AJGA AVILA JUNIOR CLASSIC QUALIFIER
Saddlebrook Resort Tampa, The Saddlebrook Course
Wesley Chapel, Florida
June 30, 2002

PEREDA, TAN GARNER MEDALIST HONORS
Sixteen qualify for AJGA Avila Junior Classic

WESLEY CHAPEL, Fla. - Alan Pereda of Miami Springs, Fla., fired a 3-under-par 67 Sunday to earn medalist honors at the AJGA Avila Junior Classic Qualifier, held on the par-70 Saddlebrook Course at the Saddlebrook Resort Tampa. Valerie Tan of Bradenton, Fla., garnered a victory in the Girls Division with a round of 37-38-75.

The Avila Junior Classic Qualifier, conducted by the American Junior Golf Association, gave 85 players the opportunity to play their way into the three-round Championship event, which will be held this Tuesday through Thursday at Avila Golf & Country Club.

Pereda, who played in this event last year, bagged birdies on Nos. 1, 8, 9 and 15 en route to a round of 32-35-67. His birdie on the par-4, 345-yard 15th came after more than a four-and-a-half-hour break in play due to lightning in the area.

"It was great to get up-and-down on 15," said the seventeen-year-old senior-to-be. "The break helped me to regroup a bit after hitting my ball into the hazard off of the tee before they stopped play. I ended up finishing the rest of the day playing pretty well after that.

"I've been working a lot on my irons lately, and it seemed to come through for me. Saddlebrook is a positioning course and today I was able to execute well."
Sungwon Jeon of Orlando, Fla., carded the only other sub-par round in the Boys Division with a score of 34-35-69.

Other qualifiers for this week's tournament include Gin Woong Kim of Wesley Chapel, Fla., Minkyu Han of Orlando, Fla., Michael Buttacavoli of Miami Beach, Fla., Hector Diaz-Ceballos of Bradenton, Fla., Zach Gould of Punta Gorda Isle, Fla., Kyung Min of Fullerton, Calif., Greg Wilkerson of Tampa, Fla., John Eicken of Bradenton, Fla., Josh Nelms of Hixson, Tenn., Christopher Chapman of Altamonte Springs, Fla., and Dave Tiffenberg of Tampa, Fla.

In the Girls Division, Tan qualified to play in her first AJGA tournament after posting two birdies to finish at 5-over-par 75.

"I didn't hit the ball as well as I would have liked to today, but I was playing pretty well around the greens," the 15-year-old said. "I am excited to play this week, though. I've never been to Avila before, so this should be a lot of fun."

Tan's 18-year-old sister, Hazel, qualified for tournament play with a score of 40-42-82. Brittany Nelson of Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., was the day's other qualifier with a round of 40-41-81.

The AJGA Avila Junior Classic will feature 84 boys and girls representing 20 states, Mexico and Paraguay. Fifty-one players hail from the state of Florida.

First-round tee times will begin at 7:30 a.m. on Tuesday, July 2, off the Nos. 1 and 10 tees at Avila Golf and Country Club.

For more information on the AJGA Avila Junior Classic, contact tournament headquarters at (813) 968-5285.

#AJGA#

WESLEY CHAPEL, Fla. - Results from the AJGA AVILA JUNIOR CLASSIC QUALIFIER conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Saddlebrook Resort Tampa, The Saddlebrook Course. Par: Boys: 35-35-70; Girls: 35-35-70. Yardage: Boys: 6,495; Girls: 5,691.


BOYS DIVISION

Qualified:
1 Alan Pereda, Miami Springs, Fla. (2003) 32-35-67
2 Sungwon Jeon, Orlando, Fla. (2004) 34-35-69
T3 Gin Woong Kim, Wesley Chapel, Fla. (2005) 33-37-70
T3 Minkyu Han, Orlando, Fla. (2003) 33-37-70
5 Michael Buttacavoli, Miami Beach, Fla. (2006) 33-38-71
T6 Hector Diaz-Ceballos, Bradenton, Fla. (2003) 39-33-72
T6 Zach Gould, Punta Gorda Isle, Fla. (2004) 38-34-72
T6 Kyung Min, Fullerton, Calif. (2004) 37-35-72
T6 Greg Wilkerson, Tampa, Fla. (2003) 35-37-72
T10 *John Eicken, Bradenton, Fla. (2003) 39-34-73
T10 *Josh Nelms, Hixson, Tenn. (2002) 35-38-73
T10 *Christopher Chapman, Altamonte Springs, Fla. (2003) 37-36-73
T10 *Dave Tiffenberg, Tampa, Fla. (2004) 36-37-73

Failed to Qualify:

