CORNELIUS, N.C. -- Second Round results from the PING Junior at The Peninsula Club conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Peninsula Club.
Boys Par: 35-36--71. Yardage: 7011
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5974

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Thomas Hagler IV
2002
Ringgold, Ga. 72-66--138
2 Brad Doster
2003
Winter Park, Fla. 69-71--140
T
3 JD Bass
2003
Fairview, N.C. 71-70--141
3 Ty Lefler
2003
Apex, N.C. 68-73--141
T
5 Richie Hunt
2003
Elm City, N.C. 74-68--142
5 Will Shambley
2004
Cary, N.C. 69-73--142
5 Drew Weaver
2005
High Point, N.C. 68-74--142
T
8 Sung Back
2003
Rossville, Ga. 71-72--143
8 Ben Goforth
2003
Shelby, N.C. 70-73--143
8 Nicholas Baker
2002
Madison, N.C. 71-72--143
8 Major Manning
2003
Clarksville, Ga. 70-73--143
8 Sam Rauschenberg
2003
Dalton, Ga. 72-71--143
8 Josh Thackerson
2002
Earl, N.C. 74-69--143
8 Frank Wrenn IV
2004
Greenville, S.C. 72-71--143
T
15 Matthew Swan
2005
Montgomery, Ala. 70-74--144
15 Dustin Barr
2003
Mooresville, N.C. 73-71--144
15 Matt McLaughlin
2003
Raleigh, N.C. 70-74--144
15 Tim Dillon
2002
Greensboro, N.C. 72-72--144
15 Thomas Feldman
2002
Washington, D.C. 68-76--144
T
20 Bradley Leeper
2003
Chapel Hill, N.C. 78-67--145
20 Andrew Stephens
2002
Fort Mitchell, Ky. 72-73--145
20 Aaron Louv
2003
Durham, N.C. 71-74--145
T
23 Jordan Utley
2004
Richmond, Va. 72-74--146
23 John Ebert
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 72-74--146
23 Scot Ploucha
2003
Johnson City, Tenn. 71-75--146
T
26 Tyler Littman
2003
Stoney Creek, N.C. 77-70--147
26 Ryne Fisher
2005
Clarksville, Tenn. 71-76--147
26 Phillip Mollica
2005
Anderson, S.C. 75-72--147
26 Anthony Gillick
2002
Arlington Hts, Ill. 72-75--147
T
30 Matthew Mincer
2003
Lenoir City, Tenn. 72-76--148
30 Bradley Ruch
2003
Lousville, Ky. 73-75--148
30 Bryant Hare
2006
St. Simons Island, Ga. 70-78--148
30 Zach Siefert
2003
Simpsonville, S.C. 78-70--148
30 Noah Goldman
2005
Longwood, Fla. 72-76--148
30 Glenn Northcutt
2005
Dothan, Ala. 75-73--148
T
36 John Chandler
2004
Sumter, S.C. 74-75--149
36 Ryan Holler
2004
Morehead City, N.C. 78-71--149
36 Garrett Merrell
2004
Dallas, Texas 77-72--149
36 Chris Bagley
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 77-72--149
T
40 Garrett Pike
2003
Sterling, Va. 74-76--150
40 Bryan Hartley
2002
Chattanooga, Tenn. 77-73--150
40 Christopher Colomb
2002
Columbia, S.C. 74-76--150
T
43 Barden Berry
2004
Kinston, N.C. 79-72--151
43 Jason Gandy
2003
Knoxville, Tenn. 73-78--151
43 Sam Nicholson
2002
Augusta, Ga. 74-77--151
T
46 Stephen Goodridge
2004
Attica, N.Y. 75-77--152
46 Colby Moore
2005
Cornelius, N.C. 77-75--152
46 Dustin Groves
2004
Keswick, Va. 76-76--152
49 Parker McKoy
2004
Raleigh, N.C. 76-77--153
T
50 Joshua Philbeck
2003
Shelby, N.C. 74-80--154
