ROME, Ga. -- Second Round results from the Henry-Griffitts Rome Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Coosa Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6825
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6072

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Chris Kirk
2003
Woodstock, Ga. 65-72--137
T
2 Warren Thomas
2004
Columbia, S.C. 70-68--138
2 Will Dottley
2003
Madison, Miss. 70-68--138
4 Scot Ploucha
2003
Johnson City, Tenn. 67-73--140
T
5 Mark Harrell
2004
Hazlehurst, Ga. 73-68--141
5 Preston Smith
2003
Monroe, La. 70-71--141
T
7 Andy Leadbetter
2003
Orlando, Fla. 73-69--142
7 Mark Poulsen
2003
Cumming, Ga. 68-74--142
9 Ryan Henry
2003
Broken Arrow, Okla. 73-71--144
T
10 Ryan Davis
2002
Milton, Fla. 71-74--145
10 Jay Moseley
2003
Bainbridge, Ga. 72-73--145
10 Stewart Whitt
2003
Athens, Ala. 72-73--145
10 Josh Thackerson
2002
Earl, N.C. 78-67--145
T
14 Austin Bowen
2004
Hattiesburg, Miss. 75-71--146
14 Ryan Holler
2004
Morehead City, N.C. 69-77--146
14 Chris Wells
2003
Mobile, Ala. 73-73--146
14 Jason Woyak
2003
Pace, Fla. 74-72--146
14 Patton Kizzire
2004
Tuscaloosa, Ala. 70-76--146
14 Jason Fober
2003
Columbus, Ga. 75-71--146
14 Gator Todd
2004
Florence, Ala. 72-74--146
14 Sam Holtsclaw
2005
Spruce Pine, N.C. 73-73--146
T
22 Stefan Wistorf
2002
Orlando, Fla. 70-77--147
22 Matt Savage
2005
Louisville, Ky. 75-72--147
22 William Gutknecht
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 74-73--147
22 Jeremy Garner
2003
Fayetteville, Ga. 73-74--147
22 Nicholas Smith
2005
Ocala, Fla. 77-70--147
T
27 William Wilcox
2004
Pell City, Ala. 71-77--148
27 Dustin Barr
2003
Mooresville, N.C. 77-71--148
27 Matthew Swan
2005
Montgomery, Ala. 74-74--148
27 Robert Riesen
2005
Pinehurst, N.C. 76-72--148
27 Ryan Britt
2004
Louisville, Ky. 71-77--148
27 Trey Denton
2004
Canton, Miss. 74-74--148
T
33 Mark Perry
2003
Atlanta, Ga. 75-74--149
33 Garrett Runion
2003
Orlando, Fla. 72-77--149
33 Scott Stallings
2003
Oak Ridge, Tenn. 76-73--149
33 Ben Spickard
2004
Roswell, Ga. 73-76--149
33 Tripp Harris
2005
Soddy Daisy, Tenn. 73-76--149
T
38 Christopher Rogers
2002
Franklin, Tenn. 76-74--150
38 Mark Anderson
2004
Beaufort, S.C. 77-73--150
38 Angelo Medico
2003
Coral Springs, Fla. 76-74--150
38 David Hoyt
2004
Rome, Ga. 72-78--150
38 David Yoon
2003
Irvine, Calif. 77-73--150
T
43 Wallace Palmer
2004
Augusta, Ga. 74-77--151
43 Tully Coyle
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 72-79--151
43 Patrick McShane
2005
Rome, Ga. 79-72--151
43 Scott Marino
2004
Fairfax, Va. 77-74--151
T
47 Scott Seibert
2002
Chesterfield, Mo. 76-76--152
47 Brad Sill
2003
Alpharetta, Ga. 76-76--152
T
49 Derek Oakey
2002
LaGrange, Ga. 74-79--153
49 Casey Rigsby
2002
Boaz, Ala. 80-73--153
49 Corey Easterling
2003
Gastonia, N.C. 78-75--153
49 John Saari
2003
Lilburn, Ga. 74-79--153
49 Colin Floyd
2003
Loris, S.C. 80-73--153
T
54 Michael Berg
2002
Belden, Miss. 79-75--154
54 Kevin Koonts
2003
Lexington, N.C. 79-75--154
T
56 Brent Long
2003
Carthage, Tenn. 76-79--155
56 Sung Back
2003
Rossville, Ga. 81-74--155
