ST. AUGUSTINE, Fla. -- First Round results from the Shell World Golf Village Junior Championship conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at World Golf Village, The Slammer and The Squire.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6939
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5879

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Tommy Suri
2003
Miami, Fla. 35-34--69
2 Doug Morse-Schindler
2002
Largo, Fla. 35-35--70
T
3 Cornelius Carroll
2005
Windermere, Fla. 33-38--71
3 Reed Darsie
2003
Chapel Hill, N.C. 35-36--71
3 Beau Glover
2003
Sherwood, Ark. 37-34--71
3 Steve Crolic
2003
Jacksonville, Fla. 35-36--71
T
7 Garrett Runion
2003
Orlando, Fla. 34-38--72
7 Toby Ragland
2005
Jacksonville, Fla. 36-36--72
T
9 Morgan Landry
2004
Lafayette, La. 37-36--73
9 Moises Cobo
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 35-38--73
9 Tyler Hitchcock
2004
Clermont, Fla. 37-36--73
9 Ryan Leveque
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 35-38--73
T
13 Preston Smith
2003
Monroe, La. 35-39--74
13 Preston Brown
2004
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 38-36--74
13 Jeffrey Ashbrook
2003
Asheville, N.C. 37-37--74
13 Gin Kim
2005
Wesley Chapel, Fla. 38-36--74
13 Stephen Conrad
2003
Syracuse, Ind. 36-38--74
18 Gregory Huxman
2003
Pinecrest, Fla. 37-38--75
T
19 Jonathan Crosby
2004
Lockport, N.Y. 41-35--76
19 Michael Stango
2003
Jupiter, Fla. 35-41--76
19 Sungwon Jeon
2005
Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. 38-38--76
19 Robert Jamieson
2003
Orlando, Fla. 38-38--76
19 Minkyu Han
2004
Orlando, Fla. 36-40--76
T
25 Timothy Freund
2004
Greensboro, Ga. 40-37--77
25 Michael Buttacavoli
2006
Miami Beach, Fla. 38-39--77
25 Patrick McKillip
2003
Jacksonville, Fla. 40-37--77
25 Do Ha
2003
Kent, Wash. 39-38--77
25 Patrick Scranton
2003
Dunedin, Fla. 39-38--77
25 Charles Francis
2002
Bluffton, S.C. 38-39--77
25 Bill Tompkins
2003
Orlando, Fla. 40-37--77
25 Robin Yoo
2005
Buena Park, Calif. 37-40--77
25 Kyle Sawicki
2003
Orange Park, Fla. 38-39--77
25 Michael Giammaresi
2003
Tampa, Fla. 38-39--77
T
35 Chip Wedgeworth
2004
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 39-39--78
35 Lucas Tierney
2003
Naples, Fla. 40-38--78
35 Thomas Hugghins
2005
Ponte Vedra, Fla. 40-38--78
35 Mike McMillan
2005
Jacksonville, Fla. 37-41--78
35 Joseph Morton
2002
Waycross, Ga. 40-38--78
35 Chris Smith
2004
Alpharetta, Ga. 40-38--78
35 Seung Oh
2003
Sarasota, Fla. 38-40--78
35 Elias Esparza
2002
Weston, Fla. 39-39--78
T
43 Greg Gonzales
2003
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 36-43--79
43 Robert Riesen
2005
Pinehurst, N.C. 38-41--79
43 Matt McLaughlin
2003
Raleigh, N.C. 37-42--79
43 Noah Goldman
2005
Longwood, Fla. 41-38--79
T
47 Ryan Blackburn
2005
Augusta, Ga. 40-40--80
47 Grant Reis
2005
Jacksonville, Fla. 42-38--80
47 Andrew Freeman
2004
Jensen Beach, Fla. 39-41--80
T
50 Jerome Panacci
2003
Weirton, W.Va. 39-42--81
50 Marshall Herring
2005
The Woodlands, Texas 40-41--81
50 Greg Wilkerson
2003
Tampa, Fla. 38-43--81
50 Brad Hondros
2003
Wilson, N.C. 40-41--81
T
55 Hyunkook Kim
2003
Orlando, Fla. 40-43--83
55 Billy Houghton
2004
Fort Myers, Fla. 40-43--83
T
57 Mason Herring
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 45-39--84
57 Cameron Hooper
2005
Jacksonville, Fla. 44-40--84
60 Ryan Riess
2002
The Woodlands, Texas 42-47--89
-
Joe Green III
2002
Jacksonville, Fla.
76-84-WD Injury
-
Scott Edmondson
2003
Charlotte, N.C.
82-80-WD Injury
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Ashley Medders
2004
Alma, Ga. 36-38--74
1 Whitney Wade
2003
Glasgow, Ky. 35-39--74
1 Ali Kicklighter
2002
Deland, Fla. 37-37--74
1 Nicole Hage
2003
Coral Springs, Fla. 37-37--74
5 Gretchen Zoeller
2002
Floyds Knobs, Ind. 38-37--75
T
6 Sharla Cloutier
2003
Niceville, Fla. 38-38--76
6 Lindsay Robinson
2003
Huntington, W.Va. 39-37--76
6 Tiffany Prats
2003
Williston, Fla. 40-36--76
6 Claire Flexer
2003
Brunswick, Ga. 39-37--76
6 Lisa Tyler
2002
Lighthouse Point, Fla. 39-37--76
T
11 Monique Gesualdi
2003
St. Augustine, Fla. 38-39--77
11 Christie Reed
2004
Oak Ridge, Tenn. 39-38--77
11 Ali Beuckman
2004
Jupiter, Fla. 38-39--77
14 Christine Yum
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 37-41--78
T
15 Alexis Rather
2003
Tupelo, Miss. 40-39--79
15 Jessica Shapiro
2002
Ponte Vedra Bch, Fla. 37-42--79
17 Erica Gonzalez
2005
Davie, Fla. 37-43--80
T
18 Charlotte Campbell
2002
Heathrow, Fla. 42-39--81
18 Brittany Nelson
2006
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 39-42--81
20 Amy Middleton
2003
Citronelle, Ala. 42-40--82
21 Lynde Baltrusaitis
2003
Fort Myers, Fla. 43-40--83
22 Elisenda Costa
2005
Miami, Fla. 41-43--84
T
23 Rachel Stuart
2003
Signal Mountain, Tenn. 45-42--87
23 Taylor Deimantas
2004
Bradenton, Fla. 41-46--87
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.