WINNETKA, Ill. -- Second Round results from the Golfweek Chicago Junior conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Winnetka Golf Club.
Boys Par: 35-36--71. Yardage: 6444
Girls Par: 35-36--71. Yardage: 5836

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Josh Persons
2002
Fargo, N.D. 70-69--139
2 Michael Slovitt
2006
Winnetka, Ill. 72-68--140
3 Rob Grube
2004
Hinsdale, Ill. 73-69--142
4 Steven Mroczkowski
2003
Muskego, Wis. 73-70--143
5 Robbie Scheele
2003
Indianapolis, Ind. 74-70--144
T
6 David Shearer
2003
Charlevoix, Mich. 71-74--145
6 Michael Schachner
2004
Libertyville, Ill. 70-75--145
T
8 Kyle Nathan
2002
Winnetka, Ill. 74-72--146
8 Stephen Arnold
2003
Langhorne, Pa. 74-72--146
8 Patrick Herzog
2004
Red Wing, Minn. 70-76--146
8 Matt Spielmann
2003
Freeport, Ill. 75-71--146
T
12 Kevin Wall
2003
Libertyville, Ill. 74-73--147
12 Eric Meierdierks
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 70-77--147
12 Robert Sherman
2003
Chicago, Ill. 72-75--147
12 Tristan Lester
2003
Plymouth, Mich. 79-68--147
12 Raman Luthra
2003
Buffalo, N.Y. 75-72--147
T
17 Teddy Collins
2004
Prospect, Ky. 77-71--148
17 Alex Wilson
2002
Coral Gables, Fla. 77-71--148
17 Randy Lowry
2005
Spring, Texas 77-71--148
17 Ross Hamann
2002
Lakeville, Minn. 71-77--148
17 Stephen Mayo Jr
2003
Austin, Texas 71-77--148
T
22 Braxton Weaver
2003
Bloomington, Ill. 74-75--149
22 Scott Phegley
2002
Morton, Ill. 77-72--149
22 Brad Carey
2003
Lake Oswego, Ore. 75-74--149
22 Brad Marek
2002
Arlington Heights, Ill. 74-75--149
T
26 Joe Cermak
2004
Chicago, Ill. 77-73--150
26 Eric Akeson
2004
Peoria, Ill. 74-76--150
26 Todd Barkelar
2003
Schofield, Wis. 73-77--150
26 Bradley Wissmueller
2003
Wausau, Wis. 71-79--150
26 Andy Shiels
2004
Rockford, Ill. 77-73--150
26 Rance Barber
2003
Winnetka, Ill. 80-70--150
26 Ryan Lenahan
2002
Grosse Pointe Shores, Mich. 74-76--150
26 Scott Weber
2002
Lake Forest, Ill. 74-76--150
T
34 Mike Fiedler
2003
Faribault, Minn. 77-74--151
34 Rodney Hamblin, Jr.
2003
St Paul, Minn. 77-74--151
34 Michael Joyce
2002
Peterborough, Ontario 76-75--151
T
37 Joe Kinney
2005
Antioch, Ill. 77-75--152
37 Murray Galster
2003
Arlington Heights, Ill. 77-75--152
37 John Graham
2003
Topeka, Kan. 76-76--152
37 Kevin Lozares
2004
Mountain View, Calif. 73-79--152
37 Robby Shaw
2002
Louisville, Ky. 76-76--152
37 Andrew Longbella
2003
Chippewa Falls, Wis. 74-78--152
T
43 Erich Schoen
2004
Sylvania, Ohio 74-79--153
43 Matthew Cermak
2006
Chicago, Ill. 79-74--153
43 Jeff Johnson
2002
Glencoe, Ill. 77-76--153
43 Michel Landry
2002
Tracadie Sheila, New Brunswick 76-77--153
T
47 Ian Springer
2004
River Forest, Ill. 80-74--154
47 Brandon Lawson
2003
