ABILENE, Texas -- First Round results from the Abilene Reporter-News Junior conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Abilene Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6353
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 5610

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Clay Hodge
2004
Tyler, Texas 33-32--65
1 Russell Helson
2003
Georgetown, Texas 33-32--65
1 Martin Piller
2004
Duncanville, Texas 33-32--65
T
4 Bronson Burgoon
2005
The Woodlands, Texas 33-33--66
4 Michael Douthit
2003
Palestine, Texas 33-33--66
4 Jeremy Frye
2003
Palestine, Texas 32-34--66
T
7 Derek Smith
2003
Elk City, Okla. 33-34--67
7 Ryan Gilmour
2003
Canby, Ore. 32-35--67
7 Trey Todd
2003
Abilene, Texas 33-34--67
T
10 Matthew Van Zandt
2004
Missouri City, Texas 35-33--68
10 Rawley Vines
2003
Austin, Texas 32-36--68
10 Dusty Smith
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 35-33--68
10 Blake Parks
2003
Odessa, Texas 31-37--68
10 Casey Clendenon
2003
Katy, Texas 34-34--68
10 Zac Reynolds
2003
Edmond, Okla. 33-35--68
T
16 Will Hanna
2002
The Woodlands, Texas 34-35--69
16 Stephen Mayo Jr
2003
Austin, Texas 36-33--69
16 Jeremy Alcorn
2003
Brownwood, Texas 37-32--69
16 Matt Boyd
2005
Sugar Land, Texas 35-34--69
16 Jeff Gerlich
2005
Austin, Texas 34-35--69
16 Clarke Kincaid
2004
Trophy Club, Texas 32-37--69
T
22 Craig Boone
2005
El Paso, Texas 34-36--70
22 Charlie Holland
2005
Dallas, Texas 35-35--70
22 Josh Webber
2003
Dallas, Texas 35-35--70
22 Colt Knost
2003
Pilot Point, Texas 35-35--70
22 Ross Taylor
2003
Mansfield, Texas 36-34--70
22 Daniel McGurk
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 36-34--70
22 Chris Myers
2003
Southlake, Texas 34-36--70
22 Zach Drennan
2002
San Angelo, Texas 36-34--70
T
30 Corey Roberson
2005
Canton, Texas 34-37--71
30 Sam Korbe
2003
Springdale, Ark. 37-34--71
30 Landon Ewing
2003
Montgomery, Texas 36-35--71
30 Raul Lemus
2004
Mission, Texas 33-38--71
30 Ryan Kornmann
2003
Kingwood, Texas 34-37--71
30 Chad Follett
2003
El Paso, Texas 38-33--71
30 Rodney Hamblin, Jr.
2003
St Paul, Minn. 35-36--71
T
37 James Minahan III
2004
Spring, Texas 38-34--72
37 Matt Briggs
2003
San Antonio, Texas 36-36--72
37 Brandon DeStefano
2003
Bryan, Texas 38-34--72
37 Jace Moore
2004
Southlake, Texas 37-35--72
37 Joey Benedetti
2004
Huntington Beach, Calif. 37-35--72
37 Joshua Kelley
2004
Upland, Calif. 35-37--72
37 Ryan Shaver
2003
Alto, N.M. 36-36--72
37 Michael Jensen
2004
Los Altos, Calif. 35-37--72
T
45 John Mitchell
2002
Lake Charles, La. 39-34--73
45 Matt Page
2002
The Woodlands, Texas 35-38--73
45 Ross Freeman
2002
Garland, Texas 36-37--73
45 Taylor McNeely
2004
Irving, Texas 36-37--73
45 Will Osborne
2004
Wichita Falls, Texas 36-37--73
45 Trevor Plote
2004
Plano, Texas 38-35--73
45 Drew Zadow
2004
Dallas, Texas 35-38--73
45 Tyler Kief
2002
Kingwood, Texas 38-35--73
T
53 Charles Pantangco
2003
Carrollton, Texas 36-38--74
53 Brian Mills
2004
Burleson, Texas 37-37--74
53 Kevan Boone
2003
El Paso, Texas 37-37--74
53 Jason Boyd
2003
Frisco, Texas 36-38--74
53 Ryan Zamorano
2003
Dallas, Texas 37-37--74
53 Ryan Eastman
2003
San Angelo, Texas 37-37--74
53 Paul Schaub
2003
Lubbock, Texas 37-37--74
53 Derek Rogers
2002
Houston, Texas 37-37--74
53 Peter Andrews
2002
Houston, Texas 37-37--74
53 Nick Olivarri
2004
San Antonio, Texas 38-36--74
53 Adam Young
2002
Stephenville, Texas 38-36--74
53 Trev Schultz
2003
San Dimas, Calif. 36-38--74
53 Kevin Schultz
2004
Richardson, Texas 35-39--74
T
66 Chipper Keener
2003
Jacksonville, Fla. 40-35--75
66 Jonathan Buchanan
2003
Texarkana, Texas 38-37--75
66 Bill Allcorn
2004
Abilene, Texas 35-40--75
66 Greg Johnson
2003
Cartersville, Ga. 39-36--75
66 Jesse Barnsley
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 36-39--75
66 Michael Haddock
2003
San Antonio, Texas 39-36--75
T
72 Clay Parks
2003
Carrollton, Texas 38-38--76
