BATAVIA, Ohio -- First Round results from the Kroger Junior Invitational conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Elks Run Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6593
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 5773

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Jon Curran
2005
Hopkinton, Mass. 35-36--71
1 Jared Jones
2003
Kenova, W.Va. 36-35--71
T
3 Michael Cavallari
2003
Laguna Beach, Calif. 37-35--72
3 Michael Haverfield
2004
Louisville, Ky. 36-36--72
3 Cole Isban
2003
South Bend, Ind. 37-35--72
3 Jason Kokrak
2003
Warren, Ohio 38-34--72
T
7 Mark Cimarolli
2003
Pittsburgh, Pa. 37-36--73
7 James Sacheck
2004
Zionsville, Ind. 37-36--73
7 Tyler Brown
2003
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 37-36--73
T
10 William Branch
2003
Rockwall, Texas 38-36--74
10 Wesley Williams
2003
Franklin, Tenn. 38-36--74
10 Kevin Grabeman
2004
Springboro, Ohio 39-35--74
10 Chris Wilson
2003
Dublin, Ohio 36-38--74
14 Michael King
2004
Livonia, Mich. 37-38--75
T
15 Ryan Lenahan
2002
Grosse Pointe Shores, Mich. 36-40--76
15 Tom Miles
2005
Dublin, Ohio 38-38--76
15 Brandon Boomsma
2002
Munster, Ind. 36-40--76
15 Brian Ottenweller
2004
Grand Rapids, Mich. 35-41--76
15 Matt Savage
2005
Louisville, Ky. 33-43--76
T
20 David Shearer
2003
Charlevoix, Mich. 40-37--77
20 Andrew Van Horn
2003
Loudonville, Ohio 38-39--77
20 Jesse Dixon
2002
Ann Arbor, Mich. 36-41--77
T
23 Adam Vandoski
2003
Greenwood, Ind. 40-38--78
23 Joel Kraner
2002
Dublin, Ohio 38-40--78
23 Joe Ronevich
2003
Wintersville, Ohio 41-37--78
23 Marty Hunter
2003
Chillicothe, Ohio 35-43--78
23 Matthew Mincer
2003
Lenoir City, Tenn. 38-40--78
23 Dan Doyle
2004
Rochester, Mich. 39-39--78
23 Andy Pope
2002
Glen Ellyn, Ill. 38-40--78
23 Kyle Morris
2004
Powell, Ohio 38-40--78
T
32 Joey Buescher
2004
Cincinnati, Ohio 39-40--79
32 Matt Cain
2002
Granville, Ohio 39-40--79
32 Ryan Siekmann
2003
Dublin, Ohio 39-40--79
32 Michael Thompson
2003
Tucson, Ariz. 38-41--79
32 Derek Oldham
2006
Lexington, Ky. 39-40--79
T
37 Andy Brown
2002
Ironton, Ohio 38-42--80
37 Matthew Hiatt
2002
Sylvania, Ohio 38-42--80
37 Tyler Priest
2002
Newark, Ohio 39-41--80
37 Blake Russell
2003
Dublin, Ohio 40-40--80
37 Alex Knoll
2003
Bethlehem, Pa. 40-40--80
37 Grant Christman
2003
Columbus, Ohio 38-42--80
37 Andrew Stephens
2002
Fort Mitchell, Ky. 39-41--80
37 Nick Griffin
2003
Hawesville, Ky. 37-43--80
37 Aaron Louv
2003
Durham, N.C. 38-42--80
37 Thomas Wiegand
2003
Avon Lake, Ohio 37-43--80
37 Kyle Moore
2004
Dublin, Ohio 39-41--80
37 Alex Volpenhein
2006
Edgewood, Ky. 37-43--80
37 Patrick Cruz
2003
Cincinnati, Ohio 40-40--80
T
50 Alex Zega
2006
Louisville, Ky. 41-40--81
