BATAVIA, Ohio -- First Round results from the Kroger Junior Invitational conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Elks Run Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6593
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 5773

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Jon Curran
2005
Hopkinton, Mass. 35-36--71
1 Jared Jones
2003
Kenova, W.Va. 36-35--71
T
3 Jason Kokrak
2003
Warren, Ohio 38-34--72
3 Cole Isban
2003
South Bend, Ind. 37-35--72
3 Michael Haverfield
2004
Louisville, Ky. 36-36--72
3 Michael Cavallari
2003
Laguna Beach, Calif. 37-35--72
T
7 James Sacheck
2004
Zionsville, Ind. 37-36--73
7 Mark Cimarolli
2003
Pittsburgh, Pa. 37-36--73
7 Tyler Brown
2003
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 37-36--73
T
10 Wesley Williams
2003
Franklin, Tenn. 38-36--74
10 Kevin Grabeman
2004
Springboro, Ohio 39-35--74
10 Chris Wilson
2003
Dublin, Ohio 36-38--74
10 William Branch
2003
Rockwall, Texas 38-36--74
14 Michael King
2004
Livonia, Mich. 37-38--75
T
15 Ryan Lenahan
2002
Grosse Pointe Shores, Mich. 36-40--76
15 Tom Miles
2005
Dublin, Ohio 38-38--76
15 Brian Ottenweller
2004
Grand Rapids, Mich. 35-41--76
15 Matt Savage
2005
Louisville, Ky. 33-43--76
15 Brandon Boomsma
2002
Munster, Ind. 36-40--76
T
20 Andrew Van Horn
2003
Loudonville, Ohio 38-39--77
20 David Shearer
2003
Charlevoix, Mich. 40-37--77
20 Jesse Dixon
2002
Ann Arbor, Mich. 36-41--77
T
23 Andy Pope
2002
Glen Ellyn, Ill. 38-40--78
23 Joel Kraner
2002
Dublin, Ohio 38-40--78
23 Marty Hunter
2003
Chillicothe, Ohio 35-43--78
23 Matthew Mincer
2003
Lenoir City, Tenn. 38-40--78
23 Dan Doyle
2004
Rochester, Mich. 39-39--78
23 Adam Vandoski
2003
Greenwood, Ind. 40-38--78
23 Kyle Morris
2004
Powell, Ohio 38-40--78
23 Joe Ronevich
2003
Wintersville, Ohio 41-37--78
T
32 Michael Thompson
2003
Tucson, Ariz. 38-41--79
32 Matt Cain
2002
Granville, Ohio 39-40--79
32 Joey Buescher
2004
Cincinnati, Ohio 39-40--79
32 Derek Oldham
2006
Lexington, Ky. 39-40--79
32 Ryan Siekmann
2003
Dublin, Ohio 39-40--79
T
37 Blake Russell
2003
Dublin, Ohio 40-40--80
37 Alex Knoll
2003
Bethlehem, Pa. 40-40--80
37 Aaron Louv
2003
Durham, N.C. 38-42--80
37 Andrew Stephens
2002
Fort Mitchell, Ky. 39-41--80
37 Andy Brown
2002
Ironton, Ohio 38-42--80
37 Nick Griffin
2003
Hawesville, Ky. 37-43--80
37 Thomas Wiegand
2003
Avon Lake, Ohio 37-43--80
37 Tyler Priest
2002
Newark, Ohio 39-41--80
37 Grant Christman
2003
Columbus, Ohio 38-42--80
37 Patrick Cruz
2003
Cincinnati, Ohio 40-40--80
37 Matthew Hiatt
2002
Sylvania, Ohio 38-42--80
37 Alex Volpenhein
2006
Edgewood, Ky. 37-43--80
37 Kyle Moore
2004
Dublin, Ohio 39-41--80
T
50 Tom Ballinger
2004
Mansfield, Ohio 41-40--81
50 Alex Zega
2006
Louisville, Ky. 41-40--81
50 Robbie Scheele
2003
Indianapolis, Ind. 39-42--81
T
53 Greg Esse
2003
Crystal Lake, Ill. 42-40--82
53 Matt Busa
2003
Bay Village, Ohio 38-44--82
53 Chris Barron
2003
Ashland City, Tenn. 39-43--82
53 Matt Cooperrider
2002
Thornville, Ohio 40-42--82
53 C.J. Gatto
2003
Columbus, Ohio 43-39--82
