HOT SPRINGS, Va. -- First Round results from the ClubCorp Junior Players Championship conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Homestead Resort - Lower Cascades Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6662
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5771

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Robby Walizer
2003
State College, Pa. 36-35--71
1 Chris Barron
2003
Ashland City, Tenn. 37-34--71
3 Timothy Moynihan
2003
Murrysville, Pa. 35-37--72
T
4 Marc Matalavage
2002
Mechanicsburg, Pa. 35-38--73
4 Robert Gates, Jr.
2004
Gainesville, Fla. 36-37--73
4 Chad Fultz
2004
Staunton, Va. 38-35--73
4 Pat Patterson
2003
Sea Island, Ga. 39-34--73
T
8 Jared Jones
2003
Kenova, W.Va. 38-36--74
8 Aaron Kim
2003
Clifton, Va. 36-38--74
8 Aaron Gillespie
2003
Asheville, N.C. 37-37--74
8 Chad Horner
2002
Essexville, Mich. 38-36--74
8 William Shriver, IV
2003
Silver Spring, Md. 37-37--74
T
13 Frank Alafoginis
2004
Potomac, Md. 39-36--75
13 David Larado
2002
Sayville, N.Y. 41-34--75
13 Christian Gallon
2003
Gettysburg, Pa. 37-38--75
13 Bill McCrary
2003
Houston, Texas 37-38--75
13 Joseph McLister
2003
Leesburg, Va. 39-36--75
13 John Pharr
2003
Derby, N.Y. 39-36--75
13 Greg Carlin
2004
Kensington, Md. 39-36--75
13 Philip Pettitt, Jr.
2004
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 36-39--75
T
21 Timothy Porter
2004
Wilmington, Del. 38-38--76
21 Garrett Pike
2003
Sterling, Va. 35-41--76
21 Billy Whalen
2003
Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. 38-38--76
21 Daryl Chappell
2003
Sutherland, Va. 38-38--76
21 Steve Burke
2003
Keswick, Va. 37-39--76
21 Robert Riesen
2005
Pinehurst, N.C. 39-37--76
21 Josh Moore
2004
McLean, Va. 38-38--76
21 Franklin Corpening
2004
Fort Worth, Texas 36-40--76
21 Joe Ronevich
2003
Wintersville, Ohio 38-38--76
21 Christopher Reedman
2003
Yardley, Pa. 36-40--76
21 Matt Dowdy
2004
Jamestown, N.C. 37-39--76
T
32 Sam Morton
2003
Centerville, Ohio 39-38--77
32 Chris McCartin
2004
Arlington, Va. 40-37--77
32 Blake Sattler
2002
New Philadelphia, Ohio 38-39--77
32 Matt Brantingham
2003
Richmond, Va. 37-40--77
32 Maxwell Harres
2003
Belleville, Ill. 39-38--77
32 Robert Nuon
2003
Centreville, Va. 39-38--77
32 Blake Russell
2003
Dublin, Ohio 38-39--77
32 Thomas Feldman
2002
Washington, D.C. 37-40--77
T
40 Ari Goott
2004
Sandy, Utah 37-41--78
40 Bryan Beymer
2002
Huntington, W.Va. 37-41--78
40 Charles Sahlman
2002
Weston, Mass. 42-36--78
40 Trevor Owens
2003
Boulder, Colo. 38-40--78
40 Curtis Centracchio
2004
Westfield, Mass. 38-40--78
40 Evan Lamone
2004
Weirton, W.Va. 38-40--78
40 Jared Taylor
2004
Bluefield, Va. 39-39--78
40 David Dragoo
2004
Scottsdale, Ariz. 42-36--78
40 Tom Guillebeau
2004
Hockessin, Del. 37-41--78
40 Glenn Northcutt
2005
Dothan, Ala. 37-41--78
T
50 Mitch Chandler
2003
Hardy, Va. 40-39--79
50 Adam Lambright
2004
Easley, S.C. 39-40--79
50 Bobby Bennett
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 41-38--79
50 Brian Elsea
2002
Columbus, Ohio 38-41--79
50 Andrew Byrd
2004
Oxford, N.C. 43-36--79
50 Steve Ross
2002
Huntington, W.Va. 39-40--79
50 Michael Cowley
2003
Richmond, Va. 37-42--79
50 John Bovay
2003
Gainesville, Fla. 41-38--79
50 Joe April
2003
Sewell, N.J. 38-41--79
50 David Marino
2004
Cumberland, R.I. 40-39--79
50 Brian Fairbank
2003
McLean, Va. 41-38--79
50 Charlie Waddell
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 39-40--79
50 Craig Magruder, Jr.
2003
Louisville, Ky. 36-43--79
50 Andrew Burke
2005
Fayetteville, Pa. 40-39--79
T
64 Brian Steeves
2004
Wappingers Falls, N.Y. 40-40--80
64 Oliver Chapman
2004
Blacksburg, Va. 39-41--80
64 Seth Moul
2004
Hagerstown, Md. 37-43--80
T
