TAMPA, Fla. -- First Round results from the Avila Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Avila Golf and Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6829
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6063

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Will Dottley
2003
Madison, Miss. 33-34--67
T
2 Tyler Rucarean
2005
Gainesville, Fla. 35-35--70
2 Nicholas Smith
2005
Ocala, Fla. 36-34--70
T
4 Scotty Campbell
2003
Conway, Ark. 35-36--71
4 Ryan Hillstrom
2003
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 35-36--71
T
6 Patton Kizzire
2004
Tuscaloosa, Ala. 34-38--72
6 Patrick McKillip
2003
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-34--72
T
8 Hector Diaz-Ceballos
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 40-33--73
8 James Dickey
2003
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 35-38--73
T
11 Jason Woyak
2003
Pace, Fla. 38-36--74
11 Mark Phillips
2003
Hilliard, Ohio 37-37--74
11 Jason Gandy
2003
Knoxville, Tenn. 35-39--74
11 Marco Morales
2004
Coral Gables, Fla. 34-40--74
11 Christopher Anderson
2004
Lake Mary, Fla. 36-38--74
11 Andy Zaras
2003
Miami Springs, Fla. 39-35--74
11 Chad Bailey
2003
Ruston, La. 38-36--74
11 Minkyu Han
2004
Orlando, Fla. 39-35--74
11 Blake Bartholomew
2003
Ft. Myers, Fla. 38-36--74
T
20 Do Ha
2003
Kent, Wash. 37-38--75
20 Gregory Huxman
2003
Pinecrest, Fla. 36-39--75
20 Christopher Chapman
2003
Altamonte Springs, Fla. 37-38--75
20 Christopher Towery
2003
Greer, S.C. 38-37--75
T
24 Ty Callahan
2003
Tampa, Fla. 39-37--76
24 Parker McKoy
2004
Raleigh, N.C. 35-41--76
24 Chris Bagley
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 38-38--76
24 Garrett Runion
2003
Orlando, Fla. 38-38--76
24 Sungwon Jeon
2005
Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. 37-39--76
24 Scott Lenz
2003
Eagan, Minn. 37-39--76
T
30 Tim Ferguson
2002
Hilton Head, S.C. 36-41--77
30 Ben Glover
2004
Paris, Tenn. 37-40--77
30 Michael Buttacavoli
2006
Miami Beach, Fla. 38-39--77
30 Gin Kim
2005
Wesley Chapel, Fla. 36-41--77
30 Evan Willingham
2005
Raleigh, N.C. 36-41--77
T
35 Mark Harrell
2004
Hazlehurst, Ga. 38-40--78
35 Josh Nelms
2002
Hixson, Tenn. 38-40--78
35 Patrick Cruz
2003
Cincinnati, Ohio 38-40--78
35 David Donaldson
2003
Lake Mary, Fla. 40-38--78
35 Kyung Min
2004
Fullerton, Calif. 39-39--78
T
40 Danny Briseno
2004
River Ridge, La. 38-41--79
40 Michael Himebaugh
2002
Palm City, Fla. 37-42--79
40 Moises Cobo
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 38-41--79
40 Barrett White
2003
Tampa, Fla. 39-40--79
40 Juan Weissenberg
2003
Miami, Fla. 38-41--79
40 Adam Zdunek
2003
Beaver Falls, Pa. 38-41--79
40 Blake Boozer
2003
Jacksonville, Ala. 40-39--79
40 Tommy Murray
2002
Orange Park, Fla. 37-42--79
40 Zach Gould
2004
Punta Gorda Isle, Fla. 40-39--79
49 Ben Gardner
2003
Boca Raton, Fla. 40-40--80
T
50 Jonathan Pepe
2004
McKeesport, Pa. 44-37--81
50 Greg Wilkerson
2003
Tampa, Fla. 40-41--81
50 Andrew Davidson
2004
Orlando, Fla. 39-42--81
50 Brian Wertz
2002
Tampa, Fla. 43-38--81
T
54 J.D. Yearwood
2003
Wellesley, Mass. 41-41--82
54 Erik Saterbo
2003
Winter Haven, Fla. 37-45--82
54 Alan Pereda
2003
Miami Springs, Fla. 42-40--82
54 John Eicken
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 44-38--82
T
58 Alex Madar
2003
Alamo, Calif. 42-42--84
58 Ryan Salinas
2003
Mansfield, Texas 40-44--84
60 Dave Tiffenberg
2004
Tampa, Fla. 41-44--85
61 Zachary Windhorst
2003
Portland, Texas 40-48--88
62 Brian Ruht
2003
Allentown, Pa. 43-48--91
-
Chanin Puntawong
2006
Bradenton, Fla.
83-WD Injury
-
Michael Song
2004
Bradenton, Fla.
-D Rule 6-3a
-
Stefan Wistorf
2002
Orlando, Fla.
73-WD Injury
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Julieta Granada
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 35-36--71
2 Mallory Code
2003
Tampa, Fla. 35-37--72
3 Jennifer Pandolfi
2004
Navarre, Fla. 39-35--74
T
4 Seema Sadekar
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 38-37--75
4 Brittany Lincicome
2004
Seminole, Fla. 36-39--75
T
6 Jenny Suh
2003
Fairfax, Va. 38-38--76
6 Morgan Pressel
2006
Boca Raton, Fla. 38-38--76
T
9 Ashley Lambert
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 37-40--77
9 Brooke Layton
2002
Tampa, Fla. 37-40--77
T
11 Mary Calderon
2003
Orlando, Fla. 38-40--78
11 Natasha Lopez Moreira
2004
AsunciĆ³n, Paraguay 37-41--78
11 Valerie Tan
2004
Sarasota, Fla. 40-38--78
11 Jaclyn Burch
2003
Wildwood, Mo. 39-39--78
11 Charmaine Erasmus
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 37-41--78
16 Kelly Husted
2002
Sarasota, Fla. 40-39--79
T
17 Devan Andersen
2002
Guadalajara Jalisco, Mexico 38-42--80
17 Brittany Nelson
2006
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 38-42--80
19 Hagen Weintraub
2004
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 44-38--82
20 Hazel Tan
2002
Bradenton, Fla. 48-41--89
-
Ainsley Wellinghoff
2003
Champaign, Ill.
-WD Illness
-
Theresa Paik
2003
Silver Spring, Md.
76-74-WD Injury
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.