ABILENE, Texas -- Second Round results from the Abilene Reporter-News Junior conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Abilene Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6353
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 5610

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jeremy Frye
2003
Palestine, Texas 66-64--130
2 Jeff Gerlich
2005
Austin, Texas 69-63--132
3 Martin Piller
2004
Duncanville, Texas 65-68--133
T
4 Trey Todd
2003
Abilene, Texas 67-69--136
4 Chad Follett
2003
El Paso, Texas 71-65--136
4 Russell Helson
2003
Georgetown, Texas 65-71--136
4 Zac Reynolds
2003
Edmond, Okla. 68-68--136
T
8 Will Hanna
2002
The Woodlands, Texas 69-68--137
8 Bronson Burgoon
2005
The Woodlands, Texas 66-71--137
8 Craig Boone
2005
El Paso, Texas 70-67--137
8 Michael Douthit
2003
Palestine, Texas 66-71--137
8 Clay Hodge
2004
Tyler, Texas 65-72--137
13 Matthew Van Zandt
2004
Missouri City, Texas 68-70--138
T
14 Ryan Gilmour
2003
Canby, Ore. 67-72--139
14 Casey Clendenon
2003
Katy, Texas 68-71--139
14 Charlie Holland
2005
Dallas, Texas 70-69--139
14 Rodney Hamblin, Jr.
2003
St Paul, Minn. 71-68--139
T
18 Derek Smith
2003
Elk City, Okla. 67-73--140
18 Blake Parks
2003
Odessa, Texas 68-72--140
18 Jeremy Alcorn
2003
Brownwood, Texas 69-71--140
18 Stephen Mayo Jr
2003
Austin, Texas 69-71--140
18 Dusty Smith
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 68-72--140
T
23 Clarke Kincaid
2004
Trophy Club, Texas 69-72--141
23 Joey Benedetti
2004
Huntington Beach, Calif. 72-69--141
23 Ryan Kornmann
2003
Kingwood, Texas 71-70--141
23 Matt Boyd
2005
Sugar Land, Texas 69-72--141
23 Will Osborne
2004
Wichita Falls, Texas 73-68--141
23 James Minahan III
2004
Spring, Texas 72-69--141
T
29 Ryan Eastman
2003
San Angelo, Texas 74-68--142
29 Daniel McGurk
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 70-72--142
T
31 Joshua Kelley
2004
Upland, Calif. 72-71--143
31 Chris Myers
2003
Southlake, Texas 70-73--143
31 Adam Young
2002
Stephenville, Texas 74-69--143
31 Jace Moore
2004
Southlake, Texas 72-71--143
31 Charles Pantangco
2003
Carrollton, Texas 74-69--143
T
36 Robby Ormand
2005
Austin, Texas 76-68--144
36 Tyler Kief
2002
Kingwood, Texas 73-71--144
36 Colt Knost
2003
Pilot Point, Texas 70-74--144
36 Matt Page
2002
The Woodlands, Texas 73-71--144
T
40 Clay Parks
2003
Carrollton, Texas 76-69--145
40 Matt Briggs
2003
San Antonio, Texas 72-73--145
40 Brandon DeStefano
2003
Bryan, Texas 72-73--145
40 Derek Rogers
2002
Houston, Texas 74-71--145
40 Peter Andrews
2002
Houston, Texas 74-71--145
40 Jesse Barnsley
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 75-70--145
40 Zach Drennan
2002
San Angelo, Texas 70-75--145
40 Sam Korbe
2003
Springdale, Ark. 71-74--145
40 Michael Jensen
2004
Los Altos, Calif. 72-73--145
40 Ben Smock
2003
San Antonio, Texas 76-69--145
40 Landon Ewing
2003
Montgomery, Texas 71-74--145
40 Rawley Vines
2003
Austin, Texas 68-77--145
T
52 Carter Lawnin
2003
Kingwood, Texas 76-70--146
52 Kevin Schultz
2004
Richardson, Texas 74-72--146
52 John Mitchell
2002
Lake Charles, La. 73-73--146
52 Corey Roberson
2005
Canton, Texas 71-75--146
52 Ross Taylor
2003
Mansfield, Texas 70-76--146
52 Ryan Zamorano
2003
Dallas, Texas 74-72--146
52 Bill Allcorn
2004
Abilene, Texas 75-71--146
