AJGA LUCENT TECHNOLOGIES BOYS JUNIOR QUALIFER
Pepsi Qualifier Series Presented by ClubCorp

Trophy Club, Hogan Course
Trophy Club, Texas
July 27, 2001

PAGE CLAIMS MEDALIST HONORS AT LUCENT BOYS QUALIFER
17-year-old fires 6-under-par 66 to lead the 11 qualifers

TROPHY CLUB, Texas-Matt Page of The Woodlands, Texas, fired a 6-under-par 66 to claim medalist honors at the AJGA Lucent Technologies Boys Junior Qualifer held at the Trophy Club's Hogan Course. Trent Leon of Dallas, Texas, and Zac Reynolds of Edmond, Okla., also carded under-par rounds with 1-under 71s to earn entry into the tournament field.

The 18-hole qualifier, conducted by the American Junior Golf Association, included 99 players representing eight states. Eleven spots were on the line for entry into AJGA Lucent Technologies Boys Junior Championship to be held July 30 - August 3 at Lakewood Country Club.

Page connected on a career-best eight birdies, including three on his last five holes en route to a 33-33--66. Starting on No. 2, Page had his putter going early, rolling in birdie putts on Nos. 4, 6 and 7.

"I've been putting well lately," Page said. "Today they were falling in."

The Woodlands High School senior-to-be kept the momentum going with back-to-back birdies on Nos. 9 and 10 to get to 4-under-par on the day. After a bogey on the 391-yard, par-4 14th, Page responded with birdies on Nos. 15, 16 and 18 to secure his 66, five shots ahead of the rest of the field.

"There were good scoring conditions today because the winds stayed away until the back," Page said. "I hope to play well in the tournament because this is going to be my first major."

Leon shot a 2-under-par 34 on the front, highlighted by an eagle on the 520-yard, par-5 sixth, followed by a birdie on No. 7. The 15-year-old carded eight pars and a bogey on the back to post a 71. Reynolds capitalized on the par 5s with three birdies and a par on his way to a 36-35--71.

Also qualifying were Clarke Kincaid of Trophy Club, Texas, Tyler Kief of Kingwood, Texas, Danny Wendt of Kingman, Ariz., Peter Andrews of Houston, Texas, Rick Szirbik of Kingwood, Texas, Ryne Rindfleisch of Murrieta, Calif., and Shane Bacon of Marshall, Texas.

Sean Reeve of McAllen, Texas, grabbed the final qualifer spot after a four-hole sudden-death playoff.

First-round action for the AJGA Lucent Technologies Boys Junior Championship begins Tuesday morning at 7:30 a.m. For more information regarding AJGA Lucent Technologies Boys Junior Championship, please contact tournament headquarters at (214) 821-7690.

#AJGA#


TROPHY CLUB, Texas
-- Qualifier results from the LUCENT TECHNOLOGIES BOYS JUNIOR QUALIFIER conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Trophy Club, Hogan Course. Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6,953

Qualified
Matt Page (2002) The Woodlands, Texas* 33-33--66
Zac Reynolds (2003) Edmond, Okla.* 36-35--71
Trent Leon (2005) Dallas, Texas* 34-37--71
Clarke Kincaid (2004) Trophy Club, Texas* 36-36--72
Tyler Kief (2002) Kingwood, Texas* 35-37--72
Danny Wendt (2002) Kingman, Ariz.* 36-36--72
Peter Andrews (2002) Houston, Texas* 37-36--73
Rick Szirbik (2002) Kingwood, Texas* 36-37--73
Ryne Rindfleisch (2001) Murrieta, Calif.* 37-36--73
Shane Bacon (2002) Marshall, Texas* 36-37--73
#Sean Reeve (2002) McAllen, Texas* 36-38--74

