SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- Second Round results from the Thunderbird International Junior conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Grayhawk Golf Club - Raptor Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7103
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6208

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Casey Wittenberg
2003
Memphis, Tenn. 65-70--135
T
2 Brendon Todd
2003
Cary, N.C. 72-69--141
2 Henry Liaw
2003
Rowland Hts, Calif. 72-69--141
T
4 Kevin Larsen
2003
Santa Barbara, Calif. 70-72--142
4 Randy Lowry
2005
Spring, Texas 69-73--142
4 Jessie Mudd
2003
Louisville, Ky. 73-69--142
4 Tyler Ley
2002
Santa Barbara, Calif. 75-67--142
T
8 Andrew Dresser
2002
Carrollton, Texas 73-70--143
8 Matthew Rosenfeld
2002
Plano, Texas 70-73--143
T
10 Niklas Lemke
2003
Linkoping, Sweden 70-74--144
10 Lenny Park
2002
Rowland Heights, Calif. 70-74--144
10 Nick Flanagan
2002
Eleebana, Australia 72-72--144
T
13 Yuta Ikeda
2004
Chiba, Japan 72-73--145
13 James Vargas
2002
Miami, Fla. 68-77--145
13 Tyler Leon
2003
Dallas, Texas 74-71--145
T
16 Joseph Sykora
2003
Daphne, Ala. 70-76--146
16 Anthony Kim
2003
La Quinta, Calif. 72-74--146
16 Zack Miller
2003
San Rafael, Calif. 73-73--146
T
19 Roberto Castro
2003
Alpharetta, Ga. 75-73--148
19 Taylor Hall
2004
LaGrange, Ga. 71-77--148
19 Seung-Su Han
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 75-73--148
T
22 Ryan Cochran
2002
Paducah, Ky. 75-74--149
22 Kevin Silva
2002
New Bedford, Mass. 74-75--149
22 Taylor Wood
2002
Laguna Niguel, Calif. 73-76--149
T
25 Jay Choi
2002
Cerritos, Calif. 65-85--150
25 Marc Mazza
2002
Elmira, N.Y. 78-72--150
25 Earl Medeiros
2005
Waianae, Hawaii 77-73--150
T
28 Marty Melcher
2003
Redlands, Calif. 77-75--152
28 Joe Shirley
2003
Marietta, Ga. 73-79--152
28 Steven Jeppesen
2003
Helsingborg, Sweden 76-76--152
28 Cale Barr
2003
Versailles, Ky. 76-76--152
28 Andy Pope
2002
Glen Ellyn, Ill. 77-75--152
28 Kyle Gentry
2002
Carmel, Calif. 74-78--152
28 Michael Unger
2002
Edmond, Okla. 74-78--152
T
35 Jonathan Moore
2004
Portland, Ore. 75-78--153
35 Jeff Bell
2002
Plano, Texas 72-81--153
T
37 Mike Rim
2002
Lakewood, Calif. 76-78--154
37 Webb Simpson
2004
Raleigh, N.C. 76-78--154
37 Brandon DeStefano
2003
Bryan, Texas 77-77--154
37 Nicholas Schenk
2002
Batavia, Ill. 76-78--154
T
41 Jason Louth
2002
Victoria, Texas 77-79--156
41 Blake Moore
2002
Monrovia, Calif. 76-80--156
T
43 Jake Hermes
2004
Durango, Colo. 81-76--157
43 Chanin Puntawong
2006
Bradenton, Fla. 81-76--157
45 Colby Lindsay
2002
Abbotsford, British Columbia 77-81--158
46 James Dickey
2003
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 79-80--159
47 Hiroshi Kusase
2004
Tottori, Japan 85-75--160
48 Roberto Diaz
2005
Mexico City, Mexico 88-80--168
49 Benjamin Spitz
2002
Norwell, Mass. 87-82--169
-
Mike Calkin
2002
St. Charles, Ill.
-D
-
Spencer Levin
2002
Elk Grove, Calif.
-D
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 In-Bee Park
2006
Las Vegas, Nev. 71-71--142
2 Jane Park
2005
La Crescenta, Calif. 73-71--144
T
3 Brittany Lang
2003
McKinney, Texas 72-73--145
3 Paula Creamer
2005
Pleasanton, Calif. 72-73--145
T
5 Jennifer Pandolfi
2004
Navarre, Fla. 77-70--147
5 Therese Nilsson
2005
S 235 21 Vellinge, Sweden 71-76--147
5 Whitney Welch
2002
Las Vegas, Nev. 75-72--147
5 Elizabeth Janangelo
2002
West Hartford, Conn. 75-72--147
T
9 Morgan Pressel
2006
Boca Raton, Fla. 70-78--148
9 Mallory Code
2003
Tampa, Fla. 79-69--148
9 Irene Cho
2002
La Habra, Calif. 72-76--148
T
12 Eom Ji Park
2003
Vancouver, British Columbia 77-72--149
12 Ashley Knoll
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 73-76--149
12 May Wood
2002
Signal Mountain, Tenn. 75-74--149
15 Alice Kim
2003
Los Angeles, Calif. 78-72--150
16 Anna Grzebien
2003
Naragansett, R.I. 76-75--151
T
17 Nicole Hage
2003
Coral Springs, Fla. 71-81--152
17 Kristen Svicarovich
2003
Hillsboro, Ore. 76-76--152
17 Cindy Shin
2003
Coppell, Texas 77-75--152
T
20 Amanda Blumenherst
2005
Scottsdale, Ariz. 78-75--153
20 Tanya Dergal
2002
Mexico, Mexico 75-78--153
T
22 Julieta Granada
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 81-73--154
22 Allison Martin
2003
Bakersfield, Calif. 77-77--154
T
24 Marci Turner
2004
Tompkinsville, Ky. 79-76--155
24 Erica Blasberg
2002
Corona, Calif. 76-79--155
T
26 Whitney Wade
2003
Glasgow, Ky. 77-79--156
26 Mallory Hetzel
2005
Summerville, S.C. 80-76--156
26 Louise Stahle
2004
Lund, Sweden 77-79--156
26 In-ah Park
2003
Richmond, British Columbia 75-81--156
30 Kelly Husted
2002
Sarasota, Fla. 79-78--157
T
31 Jackie Beers
2002
Midlothian, Va. 78-80--158
31 Elena Kurokawa
2002
Redondo Beach, Calif. 79-79--158
33 Lauren Espinosa
2005
Hickory Creek, Texas 77-82--159
34 Whitney Myers
2004
East Berlin, Pa. 79-81--160
T
35 Jane Lee
2004
Palos Verdes Estate, Calif. 81-80--161
35 Amy Smith
2002
Masterton, New Zealand 79-82--161
35 Courtney Jones
2002
Lake Quivira, Kan. 88-73--161
38 Lindsay Hong
2004
Honolulu, Hawaii 79-83--162
39 Laura Caniff
2004
Russell, Ky. 79-87--166
T
40 Amy Schmucker
2002
Cold Spring, Minn. 87-82--169
40 Seema Sadekar
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 84-85--169
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.