AJGA SOUTHWESTERN JUNIOR CLASSIC
Isleta Eagle Golf Course
Albuquerque, N.M.
May 29-June 1, 2001

LASHLEY CARDS 5-UNDER TO WIN SOUTHWESTERN JUNIOR CLASSIC
Cho tallies AJGA Junior Classic victory on impressive 2001 resume

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M.-Nathan Lashley carded a 5-under-par 67 in the final round to earn his first AJGA victory in the Southwestern Junior Classic at Isleta Eagle Golf Course. Lashley finished 7-under-par 209 after rounds of 68-74-67. In the Girls Division, first-team Polo Golf Junior All-American Aimee Cho escaped the field with a 3-over-par 219 to win her first victory of the 2001 season.

The tournament field for the 18th annual Southwestern Junior Classic, conducted by the American Junior Golf Association, included 81 boys and 22 girls from 20 states.

Lashley, 18, stepped up his game on the back nine at Isleta Eagle Golf Course. The Scottsbluff, Neb., native birdied four of the first five holes on the back to bring him into contention for the victory.

"I hit the ball really well today," Lashley said. "I knew I needed to make a few birdies today to catch everyone and luckily I did that."

The University of Arizona signee was in fifth place after two rounds on the par-72 layout.

"There are a lot of good players in this field and I thought going into No. 18 I was tied with Thornburg," Lashley said. "I just watched all of those putts and knew they were to tie me and I really didn't want to go into a playoff. This is definitely my biggest win ever."

Lashley was the Class C Nebraska High School State Champion, and plans on playing in the AJGA Las Vegas Founders Legacy tournament later in mid-June.

"I hope I can play like I did here when I play at Vegas," Lashley said. "I just want to keep improving and playing better."

The Boys Division played out to an exciting finish with Andrew Dresser, Casey Fowles and Casey Jones tying for second place at 6-under-par 210. Dresser, a Carrollton, Texas, native, had rounds of 72-68-70. Fowles, first round co-leader, ended with 68-70-72 and Jones, who hails from Granbury, Texas, carded rounds of 69-70-71. Thornburg, an Albuquerque native and second round leader, finished tied for fifth with Chad Wilcox of Peoria, Ariz., with 211.

Cho, who finished Friday's action with a 1-under par 71, has fared well in 2001. The 17-year old qualified for the LPGA Chick-fil-A Charity Championship in May, finished second in last week's AJGA Thunderbird International Junior Championship and was the champion of this week's Southwestern Junior Classic.

"I'm hitting the ball very well for this point of the season," Cho said. "I look at the pin and it goes there.

"I have a lot of confidence right now. A lot of time your head gets in your way and tells you that you can't do something and you can't. But, I think playing in the LPGA tournament really helped me and gave me a boost."

Second place in the Girls Division went to January Romero, an Albuquerque, N.M., star, who carded scores of 72-77-73 for a 6-over par 222. Shannon Johnson, a Sioux Falls, S.D., native and University of New Mexico signee, had rounds of 74-74-75 for a 7-over par 223, which was good for third place.

For more information on the AJGA Southwestern Junior Classic please visit the AJGA website at www.ajga.org.

#AJGA#

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. -- Final results from the AJGA SOUTHWESTERN JUNIOR CLASSIC conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Isleta Eagle Golf Course. Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: Boys: 6,909 Girls: 5,834

BOYS DIVISION

Pos.

Name

Class

City

State

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Total

1

Nathan Lashley

(2001)

Scottsbluff

Neb.

68

74

67

209

T2

Andrew Dresser

(2002)

Carrollton

Texas

72

68

70

210

Casey Jones

(2002)

Granbury

Texas

69

70

71

210

Casey Fowles

(2002)

Delta

Utah

68

70

72

210

T5

Chad Wilcox

(2003)

Peoria

Ariz.

74

70

67

211

 

Brian Thornburg

(2001)

Albuquerque

N.M.

68

69

74

211

T7

Shane Sigsbee

(2003)

McKinney

Texas

71

75

68

214

Tyler Symons

(2001)

Albuquerque

N.M.

74

72

68

214

Shaun Melville

(2001)

Lubbock

Texas

72

69

73

214

T10

Pat Moore

(2001)

Phoenix

Ariz.

75

70

71

216

 

Ryan Posey

(2002)

Dallas

Texas

72

71

73

216

T12

Troy Denton

(2001)

Dallas

Texas

75

72

70

217

Cale Barr

(2003)

Versailles

Ky.

73

74

70

217

Ryan Rainer

(2001)

Norman

Okla.

70

76

71

217

Jason Sigler

(2001)

Ft. Leavenworth

Kan.

74

71

72

217

T16

Jeremy Alcorn

(2003)

Brownwood

Texas

73

74

71

218

 

Stephen Newren

(2002)

Salt Lake City

Utah

71

75

72

218

 

Michael Unger

(2002)

Edmond

Okla.

