HILTON HEAD ISLAND, S.C. -- First Round results from the Hargray Junior Classic at Indigo Run conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Golden Bear Golf Club at Indigo Run.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6854
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5983

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Tripp Reynolds
2002
Shelby, N.C. 35-35--70
2 Ryan Hillstrom
2003
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 35-36--71
T
3 Zach Siefert
2003
Simpsonville, S.C. 37-35--72
3 Jake Creel
2004
Dothan, Ala. 36-36--72
3 Joowon Ko
2003
temple terrace, Fla. 34-38--72
3 John Ebert
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 35-37--72
T
7 Robin Yoo
2005
Buena Park, Calif. 35-38--73
7 Josh Nelms
2002
Hixson, Tenn. 34-39--73
7 Sung Back
2003
Rossville, Ga. 38-35--73
7 Steven Bain
2003
Orlando, Fla. 34-39--73
7 Mark Anderson
2004
Beaufort, S.C. 35-38--73
T
12 Kellen Altman
2002
Myrtle Beach, S.C. 34-40--74
12 Nicholas Baker
2002
Madison, N.C. 37-37--74
12 Brian Harman
2005
Savannah, Ga. 37-37--74
12 Preston Brown
2004
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 35-39--74
12 Thomas Jordan
2002
Sea Island, Ga. 36-38--74
12 JD Bass
2003
Fairview, N.C. 35-39--74
12 Song Jeon
2004
Ocala, Fla. 37-37--74
12 Dustin Barr
2003
Mooresville, N.C. 35-39--74
12 Tim Ferguson
2002
Hilton Head, S.C. 40-34--74
T
22 Joshua Philbeck
2003
Shelby, N.C. 35-40--75
22 Chris McCartin
2004
Arlington, Va. 37-38--75
22 Battle Hartman
2002
Jefferson, S.C. 36-39--75
22 Chris Rice
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 37-38--75
22 Mark Perry
2003
Atlanta, Ga. 36-39--75
T
27 Marc Matalavage
2002
Mechanicsburg, Pa. 36-40--76
27 Eric Beringer
2003
Hilton Head, S.C. 39-37--76
27 Minkyu Han
2004
Orlando, Fla. 39-37--76
27 Aaron Kim
2003
Clifton, Va. 37-39--76
27 Stephen Conrad
2003
Syracuse, Ind. 40-36--76
27 Kevin Kisner
2002
Aiken, S.C. 37-39--76
27 Chris Bagley
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 40-36--76
T
34 Philip Holden
2003
Westwood, Mass. 40-37--77
34 Joshua An
2004
Bradenton, Fla. 38-39--77
34 Ryan Leveque
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 38-39--77
T
37 Robert Jamieson
2003
Orlando, Fla. 38-40--78
37 Garrett Pike
2003
Sterling, Va. 38-40--78
37 Patrick Datz
2004
Bluffton, S.C. 39-39--78
37 Andor Pruitt
2003
Cayce, S.C. 37-41--78
37 Robert Gates, Jr.
2004
Gainesville, Fla. 40-38--78
T
42 Alan Burnett
2002
Charlotte, N.C. 43-36--79
42 Shane Behmer
2002
Lancaster, Pa. 37-42--79
42 Michael Chupka
2003
Midlothian, Va. 40-39--79
42 Brad Nelson
2004
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 39-40--79
42 Scott Lenz
2003
Eagan, Minn. 41-38--79
T
47 Nathan Kinker
2005
Barboursville, W.Va. 42-38--80
47 Gordon Strother, Jr.
2004
St. Simons Island, Ga. 40-40--80
47 Joshua Darnell
2003
Ashland, Ky. 40-40--80
T
50 Mark Poulsen
2003
Cumming, Ga. 41-40--81
50 Matt Parker
2002
High Point, N.C. 40-41--81
50 Clint Smith
2003
Asheboro, N.C. 44-37--81
50 Mark Borne
2003
Kenner, La. 45-36--81
50 Christopher Hawkins
2003
Decatur, Ga. 38-43--81
55 Matthew Collings
2003
Newton, N.C. 41-41--82
56 Kyle Morris
2004
Powell, Ohio 45-38--83
T
57 Soonam Kim
2004
Goose Creek, S.C. 42-42--84
57 Chris Leake
2002
Centerville, Ohio 41-43--84
T
59 Charles Sahlman
2002
Weston, Mass. 44-41--85
61 Gregory Parker
2003
Chapel Hill, N.C. 40-46--86
62 Griffith Hunter
2004
Radford, Va. 42-45--87
-
Josh Redmond
2002
Loganville, Ga.
74-76-WD
-
Phillip Di Lorenzo
2005
Wellsburg, W.Va.
85-92-WD
-
Mike Difabbio
2003
Steubenville, Ohio
91-WD
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Lisa Tyler
2002
Lighthouse Point, Fla. 37-36--73
1 Mallory Hetzel
2005
Summerville, S.C. 38-35--73
T
3 Whitney Simons
2004
Aiken, S.C. 37-37--74
3 Jennifer Cassidy
2005
Dalton, Ga. 36-38--74
T
5 Christie Reed
2004
Oak Ridge, Tenn. 39-36--75
5 Nicole Hage
2003
Coral Springs, Fla. 38-37--75
5 Monique Gesualdi
2003
St. Augustine, Fla. 38-37--75
8 Theresa Paik
2003
Silver Spring, Md. 39-37--76
T
9 Laura Crawford
2004
Lancaster, S.C. 39-39--78
9 Erica Battle
2002
Columbia, S.C. 36-42--78
T
11 Blair Lamb
2005
Flat Rock, N.C. 38-41--79
11 Connor Atkinson
2002
Charleston, S.C. 39-40--79
T
13 Whitney Sylvan
2004
Columbia, S.C. 43-38--81
13 Rebecca Kuhn
2004
Miami, Fla. 39-42--81
T
15 Dinah Plyler
2003
Chapin, S.C. 43-41--84
15 Jessica Castle
2003
Plantation, Fla. 43-41--84
17 Christina Wentworth
2005
Macon, Ga. 41-44--85
18 Brooke Fender
2004
Cambridge, Ohio 44-44--88
T
19 Brittney Ryland
2005
Dacula, Ga. 41-48--89
19 Cameron Barber
2003
Lone Tree, Colo. 43-46--89
19 Beth Felts
2004
Chattanooga, Tenn. 44-45--89
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy Junior at The Seagate presented by Sportlink
Boys
Total
1
Robert Eisch
141
T
2
Alvaro Escalada
142
T
2
Michael Saccente
142
Girls
Total
1
Alice Jo
142
2
Maria Hoyos
146
3
Courtney Zeng
147
Preseason Junior at Cantigny
Boys
Total
T
1
David Perkins
219
T
1
Drew Kiehl
221
3
Frank Lindwall
216
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Babbin
237
2
Emily Young
240
T
3
Margaret Hickey
238
T
3
Loren Skibba
241
Junior All-Star at Longaberger
Boys
Total
1
*Graham Corbin
146
T
2
Aaron Chen
146
T
2
Grant Smith
146
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
152
2
Megan Furtney
153
3
Erica Shepherd
154
Preseason Junior at Worthington Manor presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Walker Simas
150
2
Dominic Wagner
151
T
3
Evan Long
152
T
3
Tanner Johnson
152
Girls
Total
1
Hailey Freedman
162
T
2
Samantha Fritzinger
169
T
2
Julia Calomiris
169
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.