HOT SPRINGS, Va. -- Final results from the ClubCorp Junior Players Championship conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Homestead Resort - Lower Cascades Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6662
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5771

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jared Jones
2003
Kenova, W.Va. 74-68-72--214
T
2 Robert Riesen
2005
Pinehurst, N.C. 76-71-69--216
2 Chris Barron
2003
Ashland City, Tenn. 71-76-69--216
T
4 Curtis Centracchio
2004
Westfield, Mass. 78-72-67--217
4 Greg Carlin
2004
Kensington, Md. 75-70-72--217
T
6 Robert Gates, Jr.
2004
Gainesville, Fla. 73-71-74--218
6 Thomas Feldman
2002
Washington, D.C. 77-71-70--218
6 Philip Pettitt, Jr.
2004
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 75-71-72--218
9 Marc Matalavage
2002
Mechanicsburg, Pa. 73-69-77--219
10 Timothy Moynihan
2003
Murrysville, Pa. 72-75-74--221
T
11 Chris McCartin
2004
Arlington, Va. 77-73-72--222
11 Chad Horner
2002
Essexville, Mich. 74-72-76--222
T
13 John Pharr
2003
Derby, N.Y. 75-75-73--223
13 Daryl Chappell
2003
Sutherland, Va. 76-73-74--223
13 Pat Patterson
2003
Sea Island, Ga. 73-75-75--223
13 Steve Ross
2002
Huntington, W.Va. 79-69-75--223
13 Chad Fultz
2004
Staunton, Va. 73-73-77--223
13 Craig Magruder, Jr.
2003
Louisville, Ky. 79-69-75--223
13 William Shriver, IV
2003
Silver Spring, Md. 74-76-73--223
T
20 Franklin Corpening
2004
Fort Worth, Texas 76-74-74--224
20 Glenn Northcutt
2005
Dothan, Ala. 78-73-73--224
20 David Marino
2004
Cumberland, R.I. 79-74-71--224
20 Aaron Gillespie
2003
Asheville, N.C. 74-76-74--224
T
24 Timothy Porter
2004
Wilmington, Del. 76-77-72--225
24 Billy Whalen
2003
Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. 76-76-73--225
24 Blake Sattler
2002
New Philadelphia, Ohio 77-73-75--225
24 Seth Moul
2004
Hagerstown, Md. 80-74-71--225
T
28 Adam Lambright
2004
Easley, S.C. 79-75-72--226
28 Skip Clasper
2003
Gaithersburg, Md. 82-70-74--226
28 Andrew Byrd
2004
Oxford, N.C. 79-72-75--226
28 Joe April
2003
Sewell, N.J. 79-76-71--226
28 Matt Brantingham
2003
Richmond, Va. 77-72-77--226
28 Bill McCrary
2003
Houston, Texas 75-71-80--226
28 Brian Elsea
2002
Columbus, Ohio 79-72-75--226
35 Christopher Reedman
2003
Yardley, Pa. 76-75-76--227
T
36 Brian Steeves
2004
Wappingers Falls, N.Y. 80-75-73--228
36 Robby Walizer
2003
State College, Pa. 71-78-79--228
T
38 Ari Goott
2004
Sandy, Utah 78-73-78--229
38 David Dragoo
2004
Scottsdale, Ariz. 78-79-72--229
38 Tom Guillebeau
2004
Hockessin, Del. 78-77-74--229
38 Jared Taylor
2004
Bluefield, Va. 78-73-78--229
38 Maxwell Harres
2003
Belleville, Ill. 77-74-78--229
38 Robert Nuon
2003
Centreville, Va. 77-74-78--229
38 Aaron Kim
2003
Clifton, Va. 74-75-80--229
T
45 Blake Russell
2003
Dublin, Ohio 77-79-74--230
45 David Larado
2002
Sayville, N.Y. 75-78-77--230
45 Steve Burke
2003
Keswick, Va. 76-71-83--230
45 Bryan Beymer
2002
Huntington, W.Va. 78-82-70--230
T
49 Michael Chupka
2003
Midlothian, Va. 82-70-79--231
49 Matt Dowdy
2004
Jamestown, N.C. 76-76-79--231
T
51 Andrew Burke
2005
Fayetteville, Pa. 79-80-73--232
51 Frank Alafoginis
2004
Potomac, Md. 75-78-79--232
51 Charles Sahlman
2002
Weston, Mass. 78-80-74--232
T
54 Evan Lamone
2004
Weirton, W.Va. 78-76-79--233
54 Will Oldham
2004
Richmond, Va. 82-73-78--233
T
56 Tommy Jensen
2003
Daphne, Ala. 83-77-74--234
56 Jack Parrott
2003
Roanoke, Va. 84-74-76--234
56 Charlie Waddell