72

74

72

218

 

Brett Myers

(2003)

Broken Arrow

Okla.

70

74

74

218

T20

Dean Rodgers

(2001)

Lake Jackson

Texas

77

71

72

220

Dustin Mills

(2001)

Arvada

Colo.

72

75

73

220

Davis Nordell

(2002)

El Paso

Texas

72

75

73

220

Brian Fitzpatrick

(2001)

Harrison

N.Y.

75

70

75

220

T24

Ben Dowell

(2001)

Scottsdale

Ariz.

74

75

72

221

 

Leo Corrigan

(2002)

Dallas

Texas

74

75

72

221

T26

Aaron Weston

(2002)

Lone Tree

Colo.

80

74

69

223

Daniel Ponder

(2003)

Lonetree

Colo.

76

76

71

223

Thomas Oh

(2001)

Englewood

Colo.

77

72

74

223

Matt Best

(2003)

Pauls Valley

Okla.

72

77

74

223

Ryan Henry

(2003)

Broken Arrow

Okla.

75

73

75

223

Adam Wainio

(2002)

Albuquerque

N.M.

74

73

76

223

T32

Spencer Dennis

(2001)

Arroyo Grande

Calif.

74

77

73

224

 

Jake Lambert

(2003)

Jackson

Miss.

76

74

74

224

 

Eddie Rowe

(2001)

Monahans

Texas

76

73

75

224

T35

Tim Connors

(2001)

Rye

N.Y.

72

77

76

225

Scooter Jefferson

(2003)

Montgomery

Texas

74

72

79

225

T37

Caleb Etheredge

(2002)

Victoria

Texas

78

78

70

226

 

Brian Grossman

(2002)

Mansfield

Texas

76

76

74

226

 

Adam Young

(2002)

Stephenville

Texas

78

74

74

226

 

Cole Kuykendall

(2001)

Sour Lake

Texas

74

74

78

226

T41

Chase Cooper

(2003)

Guymon

Okla.

80

78

69

227

Matt Amen

(2002)

Anaheim

Calif.

77

78

72

227

Casey Caldwell

(2004)

Albuquerque

N.M.

83

71

73

227

Darren Lundgren

(2001)

Ballwin

Mo.

77

76

74

227

Chad Follett

(2003)

El Paso

Texas

77

76

74

227

Ryan Shaver

(2003)

Alto

N.M.

78

74

75

227

Luke Antonelli

(2002)

Silt

Colo.

78

73

76

227

T48

Kenny Coakley

(2002)

Lakewood

Colo.

79

75

74

228

 

Cameron Kulbeth

(2002)

Lubbock

Texas

75

78

75

228

 

Jonathan Henderson

(2002)

Mobile

Ala.

73

78

77

228

T51

Josh Hatch

(2002)

Phoenix

Ariz.

77

80

72

229

Jordan Williams

(2002)

Aurora

Colo.

77

76

76

229

Jesse Barnsley

(2004)

Albuquerque

N.M.

76

75

78

229

Josh Wilburn

(2003)

Tulsa

Okla.

79

72

78

229

T55

Michael Martin

(2002)

Littleton

Colo.

78

76

76

230

 

Craig Trahan Jr.

(2001)

Marrero

La.

81

72

77

230

 

Marcus Martinez

(2002)

Santa Fe

N.M.

75

77

78

230

T58

Tyler Romero

(2003)

Lake Havasu City

Ariz.

74

76

81

231

Nathan Piller

(2001)

Duncanville

Texas

78

72

81

231

T60

Marcus Molina

(2003)

Albuquerque

N.M.

81

79

72

232

 

Tyler Sanders

(2002)

Scottsdale

Ariz.

79

75

78

232

T62

Matt Savage

(2003)

Scottsdale

Ariz.

81

80

72

233

Doug Kingston

(2001)

Bethlehem

Pa.

77

80

76

233

Steve Saunders

(2005)

Albuquerque

N.M.

79

74

80

233

Zach Fullerton

(2005)

Albuquerque

N.M.

79

73

81

233

T66

Marc Johnson

(2003)

Albuquerque

N.M.

76

80

78

234

 

Louie Morgan

(2002)

Albuquerque

N.M.

74

81

79

234

 

Jake Grodzinsky

(2003)

Cornville

Ariz.

83

73

78

234

 

Derek Allen

(2002)

Phoenix

Ariz.

75

78

81

234

T70

Johan Willhoite

(2001)

Palm Desert

Calif.

82

77

76

235

Daniel Hernandez

(2002)

Chandler

Ariz.

77

80

78

235

72

Chris Curran

(2002)

Sapulpa

Okla.

