HOT SPRINGS, Va. -- First Round results from the ClubCorp Junior Players Championship conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Homestead Resort - Lower Cascades Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6662
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5771

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Robby Walizer
2003
State College, Pa. 36-35--71
1 Chris Barron
2003
Ashland City, Tenn. 37-34--71
3 Timothy Moynihan
2003
Murrysville, Pa. 35-37--72
T
4 Chad Fultz
2004
Staunton, Va. 38-35--73
4 Robert Gates, Jr.
2004
Gainesville, Fla. 36-37--73
4 Marc Matalavage
2002
Mechanicsburg, Pa. 35-38--73
4 Pat Patterson
2003
Sea Island, Ga. 39-34--73
T
8 Jared Jones
2003
Kenova, W.Va. 38-36--74
8 Chad Horner
2002
Essexville, Mich. 38-36--74
8 Aaron Gillespie
2003
Asheville, N.C. 37-37--74
8 Aaron Kim
2003
Clifton, Va. 36-38--74
8 William Shriver, IV
2003
Silver Spring, Md. 37-37--74
T
13 John Pharr
2003
Derby, N.Y. 39-36--75
13 Christian Gallon
2003
Gettysburg, Pa. 37-38--75
13 Greg Carlin
2004
Kensington, Md. 39-36--75
13 Joseph McLister
2003
Leesburg, Va. 39-36--75
13 Frank Alafoginis
2004
Potomac, Md. 39-36--75
13 David Larado
2002
Sayville, N.Y. 41-34--75
13 Philip Pettitt, Jr.
2004
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 36-39--75
13 Bill McCrary
2003
Houston, Texas 37-38--75
T
21 Steve Burke
2003
Keswick, Va. 37-39--76
21 Timothy Porter
2004
Wilmington, Del. 38-38--76
21 Garrett Pike
2003
Sterling, Va. 35-41--76
21 Joe Ronevich
2003
Wintersville, Ohio 38-38--76
21 Robert Riesen
2005
Pinehurst, N.C. 39-37--76
21 Matt Dowdy
2004
Jamestown, N.C. 37-39--76
21 Franklin Corpening
2004
Fort Worth, Texas 36-40--76
21 Daryl Chappell
2003
Sutherland, Va. 38-38--76
21 Billy Whalen
2003
Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. 38-38--76
21 Christopher Reedman
2003
Yardley, Pa. 36-40--76
21 Josh Moore
2004
McLean, Va. 38-38--76
T
32 Chris McCartin
2004
Arlington, Va. 40-37--77
32 Blake Sattler
2002
New Philadelphia, Ohio 38-39--77
32 Matt Brantingham
2003
Richmond, Va. 37-40--77
32 Blake Russell
2003
Dublin, Ohio 38-39--77
32 Thomas Feldman
2002
Washington, D.C. 37-40--77
32 Sam Morton
2003
Centerville, Ohio 39-38--77
32 Maxwell Harres
2003
Belleville, Ill. 39-38--77
32 Robert Nuon
2003
Centreville, Va. 39-38--77
T
40 Ari Goott
2004
Sandy, Utah 37-41--78
40 Charles Sahlman
2002
Weston, Mass. 42-36--78
40 Tom Guillebeau
2004
Hockessin, Del. 37-41--78
40 Bryan Beymer
2002
Huntington, W.Va. 37-41--78
40 Trevor Owens
2003
Boulder, Colo. 38-40--78
40 Curtis Centracchio
2004
Westfield, Mass. 38-40--78
40 David Dragoo
2004
Scottsdale, Ariz. 42-36--78
40 Jared Taylor
2004
Bluefield, Va. 39-39--78
40 Evan Lamone
2004
Weirton, W.Va. 38-40--78
40 Glenn Northcutt
2005
Dothan, Ala. 37-41--78
T
50 David Marino
2004
Cumberland, R.I. 40-39--79
50 Steve Ross
2002
Huntington, W.Va. 39-40--79
50 Michael Cowley
2003
Richmond, Va. 37-42--79
50 Joe April
2003
Sewell, N.J. 38-41--79
50 Bobby Bennett
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 41-38--79
50 Mitch Chandler
2003
Hardy, Va. 40-39--79
50 Craig Magruder, Jr.
2003
Louisville, Ky. 36-43--79
50 Andrew Byrd
2004