T
59 Joseph Myers
2003
Plano, Texas 76-71--147
59 Taylor McNeely
2004
Irving, Texas 73-74--147
59 David Kite
2003
Austin, Texas 76-71--147
59 Nick Olivarri
2004
San Antonio, Texas 74-73--147
59 Brian Mills
2004
Burleson, Texas 74-73--147
59 Jeremy Garner
2003
Fayetteville, Ga. 77-70--147
T
65 Raul Lemus
2004
Mission, Texas 71-77--148
65 Drew Zadow
2004
Dallas, Texas 73-75--148
65 Jason Boyd
2003
Frisco, Texas 74-74--148
65 Jacob Smith
2003
Tyler, Texas 76-72--148
T
69 Josh Webber
2003
Dallas, Texas 70-79--149
69 Michael Randle
2004
Austin, Texas 76-73--149
69 Michael Haddock
2003
San Antonio, Texas 75-74--149
69 Brandon Burgoon
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 77-72--149
69 Trevor Plote
2004
Plano, Texas 73-76--149
69 Blake Trimble
2002
Houston, Texas 80-69--149
T
75 Paul Schaub
2003
Lubbock, Texas 74-76--150
75 David Davis Jr.
2003
Brownwood, Texas 76-74--150
75 Kevan Boone
2003
El Paso, Texas 74-76--150
75 Matthew Espinosa
2002
Irving, Texas 78-72--150
79 Ryan Shaver
2003
Alto, N.M. 72-79--151
T
80 Zeke Reyna
2004
Weslaco, Texas 80-72--152
80 Ross Freeman
2002
Garland, Texas 73-79--152
T
82 Justin Green
2003
Morgan's Point Resort, Texas 77-76--153
82 Chipper Keener
2003
Jacksonville, Fla. 75-78--153
82 Jonathan Buchanan
2003
Texarkana, Texas 75-78--153
T
85 Chad Grimes
2004
The Woodlands, Texas 78-76--154
85 Greg Johnson
2003
Cartersville, Ga. 75-79--154
85 Ryan Salinas
2003
Mansfield, Texas 79-75--154
85 Trev Schultz
2003
San Dimas, Calif. 74-80--154
85 Christopher Calderwood
2003
Houston, Texas 78-76--154
T
90 Peter Mosleh
2003
Carrollton, Texas 78-77--155
90 Brad Sumrall
2004
Georgetown, Texas 82-73--155
T
92 Dane Bagnell
2004
Edgewood, Wash. 80-76--156
92 Trey Kampfer
2004
Rockwall, Texas 83-73--156
92 David Thompson
2003
Bryan, Texas 80-76--156
95 Andrew Douthit
2004
McKinney, Texas 77-81--158
96 Stewart Moore
2003
Buda, Texas 78-90--168
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Stacy Lewis
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 70-72--142
2 Haley Brown
2004
Austin, Texas 69-75--144
T
3 Leslie Wall
2003
Dallas, Texas 73-73--146
3 Kelley Louth
2004
Victoria, Texas 73-73--146
3 Caney Hines
2005
San Antonio, Texas 75-71--146
6 Ali Griffin
2003
Edmond, Okla. 77-71--148
T
7 Heather Wright
2004
Houston, Texas 76-73--149
7 Stephanie Wavro
2003
Baytown, Texas 78-71--149
7 Christa Spedding
2003
Granbury, Texas 74-75--149
T
10 Catherine Matranga
2003
Fort Worth, Texas 75-76--151
10 Lauren Espinosa
2005
Hickory Creek, Texas 76-75--151
10 Kimberly Meck
2004
Austin, Texas 75-76--151
13 Brooke Todare
2004
Paradise Valley, Ariz. 74-78--152
T
14 Camille Blackerby
2003
Breckenridge, Texas 75-78--153
14 Lindsay Adams
2004
Dallas, Texas 78-75--153
T
16 Christine Kovalcik
2003
New Braunfels, Texas 75-79--154
16 Tara Lambright
2003
Palestine, Texas 79-75--154
18 Ashley Deatherage
2003
Bryan, Texas 79-78--157
19 Jacquelyn Nemcik
2003
College Station, Texas 80-78--158
20 Lauren Cheves
2004
Bridgeport, Texas 78-81--159
21 Marla Troester
2003
Boerne, Texas 85-76--161
22 Kelly Callison
2003
Edmond, Okla. 80-82--162
23 Andra Lancaster
2002
Snyder, Texas 81-83--164
24 Alesha Hurt
2003
Abilene, Texas 85-82--167
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.