ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. -- First Round results from the First State Bank Southwestern Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Isleta Eagle Golf Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7188
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5819

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Chad Wilcox
2003
Peoria, Ariz. 34-33--67
2 Randy Lowry
2005
Spring, Texas 34-35--69
T
3 Charlie Beljan
2003
Mesa, Ariz. 34-36--70
3 Brett Myers
2003
Broken Arrow, Okla. 34-36--70
3 Ben Arrington
2002
Tucson, Ariz. 35-35--70
T
6 Derek Tolan
2004
Highlands Ranch, Colo. 36-35--71
6 John Laws
2002
Edmonds, Wash. 36-35--71
6 Dustin Robbins
2003
Henderson, Nev. 35-36--71
6 Daniel Switser
2003
Plano, Texas 36-35--71
6 Jeremy Alcorn
2003
Brownwood, Texas 37-34--71
6 Brett Upper
2003
Scottsdale, Ariz. 34-37--71
6 Eric Anderson
2003
Plano, Texas 37-34--71
T
13 Ben Marsh
2003
Paradise Valley, Ariz. 37-35--72
13 Jordan Williams
2002
Aurora, Colo. 39-33--72
13 Blake Parks
2003
Odessa, Texas 36-36--72
13 Sam Korbe
2003
Springdale, Ark. 38-34--72
13 Marc Campbell
2003
Southlake, Texas 37-35--72
13 Kyle Maze
2003
Round Rock, Texas 38-34--72
13 Garrett Lipus
2002
Trabuco Canyon, Calif. 37-35--72
T
20 Jondavid Metzger
2003
Norman, Okla. 38-35--73
20 Michael McCaig
2003
Fountain Valley, Calif. 38-35--73
20 James Fahselt
2004
San Diego, Calif. 38-35--73
20 Ben Choe
2003
La Quinta, Calif. 39-34--73
20 Dustin Pimm
2004
Draper, Utah 36-37--73
20 Jacob Clemens
2003
Carpinteria, Calif. 37-36--73
20 Kyle Sullivan
2003
Grand Junction, Colo. 39-34--73
20 Colter Kautzmann
2003
Phoenix, Ariz. 38-35--73
20 Niel King
2002
Gillette, Wyo. 37-36--73
20 Dillon Gooch
2003
Salado, Texas 35-38--73
20 Elliott Wainwright
2003
Hillsborough, Calif. 36-37--73
20 Christopher Garehime
2003
Englewood, Colo. 37-36--73
20 Johnny Mueller
2003
Mesa, Ariz. 37-36--73
20 Danny Bowen
2002
Albuquerque, N.M. 34-39--73
20 Ryan Shaver
2003
Alto, N.M. 38-35--73
20 Scott Aydelotte
2004
Apache Junction, Ariz. 39-34--73
20 Ryan Anderson
2002
Greeley, Colo. 37-36--73
20 Kenny Coakley
2002
Lakewood, Colo. 35-38--73
T
38 Ryan Posey
2002
Dallas, Texas 37-37--74
38 Jace Moore
2004
Southlake, Texas 38-36--74
38 Michael Baird
2003
Castle Rock, Colo. 37-37--74
38 Marc Johnson
2003
Albuquerque, N.M. 38-36--74
38 J.K. Harrison
2004
Las Cruces, N.M. 37-37--74
T
43 Zach Fullerton
2005
Albuquerque, N.M. 38-37--75
43 Matt Savage
2003
Scottsdale, Ariz. 38-37--75
43 Michael Thompson
2003
Tucson, Ariz. 40-35--75
43 Craig Boone
2005
El Paso, Texas 36-39--75
43 Matt Best
2003
Pauls Valley, Okla. 38-37--75
43 Aaron Sides
2002
Lubbock, Texas 38-37--75
43 John Cardinal
2003
Lubbock, Texas 38-37--75
43 Jake Grodzinsky
2003
Cornville, Ariz. 38-37--75
43 Aaron Weston
2002
Lone Tree, Colo. 38-37--75
43 Brian Meck
2003
Austin, Texas 39-36--75
T
53 Michael Unger
2002
Edmond, Okla. 39-37--76
53 Rawley Vines
2003
Austin, Texas 37-39--76
53 Steve Saunders
2005
Albuquerque, N.M. 36-40--76
53 Jesse Barnsley
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 40-36--76
53 Marty Leatherwood
2003
Trophy Club, Texas 39-37--76
53 Creighton Honeck
2003
Austin, Texas 37-39--76
53 Max Bellestri
2005
Las Cruces, N.M. 38-38--76
53 Ryan Eastman
2003
San Angelo, Texas 41-35--76
T
61 Kevan Boone
2003
El Paso, Texas 39-38--77
61 Casey Caldwell
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 39-38--77
61 Martin Jimenez
2003
San Antonio, Texas 42-35--77
61 Kevin Adams
2003
San Antonio, Texas 39-38--77
61 Ryan Farb
2003
Tucson, Ariz. 41-36--77
66 Scott Phegley
2002
Morton, Ill. 39-39--78
67 Matthew Beck
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 42-37--79
T
68 Adam Young
2002
Stephenville, Texas 40-40--80
68 Richard Lash
2005
Albuquerque, N.M. 39-41--80
68 Luke Symons
2006
Lone Tree, Colo. 39-41--80
T
71 Brian Barnes
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 42-39--81
71 Adam Plake
2003
Artesia, N.M. 41-40--81
71 Kevin Welch
2004
Portales, N.M. 40-41--81
T
74 Austin Franklin
2003
Trophy Club, Texas 38-44--82
74 Kyle Bornowski
2002
Albuquerque, N.M. 43-39--82
76 Max Machado
2006
Albuquerque, N.M. 43-40--83
77 Nick Marino
2003
Loveland, Colo. 45-40--85
78 Tim Martin
2003
Mandeville, La. 42-44--86
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Lauren Todd
2003
Phoenix, Ariz. 35-34--69
2 Kelly Husted
2002
Sarasota, Fla. 37-33--70
3 Ashley Rollins
2003
Austin, Texas 36-35--71
4 Amanda Blumenherst
2005
Scottsdale, Ariz. 35-37--72
5 Amie Cochran
2004
Torrance, Calif. 36-37--73
6 Alissa Kuczka
2002
Phoenix, Ariz. 37-37--74
T
7 Jaclyn Stelzer
2003
Allen, Texas 39-37--76
7 January Romero
2002
Albuquerque, N.M. 36-40--76
7 Alyssa Otero
2003
Santa Fe, N.M. 41-35--76
7 Kristen Svicarovich
2003
Hillsboro, Ore. 38-38--76
T
11 CJ Kim
2004
Rowland Heights, Calif. 42-36--78
11 Minnie Choi
2003
Fountain Valley, Calif. 40-38--78
T
13 Alana Johnson
2003
Litchfield Park, Ariz. 40-40--80
13 Andrea Berry
2003
Albuquerque, N.M. 38-42--80
13 Brooke Todare
2004
Paradise Valley, Ariz. 40-40--80
16 JULIE KIM
2002
RANCHO PALOS VERDES, Calif. 40-41--81
17 Cameron Barber
2003
Lone Tree, Colo. 40-43--83
T
18 Christine Shimon
2003
Peoria, Ariz. 44-40--84
18 Michelle Camaione
2003
Upland, Calif. 43-41--84
T
20 Morgan Grantham
2005
Kingman, Ariz. 40-47--87
20 Kelly Velarde
2005
Velarde, N.M. 46-41--87
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.