PORT ORCHARD, Wash. -- First Round results from the PING Junior at Trophy Lake conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Trophy Lake Golf and Casting.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6846
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5859

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Erik Olson
2002
Renton, Wash. 34-33--67
2 Tarik Can
2004
New York, N.Y. 36-35--71
T
3 Eric Hastings
2003
Spokane, Wash. 34-38--72
3 Christian Akau
2002
Waipahu, Hawaii 36-36--72
3 Darren Schwartz
2003
Westlake Village, Calif. 36-36--72
3 Chris Scott
2004
Valley Springs, Calif. 35-37--72
3 Todd Sapiro
2003
Chandler, Ariz. 36-36--72
T
8 Soo Ahn
2003
Tacoma, Wash. 38-35--73
8 Blake Lugar
2002
Hayden Lake, Idaho 36-37--73
8 Mike Fiedler
2003
Faribault, Minn. 38-35--73
T
11 Alex Coe
2002
Danville, Calif. 37-37--74
11 Trevor Loe
2003
Sammamish, Wash. 38-36--74
T
13 Rui Takamatsu
2005
Palm Desert, Calif. 38-37--75
13 Jacob Kimball
2003
Star, Idaho 37-38--75
13 Tom McAndrews
2003
Colbert, Wash. 36-39--75
13 JJ Scurich
2003
Corralitos, Calif. 38-37--75
13 Nicholas Schenk
2002
Batavia, Ill. 37-38--75
13 Charles Koh
2003
Bellevue, Wash. 37-38--75
13 Matthew Fladwood
2003
Redmond, Ore. 37-38--75
13 Do Ha
2003
Kent, Wash. 37-38--75
13 Connor Donnelly
2004
Seattle, Wash. 37-38--75
T
22 Steven Dales
2003
Abbotsford, British Columbia 34-42--76
22 Don Seol
2003
Surrey, British Columbia 39-37--76
22 Ben Leong
2004
Orlando, Fla. 39-37--76
22 Will Mast
2003
Scottsdale, Ariz. 35-41--76
22 Luke Johnson
2003
Federal Way, Wash. 38-38--76
T
27 Kyle Stanley
2006
Gig Harbor, Wash. 41-36--77
27 Tyler Hairston
2003
Las Vegas, Nev. 40-37--77
27 Brady Sharp
2003
Port Orchard, Wash. 36-41--77
T
30 Craig Leslie
2004
Spokane, Wash. 37-41--78
30 Matt Jorgensen
2003
Spokane, Wash. 37-41--78
30 Cody Hayes
2002
Caldwell, Idaho 40-38--78
30 Alex Prugh
2003
Spokane, Wash. 39-39--78
T
34 Fred Schlect
2003
Yakima, Wash. 41-39--80
34 Daniel Jorgensen
2003
Spokane, Wash. 37-43--80
34 Sean Riley
2003
Kennewick, Wash. 42-38--80
34 Patrick Cooper
2003
Mill Creek, Wash. 38-42--80
34 Ryan Aker
2003
Port Orchard, Wash. 40-40--80
34 Kevin Lim
2004
Woodinville, Wash. 42-38--80
34 Shawn Tonkin
2006
Mercer Island, Wash. 37-43--80
T
41 Kevin Farmer
2003
Blaine, Wash. 42-39--81
41 Michael Marr
2002
Calgary, Alberta 39-42--81
41 Nicholas Janneck
2003
Sherman Oaks, Calif. 40-41--81
41 Brandon Graspointner
2002
Turlock, Calif. 39-42--81
41 Reid Rader
2003
Kenmore, Wash. 36-45--81
41 Matt Marshall
2004
Los Gatos, Calif. 38-43--81
T
47 Kevin Chen
2003
Alamo, Calif. 42-40--82
47 Andrew Tolman
2003
Poulsbo, Wash. 42-40--82
47 Billy Candler
2003
Boulder, Colo. 45-37--82
47 Brady Johnson
2005
Mill Bay, British Columbia 39-43--82
T
51 Evan Hreha
2004
University Place, Wash. 40-43--83
51 Sean Packer
2003
Sumner, Wash. 42-41--83
51 Jeffrey Franks
2003
Steamboat Springs, Colo. 36-47--83
51 Tyler Giesbrecht
2003
Chilliwack, British Columbia 39-44--83
55 Brandon Beck
2003
Oak Park, Calif. 42-42--84
T
56 RICHARD WOO
2004
MUKILTEO, Wash. 42-43--85
56 Logan Toskey
2003
Kirkland, Wash. 42-43--85
T
58 Ben Coleman
2003
Hoover, Ala. 44-42--86
58 Nick Green
2003
Las Vegas, Nev. 43-43--86
60 Ryan Morton
2004
Dalton Gardens, Idaho 41-46--87
T
61 John Laws
2002
Edmonds, Wash. 51-37--88
61 Danny Min
2003
Placentia, Calif. 42-46--88
T
63 Shawn Bystrom
2003
Pocatello, Idaho 47-43--90
63 Dean Delaye
2002
Woodinville, Wash. 42-48--90
65 Jay Slavin
2002
Issaquah, Wash. 48-45--93
66 Drew Wandell
2003
Aberdeen, Wash. 48-49--97
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Paula Creamer
2005
Pleasanton, Calif. 34-37--71
T
2 Katie Brophy
2002
Spokane, Wash. 36-36--72
2 Jennifer Tangtiphaiboontana
2003
Long Beach, Calif. 38-34--72
4 Alice Kim
2003
Los Angeles, Calif. 37-39--76
5 Kelly Nakashima
2004
Wailuku, Hawaii 37-40--77
T
6 Sarah Bassett
2002
Spokane, Wash. 37-41--78
6 Courtney McCracken
2003
Eagle, Idaho 41-37--78
8 Amy Wang
2003
Kirkland, Wash. 39-40--79
9 Alissa Kuczka
2002
Phoenix, Ariz. 39-42--81
10 Kristen Stanley
2003
Gig Harbor, Wash. 41-41--82
11 Carlee Hanson
2002
Bremerton, Wash. 42-43--85
12 Erin Andrews
2002
Las Vegas, Nev. 41-45--86
T
13 Molly Lindbloom
2004
Richland, Wash. 46-44--90
13 Ellie Brophy
2004
Spokane, Wash. 44-46--90
15 Candie Castonguay
2003
Apple Valley, Calif. 49-44--93
16 Alyssa Olson
2004
Brentwood, Calif. 43-53--96
17 Leslie Brown
2002
Prosser, Wash. 51-46--97
18 Cameron Barber
2003
Lone Tree, Colo. 57-52--109
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.