67 Christopher Melnic
2003
Allentown, Pa. 43-38--81
67 Brian Chappell
2002
Potomac, Md. 39-42--81
67 John Michael Pelet
2003
Atglen, Pa. 40-41--81
67 David Blue
2003
Edina, Minn. 39-42--81
T
71 Ryan McCarty
2003
Voorhees, N.J. 41-41--82
71 Michael Ruegger
2003
Rye, N.Y. 45-37--82
71 Will Oldham
2004
Richmond, Va. 42-40--82
71 Michael McCampbell
2003
Barrington, R.I. 37-45--82
71 Skip Clasper
2003
Gaithersburg, Md. 44-38--82
71 Harrison Lowery
2003
Franklin, Tenn. 43-39--82
71 Michael Chupka
2003
Midlothian, Va. 42-40--82
T
78 Tommy Jensen
2003
Daphne, Ala. 40-43--83
78 Ryan Fraser
2003
Egg Harbor Township, N.J. 41-42--83
78 Benjamin Beran
2003
Midlothian, Va. 41-42--83
81 Jack Parrott
2003
Roanoke, Va. 43-41--84
T
82 Clay Creekmore
2003
Roanoke, Va. 43-42--85
82 Justin Kim
2006
Orlando, Fla. 45-40--85
T
84 Patrick Fisher
2004
Bethesda, Md. 40-47--87
84 Randy Boll
2007
Dayton, Ohio 42-45--87
86 Eric Shriver
2004
Cary, N.C. 43-46--89
87 Nick Caldwell
2003
Acton, Mass. 43-48--91
-
Patrick Scranton
2003
Dunedin, Fla.
-D 6-3a
-
Jordan Steinfelder
2002
Baltimore, Md.
-D Rule 6-3a
-
Will Armstrong
2002
Austin, Texas
87-WD
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Sally Shonk
2003
Noblesville, Ind. 36-36--72
2 Rachel Smith
2003
Powell, Tenn. 34-40--74
T
3 CJ Kim
2004
Rowland Heights, Calif. 39-36--75
3 Holly Cantwell
2003
Morristown, Tenn. 37-38--75
T
5 Whitney Myers
2004
East Berlin, Pa. 36-40--76
5 Dinah Plyler
2003
Chapin, S.C. 37-39--76
5 Connor Atkinson
2002
Charleston, S.C. 39-37--76
T
8 Gretchen Zoeller
2002
Floyds Knobs, Ind. 34-43--77
8 Ashley Prust
2003
Englewood, Colo. 38-39--77
8 Erica Battle
2002
Columbia, S.C. 39-38--77
11 Claire Flexer
2003
Brunswick, Ga. 36-42--78
T
12 Eleanor Tucker
2004
Wilson, N.C. 40-40--80
12 Laura Mengelkamp
2004
Dover, Pa. 38-42--80
T
14 Kristine Cook
2004
Fishers, Ind. 39-42--81
14 Lindsay Robinson
2003
Huntington, W.Va. 41-40--81
14 Whitney Simons
2004
Aiken, S.C. 38-43--81
14 Kristen Mautz
2003
Upper Arlington, Ohio 41-40--81
T
18 Maggie McGill
2003
Bowling Green, Ky. 42-40--82
18 Katie Stepanek
2003
Guilford, Conn. 42-40--82
20 Taryn Durham
2004
Glasgow, Ky. 40-43--83
21 Kelly MacWhinnie
2003
Pittsburgh, Pa. 39-45--84
T
22 Sarah O'Neill
2002
Potomac, Md. 41-44--85
22 Esther Gweon
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 41-44--85
22 Shaela Wolf
2003
Cincinnati, Ohio 44-41--85
25 Shannon Boyle
2003
Cary, N.C. 42-44--86
T
26 Brittany Johnston
2004
Akron, Ohio 41-46--87
26 Jillian Stupiansky
2003
Lakewood, Ohio 42-45--87
28 Stephanie Larson
2005
Clarksville, Tenn. 45-43--88
29 Alexandra Koetter
2003
Floyds Knobs, Ind. 47-52--99
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
2. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Amy Lee
Brea, CA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Junior hosted by Ocala - Marion Sports Commission
Boys
Total
1
Tyler Strafaci
66
2
Won Jun Lee
68
3
Eugene Hong
69
Girls
Total
1
Emma Albrecht
70
T
2
Gabriela Coello
73
T
2
Amy Zhang
73
Under ArmourĀ® / Scott Stallings Championship
Boys
Total
1
Davis Shore
67
T
2
Zach Norris
68
T
2
J. J. Gresco
68
Girls
Total
1
Sophia Schubert
66
2
Angella Then
71
3
Abigail Heck
72
AJGA Junior at Southwind presented by True Temper
Boys
Total
T
1
Braden Thornberry
68
T
1
Jacob Bergeron
68
T
3
Drew Jones
70
T
3
Logan Watkins
70
Girls
Total
T
1
Mia Ayer
74
T
1
Sydney Youngblood
74
T
1
Kie Purdom
74
AJGA Philadelphia Junior
Boys
Total
1
Isaiah Logue
213
2
Will Bernstein
217
T
3
Davis Lamb
218
T
3
Brent Ito
218
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
231
2
Madelein Herr
235
3
Amy Ding
236
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.