ROME, Ga. -- First Round results from the Henry-Griffitts Rome Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Coosa Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6825
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6072

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Chris Kirk
2003
Woodstock, Ga. 34-31--65
2 Scot Ploucha
2003
Johnson City, Tenn. 34-33--67
3 Mark Poulsen
2003
Cumming, Ga. 32-36--68
4 Ryan Holler
2004
Morehead City, N.C. 34-35--69
T
5 Patton Kizzire
2004
Tuscaloosa, Ala. 33-37--70
5 Will Dottley
2003
Madison, Miss. 35-35--70
5 Warren Thomas
2004
Columbia, S.C. 33-37--70
5 Preston Smith
2003
Monroe, La. 36-34--70
5 Stefan Wistorf
2002
Orlando, Fla. 35-35--70
T
10 William Wilcox
2004
Pell City, Ala. 37-34--71
10 Ryan Britt
2004
Louisville, Ky. 35-36--71
10 Ryan Davis
2002
Milton, Fla. 34-37--71
T
13 Garrett Runion
2003
Orlando, Fla. 35-37--72
13 Tully Coyle
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 35-37--72
13 Stewart Whitt
2003
Athens, Ala. 35-37--72
13 David Hoyt
2004
Rome, Ga. 36-36--72
13 Gator Todd
2004
Florence, Ala. 38-34--72
13 Jay Moseley
2003
Bainbridge, Ga. 37-35--72
T
19 Andy Leadbetter
2003
Orlando, Fla. 36-37--73
19 Ben Spickard
2004
Roswell, Ga. 35-38--73
19 Tripp Harris
2005
Soddy Daisy, Tenn. 36-37--73
19 Ryan Henry
2003
Broken Arrow, Okla. 37-36--73
19 Chris Wells
2003
Mobile, Ala. 37-36--73
19 Mark Harrell
2004
Hazlehurst, Ga. 36-37--73
19 Sam Holtsclaw
2005
Spruce Pine, N.C. 35-38--73
19 Jeremy Garner
2003
Fayetteville, Ga. 38-35--73
T
27 Derek Oakey
2002
LaGrange, Ga. 34-40--74
27 Jason Woyak
2003
Pace, Fla. 37-37--74
27 Wallace Palmer
2004
Augusta, Ga. 37-37--74
27 David Webb
2002
Atlanta, Ga. 39-35--74
27 Trey Denton
2004
Canton, Miss. 36-38--74
27 William Gutknecht
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 35-39--74
27 John Saari
2003
Lilburn, Ga. 38-36--74
27 Matthew Swan
2005
Montgomery, Ala. 35-39--74
T
35 Austin Bowen
2004
Hattiesburg, Miss. 39-36--75
35 Mark Perry
2003
Atlanta, Ga. 36-39--75
35 Matt Savage
2005
Louisville, Ky. 39-36--75
35 Ben Schmidt
2003
Germantown, Tenn. 37-38--75
35 Jason Fober
2003
Columbus, Ga. 38-37--75
35 Christopher Brown
2002
Manchester, Mass. 37-38--75
T
41 Christopher Rogers
2002
Franklin, Tenn. 38-38--76
41 Scott Seibert
2002
Chesterfield, Mo. 38-38--76
41 Justin Cowart
2003
Ellabell, Ga. 39-37--76
41 Brad Sill
2003
Alpharetta, Ga. 38-38--76
41 Angelo Medico
2003
Coral Springs, Fla. 39-37--76
41 Robert Riesen
2005
Pinehurst, N.C. 38-38--76
41 Scott Stallings
2003
Oak Ridge, Tenn. 38-38--76
41 Brent Long
2003
Carthage, Tenn. 40-36--76
41 Christopher Anderson
2004
Lake Mary, Fla. 37-39--76
T
50 David Yoon
2003
Irvine, Calif. 38-39--77
50 Nicholas Smith
2005
Ocala, Fla. 39-38--77
50 Dustin Barr
2003
Mooresville, N.C. 36-41--77
50 Mark Anderson
2004
Beaufort, S.C. 39-38--77
50 Parker Beck
2003
Duluth, Ga. 36-41--77
50 Scott Marino
2004
Fairfax, Va. 39-38--77
50 Luke Morrison
2002
Atlanta, Ga. 38-39--77
T
57 Josh Thackerson
2002
Earl, N.C. 38-40--78
57 Corey Easterling
2003
Gastonia, N.C. 40-38--78
T
59 Gordon Strother, Jr.
2004
St. Simons Island, Ga. 39-40--79
59 Patrick McShane
2005
Rome, Ga. 38-41--79
59 Tom Bittner, Jr.
2003
Atlanta, Ga. 40-39--79
59 Michael Berg
2002
Belden, Miss. 42-37--79
59 Kevin Koonts
2003
Lexington, N.C. 39-40--79
59 Andrew Davis
2004
Rome, Ga. 41-38--79
T
65 Ryan Blackburn
2005
Augusta, Ga. 38-42--80
65 Chad Bailey
2003
Ruston, La. 39-41--80
65 Colin Floyd
2003
Loris, S.C. 40-40--80
65 Matthew King
2004
Knoxville, Tenn. 40-40--80
65 Casey Rigsby
2002
Boaz, Ala. 40-40--80
T
71 Joey Nacarato
2003
Brentwood, Tenn. 41-40--81
71 Ryan Weathington
2003
Alpharetta, Ga. 37-44--81
71 Sung Back
2003
Rossville, Ga. 41-40--81
T
74 Timothy Freund
2004
Greensboro, Ga. 41-41--82
74 Nick DiFabio
2003
Alpharetta, Ga. 41-41--82
74 Kyle Collins
2004
Milledgeville, Ga. 42-40--82
74 Richard Baldwin
2002
Armuchee, Ga. 41-41--82
78 John Loomis
2003
Marietta, Ga. 42-41--83
-
Joseph Sykora
2003
Daphne, Ala.
80-WD Injury
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Brittany Lincicome
2004
Seminole, Fla. 33-35--68
2 Julie Bartholomew
2004
Marietta, Ga. 35-34--69
T
3 Mallory Code
2003
Tampa, Fla. 35-36--71
3 Erica Battle
2002
Columbia, S.C. 35-36--71
5 Jean Reynolds
2003
Newnan, Ga. 34-39--73
T
6 Taryn Durham
2004
Glasgow, Ky. 38-38--76
6 Christine Yum
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 40-36--76
6 Claire Flexer
2003
Brunswick, Ga. 37-39--76
T
9 Jessica Hauser
2003
Germanton, N.C. 39-38--77
9 Eleanor Tucker
2004
Wilson, N.C. 39-38--77
9 Rachel Smith
2003
Powell, Tenn. 37-40--77
T
12 Alexis Rather
2003
Tupelo, Miss. 38-40--78
12 Margaret Shirley
2004
Roswell, Ga. 39-39--78
12 Holly Cantwell
2003
Morristown, Tenn. 39-39--78
15 Katherine Jones
2004
Jackson, Miss. 41-38--79
16 Amy Middleton
2003
Citronelle, Ala. 40-40--80
17 Reb Bareng
2003
Muntinlupa, Philippines 41-40--81
18 Ashley Medders
2004
Alma, Ga. 40-42--82
19 Megan Miller
2002
Murrells Inlet, S.C. 41-42--83
20 Jenny Morris
2004
Cedartown, Ga. 38-46--84
21 Chelsea Chiapella
2003
Memphis, Tenn. 42-43--85
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.