Failed to Qualify
Preston Lancaster (2002) Dallas, Texas* 37-37--74
Matthew Ellis (2002) Ponca City, Okla.* 39-36--75
Steve Mayo (2003) Austin, Texas* 40-35--75
Mike Fiedler (2003) Faribault, Minn.* 39-36--75
Jeff Kiecke (2002) Austin, Texas* 37-38--75
Arthur Beecherl (2002) Dallas, Texas* 38-37--75
Dillon Gooch (2003) Salado, Texas* 40-35--75
Chris Myers (2003) Southlake, Texas* 36-39--75
Michael Haddock (2003) San Antonio, Texas* 40-35--75
Casey Jones (2002) Granbury, Texas* 38-37--75
Nathan Piller (2001) Duncanville, Texas* 39-36--75
Chad Wigington (2002) Wylie, Texas* 36-39--75
Bryan Baker (2002) Whitehouse, Texas* 36-39--75
Matt Jones (2004) Austin, Texas* 39-36--75
Eric Rodriguez (2003) Mission, Texas* 38-37--75
Chris Fowler (2002) W Monroe, La.* 39-37--76
Jeff Lanier (2002) Austin, Texas* 38-38--76
Martin Piller (2004) Duncanville, Texas* 39-37--76
Garrett Blanchard-Sullivan (2002) Keller, Texas* 38-38--76
Michael Douthit (2003) Palestine, Texas* 38-38--76
Brett Scarber (2003) Center, Texas* 37-39--76
Jeremy Miller (2004) Moody, Texas* 40-36--76
James Bartell (2001) Houston, Texas* 40-37--77
Andy Fohrer (2001) Arcadia, Calif.* 36-41--77
Daniel McGurk (2003) The Woodlands, Texas* 39-38--77
Marshall Meyer (2004) Dallas, Texas* 39-38--77
Marc Campbell (2003) Southlake, Texas* 38-39--77
Matthew Espinosa (2002) Dallas, Texas* 40-37--77
Jace Moore (2004) Southlake, Texas* 40-37--77
Chris Hutson (2002) Euless, Texas* 41-36--77
Harris Graham (2004) Argyle, Texas* 37-40--77
Ryan Zamorano (2003) Richardson, Texas* 41-37--78
Tommy Schroepfer (2003) Dallas, Texas* 39-39--78
Brian Ricketts (2003) Highland Vil, Texas* 40-38--78
Bill Gutknecht (2003) The Woodlands, Texas* 40-38--78
Ben Corbett (2002) Cypress, Texas* 38-40--78
Pete Krupp (2003) Southlake, Texas* 40-38--78
Gerald Massoud (2002) Plano, Texas* 40-38--78
Dusty Smith (2003) The Woodlands, Texas* 40-39--79
Tim Ibbotson (2002) Austin, Texas* 42-37--79
Thomas Miles (2001) Arcadia, Calif.* 39-40--79
Kellen Mackey (2004) Garland, Texas* 39-40--79
Brandon Melville (2002) Lubbock, Texas* 42-37--79
Chris Kraft (2002) Arlington, Texas* 39-40--79
Todd Harris (2003) Corsicana, Texas* 40-39--79
Robert Slater (2002) Austin, Texas* 40-39--79
Loren Longenecker (2003) Dallas, Texas* 40-39--79
Jason Pondrom (2002) Dallas, Texas* 40-40--80
Dos Goldsmith (2003) Mcallen, Texas* 41-39--80
Jeffrey Edelman (2006) Southlake, Texas* 39-41--80
Bryan Gutierrez (2001) Plano, Texas* 40-40--80
Michael Gammon (2004) Garland, Texas* 42-38--80
Carmine Mediate (2004) Southlake, Texas* 37-43--80
Matt Harkey (2003) Bryan, Texas* 43-37--80
Zach Florence (2002) Garland, Texas* 43-38--81
Jarrod Brock (2003) Plano, Texas* 41-40--81
Brennon Thompson (2002) Southlake, Texas* 42-39--81
Scott Jannarone (2003) Colleyville, Texas* 42-39--81
Chase Butler (2001) Bonham, Texas* 39-42--81
Rob Krupp (2006) Southlake, Texas* 43-38--81
Chris Garza (2002) San Antonio, Texas* 43-39--82
Adam Fulton (2003) Kingwood, Texas* 42-40--82
Paul Robinson (2002) Keller, Texas* 42-41--83
Ben Cain (2002) Ft Worth, Texas* 43-40--83
Jarryd Foreman (2002) Odessa, Texas* 45-38--83
Shea Bishop (2003) Bartonville, Texas* 41-42--83
Jason Boyd (2003) Frisco, Texas* 40-43--83
Mark McGehee (2001) Arlington, Texas* 41-43--84
Trevor Plote (2004) Plano, Texas* 44-40--84
Andy Weis (2003) Carrollton, Texas* 41-43--84
Keef Pinkerton (2002) Lead, S.D.* 42-42--84
Oren Hodak (2001) Dallas, Texas* 44-40--84
Zach Svendsen (2003) Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas* 39-45--84
Zeke Reyna (2004) Weslaco, Texas* 44-40--84
Jared Halbert (2004) Round Rock, Texas* 41-44--85
Devin Guilliams (2003) Plano, Texas* 45-40--85
Todd Parks (2003) Carrollton, Texas* 45-40--85
Brad Gutierrez (2004) Plano, Texas* 45-41--86
Joe Meglen (2002) Mentor, Ohio* 43-44--87
Jonathan Cook (2002) Burleson, Texas* 43-44--87
Praneeth Perera (2004) Lewisville, Texas* 44-44--88
Corey Durham (2002) Texarkana, Texas* 45-43--88
Robert Washington (2002) Grapevine, Texas* 46-43--89
Eric Williamson (2003) Austin, Texas* 44-46--90
Hunter McElhaney (2004) Plano, Texas* 47-43--90
Bryan Foreman (2006) Odessa, Texas* 43-48--91
Jimmy Hunter (2002) Plano, Texas* 48-43--91
Joe Peebles (2002) Wylie, Texas* 49-43-92
Will Ralph (2003) Fairview, Texas* --DQ (6-3a)
Brian Miller (2002) Pearland, Texas* --DQ (6-3a)