Oxford, N.C. 43-36--79
50 Adam Lambright
2004
Easley, S.C. 39-40--79
50 Charlie Waddell
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 39-40--79
50 Andrew Burke
2005
Fayetteville, Pa. 40-39--79
50 Brian Elsea
2002
Columbus, Ohio 38-41--79
50 John Bovay
2003
Gainesville, Fla. 41-38--79
50 Brian Fairbank
2003
McLean, Va. 41-38--79
T
64 Brian Steeves
2004
Wappingers Falls, N.Y. 40-40--80
64 Seth Moul
2004
Hagerstown, Md. 37-43--80
64 Oliver Chapman
2004
Blacksburg, Va. 39-41--80
T
67 Christopher Melnic
2003
Allentown, Pa. 43-38--81
67 John Michael Pelet
2003
Atglen, Pa. 40-41--81
67 Brian Chappell
2002
Potomac, Md. 39-42--81
67 David Blue
2003
Edina, Minn. 39-42--81
T
71 Michael McCampbell
2003
Barrington, R.I. 37-45--82
71 Michael Ruegger
2003
Rye, N.Y. 45-37--82
71 Harrison Lowery
2003
Franklin, Tenn. 43-39--82
71 Skip Clasper
2003
Gaithersburg, Md. 44-38--82
71 Ryan McCarty
2003
Voorhees, N.J. 41-41--82
71 Will Oldham
2004
Richmond, Va. 42-40--82
71 Michael Chupka
2003
Midlothian, Va. 42-40--82
T
78 Tommy Jensen
2003
Daphne, Ala. 40-43--83
78 Benjamin Beran
2003
Midlothian, Va. 41-42--83
78 Ryan Fraser
2003
Egg Harbor Township, N.J. 41-42--83
81 Jack Parrott
2003
Roanoke, Va. 43-41--84
T
82 Justin Kim
2006
Orlando, Fla. 45-40--85
82 Clay Creekmore
2003
Roanoke, Va. 43-42--85
T
84 Patrick Fisher
2004
Bethesda, Md. 40-47--87
84 Randy Boll
2007
Dayton, Ohio 42-45--87
86 Eric Shriver
2004
Cary, N.C. 43-46--89
87 Nick Caldwell
2003
Acton, Mass. 43-48--91
-
Patrick Scranton
2003
Dunedin, Fla.
-D 6-3a
-
Will Armstrong
2002
Austin, Texas
87-WD
-
Jordan Steinfelder
2002
Baltimore, Md.
-D Rule 6-3a
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Sally Shonk
2003
Noblesville, Ind. 36-36--72
2 Rachel Smith
2003
Powell, Tenn. 34-40--74
T
3 CJ Kim
2004
Rowland Heights, Calif. 39-36--75
3 Holly Cantwell
2003
Morristown, Tenn. 37-38--75
T
5 Connor Atkinson
2002
Charleston, S.C. 39-37--76
5 Dinah Plyler
2003
Chapin, S.C. 37-39--76
5 Whitney Myers
2004
East Berlin, Pa. 36-40--76
T
8 Gretchen Zoeller
2002
Floyds Knobs, Ind. 34-43--77
8 Erica Battle
2002
Columbia, S.C. 39-38--77
8 Ashley Prust
2003
Englewood, Colo. 38-39--77
11 Claire Flexer
2003
Brunswick, Ga. 36-42--78
T
12 Eleanor Tucker
2004
Wilson, N.C. 40-40--80
12 Laura Mengelkamp
2004
Dover, Pa. 38-42--80
T
14 Whitney Simons
2004
Aiken, S.C. 38-43--81
14 Lindsay Robinson
2003
Huntington, W.Va. 41-40--81
14 Kristine Cook
2004
Fishers, Ind. 39-42--81
14 Kristen Mautz
2003
Upper Arlington, Ohio 41-40--81
T
18 Maggie McGill
2003
Bowling Green, Ky. 42-40--82
18 Katie Stepanek
2003
Guilford, Conn. 42-40--82
20 Taryn Durham
2004
Glasgow, Ky. 40-43--83
21 Kelly MacWhinnie
2003
Pittsburgh, Pa. 39-45--84
T
22 Shaela Wolf
2003
Cincinnati, Ohio 44-41--85
22 Sarah O'Neill
2002
Potomac, Md. 41-44--85
22 Esther Gweon
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 41-44--85
25 Shannon Boyle
2003
Cary, N.C. 42-44--86
T
26 Jillian Stupiansky
2003
Lakewood, Ohio 42-45--87
26 Brittany Johnston
2004
Akron, Ohio 41-46--87
28 Stephanie Larson
2005
Clarksville, Tenn. 45-43--88
29 Alexandra Koetter
2003
Floyds Knobs, Ind. 47-52--99
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.