ABILENE, Texas -- First Round results from the Abilene Reporter-News Junior conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Abilene Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6353
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 5610

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Clay Hodge
2004
Tyler, Texas 33-32--65
1 Martin Piller
2004
Duncanville, Texas 33-32--65
1 Russell Helson
2003
Georgetown, Texas 33-32--65
T
4 Jeremy Frye
2003
Palestine, Texas 32-34--66
4 Michael Douthit
2003
Palestine, Texas 33-33--66
4 Bronson Burgoon
2005
The Woodlands, Texas 33-33--66
T
7 Ryan Gilmour
2003
Canby, Ore. 32-35--67
7 Trey Todd
2003
Abilene, Texas 33-34--67
7 Derek Smith
2003
Elk City, Okla. 33-34--67
T
10 Matthew Van Zandt
2004
Missouri City, Texas 35-33--68
10 Rawley Vines
2003
Austin, Texas 32-36--68
10 Zac Reynolds
2003
Edmond, Okla. 33-35--68
10 Casey Clendenon
2003
Katy, Texas 34-34--68
10 Blake Parks
2003
Odessa, Texas 31-37--68
10 Dusty Smith
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 35-33--68
T
16 Stephen Mayo Jr
2003
Austin, Texas 36-33--69
16 Matt Boyd
2005
Sugar Land, Texas 35-34--69
16 Jeremy Alcorn
2003
Brownwood, Texas 37-32--69
16 Will Hanna
2002
The Woodlands, Texas 34-35--69
16 Clarke Kincaid
2004
Trophy Club, Texas 32-37--69
16 Jeff Gerlich
2005
Austin, Texas 34-35--69
T
22 Daniel McGurk
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 36-34--70
22 Zach Drennan
2002
San Angelo, Texas 36-34--70
22 Ross Taylor
2003
Mansfield, Texas 36-34--70
22 Colt Knost
2003
Pilot Point, Texas 35-35--70
22 Josh Webber
2003
Dallas, Texas 35-35--70
22 Craig Boone
2005
El Paso, Texas 34-36--70
22 Charlie Holland
2005
Dallas, Texas 35-35--70
22 Chris Myers
2003
Southlake, Texas 34-36--70
T
30 Rodney Hamblin, Jr.
2003
St Paul, Minn. 35-36--71
30 Sam Korbe
2003
Springdale, Ark. 37-34--71
30 Chad Follett
2003
El Paso, Texas 38-33--71
30 Raul Lemus
2004
Mission, Texas 33-38--71
30 Ryan Kornmann
2003
Kingwood, Texas 34-37--71
30 Corey Roberson
2005
Canton, Texas 34-37--71
30 Landon Ewing
2003
Montgomery, Texas 36-35--71
T
37 Joshua Kelley
2004
Upland, Calif. 35-37--72
37 Ryan Shaver
2003
Alto, N.M. 36-36--72
37 Matt Briggs
2003
San Antonio, Texas 36-36--72
37 Brandon DeStefano
2003
Bryan, Texas 38-34--72
37 Joey Benedetti
2004
Huntington Beach, Calif. 37-35--72
37 James Minahan III
2004
Spring, Texas 38-34--72
37 Jace Moore
2004
Southlake, Texas 37-35--72
37 Michael Jensen
2004
Los Altos, Calif. 35-37--72
T
45 Trevor Plote
2004
Plano, Texas 38-35--73
45 Drew Zadow
2004
Dallas, Texas 35-38--73
45 Ross Freeman
2002
Garland, Texas 36-37--73
45 Tyler Kief
2002
Kingwood, Texas 38-35--73
45 Taylor McNeely
2004
Irving, Texas 36-37--73
45 Matt Page
2002
The Woodlands, Texas 35-38--73
45 Will Osborne
2004
Wichita Falls, Texas 36-37--73
45 John Mitchell
2002
Lake Charles, La. 39-34--73
T
53 Brian Mills
2004
Burleson, Texas 37-37--74
53 Charles Pantangco
2003
Carrollton, Texas 36-38--74
53 Derek Rogers
2002
Houston, Texas 37-37--74
53 Nick Olivarri
2004
San Antonio, Texas 38-36--74
53 Peter Andrews
2002
Houston, Texas 37-37--74
53 Kevan Boone
2003
El Paso, Texas 37-37--74
53 Ryan Zamorano
2003
Dallas, Texas 37-37--74
