HARTFORD, Conn. -- Final results from the Greater Hartford Jaycees Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Golf Club of Avon.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6712
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6089

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jon Curran
2005
Hopkinton, Mass. 72-68-72--212
2 Gregory Koch
2003
Orlando, Fla. 69-72-74--215
3 Connor Doherty
2004
Woodstock, Vt. 74-73-70--217
4 Scott Marino
2004
Fairfax, Va. 74-73-71--218
T
5 Gregory Huxman
2003
Pinecrest, Fla. 70-73-76--219
5 Andrew Carr
2003
Pensacola, Fla. 74-72-73--219
T
7 Kyle Bilodeau
2003
Manchester, Conn. 72-72-76--220
7 Brett Lange
2004
Atlanta, Ga. 75-72-73--220
7 Garrett Wentzell
2004
Worcester, Mass. 75-72-73--220
10 Jay Pannone
2003
East Greenwich, R.I. 73-74-74--221
11 Matt King
2002
Plattsburgh, N.Y. 77-75-70--222
T
12 David Marino
2004
Cumberland, R.I. 76-72-75--223
12 Danny Zimmerman
2004
Verona, Wis. 75-73-75--223
14 Neno Boonyaplanun
2003
Irvine, Calif. 75-77-72--224
T
15 Matthew Scytkowski
2004
South Hadley, Mass. 72-74-79--225
15 Curtis Centracchio
2004
Westfield, Mass. 72-72-81--225
15 Matt Uretsky
2003
Linwood, N.J. 72-75-78--225
T
18 Matt McLean
2003
Weston, Fla. 80-72-74--226
18 Andrew DiBitetto
2004
Rochester, N.Y. 73-73-80--226
T
20 Stephen Arnold
2003
Langhorne, Pa. 76-75-76--227
20 Jon McLean
2004
Weston, Fla. 75-76-76--227
T
22 Jeff Wallace
2005
Franklin, Mass. 78-74-76--228
22 Aaron Siekierski
2004
N. Grosvenordale, Conn. 75-75-78--228
22 Hunter Kenihan
2003
Irvine, Calif. 77-77-74--228
25 Ty Callahan
2003
Tampa, Fla. 75-72-82--229
T
26 Nicholas Weiss
2004
Spotsylvania, Va. 77-78-75--230
26 Chris Flatley
2002
Darien, Conn. 79-73-78--230
26 Stephen Cotter
2003
Trumbull, Conn. 72-74-84--230
29 Lanny Benson
2003
St. Louis, Mo. 83-69-79--231
T
30 James Granello
2004
Rumson, N.J. 77-82-74--233
30 Chris Haggerty
2004
Queensbury, N.Y. 75-80-78--233
30 Tyler Priest
2002
Newark, Ohio 77-74-82--233
30 Matthew Hanlon
2004
Hingham, Mass. 78-77-78--233
30 Shea Burns
2003
Southport, Conn. 77-74-82--233
T
35 Jeff Black
2003
Andover, Mass. 77-74-83--234
35 Tim Schaetzel
2004
Atlanta, Ga. 83-78-73--234
35 Timothy Seeley Jr
2002
Lake George, N.Y. 76-80-78--234
38 Don Bryson
2003
Brantford, Ontario 79-79-77--235
T
39 Cody Schwarz
2003
Westport, Conn. 80-80-76--236
39 Michael Cavallari
2003
Laguna Beach, Calif. 77-77-82--236
39 Christopher Rohrs, Jr.
2004
Weatogue, Conn. 78-78-80--236
T
42 Jordan Litt
2003
Bethesda, Md. 77-78-82--237
42 Chaki Kobayashi
2002
Newington, Conn. 76-78-83--237
44 Keith Rogers
2003
Merrimack, N.H. 78-84-76--238
T
45 Brett Sicklick
2003
West Hartford, Conn. 76-81-82--239
45 Garrett Souza
2004
Louisville, Ky. 80-81-78--239
45 Josh Weber
2003
Kitchener, Ontario 74-79-86--239
