ABILENE, Texas -- Final results from the Abilene Reporter-News Junior conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Abilene Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6353
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 5610

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jeremy Frye
2003
Palestine, Texas 66-64-64--194
2 Jeff Gerlich
2005
Austin, Texas 69-63-67--199
3 Martin Piller
2004
Duncanville, Texas 65-68-70--203
4 Chad Follett
2003
El Paso, Texas 71-65-69--205
T
5 Blake Parks
2003
Odessa, Texas 68-72-66--206
5 Matthew Van Zandt
2004
Missouri City, Texas 68-70-68--206
5 Zac Reynolds
2003
Edmond, Okla. 68-68-70--206
T
8 Rodney Hamblin, Jr.
2003
St Paul, Minn. 71-68-68--207
8 Casey Clendenon
2003
Katy, Texas 68-71-68--207
8 Bronson Burgoon
2005
The Woodlands, Texas 66-71-70--207
8 Russell Helson
2003
Georgetown, Texas 65-71-71--207
T
12 Michael Douthit
2003
Palestine, Texas 66-71-71--208
12 Jeremy Alcorn
2003
Brownwood, Texas 69-71-68--208
12 Trey Todd
2003
Abilene, Texas 67-69-72--208
T
15 Will Hanna
2002
The Woodlands, Texas 69-68-72--209
15 Clay Hodge
2004
Tyler, Texas 65-72-72--209
15 Derek Smith
2003
Elk City, Okla. 67-73-69--209
T
18 Ryan Gilmour
2003
Canby, Ore. 67-72-71--210
18 Will Osborne
2004
Wichita Falls, Texas 73-68-69--210
18 Stephen Mayo Jr
2003
Austin, Texas 69-71-70--210
18 Dusty Smith
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 68-72-70--210
T
22 Chris Myers
2003
Southlake, Texas 70-73-68--211
22 Joey Benedetti
2004
Huntington Beach, Calif. 72-69-70--211
22 Craig Boone
2005
El Paso, Texas 70-67-74--211
T
25 Ryan Eastman
2003
San Angelo, Texas 74-68-70--212
25 Jace Moore
2004
Southlake, Texas 72-71-69--212
T
27 Peter Andrews
2002
Houston, Texas 74-71-68--213
27 Charlie Holland
2005
Dallas, Texas 70-69-74--213
T
29 Charles Pantangco
2003
Carrollton, Texas 74-69-71--214
29 Daniel McGurk
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 70-72-72--214
29 Bill Allcorn
2004
Abilene, Texas 75-71-68--214
29 Sam Korbe
2003
Springdale, Ark. 71-74-69--214
29 Carter Lawnin
2003
Kingwood, Texas 76-70-68--214
T
34 Michael Randle
2004
Austin, Texas 76-73-66--215
34 James Minahan III
2004
Spring, Texas 72-69-74--215
34 Clarke Kincaid
2004
Trophy Club, Texas 69-72-74--215
34 Jesse Barnsley
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 75-70-70--215
34 Ryan Kornmann
2003
Kingwood, Texas 71-70-74--215
34 Matt Boyd
2005
Sugar Land, Texas 69-72-74--215
34 John Mitchell
2002
Lake Charles, La. 73-73-69--215
34 Raul Lemus
2004
Mission, Texas 71-77-67--215
42 Zach Drennan
2002
San Angelo, Texas 70-75-71--216
T
43 Adam Young
2002
Stephenville, Texas 74-69-74--217
43 Joshua Kelley
2004
Upland, Calif. 72-71-74--217
43 Clay Parks
2003
Carrollton, Texas 76-69-72--217
43 Michael Jensen
2004
Los Altos, Calif. 72-73-72--217
43 Kevin Schultz
2004
Richardson, Texas 74-72-71--217
43 Brandon DeStefano
2003
Bryan, Texas 72-73-72--217
43 Robby Ormand
2005
Austin, Texas 76-68-73--217
43 Matt Briggs
2003
San Antonio, Texas 72-73-72--217
T
51 Jeremy Garner
2003
Fayetteville, Ga. 77-70-71--218
51 Trevor Plote
2004
Plano, Texas 73-76-69--218
51 Matt Page
2002
The Woodlands, Texas 73-71-74--218
51 Ryan Zamorano
2003
Dallas, Texas 74-72-72--218
51 Derek Rogers
2002
Houston, Texas 74-71-73--218
51 Tyler Kief
2002
Kingwood, Texas 73-71-74--218
T
57 Landon Ewing
2003
Montgomery, Texas 71-74-74--219
57 Ross Taylor
2003
Mansfield, Texas 70-76-73--219