82

78

77

237

73

Jason Myers

(2002)

Albuquerque

N.M.

81

78

79

238

74

Alex Bidelman

(2001)

Cornelius

N.C.

76

84

80

240

T75

A.J. Bowers

(2002)

Albuquerque

N.M.

81

82

78

241

Blake Barnett

(2002)

Wichita Falls

Texas

76

83

82

241

77

Daniel Scholz

(2002)

Scottsdale

Ariz.

84

74

84

242

T78

Elliott Paull

(2002)

Albuquerque

N.M.

84

80

79

243

Jarryd Foreman

(2002)

Odessa

Texas

77

84

82

243

80

Brian Petri

(2002)

Westminster

Colo.

80

87

81

248

81

Austin Wetsch

(2002)

Albuquerque

N.M.

87

83

81

251

GIRLS DIVISION

Pos.

Name

Class

City

State

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Total

1

Aimee Cho

(2002)

Orlando

Fla.

70

78

71

219

2

January Romero

(2002)

Albuquerque

N.M.

72

77

73

222

3

Shannon Johnson

(2001)

Sioux Falls

S.D.

74

74

75

223

4

Alyssa Otero

(2003)

Santa Fe

N.M.

74

74

78

226

5

Christine Fernandez

(2002)

Henderson

Nev.

72

79

76

227

T6

Brooke Todare

(2004)

Paradise Valley

Ariz.

76

76

76

228

Candy Herrera

(2002)

Apple Valley

Calif.

79

73

76

228

8

Natascha Lorenz

(2001)

North Miami Beach

Fla.

75

75

80

230

9

Maggie Ramirez

(2002)

Albuquerque

N.M.

77

77

77

231

T10

Jaclyn Stelzer

(2003)

Allen

Texas

76

77

79

232

 

Alana Johnson

(2003)

Litchfield Park

Ariz.

79

72

81

232

12

Jennifer Pandolfi

(2004)

Navarre

Fla.

75

79

79

233

T13

Dana Je

(2003)

Apopka

Fla.

80

76

78

234

 

Symantha Mendenhall

(2002)

Phoenix

Ariz.

78

75

81

234

15

Lindsay Hulwick

(2001)

Littleton

Colo.

76

82

78

236

16

Leslie Wall

(2003)

Dallas

Texas

83

78

77

238

17

Aimee Tjelmeland

(2002)

Ft. Collins

Colo.

80

77

84

241

18

Kelli Van Winkle

(2002)

Roswell

N.M.

83

77

82

242

19

Treas Nelson

(2001)

Lawton

Okla.

78

85

82

245

T20

Amber Coleman

(2001)

Tucson

Ariz.

85

86

80

251

 

Janet Degroat

(2002)

El Paso

Texas

88

83

80

251

22

Laurie Neill

(2002)

Roswell

N.M.

89

81

88

258

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
2. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Amy Lee
Brea, CA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Junior hosted by Ocala - Marion Sports Commission
Boys
Total
1
Luis Gerardo Garza
209
2
Austin Hitt
211
T
3
Gabriel Lench
212
T
3
Won Jun Lee
212
T
3
Tyler Bakich
212
Girls
Total
1
Emma Albrecht
215
2
Amy Zhang
217
3
Taylor Tomlinson
222
Under Armour® / Scott Stallings Championship
Boys
Total
1
Davis Shore
206
2
Oliver Simonsen
207
T
3
Zach Norris
209
T
3
Austin Squires
209
Girls
Total
1
Sophia Schubert
204
2
Angella Then
219
3
Kimberlee Tottori
221
AJGA Junior at Southwind presented by True Temper
Boys
Total
1
Trey Winstead
212
2
Drew Jones
213
T
3
Braden Thornberry
214
T
3
Michael Feagles
214
T
3
Logan Watkins
214
Girls
Total
1
Mia Ayer
215
2
Jiayu Kong
218
3
Olivia Cason
226
Lockton / Samsung Kansas City Junior
Boys
Total
1
Kory Franks
218
2
Wells Padgett
219
T
3
Walker Kesterson
221
T
3
Cole Dillon
221
Girls
Total
1
Amy Matsuoka
216
2
Anna Zhou
220
3
Anabelle Chang
221
Bishops Gate Golf Academy Junior Classic
Boys
Total
1
Joshua Suh
211
T
2
Wocheng Ye
214
T
2
Eric Ghim
214
T
2
Puwit Anupansuebsai
214
Girls
Total
1
Benyapa Niphatsophon
206
2
Clare Amelia Legaspi
209
3
Alyaa Abdulghany
211
AJGA Philadelphia Junior
Boys
Total
1
Isaiah Logue
213
2
Will Bernstein
217
T
3
Davis Lamb
218
T
3
Brent Ito
218
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
231
2
Madelein Herr
235
3
Amy Ding
236
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.