#Qualified via four-hole sudden-death playoff

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Scott Scheffler
Dallas, TX
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Amy Lee
Brea, CA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Davis Love III Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Will Chandler
204
2
Joshua Martin
205
3
Kyle Sterbinsky
206
Girls
Total
1
Kelly Whaley
211
2
Emilia Migliaccio
216
3
Latanna Stone
217
David Toms Foundation Shreveport Junior
Boys
Total
1
*Blaine Hale Jr.
210
2
Brandon Smith
210
3
Triston Fisher
211
Girls
Total
1
Katharine Patrick
214
T
2
Julia Johnson
219
T
2
Hanna Alberto
219
T
2
Courtney Bryant
219
Bass Pro Shops / Payne Stewart Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Winston Margaritis
207
T
2
Pierce Aichinger
212
T
2
Walker Kesterson
212
Girls
Total
1
Madeline Chou
216
T
2
Youngin Chun
218
T
2
Athena Yang
218
the Memorial Junior
Boys
Total
1
Donnie Trosper
209
2
Glenn Piot
212
T
3
Cameron Michalak
217
T
3
Elliott Grayson
217
T
3
Jeg Coughlin III
217
Girls
Total
1
Lexie Toth
219
2
Sybil Robinson
223
T
3
Lois Kaye Go
224
T
3
Molly Skapik
224
Lipari Energy Junior Championship presented by City of London
Boys
Total
1
Andrew Spiegler
207
2
Hoke Carlton
209
3
Zach Norris
215
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Graebe
214
2
Julia Calbi
217
3
Jiayu Kong
225
BBCN Bank Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Issei Tanabe
206
T
2
Davis Holman
209
T
2
Justin Kim
209
Girls
Total
1
Kornkamol Sukaree
209
2
Haley Moore
213
T
3
Kelly Lee
216
T
3
Jocelyn Chia
216
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.