HARBOR SPRINGS, Mich. -- First Round results from the Buick Junior Open conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Boyne Highlands - Heather Course.
Boys Par: 35-36--71. Yardage: 6781
Girls Par: 35-36--71. Yardage: 5940

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jeffrey Blank
2003
Sylvania, Ohio 34-35--69
T
2 Ben Herrera
2005
Waukee, Iowa 36-35--71
2 Ricky Romano
2003
Murrieta, Calif. 38-33--71
2 Michael Schachner
2004
Libertyville, Ill. 35-36--71
T
5 Jon Boguth
2002
Sterling Heights, Mich. 37-35--72
5 Bronson Burgoon
2005
The Woodlands, Texas 36-36--72
5 Pat Patterson
2003
Sea Island, Ga. 36-36--72
5 Kevin Crawford
2002
Lockport, N.Y. 36-36--72
T
9 Brian Ottenweller
2004
Grand Rapids, Mich. 37-36--73
9 Patrick Wilkes-Krier
2002
Ann Arbor, Mich. 36-37--73
9 John Pryce
2002
East Lansing, Mich. 33-40--73
9 Tyler Dunn
2003
Godfrey, Ill. 35-38--73
T
13 Trey Todd
2003
Abilene, Texas 38-36--74
13 TJ Redding
2002
Creston, Iowa 36-38--74
13 Michael Slovitt
2006
Winnetka, Ill. 36-38--74
13 Jason Saxon
2003
Wayzata, Minn. 40-34--74
13 Kyle Williamson
2003
Midland, Mich. 35-39--74
T
18 John Skelton
2003
La Verne, Calif. 39-36--75
18 Ryan Brehm
2004
Mt. Pleasant, Mich. 36-39--75
18 Kyle Underwood
2003
Adrian, Mich. 37-38--75
18 Mike Fiedler
2003
Faribault, Minn. 42-33--75
18 Joshua Dean
2003
Richmond Hill, Ontario 39-36--75
T
23 Travis Meyer
2003
River Falls, Wis. 40-36--76
23 Clark Klaasen
2005
Ada, Mich. 37-39--76
23 Gregory Joseph Goad
2003
Cambridge, Ontario 38-38--76
23 Troy Coker
2003
San Antonio, Texas 40-36--76
23 Mikhial Pasic
2004
London, Ontario 38-38--76
23 Patrick Shanahan
2003
Pittsburgh, Pa. 39-37--76
23 Adam Nichol
2003
Morton, Ill. 37-39--76
23 Bradley Blinn
2004
Cincinnati, Ohio 41-35--76
23 Tad Sacheck
2003
Zionsville, Ind. 35-41--76
T
32 Tristan Lester
2003
Plymouth, Mich. 40-37--77
32 Todd Sapiro
2003
Chandler, Ariz. 40-37--77
32 Kelbi Lee
2004
Billings, Mont. 37-40--77
32 Jonathan Pauli
2002
St. Johns, Mich. 38-39--77
32 Jeffrey Carlson
2003
Holland, Mich. 39-38--77
32 John Lett
2003
Avon, Ind. 40-37--77
T
38 Jeff Steckmest
2002
Pacific Palisades, Calif. 40-38--78
38 David Shearer
2003
Charlevoix, Mich. 40-38--78
38 Justin Bratkovich
2003
Hamilton, Ontario 37-41--78
38 Todd Barkelar
2003
Schofield, Wis. 41-37--78
38 Kyle Murphy
2002
Eau Claire, Wis. 37-41--78
38 Brandon Duff
2002
Goodrich, Mich. 36-42--78
38 Nils Homer
2002
Brampton, Ontario 41-37--78
T
46 Kevin Bryce
2003
Mississauga, Ontario 41-38--79
46 Eric Meierdierks
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 39-40--79
46 Kyle Mason
2003
Mt. Pleasant, Mich. 39-40--79
46 Adam Vandoski
2003
Greenwood, Ind. 37-42--79