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 79-77-78--234
T
59 Michael McCampbell
2003
Barrington, R.I. 82-76-77--235
59 Joe Ronevich
2003
Wintersville, Ohio 76-79-80--235
59 Mitch Chandler
2003
Hardy, Va. 79-79-77--235
59 Joseph McLister
2003
Leesburg, Va. 75-77-83--235
T
63 John Bovay
2003
Gainesville, Fla. 79-75-82--236
63 Christopher Melnic
2003
Allentown, Pa. 81-79-76--236
63 Brian Fairbank
2003
McLean, Va. 79-77-80--236
63 Garrett Pike
2003
Sterling, Va. 76-79-81--236
67 Josh Moore
2004
McLean, Va. 76-78-83--237
T
68 Ryan Fraser
2003
Egg Harbor Township, N.J. 83-78-77--238
68 Oliver Chapman
2004
Blacksburg, Va. 80-72-86--238
68 Bobby Bennett
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 79-84-75--238
68 David Blue
2003
Edina, Minn. 81-76-81--238
68 Sam Morton
2003
Centerville, Ohio 77-81-80--238
68 John Michael Pelet
2003
Atglen, Pa. 81-80-77--238
74 Harrison Lowery
2003
Franklin, Tenn. 82-80-77--239
T
75 Christian Gallon
2003
Gettysburg, Pa. 75-82-83--240
75 Ryan McCarty
2003
Voorhees, N.J. 82-78-80--240
77 Eric Shriver
2004
Cary, N.C. 89-81-72--242
78 Trevor Owens
2003
Boulder, Colo. 78-78-89--245
T
79 Michael Cowley
2003
Richmond, Va. 79-84-83--246
79 Patrick Fisher
2004
Bethesda, Md. 87-77-82--246
81 Brian Chappell
2002
Potomac, Md. 81-84-82--247
T
82 Clay Creekmore
2003
Roanoke, Va. 85-78-85--248
82 Randy Boll
2007
Dayton, Ohio 87-82-79--248
84 Michael Ruegger
2003
Rye, N.Y. 82-82-85--249
T
85 Justin Kim
2006
Orlando, Fla. 85-84-82--251
85 Nick Caldwell
2003
Acton, Mass. 91-82-78--251
87 Benjamin Beran
2003
Midlothian, Va. 83-86-86--255
-
Jordan Steinfelder
2002
Baltimore, Md.
-D Rule 6-3a
-
Patrick Scranton
2003
Dunedin, Fla.
-D 6-3a
-
Will Armstrong
2002
Austin, Texas
87-WD
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Rachel Smith
2003
Powell, Tenn. 74-78-72--224
2 CJ Kim
2004
Rowland Heights, Calif. 75-75-76--226
3 Whitney Myers
2004
East Berlin, Pa. 76-79-74--229
T
4 Sally Shonk
2003
Noblesville, Ind. 72-82-76--230
4 Holly Cantwell
2003
Morristown, Tenn. 75-73-82--230
6 Erica Battle
2002
Columbia, S.C. 77-74-81--232
7 Eleanor Tucker
2004
Wilson, N.C. 80-76-77--233
8 Connor Atkinson
2002
Charleston, S.C. 76-78-83--237
T
9 Lindsay Robinson
2003
Huntington, W.Va. 81-78-79--238
9 Whitney Simons
2004
Aiken, S.C. 81-80-77--238
9 Dinah Plyler
2003
Chapin, S.C. 76-85-77--238
12 Gretchen Zoeller
2002
Floyds Knobs, Ind. 77-79-84--240
T
13 Laura Mengelkamp
2004
Dover, Pa. 80-81-80--241
13 Kristine Cook
2004
Fishers, Ind. 81-81-79--241
13 Claire Flexer
2003
Brunswick, Ga. 78-80-83--241
16 Maggie McGill
2003
Bowling Green, Ky. 82-79-81--242
T
17 Shannon Boyle
2003
Cary, N.C. 86-77-82--245
17 Ashley Prust
2003
Englewood, Colo. 77-89-79--245
T
19 Taryn Durham
2004
Glasgow, Ky. 83-85-78--246
19 Kelly MacWhinnie
2003
Pittsburgh, Pa. 84-82-80--246
T
21 Esther Gweon
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 85-80-83--248
21 Katie Stepanek
2003
Guilford, Conn. 82-83-83--248
T
23 Brittany Johnston
2004
Akron, Ohio 87-86-80--253
23 Shaela Wolf
2003
Cincinnati, Ohio 85-85-83--253
25 Sarah O'Neill
2002
Potomac, Md. 85-86-83--254
26 Kristen Mautz
2003
Upper Arlington, Ohio 81-87-88--256
27 Jillian Stupiansky
2003
Lakewood, Ohio 87-90-85--262
28 Stephanie Larson
2005
Clarksville, Tenn. 88-91-92--271
29 Alexandra Koetter
2003
Floyds Knobs, Ind. 99-90-96--285
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.