14 Barrett White, Tampa, Fla. (2003) 35-38-73
15 George Gandranata, Bradenton, Fla. (2005) 35-38-73
16 JiHo Yoo, Bradenton, Fla. (2004) 35-38-73
17 Elias Esparza, Weston, Fla. (2002) 36-38-74
18 Ryan Norton, Bradenton, Fla. (2003) 38-37-75
T19 Brian Fairbank, McLean, Va. (2003) 40-36-76
T19 Jeff Price, Dublin, Ohio (2003) 37-39-76
T19 Chad Selzler, Osceola, Wis. (2003) 37-39-76
T19 Ben Bricken, Duluth, Ga. (2003) 35-41-76
T23 Fletcher Coonan, Maitland, Fla. (2006) 37-40-77
T23 Kyle Roberts, Bradenton, Fla. (2004) 37-40-77
T23 Seung Oh, Sarasota, Fla. (2003) 37-40-77
T23 Jae Hoon Lee, Bradenton, Fla. (2003) 41-36-77
T23 Alexander Vara, Coral Gables, Fla. (2005) 36-41-77
T23 Adam Hoyer, Lutz, Fla. (2003) 38-39-77
T23 Josh Moore, McLean, Va. (2004) 38-39-77
T30 Austin Franklin, Trophy Club, Texas (2003) 39-39-78
T30 Jack Watters, Tampa, Fla. (2005) 40-38-78
T30 Sterling Gould, Punta Gorda Isle, Fla. (2003) 41-37-78
T30 Yunsu Park, Bradenton, Fla. (2004) 37-41-78
T34 Il Jin Kyung, Wesley Chapel, Fla. (2003) 42-37-79
T34 Tyler Clippard, Trinity, Fla. (2003) 39-40-79
T34 Mike Steele, Merritt Island, Fla. (2003) 36-43-79
T34 Noah Goldman, Longwood, Fla. (2005) 39-40-79
T38 Michael Arost, Winter Park, Fla. (2004) 40-40-80
T38 Chris Stone, Apopka, Fla. (2003) 37-43-80
T38 Brennan Hollenbeck, Batavia, Ill. (2004) 41-39-80
T41 Tony Turchon, Port Orange, Fla. (2005) 40-41-81
T41 Kevin Grignol, Erie, Pa. (2004) 40-41-81
T41 Tyler Debbs, Bradenton, Fla. (2002) 44-37-81
T41 Joowon Ko, Temple Terrace, Fla. (2003) 42-39-81
T45 Cory Slotterback, Wauwatosa, Wis. (2003) 39-43-82
T45 Trey Harlow, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. (2003) 43-39-82
T45 Ross Kamhi, Brookville, N.Y. (2004) 40-42-82
T45 Michael Orem, Kissimmee, Fla. (2003) 39-43-82
T45 Hyunkook Kim, Orlando, Fla. (2003) 37-45-82
50 R. C. Hyatt, New Port Richey, Fla. (2006) 42-41-83
T51 Bastien Broda, Aventura, Fla. (2004) 44-40-84
T51 Wes Hitchcock, Parkland, Fla. (2002) 42-42-84
T51 Matt Servedio, New Castle, Pa. (2003) 39-45-84
T54 Minou Pak, Princeton, N.J. (2004) 43-42-85
T54 John Bovay, Gainesville, Fla. (2003) 42-43-85
T56 Cam Rogers, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (2004) 43-43-86
T56 Michael Novotny, Palm Harbor, Fla. (2003) 39-47-86
T56 Schaler Perry, Lakeland, Fla. (2003) 41-45-86
T56 Leslie Baron, Tampa, Fla. (2004) 40-46-86
T60 Robert McClellan III, St. Augustine, Fla. (2004) 43-44-87
T60 Christopher Lanier, St. Cloud, Fla. (2004) 44-43-87
T60 Clifton Williams, Seminole, Fla. (2004) 40-47-87
63 Kyle Laux, New Port Richey, Fla. (2003) 46-42-88
64 Billy Slater, Louisville, Ky., (2004) 47-42-89
65 Mike Kowalski, Seminole, Fla. (2005) 45-45-90
T66 Mark Oljaca, Bradenton, Fla. (2007) 45-46-91
T66 Tommy Bradley, Lakeland, Fla. (03) 44-47-91
T68 David Mikolaitis, Algonovin, Ill. (2004) 48-44-92
T68 Robby Cohenour, Dallas, Texas (2004) 46-46-92
70 Taylor Ramey, Little Rock, Ark. (2005) 47-46-93
71 Beck Miller, Houston, Texas (2007) 49-45-94
72 Jim Philapy, Tampa, Fla. (2004) 55-44-99
73 Nick Margison, St. Cloud, Fla. (2004) 54-46-100
Brandon Sampson, Orlando, Fla. (2004) DQ (6-3a)
Juan Badaracco, Key Biscayne, Fla. (2005) WD
Sean Donahue, Mt.Carmel, Ill. (2003) WD
Jason Elliott, Palm Harbor, Fla. (2004) WD
Steven Edwards, Raleigh, N.C. (2004) WD

GIRLS DIVISION

Qualified:
1 Valerie Tan, Bradenton, Fla. (2004) 37-38-75
2 Brittany Nelson, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. (2006) 40-41-81
3 Hazel Tan, Bradenton, Fla. (2002) 40-42-82

Failed to Qualify:
T4 Elisenda Costa, Coral Gables, Fla. (2005) 41-44-85
T4 Jacqueline Dickey, Pembroke Pines, Fla. (2005) 43-42-85
T4 Courtney Harter, Clearwater, Fla. (2007) 43-42-85
7 Kristina Walls, Ft. Myers, Fla. (2003) 45-44-89
Melissa Depuy, Estero, Fla. (2003) DQ (6-3a)
Nicole De Jesus, Weston, Fla. (2004) DQ (6-3a)

* denotes qualified by sudden-death playoff

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.