50 Adam Slizewski
2004
Maryville, Tenn. 77-77--154
50 Chris Rice
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 74-80--154
T
53 David Box
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 76-79--155
53 Colin Clark
2003
Durham, N.C. 75-80--155
53 Andrew Buergler
2004
Cary, N.C. 79-76--155
53 Griffith Hunter
2004
Radford, Va. 81-74--155
53 Blaine Rogers
2003
Simpsonville, S.C. 77-78--155
T
58 Reid DeRamus
2007
Charlotte, N.C. 83-73--156
58 Anthony Zappin
2003
Huntington, W.Va. 76-80--156
58 J.T. Hoffman
2004
Alpharetta, Ga. 75-81--156
T
61 John Bovay
2003
Gainesville, Fla. 82-75--157
61 Steve Burke
2003
Keswick, Va. 76-81--157
61 Sam Holtsclaw
2005
Spruce Pine, N.C. 82-75--157
T
64 Daniel Triplett
2006
Bristol, Va. 80-78--158
64 Josh Hackler
2003
Myrtle Bch, S.C. 81-77--158
64 Alan Pereda
2003
Miami Springs, Fla. 74-84--158
T
67 Chris Kratzert
2002
Fort Wayne, Ind. 76-83--159
67 Casey Flattery
2003
Sparta, N.C. 80-79--159
67 Clint Smith
2003
Asheboro, N.C. 79-80--159
67 Nicholas Chauvenet
2003
Winston-Salem, N.C. 81-78--159
T
71 Ryan Britt
2004
Louisville, Ky. 81-79--160
71 William Ranson
2003
London, Ky. 79-81--160
71 Bobby Mayr
2003
Grovetown, Ga. 82-78--160
T
74 Brad Robinson
2004
Johnson City, Tenn. 80-81--161
74 Matthew Collings
2003
Newton, N.C. 80-81--161
T
76 Scott Edmondson
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 78-84--162
76 J.D. Yearwood
2003
Wellesley, Mass. 81-81--162
78 Chris MacLellan
2003
Dublin, Ohio 82-82--164
79 Justin Cowart
2003
Ellabell, Ga. 84-81--165
80 Brandon Long
2003
Hickory, N.C. 88-79--167
81 Tyler McCulloch
2005
Cornelius, N.C. 93-80--173
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Whitney Myers
2004
East Berlin, Pa. 71-76--147
2 Maggie Simons
2003
Raleigh, N.C. 71-78--149
3 Erica Battle
2002
Columbia, S.C. 81-70--151
4 Mallory Hetzel
2005
Summerville, S.C. 74-78--152
5 Laura Crawford
2004
Lancaster, S.C. 75-78--153
6 Jessica Vincent
2004
Burlington, N.C. 81-74--155
7 Shannon Boyle
2003
Cary, N.C. 75-81--156
8 Amber Littman
2007
Stoney Creek, N.C. 80-79--159
T
9 Dinah Plyler
2003
Chapin, S.C. 83-78--161
9 Ann Laney
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 85-76--161
11 Megan Miller
2002
Murrells Inlet, S.C. 81-81--162
T
12 Emily Simpson
2004
Rutherfordton, N.C. 77-86--163
12 Lauren Dodge
2003
Montgomery, Texas 82-81--163
14 Gretchen Zoeller
2002
Floyds Knobs, Ind. 87-77--164
15 Kellie Marshall
2005
North Vernon, Ind. 92-81--173
16 Catherine Hicks
2005
Chattanooga, Tenn. 86-91--177
-
Jennifer Pokrzywinski
2002
Lakeville, Minn.
79-WD illness
-
Molly Birmingham
2002
Cornelius, N.C.
-D 20-7
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lilia Vu
139
2
Kelly Whaley
142
T
3
Lauren Stephenson
143
T
3
Kathleen Scavo
143
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.