56 Justin Cowart
2003
Ellabell, Ga. 76-79--155
56 Andrew Davis
2004
Rome, Ga. 79-76--155
56 Christopher Brown
2002
Manchester, Mass. 75-80--155
T
61 Christopher Anderson
2004
Lake Mary, Fla. 76-80--156
61 Luke Morrison
2002
Atlanta, Ga. 77-79--156
61 Ben Schmidt
2003
Germantown, Tenn. 75-81--156
61 David Webb
2002
Atlanta, Ga. 74-82--156
61 Gordon Strother, Jr.
2004
St. Simons Island, Ga. 79-77--156
61 Joey Nacarato
2003
Brentwood, Tenn. 81-75--156
T
67 Chad Bailey
2003
Ruston, La. 80-77--157
67 Parker Beck
2003
Duluth, Ga. 77-80--157
69 Kyle Collins
2004
Milledgeville, Ga. 82-76--158
T
70 Matthew King
2004
Knoxville, Tenn. 80-79--159
70 Nick DiFabio
2003
Alpharetta, Ga. 82-77--159
72 Ryan Blackburn
2005
Augusta, Ga. 80-80--160
T
73 Richard Baldwin
2002
Armuchee, Ga. 82-80--162
73 Tom Bittner, Jr.
2003
Atlanta, Ga. 79-83--162
75 Timothy Freund
2004
Greensboro, Ga. 82-82--164
76 John Loomis
2003
Marietta, Ga. 83-83--166
77 Ryan Weathington
2003
Alpharetta, Ga. 81-86--167
-
Joseph Sykora
2003
Daphne, Ala.
80-WD Injury
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Brittany Lincicome
2004
Seminole, Fla. 68-73--141
2 Mallory Code
2003
Tampa, Fla. 71-71--142
3 Erica Battle
2002
Columbia, S.C. 71-72--143
T
4 Eleanor Tucker
2004
Wilson, N.C. 77-72--149
4 Jean Reynolds
2003
Newnan, Ga. 73-76--149
6 Julie Bartholomew
2004
Marietta, Ga. 69-81--150
T
7 Katherine Jones
2004
Jackson, Miss. 79-72--151
7 Christine Yum
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 76-75--151
9 Holly Cantwell
2003
Morristown, Tenn. 78-75--153
T
10 Alexis Rather
2003
Tupelo, Miss. 78-76--154
10 Margaret Shirley
2004
Roswell, Ga. 78-76--154
T
12 Claire Flexer
2003
Brunswick, Ga. 76-79--155
12 Taryn Durham
2004
Glasgow, Ky. 76-79--155
14 Megan Miller
2002
Murrells Inlet, S.C. 83-73--156
15 Jessica Hauser
2003
Germanton, N.C. 77-81--158
16 Reb Bareng
2003
Muntinlupa, Philippines 81-78--159
T
17 Ashley Medders
2004
Alma, Ga. 82-78--160
17 Rachel Smith
2003
Powell, Tenn. 77-83--160
19 Amy Middleton
2003
Citronelle, Ala. 80-86--166
T
20 Jenny Morris
2004
Cedartown, Ga. 84-84--168
20 Chelsea Chiapella
2003
Memphis, Tenn. 85-83--168
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Philip Barbaree
Shreveport, LA
2. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
3. Won Jun Lee
Wesley Chapel, FL
4. Eugene Hong
Sanford, FL
5. Norman Xiong
Canyon Lake, CA
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Mika Liu
Beverly Hills, CA
3. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
4. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
T
1
Davis Shore
68
T
1
Marc Hammer
68
T
3
Kaiwen Liu
69
T
3
Ryan Grider
69
T
3
Joaquin Niemann
69
PDQ / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
Ben Smith
214
T
2
Aman Gupta
216
T
2
Will Dickson
216
Girls
Total
1
Karen Miyamoto
209
2
Brynn Walker
222
3
Madelein Herr
226
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
A.J. Ewart
206
2
Charlie Reiter
208
3
Sen Cao
209
Girls
Total
1
*Sabrina Iqbal
210
2
Angella Then
210
3
Ty Akabane
213
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.