WINNETKA, Ill. -- First Round results from the Golfweek Chicago Junior conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Winnetka Golf Club.
Boys Par: 35-36--71. Yardage: 6444
Girls Par: 35-36--71. Yardage: 5836

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Josh Persons
2002
Fargo, N.D. 32-38--70
1 Michael Schachner
2004
Libertyville, Ill. 33-37--70
1 Eric Meierdierks
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 33-37--70
1 Patrick Herzog
2004
Red Wing, Minn. 34-36--70
T
5 David Shearer
2003
Charlevoix, Mich. 36-35--71
5 Ross Hamann
2002
Lakeville, Minn. 35-36--71
5 Bradley Wissmueller
2003
Wausau, Wis. 36-35--71
5 Stephen Mayo Jr
2003
Austin, Texas 37-34--71
T
9 Michael Slovitt
2006
Winnetka, Ill. 37-35--72
9 Robert Sherman
2003
Chicago, Ill. 34-38--72
T
11 Chris Bouchard
2003
Zion, Ill. 35-38--73
11 Kevin Lozares
2004
Mountain View, Calif. 35-38--73
11 Todd Barkelar
2003
Schofield, Wis. 36-37--73
11 Chad Selzler
2003
Osceola, Wis. 36-37--73
11 Steven Mroczkowski
2003
Muskego, Wis. 36-37--73
11 Rob Grube
2004
Hinsdale, Ill. 35-38--73
T
17 Brad Marek
2002
Arlington Heights, Ill. 37-37--74
17 Kevin Wall
2003
Libertyville, Ill. 37-37--74
17 Kyle Nathan
2002
Winnetka, Ill. 38-36--74
17 Scott Weber
2002
Lake Forest, Ill. 36-38--74
17 Erich Schoen
2004
Sylvania, Ohio 35-39--74
17 Stephen Arnold
2003
Langhorne, Pa. 38-36--74
17 Eric Akeson
2004
Peoria, Ill. 36-38--74
17 Robbie Scheele
2003
Indianapolis, Ind. 36-38--74
17 Braxton Weaver
2003
Bloomington, Ill. 36-38--74
17 Ryan Lenahan
2002
Grosse Pointe Shores, Mich. 39-35--74
17 Andrew Longbella
2003
Chippewa Falls, Wis. 36-38--74
T
28 Beau Crawford
2003
Laplata, Mo. 37-38--75
28 Raman Luthra
2003
Buffalo, N.Y. 37-38--75
28 Brad Carey
2003
Lake Oswego, Ore. 36-39--75
28 Matt Spielmann
2003
Freeport, Ill. 38-37--75
T
32 John Graham
2003
Topeka, Kan. 35-41--76
32 Robby Shaw
2002
Louisville, Ky. 38-38--76
32 Dan Ofman
2002
Glencoe, Ill. 36-40--76
32 Michael Joyce
2002
Peterborough, Ontario 38-38--76
32 Michel Landry
2002
Tracadie Sheila, New Brunswick 37-39--76
T
37 Rodney Hamblin, Jr.
2003
St Paul, Minn. 39-38--77
37 Joe Kinney
2005
Antioch, Ill. 36-41--77
37 Teddy Collins
2004
Prospect, Ky. 42-35--77
37 Brandon Lawson
2003
Elburn, Ill. 37-40--77
37 Randy Lowry
2005
Spring, Texas 39-38--77
37 Jared Steger
2004
Northfield, Ill. 39-38--77
37 Murray Galster
2003
Arlington Heights, Ill. 41-36--77
37 Mike Fiedler
2003
Faribault, Minn. 38-39--77
37 Scott Phegley
2002
Morton, Ill. 39-38--77
37 Andy Shiels
2004
Rockford, Ill. 41-36--77
37 Joe Cermak
2004
Chicago, Ill. 38-39--77
37 Alex Wilson
2002
Coral Gables, Fla. 38-39--77