53 Jason Boyd
2003
Frisco, Texas 36-38--74
53 Trev Schultz
2003
San Dimas, Calif. 36-38--74
53 Ryan Eastman
2003
San Angelo, Texas 37-37--74
53 Paul Schaub
2003
Lubbock, Texas 37-37--74
53 Adam Young
2002
Stephenville, Texas 38-36--74
53 Kevin Schultz
2004
Richardson, Texas 35-39--74
T
66 Chipper Keener
2003
Jacksonville, Fla. 40-35--75
66 Greg Johnson
2003
Cartersville, Ga. 39-36--75
66 Michael Haddock
2003
San Antonio, Texas 39-36--75
66 Jonathan Buchanan
2003
Texarkana, Texas 38-37--75
66 Jesse Barnsley
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 36-39--75
66 Bill Allcorn
2004
Abilene, Texas 35-40--75
T
72 Carter Lawnin
2003
Kingwood, Texas 41-35--76
72 Robby Ormand
2005
Austin, Texas 38-38--76
72 David Kite
2003
Austin, Texas 38-38--76
72 Clay Parks
2003
Carrollton, Texas 38-38--76
72 David Davis Jr.
2003
Brownwood, Texas 36-40--76
72 Joseph Myers
2003
Plano, Texas 38-38--76
72 Michael Randle
2004
Austin, Texas 37-39--76
72 Ben Smock
2003
San Antonio, Texas 38-38--76
72 Jacob Smith
2003
Tyler, Texas 37-39--76
T
81 Andrew Douthit
2004
McKinney, Texas 38-39--77
81 Brandon Burgoon
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 39-38--77
81 Jeremy Garner
2003
Fayetteville, Ga. 39-38--77
81 Justin Green
2003
Morgan's Point Resort, Texas 40-37--77
T
85 Christopher Calderwood
2003
Houston, Texas 39-39--78
85 Peter Mosleh
2003
Carrollton, Texas 40-38--78
85 Stewart Moore
2003
Buda, Texas 41-37--78
85 Matthew Espinosa
2002
Irving, Texas 39-39--78
85 Chad Grimes
2004
The Woodlands, Texas 40-38--78
90 Ryan Salinas
2003
Mansfield, Texas 39-40--79
T
91 Dane Bagnell
2004
Edgewood, Wash. 42-38--80
91 David Thompson
2003
Bryan, Texas 38-42--80
91 Zeke Reyna
2004
Weslaco, Texas 39-41--80
91 Blake Trimble
2002
Houston, Texas 36-44--80
95 Brad Sumrall
2004
Georgetown, Texas 43-39--82
96 Trey Kampfer
2004
Rockwall, Texas 40-43--83
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Haley Brown
2004
Austin, Texas 34-35--69
2 Stacy Lewis
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 36-34--70
T
3 Leslie Wall
2003
Dallas, Texas 37-36--73
3 Kelley Louth
2004
Victoria, Texas 39-34--73
T
5 Christa Spedding
2003
Granbury, Texas 35-39--74
5 Brooke Todare
2004
Paradise Valley, Ariz. 39-35--74
T
7 Christine Kovalcik
2003
New Braunfels, Texas 38-37--75
7 Caney Hines
2005
San Antonio, Texas 40-35--75
7 Catherine Matranga
2003
Fort Worth, Texas 38-37--75
7 Kimberly Meck
2004
Austin, Texas 41-34--75
7 Camille Blackerby
2003
Breckenridge, Texas 41-34--75
T
12 Heather Wright
2004
Houston, Texas 37-39--76
12 Lauren Espinosa
2005
Hickory Creek, Texas 40-36--76
14 Ali Griffin
2003
Edmond, Okla. 43-34--77
T
15 Lauren Cheves
2004
Bridgeport, Texas 38-40--78
15 Lindsay Adams
2004
Dallas, Texas 41-37--78
15 Stephanie Wavro
2003
Baytown, Texas 39-39--78
T
18 Tara Lambright
2003
Palestine, Texas 43-36--79
18 Ashley Deatherage
2003
Bryan, Texas 40-39--79
T
20 Kelly Callison
2003
Edmond, Okla. 40-40--80
20 Jacquelyn Nemcik
2003
College Station, Texas 40-40--80
22 Andra Lancaster
2002
Snyder, Texas 41-40--81
T
23 Marla Troester
2003
Boerne, Texas 40-45--85
23 Alesha Hurt
2003
Abilene, Texas 42-43--85
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.