50 Tom Ballinger
2004
Mansfield, Ohio 41-40--81
50 Robbie Scheele
2003
Indianapolis, Ind. 39-42--81
T
53 C.J. Gatto
2003
Columbus, Ohio 43-39--82
53 Chris Barron
2003
Ashland City, Tenn. 39-43--82
53 Matt Busa
2003
Bay Village, Ohio 38-44--82
53 Matt Cooperrider
2002
Thornville, Ohio 40-42--82
53 Greg Esse
2003
Crystal Lake, Ill. 42-40--82
T
58 Wes Homan
2002
Cincinnati, Ohio 38-45--83
58 Reiss Bright
2003
Paducah, Ky. 40-43--83
58 Matt Neusel
2003
Dearborn, Mich. 38-45--83
58 Matt Dietrich
2003
Centrailia, Ontario 43-40--83
58 Anthony Zappin
2003
Huntington, W.Va. 39-44--83
58 Bradley Wissmueller
2003
Wausau, Wis. 39-44--83
58 Brian Matlock
2003
Cincinnati, Ohio 41-42--83
58 Kyle Debord
2002
Fairfield, Ohio 39-44--83
T
66 Steven Gay
2002
Cincinnati, Ohio 43-41--84
66 Matt Considine
2003
Akron, Ohio 44-40--84
66 Jesse Barge
2004
Murphysboro, Ill. 41-43--84
66 Scott Aydelotte
2004
Apache Junction, Ariz. 42-42--84
T
70 Jordan Lund
2003
Sudbury, Ontario 44-45--89
70 Dustin Manning
2005
Milford, Ohio 43-46--89
T
73 Raman Luthra
2003
Buffalo, N.Y. 46-44--90
73 Cale Barr
2003
Versailles, Ky. 45-45--90
75 B (he is registered as Von) Shenefelt
2003
Wexford, Pa. 44-54--98
-
Frederick Fox
2003
Clinton Twp, Mich.
-D 6-3a
-
Colin Biles
2003
Columbus, Ohio
-D Rule 6-6d
-
Tony Bosken
2003
Fairfield, Ohio
94-WD
-
Mike Beshaw
2003
Glen Rock, N.J.
89-93-WD Injury
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Julieta Granada
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 37-36--73
T
2 Mandy Goins
2003
Frankfort, Ky. 39-38--77
2 Seema Sadekar
2003
Bradenton, Fla. 38-39--77
2 Carling Coffing
2004
Middletown, Ohio 39-38--77
T
5 Jenny Suh
2003
Fairfax, Va. 39-39--78
5 Leah Wigger
2003
Louisville, Ky. 38-40--78
7 Chris Brady
2003
Huntersville, N.C. 37-42--79
T
8 Noriko Nakazaki
2003
Hanover Park, Ill. 41-41--82
8 Holly Niederkohr
2005
Marysville, Ohio 43-39--82
8 Stacy Brown
2003
The Woodlands, Texas 39-43--82
T
11 Heather Rose
2003
Chillicothe, Ohio 38-45--83
11 Kathleen Ekey
2005
Wadsworth, Ohio 40-43--83
T
13 Heather Scholten
2003
Grand Rapids, Mich. 44-40--84
13 Laura Caniff
2004
Russell, Ky. 41-43--84
T
15 Julie Harder
2002
Holland, Ohio 40-45--85
15 Mandi McConnell
2003
Grand Blanc, Mich. 40-45--85
15 Lindsay Robinson
2003
Huntington, W.Va. 40-45--85
T
18 Jordan Craig
2004
Connellsville, Pa. 41-45--86
18 Haley Sawyer
2002
Dublin, Ohio 40-46--86
T
20 Lauren Mielbrecht
2004
Gulf Stream, Fla. 42-45--87
20 Katie Strawser
2003
Flushing, Mich. 40-47--87
22 Meghan Costello
2002
Copley, Ohio 42-47--89
23 Ana Brown
2002
Hamilton, Ohio 47-43--90
24 Carly Truitt
2005
Marysville, Ohio 45-48--93
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.