieta Granada
Asuncion, Paraguay
Hannah Jun
San Diego, Calif.
Ashley Knoll
The Woodlands, Texas
Morgan Pressel
Boca Raton, Fla.
Christie Reed
Coral Springs, Fla.
Ashley Rollins
Austin, Texas

HONORABLE MENTION

Carmen Alonso
Valladolid, Spain
Jackie Beers
Midlothian, Va.
Ashley Bickerton
Ottawa, Ontario
Chris Brady
Apex, N.C.
Mary Calderon
Orlando, Fla.
Alejandra Diaz-Calderon
Guadalajara, Mexico
Charmaine Erasmus
Bradenton, Fla.
Monique Gesualdi
St. Augustine, Fla.
Stephanie Godare
Houston, Texas
Mandy Goins
Frankfort, Ky.
Ashley Grier
Hagerstown, Md.
Anna Grzebien
Narragansett, R.I.
Mallory Hetzel
Summerville, S.C.
Mary Ellen
Jacobs Godfrey, Ill.
Christina Kim
San Jose, Calif.
Jane Lee
Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.
Jennie Lee
Huntington, Calif.
Sung Lee
Tacoma, Wash.
Ki-shui Liao
Alameda, Calif.
Paola Moreno
Cali, Colombia
Whitney Myers
East Berlin, Pa.
Theresa Paik
Silver Spring, Md.
Eom-Ji Park
Vancouver, British Columbia
Amber Prange
Noblesville, Ind.
Abigale Schepperle
Hoover, Ala.
Rachel Brittany Smith
Powell, Tenn.
Christa Spedding
Granbury, Texas
Kristen Svicarovich
Hillsboro, Ore.
Whitney Welch
Las Vegas, Nev.
Aree Song Wongluekiet
Bradenton, Fla.
Grace Woo
Burbank, Calif.
May Wood
Signal Mountain, Tenn.
Songyi Yi
San Diego, Calif.


Players are eligible for the Polo Golf Junior All-America Team if they meet any of the following criteria:

*Win a Polo Golf Junior All-America Event
*Qualify for Canon Cup
*Finish the season with a top-20 (Girls) or top-30 Golfweek ranking (Boys)

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.