Elburn, Ill. 77-77--154
47 Chris Bouchard
2003
Zion, Ill. 73-81--154
47 Dan Ofman
2002
Glencoe, Ill. 76-78--154
47 Brian Carroll
2002
Crystal Lake, Ill. 77-77--154
47 Anthony Gillick
2002
Arlington Hts, Ill. 79-75--154
T
53 Beau Crawford
2003
Laplata, Mo. 75-80--155
53 Sean Jules
2003
Glencoe, Ill. 78-77--155
53 Danny Zimmerman
2004
Verona, Wis. 81-74--155
56 Tim Streng
2003
Arlington Heights, Ill. 80-76--156
T
57 Lee Schloesser
2003
Rochester, Minn. 78-79--157
57 Pravin Asokan
2003
Oak Brook, Ill. 82-75--157
57 Jared Steger
2004
Northfield, Ill. 77-80--157
57 Chad Selzler
2003
Osceola, Wis. 73-84--157
T
61 Chad Koschmann
2004
Lake Forest, Ill. 80-78--158
61 Patrick Murphy
2004
Glencoe, Ill. 82-76--158
61 Tim Wheatley
2003
Tawas City, Mich. 83-75--158
61 John Pryce
2002
East Lansing, Mich. 83-75--158
T
65 Sam Kang
2003
Waterloo, Ontario 81-78--159
65 Kellen Mackey
2004
Garland, Texas 83-76--159
67 Sean Meier
2002
Palm Desert, Calif. 81-79--160
T
68 Jeff Bullock
2004
Greenwood Village, Colo. 79-82--161
68 Brent Holmes
2002
Glen Carbon, Ill. 79-82--161
T
70 Walter Koelbel
2004
Cherry Hills Village, Colo. 82-80--162
70 Nick Johnston
2002
Louisville, Ky. 79-83--162
72 James Bohr
2003
Whaton, Ill. 83-80--163
73 Stuart Lindgren
2004
Richfield, Minn. 83-81--164
75 David Feeley
2005
Phoenix, Md. 78-90--168
-
Ryan Rody
2003
Andover, Kan.
83-82-86-D 6-6b
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Ashley Knoll
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 72-73--145
T
2 Noriko Nakazaki
2003
Hanover Park, Ill. 78-72--150
2 Whitney Wade
2003
Glasgow, Ky. 74-76--150
T
4 Mandi McConnell
2003
Grand Blanc, Mich. 79-76--155
4 Stacy Brown
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 77-78--155
6 Amanda Blumenherst
2005
Scottsdale, Ariz. 78-79--157
T
7 Staci Smoot
2004
Rochester, Minn. 80-81--161
7 Ali Griffin
2003
Edmond, Okla. 77-84--161
7 Kylene Pulley
2003
Kokomo, Ind. 74-87--161
10 Julie Harder
2002
Holland, Ohio 79-83--162
11 Sally Shonk
2003
Noblesville, Ind. 83-84--167
12 Amber Uphaus
2003
Wauseon, Ohio 83-85--168
13 Clare Lucey
2002
Winnetka, Ill. 86-83--169
T
14 Eunice Yum
2003
Torrance, Calif. 86-84--170
14 Rachael Sinnen
2003
Naperville, Ill. 86-84--170
16 Lauren Pappas
2004
Sewickley, Pa. 87-85--172
17 Annika Welander
2004
Winnetka, Ill. 88-87--175
18 Chelsea Bach
2003
Roscoe, Ill. 88-88--176
19 Kelly Birdsell
2003
Mesa, Ariz. 85-92--177
20 Haley Sawyer
2002
Dublin, Ohio 90-88--178
21 Alison Mayer
2003
Glenview, Ill. 91-88--179
22 Christina Kocinski
2003
Mequon, Wis. 91-91--182
23 Paige Wilson
2003
Winnetka, Ill. 90-95--185
-
Kelsey Lutz
2002
Winnetka, Ill.
79-WD Justified
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.