57 David Kite
2003
Austin, Texas 76-71-72--219
57 Blake Trimble
2002
Houston, Texas 80-69-70--219
57 Ben Smock
2003
San Antonio, Texas 76-69-74--219
57 Colt Knost
2003
Pilot Point, Texas 70-74-75--219
T
63 Jacob Smith
2003
Tyler, Texas 76-72-72--220
63 Corey Roberson
2005
Canton, Texas 71-75-74--220
63 Jason Boyd
2003
Frisco, Texas 74-74-72--220
T
66 Josh Webber
2003
Dallas, Texas 70-79-72--221
66 Taylor McNeely
2004
Irving, Texas 73-74-74--221
66 Drew Zadow
2004
Dallas, Texas 73-75-73--221
66 Brian Mills
2004
Burleson, Texas 74-73-74--221
T
70 Paul Schaub
2003
Lubbock, Texas 74-76-72--222
70 Brandon Burgoon
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 77-72-73--222
70 Michael Haddock
2003
San Antonio, Texas 75-74-73--222
T
73 Zeke Reyna
2004
Weslaco, Texas 80-72-71--223
73 Rawley Vines
2003
Austin, Texas 68-77-78--223
T
75 Matthew Espinosa
2002
Irving, Texas 78-72-74--224
75 Justin Green
2003
Morgan's Point Resort, Texas 77-76-71--224
T
77 Joseph Myers
2003
Plano, Texas 76-71-78--225
77 Nick Olivarri
2004
San Antonio, Texas 74-73-78--225
T
79 Ross Freeman
2002
Garland, Texas 73-79-75--227
79 David Davis Jr.
2003
Brownwood, Texas 76-74-77--227
79 Christopher Calderwood
2003
Houston, Texas 78-76-73--227
79 Ryan Salinas
2003
Mansfield, Texas 79-75-73--227
83 Greg Johnson
2003
Cartersville, Ga. 75-79-74--228
T
84 Kevan Boone
2003
El Paso, Texas 74-76-79--229
84 Chad Grimes
2004
The Woodlands, Texas 78-76-75--229
T
86 Chipper Keener
2003
Jacksonville, Fla. 75-78-77--230
86 Trev Schultz
2003
San Dimas, Calif. 74-80-76--230
88 Trey Kampfer
2004
Rockwall, Texas 83-73-75--231
89 Ryan Shaver
2003
Alto, N.M. 72-79-81--232
90 Jonathan Buchanan
2003
Texarkana, Texas 75-78-80--233
91 Peter Mosleh
2003
Carrollton, Texas 78-77-80--235
T
92 David Thompson
2003
Bryan, Texas 80-76-80--236
92 Dane Bagnell
2004
Edgewood, Wash. 80-76-80--236
94 Brad Sumrall
2004
Georgetown, Texas 82-73-83--238
95 Andrew Douthit
2004
McKinney, Texas 77-81-82--240
96 Stewart Moore
2003
Buda, Texas 78-90-87--255
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Christa Spedding
2003
Granbury, Texas 74-75-71--220
T
2 Caney Hines
2005
San Antonio, Texas 75-71-74--220
2 Heather Wright
2004
Houston, Texas 76-73-71--220
T
4 Haley Brown
2004
Austin, Texas 69-75-77--221
4 Kelley Louth
2004
Victoria, Texas 73-73-75--221
4 Stacy Lewis
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 70-72-79--221
7 Ali Griffin
2003
Edmond, Okla. 77-71-75--223
T
8 Stephanie Wavro
2003
Baytown, Texas 78-71-75--224
8 Camille Blackerby
2003
Breckenridge, Texas 75-78-71--224
8 Kimberly Meck
2004
Austin, Texas 75-76-73--224
8 Brooke Todare
2004
Paradise Valley, Ariz. 74-78-72--224
12 Catherine Matranga
2003
Fort Worth, Texas 75-76-74--225
13 Lauren Espinosa
2005
Hickory Creek, Texas 76-75-75--226
14 Tara Lambright
2003
Palestine, Texas 79-75-74--228
T
15 Leslie Wall
2003
Dallas, Texas 73-73-84--230
15 Lindsay Adams
2004
Dallas, Texas 78-75-77--230
17 Christine Kovalcik
2003
New Braunfels, Texas 75-79-77--231
18 Jacquelyn Nemcik
2003
College Station, Texas 80-78-77--235
19 Lauren Cheves
2004
Bridgeport, Texas 78-81-78--237
T
20 Marla Troester
2003
Boerne, Texas 85-76-78--239
20 Ashley Deatherage
2003
Bryan, Texas 79-78-82--239
22 Andra Lancaster
2002
Snyder, Texas 81-83-76--240
23 Kelly Callison
2003
Edmond, Okla. 80-82-81--243
24 Alesha Hurt
2003
Abilene, Texas 85-82-88--255
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.