45 Robert Sherman
2003
Chicago, Ill. 78-81-80--239
T
49 Jonathan Edwards
2004
Bay Shore, N.Y. 80-77-83--240
49 Alex Hagmeyer
2003
Naperville, Ill. 81-80-79--240
49 James Kurek
2004
Lothian, Md. 80-82-78--240
49 Jimmy Femino
2003
Manassas, Va. 84-78-78--240
49 Jonathon Incandela
2003
Natick, Mass. 87-73-80--240
T
54 Thomas Dyer
2003
Phoenix, Md. 83-77-81--241
54 Jeremy Kowalski
2003
Berlin, Conn. 82-79-80--241
54 Matthew Grobstein
2003
Bethesda, Md. 76-81-84--241
54 Timothy Powers
2003
Fairfield, Conn. 81-80-80--241
54 Justin Barr
2003
Stamford, Conn. 81-79-81--241
T
59 Will Strickler
2004
Charlottesville, Va. 86-74-82--242
59 Timothy Giuliano
2004
Windsor, Conn. 81-82-79--242
59 Chris Martinez
2002
Avon, Conn. 78-85-79--242
T
62 Devin Sullivan
2003
Potomac, Md. 76-84-83--243
62 Seth Goudreau
2003
Southbridge, Mass. 82-77-84--243
T
64 Ryan Sheflott
2004
Avon, Conn. 83-79-82--244
66 Adrian Singh
2004
Maple, Ontario 81-80-86--247
67 Joseph Parker III
2004
Hockessin, Del. 88-80-80--248
68 Joseph Choma
2004
Granite Springs, N.Y. 78-84-87--249
69 Christopher Brown
2002
Manchester, Mass. 83-82-85--250
T
70 David Foster
2003
Lake Quivira, Kan. 87-83-86--256
70 Drew Nelson
2004
Simsbury, Conn. 85-87-84--256
70 Charles Johnson
2003
Buffalo, N.Y. 84-79-93--256
73 Matthew Herz
2003
Wethersfield, Conn. 82-84-95--261
74 Matthew Ribas
2003
Shelton, Conn. 85-92-89--266
75 Alex Kane
2003
Simsbury, Conn. 93-89-88--270
-
Christopher Halstedt
2004
Denver, Colo.
-D 6-3a
-
Kenneth Haskell
2003
Saugus, Mass.
-D
-
Gabriel Borrud
2002
Beaver Dam, Wis.
-WD
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Anna Grzebien
2003
Naragansett, R.I. 70-73-73--216
2 Whitney Myers
2004
East Berlin, Pa. 73-81-77--231
3 Juli Wightman
2004
Chicopee, Mass. 79-76-78--233
4 Mayumi Kobayashi
2004
Santa Monica, Calif. 82-75-77--234
5 Jessica Reno
2003
Wilmington, Del. 82-77-76--235
6 Katie Stepanek
2003
Guilford, Conn. 80-78-78--236
T
7 Dana Je
2003
Orlando, Fla. 81-76-80--237
7 Madeleine Lovette
2005
Johnstown, Pa. 83-76-78--237
T
9 Lauren Motyl
2003
New Bedford, Mass. 82-78-79--239
9 Haley Gildea
2002
East Greenwich, R.I. 79-77-83--239
11 Alison Walshe
2003
Westford, Mass. 81-81-78--240
12 Jessica Steward
2003
Mystic, Conn. 81-80-80--241
13 Chelsea Curtis
2005
New Seabury, Mass. 82-81-80--243
T
14 Christine McArdle
2003
Eden Prairie, Minn. 82-80-83--245
14 Alexandra Caffrey
2004
Rumford, R.I. 83-86-76--245
16 Leah Steinmiller
2003
Wethersfield, Conn. 87-85-82--254
17 Whitney Wolejko
2004
Hatfield, Mass. 86-85-85--256
T
18 Kristin Phalen
2004
Duxbury, Mass. 89-89-90--268
18 Debbi Amanti
2004
Lynnfield, Mass. 97-89-82--268
20 Megan Godfrey
2002
Homewood, Ill. 95-86-90--271
-
Mallory Code
2003
Tampa, Fla.
74-WD illness
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.