72 Carter Lawnin
2003
Kingwood, Texas 41-35--76
72 Jacob Smith
2003
Tyler, Texas 37-39--76
72 Joseph Myers
2003
Plano, Texas 38-38--76
72 David Kite
2003
Austin, Texas 38-38--76
72 Robby Ormand
2005
Austin, Texas 38-38--76
72 Michael Randle
2004
Austin, Texas 37-39--76
72 David Davis Jr.
2003
Brownwood, Texas 36-40--76
72 Ben Smock
2003
San Antonio, Texas 38-38--76
T
81 Jeremy Garner
2003
Fayetteville, Ga. 39-38--77
81 Justin Green
2003
Morgan's Point Resort, Texas 40-37--77
81 Brandon Burgoon
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 39-38--77
81 Andrew Douthit
2004
McKinney, Texas 38-39--77
T
85 Stewart Moore
2003
Buda, Texas 41-37--78
85 Christopher Calderwood
2003
Houston, Texas 39-39--78
85 Matthew Espinosa
2002
Irving, Texas 39-39--78
85 Chad Grimes
2004
The Woodlands, Texas 40-38--78
85 Peter Mosleh
2003
Carrollton, Texas 40-38--78
90 Ryan Salinas
2003
Mansfield, Texas 39-40--79
T
91 Zeke Reyna
2004
Weslaco, Texas 39-41--80
91 Blake Trimble
2002
Houston, Texas 36-44--80
91 Dane Bagnell
2004
Edgewood, Wash. 42-38--80
91 David Thompson
2003
Bryan, Texas 38-42--80
95 Brad Sumrall
2004
Georgetown, Texas 43-39--82
96 Trey Kampfer
2004
Rockwall, Texas 40-43--83
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Haley Brown
2004
Austin, Texas 34-35--69
2 Stacy Lewis
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 36-34--70
T
3 Kelley Louth
2004
Victoria, Texas 39-34--73
3 Leslie Wall
2003
Dallas, Texas 37-36--73
T
5 Brooke Todare
2004
Paradise Valley, Ariz. 39-35--74
5 Christa Spedding
2003
Granbury, Texas 35-39--74
T
7 Kimberly Meck
2004
Austin, Texas 41-34--75
7 Caney Hines
2005
San Antonio, Texas 40-35--75
7 Christine Kovalcik
2003
New Braunfels, Texas 38-37--75
7 Catherine Matranga
2003
Fort Worth, Texas 38-37--75
7 Camille Blackerby
2003
Breckenridge, Texas 41-34--75
T
12 Lauren Espinosa
2005
Hickory Creek, Texas 40-36--76
12 Heather Wright
2004
Houston, Texas 37-39--76
14 Ali Griffin
2003
Edmond, Okla. 43-34--77
T
15 Stephanie Wavro
2003
Baytown, Texas 39-39--78
15 Lindsay Adams
2004
Dallas, Texas 41-37--78
15 Lauren Cheves
2004
Bridgeport, Texas 38-40--78
T
18 Tara Lambright
2003
Palestine, Texas 43-36--79
18 Ashley Deatherage
2003
Bryan, Texas 40-39--79
T
20 Kelly Callison
2003
Edmond, Okla. 40-40--80
20 Jacquelyn Nemcik
2003
College Station, Texas 40-40--80
22 Andra Lancaster
2002
Snyder, Texas 41-40--81
T
23 Marla Troester
2003
Boerne, Texas 40-45--85
23 Alesha Hurt
2003
Abilene, Texas 42-43--85
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
4. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
215
2
Henry Suman
217
3
Robert Quinilty
219
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
224
2
Elizabeth Doykan
227
T
3
Maddie White
229
T
3
Emma Ballard
229
T
3
Madison Kidd
229
Under ArmourĀ® / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
1
Rosswell Sinclair
211
2
Zach Norris
213
3
Tyler Green
214
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
210
2
Maddie Rose Hamilton
214
3
Erica Shepherd
215
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Austin Jenner
214
2
Dylan Deogun
216
3
Andrew Walker
220
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
215
2
Megan Furtney
220
3
Jennifer Zhou
224
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
207
T
2
Joseph Pagdin
213
T
2
Alrik Pan
213
Girls
Total
1
Yu Wen Lu
218
2
Jennifer Rosenberg
220
3
Manuela Lizarazu
221
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
1
Chris Mogg
207
T
2
Andrew Chin
210
T
2
Sam Warkentin
210
T
2
Perry Xin
210
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
211
T
2
Ashley Fitzgibbons
216
T
2
Bibilani Liu
216
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
206
2
Haley Moore
210
T
3
Andrea Lee
212
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
212
T
3
Angel Yin
212
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.