T
58 Matt Dietrich
2003
Centrailia, Ontario 43-40--83
58 Kyle Debord
2002
Fairfield, Ohio 39-44--83
58 Brian Matlock
2003
Cincinnati, Ohio 41-42--83
58 Wes Homan
2002
Cincinnati, Ohio 38-45--83
58 Reiss Bright
2003
Paducah, Ky. 40-43--83
58 Bradley Wissmueller
2003
Wausau, Wis. 39-44--83
58 Anthony Zappin
2003
Huntington, W.Va. 39-44--83
58 Matt Neusel
2003
Dearborn, Mich. 38-45--83
T
66 Matt Considine
2003
Akron, Ohio 44-40--84
66 Jesse Barge
2004
Murphysboro, Ill. 41-43--84
66 Scott Aydelotte
2004
Apache Junction, Ariz. 42-42--84
66 Steven Gay
2002
Cincinnati, Ohio 43-41--84
T
70 Dustin Manning
2005
Milford, Ohio 43-46--89
70 Jordan Lund
2003
Sudbury, Ontario 44-45--89
T
73 Cale Barr
2003
Versailles, Ky. 45-45--90
73 Raman Luthra
2003
Buffalo, N.Y. 46-44--90
75 B (he is registered as Von) Shenefelt
2003
Wexford, Pa. 44-54--98
-
Frederick Fox
2003
Clinton Twp, Mich.
-D 6-3a
-
Tony Bosken
2003
Fairfield, Ohio
94-WD
-
Colin Biles
2003
Columbus, Ohio
-D Rule 6-6d
-
Mike Beshaw
2003
Glen Rock, N.J.
89-93-WD Injury
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Julieta Granada
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 37-36--73
T
2 Carling Coffing
2004
Middletown, Ohio 39-38--77
2 Seema Sadekar
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 38-39--77
2 Mandy Goins
2003
Frankfort, Ky. 39-38--77
T
5 Jenny Suh
2003
Fairfax, Va. 39-39--78
5 Leah Wigger
2003
Louisville, Ky. 38-40--78
7 Chris Brady
2003
Huntersville, N.C. 37-42--79
T
8 Stacy Brown
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 39-43--82
8 Noriko Nakazaki
2003
Hanover Park, Ill. 41-41--82
8 Holly Niederkohr
2005
Marysville, Ohio 43-39--82
T
11 Kathleen Ekey
2005
Wadsworth, Ohio 40-43--83
11 Heather Rose
2003
Chillicothe, Ohio 38-45--83
T
13 Heather Scholten
2003
Grand Rapids, Mich. 44-40--84
13 Laura Caniff
2004
Russell, Ky. 41-43--84
T
15 Julie Harder
2002
Holland, Ohio 40-45--85
15 Mandi McConnell
2003
Grand Blanc, Mich. 40-45--85
15 Lindsay Robinson
2003
Huntington, W.Va. 40-45--85
T
18 Jordan Craig
2004
Connellsville, Pa. 41-45--86
18 Haley Sawyer
2002
Dublin, Ohio 40-46--86
T
20 Lauren Mielbrecht
2004
Gulf Stream, Fla. 42-45--87
20 Katie Strawser
2003
Flushing, Mich. 40-47--87
22 Meghan Costello
2002
Copley, Ohio 42-47--89
23 Ana Brown
2002
Hamilton, Ohio 47-43--90
24 Carly Truitt
2005
Marysville, Ohio 45-48--93
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Davis Riley
Hattiesburg, MS
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
CB&I Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
Boys
Total
1
Gabriel Lench
206
2
Sam Burns
209
3
Spencer Soosman
214
ANNIKA Invitational
Girls
Total
1
Angel Yin
204
2
Ruixin Liu
212
3
Mika Liu
213
Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
Boys
Total
1
Eugene Hong
208
T
2
Manuel Girona
214
T
2
Ahmed Ali
214
T
2
Brandon Mancheno
214
Girls
Total
1
Valeria Sofia Pacheco
220
2
Annie Kim
221
T
3
Emily Mahar
223
T
3
Calista Reyes
223
T
3
Grace Ni
223
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.