37 Jeff Johnson
2002
Glencoe, Ill. 40-37--77
37 Brian Carroll
2002
Crystal Lake, Ill. 37-40--77
T
51 Sean Jules
2003
Glencoe, Ill. 37-41--78
51 David Feeley
2005
Phoenix, Md. 38-40--78
51 Lee Schloesser
2003
Rochester, Minn. 41-37--78
T
54 Tristan Lester
2003
Plymouth, Mich. 38-41--79
54 Nick Johnston
2002
Louisville, Ky. 36-43--79
54 Jeff Bullock
2004
Greenwood Village, Colo. 39-40--79
54 Anthony Gillick
2002
Arlington Hts, Ill. 38-41--79
54 Matthew Cermak
2006
Chicago, Ill. 38-41--79
54 Brent Holmes
2002
Glen Carbon, Ill. 41-38--79
T
60 Chad Koschmann
2004
Lake Forest, Ill. 40-40--80
60 Ian Springer
2004
River Forest, Ill. 37-43--80
60 Tim Streng
2003
Arlington Heights, Ill. 41-39--80
60 Rance Barber
2003
Winnetka, Ill. 39-41--80
T
64 Sean Meier
2002
Palm Desert, Calif. 43-38--81
64 Danny Zimmerman
2004
Verona, Wis. 41-40--81
64 Sam Kang
2003
Waterloo, Ontario 40-41--81
T
67 Walter Koelbel
2004
Cherry Hills Village, Colo. 43-39--82
67 Pravin Asokan
2003
Oak Brook, Ill. 40-42--82
67 Patrick Murphy
2004
Glencoe, Ill. 39-43--82
T
70 Stuart Lindgren
2004
Richfield, Minn. 43-40--83
70 James Bohr
2003
Whaton, Ill. 42-41--83
70 Tim Wheatley
2003
Tawas City, Mich. 42-41--83
70 Kellen Mackey
2004
Garland, Texas 41-42--83
70 John Pryce
2002
East Lansing, Mich. 40-43--83
-
Ryan Rody
2003
Andover, Kan.
83-82-86-D 6-6b
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Ashley Knoll
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 38-34--72
T
2 Whitney Wade
2003
Glasgow, Ky. 37-37--74
2 Kylene Pulley
2003
Kokomo, Ind. 36-38--74
T
4 Ali Griffin
2003
Edmond, Okla. 36-41--77
4 Stacy Brown
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 39-38--77
T
6 Amanda Blumenherst
2005
Scottsdale, Ariz. 39-39--78
6 Noriko Nakazaki
2003
Hanover Park, Ill. 38-40--78
T
8 Mandi McConnell
2003
Grand Blanc, Mich. 40-39--79
8 Julie Harder
2002
Holland, Ohio 40-39--79
11 Staci Smoot
2004
Rochester, Minn. 38-42--80
T
12 Sally Shonk
2003
Noblesville, Ind. 39-44--83
12 Amber Uphaus
2003
Wauseon, Ohio 41-42--83
14 Kelly Birdsell
2003
Mesa, Ariz. 43-42--85
T
15 Eunice Yum
2003
Torrance, Calif. 39-47--86
15 Rachael Sinnen
2003
Naperville, Ill. 46-40--86
15 Clare Lucey
2002
Winnetka, Ill. 42-44--86
18 Lauren Pappas
2004
Sewickley, Pa. 45-42--87
T
19 Annika Welander
2004
Winnetka, Ill. 42-46--88
19 Chelsea Bach
2003
Roscoe, Ill. 43-45--88
T
21 Haley Sawyer
2002
Dublin, Ohio 45-45--90
21 Paige Wilson
2003
Winnetka, Ill. 44-46--90
T
23 Christina Kocinski
2003
Mequon, Wis. 44-47--91
23 Alison Mayer
2003
Glenview, Ill. 48-43--91
-
Kelsey Lutz
2002
Winnetka, Ill.
79-WD Justified
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.