T
50 David Smith
2003
Spring, Texas 43-37--80
50 Nick Stanek
2003
Traverse City, Mich. 40-40--80
50 Jesse Dixon
2002
Ann Arbor, Mich. 42-38--80
50 Drew Davis
2003
Anderson, Ind. 42-38--80
50 Danny Zimmerman
2004
Verona, Wis. 43-37--80
T
57 James Fahselt
2004
San Diego, Calif. 42-39--81
57 Michael King
2004
Livonia, Mich. 42-39--81
57 Adam Friedlander
2003
Flossmoor, Ill. 40-41--81
57 Alex Hagmeyer
2003
Naperville, Ill. 39-42--81
T
61 Charles Kerecz
2002
Dobbs Ferry, N.Y. 45-37--82
61 Ryan Ozonian
2005
Laguna Beach, Calif. 42-40--82
61 Joe Meglen
2002
Mentor, Ohio 42-40--82
61 Mike Wolgast
2003
Harbor Springs, Mich. 41-41--82
61 James Rasik
2004
Toledo, Ohio 40-42--82
T
66 Ryan McKendry
2003
Canton, Mich. 41-42--83
66 Shane Behmer
2002
Lancaster, Pa. 44-39--83
T
68 Shawn O'Donnell
2003
Mt. Prospect, Ill. 42-42--84
68 Greg Peterson
2003
Holland, Mich. 41-43--84
70 Ryan Halvorson
2003
Orono, Minn. 44-41--85
T
71 Brandon Lemons
2005
Portage, Mich. 44-43--87
71 Peter Oakes
2004
Centerville, Ohio 44-43--87
71 Bo Stover
2004
East Lansing, Mich. 46-41--87
75 Chase Hall
2003
Springboro, Ohio 44-46--90
-
Ben Smith
2003
Westlake, Ohio
78-WD Injury
-
Norman Olsen
2002
Park Ridge, Ill.
80-92-D Rule 15-3
-
Wyatt Worthington II
2005
Reynoldsburg, Ohio
80-WD Injury
-
Scott Weber
2002
Lake Forest, Ill.
88-D Rule 6-6b
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Dayna Burleigh
2002
Horsham, Pa. 37-35--72
1 Paula Creamer
2005
Pleasanton, Calif. 36-36--72
3 Mandi McConnell
2003
Grand Blanc, Mich. 39-36--75
T
4 Jennifer Tangtiphaiboontana
2003
Long Beach, Calif. 36-41--77
4 Mandy Goins
2003
Frankfort, Ky. 37-40--77
T
6 Mayumi Kobayashi
2004
Santa Monica, Calif. 40-38--78
6 Jenna Winokur
2004
Springlake, N.J. 38-40--78
6 Clare Lucey
2002
Winnetka, Ill. 36-42--78
T
10 Kate MacDonald
2002
Novi, Mich. 37-45--82
10 Jennifer Hong
2005
Grainger, Ind. 40-42--82
T
12 Kelly MacWhinnie
2003
Pittsburgh, Pa. 41-43--84
12 Samantha Braschler
2002
Red Wing, Minn. 42-42--84
12 Brandi Zielinski
2002
Sylvania, Ohio 38-46--84
T
15 Caitlan Carr
2002
Portage, Mich. 42-43--85
15 Carly Hunt
2005
Easton, Pa. 41-44--85
15 Heather Scholten
2003
Grand Rapids, Mich. 41-44--85
18 Shaela Wolf
2003
Cincinnati, Ohio 41-45--86
T
19 Jordyn Wells
2004
Bethel Park, Pa. 41-47--88
19 Stacey Linduska
2003
Woodbury, Minn. 42-46--88
T
21 Eunice Yum
2003
Torrance, Calif. 45-44--89
21 Liz Vollman
2003
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 43-46--89
23 Abby Kingston
2003
Bethlehem, Pa. 41-49--90
24 Kellie Marshall
2005
North Vernon, Ind. 46-48--94
-
Katie Trachok
2004
Pittsburgh, Pa.
81-84-WD Injury
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.