GREENVILLE, S.C. -- First Round results from the Henry-Griffitts Junior at Furman conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Furman University Golf Club.
Boys Par: ---. Yardage:
Girls Par: ---. Yardage:

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 JD Bass
2003
Fairview, N.C. 32-36--68
T
2 Major Manning
2003
Clarksville, Ga. 34-36--70
2 Jon Curran
2005
Hopkinton, Mass. 35-35--70
2 Casey Flattery
2003
Sparta, N.C. 34-36--70
T
5 Luke List
2003
Ringgold, Ga. 38-33--71
5 Chris Kirk
2003
Woodstock, Ga. 34-37--71
5 Kyle Sawicki
2003
Orange Park, Fla. 33-38--71
5 Michel Landry
2002
Tracadie Sheila, New Brunswick 34-37--71
5 Lee Keong Yang
2003
Singapore 35-36--71
5 Sung Back
2003
Rossville, Ga. 36-35--71
5 Clint Smith
2003
Asheboro, N.C. 36-35--71
5 Tim Ferguson
2002
Hilton Head, S.C. 38-33--71
T
13 John Saari
2003
Lilburn, Ga. 35-37--72
13 Matt Spielmann
2003
Freeport, Ill. 37-35--72
13 Kellen Altman
2002
Myrtle Beach, S.C. 33-39--72
13 Minkyu Han
2004
Orlando, Fla. 34-38--72
T
17 Alex Knoll
2003
Bethlehem, Pa. 36-37--73
17 Jake Creel
2004
Dothan, Ala. 38-35--73
17 Phillip Mollica
2005
Anderson, S.C. 35-38--73
17 Christopher Towery
2003
Greer, S.C. 37-36--73
17 Ben Goforth
2003
Shelby, N.C. 35-38--73
17 Hector Diaz-Ceballos
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 35-38--73
17 Nicholas Hughey
2003
Gaffney, S.C. 35-38--73
17 Chris Yim
2006
Chester, Va. 36-37--73
17 Andor Pruitt
2003
Cayce, S.C. 36-37--73
17 John Griffin
2006
Wilson, N.C. 34-39--73
T
27 Luke Hopkins
2005
Greer, S.C. 36-38--74
27 Jarred Texter
2004
Millersville, Pa. 36-38--74
27 Patrick McKillip
2003
Jacksonville, Fla. 39-35--74
27 Robert Riesen
2005
Pinehurst, N.C. 37-37--74
27 Christopher Colomb
2002
Columbia, S.C. 36-38--74
27 Tommy Suri
2003
Miami, Fla. 38-36--74
27 Brad Doster
2003
Winter Park, Fla. 38-36--74
27 Zach Siefert
2003
Simpsonville, S.C. 37-37--74
27 Brian Harman
2005
Savannah, Ga. 36-38--74
T
36 Trey Burbic
2003
Hoover, Ala. 36-39--75
36 Scott Brannan
2003
Central, S.C. 37-38--75
36 Chris Rice
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 38-37--75
36 Austin Haynes
2003
Dalton, Ga. 38-37--75
36 Tyler Riffe
2002
Byron, Ill. 36-39--75
36 Corey Easterling
2003
Gastonia, N.C. 36-39--75
36 Eric Shriver
2004
Cary, N.C. 38-37--75
T
43 Patrick Perrigan
2003
Lawrenceville, Ga. 37-39--76
43 Matthew Collings
2003
Newton, N.C. 36-40--76
T
45 Terrell Gallman
2003
Austin, Texas 39-38--77
45 Nicholas Chauvenet
2003
Winston-Salem, N.C. 37-40--77
45 Reed Darsie
2003
Chapel Hill, N.C. 39-38--77
T
48 Frank Wrenn IV
2004
Greenville, S.C. 40-38--78
48 Martin Ureta
2003
Wesley Chapel, Fla. 41-37--78
48 Will Shambley
2004
Cary, N.C. 36-42--78
T
52 Ryan Holler
2004
Morehead City, N.C. 40-39--79
52 Tim Dillon
2002
Greensboro, N.C. 37-42--79
52 Blake Boozer
2003
Jacksonville, Ala. 39-40--79
52 Colin Floyd
2003
Loris, S.C. 41-38--79
52 Kevin Koonts
2003
Lexington, N.C. 39-40--79
52 Paul Trotter
2002
Augusta, Ga. 39-40--79
T
58 Joel McAlhaney
2003
Aiken, S.C. 42-38--80
58 Grant Rafield
2005
Birmingham, Ala. 40-40--80
58 Ben Coleman
2003
Hoover, Ala. 39-41--80
58 Enobong Udo
2004
Greenwood, S.C. 40-40--80
58 Matt Smith
2002
Meadowview, Va. 40-40--80
58 Ben Hermes
2003
Dixon, Ill. 40-40--80
58 Daryl Chappell
2003
Sutherland, Va. 39-41--80
65 Barden Berry
2004
Kinston, N.C. 39-42--81
T
66 Andrew Resmini
2004
Barrington, R.I. 40-42--82
66 Wesley Williams
2003
Franklin, Tenn. 42-40--82
66 Drew Weaver
2005
High Point, N.C. 41-41--82
T
69 William Boyd
2003
Champaign, Ill. 42-42--84
69 Billy Houghton
2004
Fort Myers, Fla. 39-45--84
71 Michael Burdine
2004
Greenville, S.C. 42-46--88
-
Joe Shirley
2003
Marietta, Ga.
78-76-WD Injury
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Blair Lamb
2005
Flat Rock, N.C. 35-37--72
1 Mayule Tomimbang
2005
Kissimmee, Fla. 36-36--72
1 Monique Gesualdi
2003
St. Augustine, Fla. 33-39--72
1 Haley Gildea
2002
East Greenwich, R.I. 34-38--72
T
5 Chris Brady
2003
Huntersville, N.C. 36-37--73
5 Whitney Wade
2003
Glasgow, Ky. 35-38--73
*5 Mallory Hetzel
2005
Summerville, S.C. 37-36--73
T
8 Reb Bareng
2003
Muntinlupa, Philippines 36-38--74
8 Margaret Shirley
2004
Roswell, Ga. 39-35--74
8 Marci Turner
2004
Tompkinsville, Ky. 38-36--74
T
11 Megan Miller
2002
Murrells Inlet, S.C. 32-43--75
11 Whitney Simons
2004
Aiken, S.C. 37-38--75
11 Lorraine Ballerano
2002
Myrtle Beach, S.C. 37-38--75
11 Allyson Hatcher
2003
Wheeling, W.Va. 38-37--75
11 Holly Cantwell
2003
Morristown, Tenn. 39-36--75
T
16 Amy Middleton
2003
Citronelle, Ala. 37-39--76
16 May Wood
2002
Signal Mountain, Tenn. 36-40--76
16 Amber Prange
2003
Noblesville, Ind. 39-37--76
19 Laura Crawford
2004
Lancaster, S.C. 37-40--77
T
20 Whitney Sylvan
2004
Columbia, S.C. 38-40--78
20 Eleanor Tucker
2004
Wilson, N.C. 40-38--78
20 Kelly White
2004
Moore, S.C. 42-36--78
23 Dinah Plyler
2003
Chapin, S.C. 40-39--79
24 Alejandra Diaz-Calderon
2004
Guadalajara, Mexico 38-42--80
25 Laura Goodwin
2005
Birmingham, Ala. 38-44--82
T
26 Jennifer Cassidy
2005
Dalton, Ga. 41-42--83
26 Holly Niederkohr
2005
Marysville, Ohio 41-42--83
  * Won via sudden-death playoff

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.