AJGA PING JUNIOR AT TROPHY LAKE
Trophy Lake Golf & Casting
Port Orchard, Wash.
June 17-20, 2002

DEFENDING CHAMP CREAMER WIDENS LEAD AT TROPHY LAKE
Can takes two-shot lead into final round of Boys Division

PORT ORCHARD, Wash. - Paula Creamer of Pleasanton, Calif., and Tarik Can of Douglaston, N.Y., lead their respective divisions of the AJGA PING Junior at Trophy Lake through two rounds after carding 3-under-par 69s Wednesday.

The 54-hole stroke play tournament, one of five AJGA tournaments sponsored by PING, includes 84 players from 12 states, Canada and Malaysia, and runs through Thursday. Trophy Lake Golf & Casting has hosted the event since its inception in 1999.

Creamer (71-69-140) proved why she is one of the country's top juniors as she increased her lead to four shots with her second straight sub-par round. The 15-year-old recorded three birdies in her bogey-free second round and hit 15 greens - 17 if you count the fringe.

"I gave myself plenty of opportunities to make putts today," said Creamer, who is a first-team Polo Golf Junior All-American. "I'm not disappointed with my round but it could have been a lot lower."

Creamer, whose three second-round birdies all came on the front nine, is 18 holes away from her second straight title at Trophy Lake. Last year's runner-up, Jennifer Tangtiphaiboontana of Long Beach, Calif., is lurking in second place after consecutive even-par 72s. Rounding out the top three in the Girls Division is Katie Brophy (72-74-146) of Spokane, Wash.

In the Boys Division, Can's (71-69-140) sizzling back nine earned him a place atop the leaderboard heading into Thursday's final round. After a 38 on the front side, Can caught fire on the back nine with five birdies en route to a 5-under-par 31.

"I was hitting the ball well on the front nine but just got some bad breaks," Can said. "On the back nine you can score really well if you are hitting the ball well."

Can opened the back nine with birdies on 10 and 11, added two more birdies on 14 and 15, then punctuated his round with a birdie on the par-5 18th hole.

Mike Fiedler (73-69-142) of Faribault, Minn., jumped into second while first-round leader Erik Olson (67-76-143) of Renton, Wash., is still within striking distance, just three shots off the pace.

Chris Scott (72-73-145) of Valley Springs, Calif., is alone in fourth place, while Steven Dales (76-70-146) of Abbotsford, British Columbia, and Ben Leong (76-70-146) of Sabah, Malaysia, are tied for fifth at six shots back.

The PING Junior at Trophy Lake concludes Thursday, with tee times at 7-9 a.m. off the first and 10th tees. For more information, please contact the AJGA headquarters at (360) 874-8337.


##AJGA##

PORT ORCHARD, Wash. - Second-round results from the PING JUNIOR AT TROPHY LAKE conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Trophy Lake Golf & Casting. Par: Boys: 36-36-72; Girls: 36-36--72. Yardage: Boys: 6,846; Girls: 5,859.


BOYS DIVISION
1 Tarik Can, Douglaston, N.Y. (2004) 71-69--140
2 Mike Fiedler, Faribault, Minn. (2003) 73-69--142
3 Erik Olson, Renton, Wash. (2002) 67-76--143
4 Chris Scott, Valley Springs, Calif. (2004) 72-73--145
T5 Steven Dales, Abbotsford, B.C. (2003) 76-70--146
T5 Ben Leong, Sabah, Malaysia (2004) 76-70--146
T7 Todd Sapiro, Chandler, Ariz. (2003) 72-75--147
T7 Do Ha, Kent, Wash. (2003) 75-72--147
T7 Alex Coe, Danville, Calif. (2002) 74-73--147
10 Rui Takamatsu, Rowland Heights, Calif. (2005) 75-73--148
T11 Nicholas Schenk, Batavia, Ill. (2002) 75-74--149
T11 Christian Akau, Waipahu, Hawaii (2002) 72-77--149
T13 Luke Johnson, Federal Way, Wash. (2003) 76-74--150
T13 Darren Schwartz, Westlake Village, Calif. (2003) 72-78--150
T15 Brady Sharp, Port Orchard, Wash. (2003) 77-74--151
T15 Alex Prugh, Spokane, Wash. (2003) 78-73--151
T15 Soo Kyo Ahn, Tacoma, Wash. (2003) 73-78--151
T15 Eric Hastings, Spokane, Wash. (2003) 72-79--151
T19 Jacob Kimball, Star, Idaho (2003) 75-78--153
T19 Connor Donnelly, Seattle, Wash. (2004) 75-78--153
T19 Will Mast, Scottsdale, Ariz. (2003) 76-77--153
T22 Blake Lugar, Hayden Lake, Idaho (2002) 73-81--154
T22 Tyler Hairston, Las Vegas, Nev. (2003) 77-77--154
T24 Shawn Tonkin, Mercer Island, Wash. (2006) 80-75--155
T24 Craig Leslie, Spokane, Wash. (2004) 78-77--155
T24 Fred Schlect, Yakima, Wash. (2003) 80-75--155
T27 Don Seol, Surrey, B.C. (2003) 76-80--156
T27 Matt Jorgensen, Spokane, Wash. (2003) 78-78--156
T27 Reid Rader, Kenmore, Wash. (2003) 81-75--156
T27 Patrick Cooper, Mill Creek, Wash. (2003) 80-76--156
T27 Kyle Stanley, Gig Harbor, Wash. (2006) 77-79--156
T32 Sean Packer, Sumner, Wash. (2003) 83-74--157
T32 Matthew Fladwood, Redmond, Ore. (2003) 75-82--157
T32 J.J. Scurich, Corralitos, Calif. (2003) 75-82--157
35 Charles Koh, Bellevue, Wash. (2003) 75-83--158
T36 Ryan Aker, Port Orchard, Wash. (2003) 80-79--159
T36 Brandon Graspointner, Turlock, Calif. (2002) 81-78--159
T36 Daniel Jorgensen, Spokane, Wash. (2003) 80-79--159
T36 Trevor Loe, Sammamish, Wash. (2003) 74-85--159
T40 Brady Johnson, Mill Bay, B.C. (2005) 82-78--160
T40 Nicholas Janneck, Sherman Oaks, Calif. (2003) 81-79--160
T42 Tom McAndrews, Colbert, Wash. (2003) 75-86--161
T42 Brandon Beck, Oak Park, Calif. (2003) 84-77--161
T42 Kevin Chen, Alamo, Calif. (2003) 82-79--161
T45 John Laws, Edmonds, Wash. (2002) 88-74--162
T45 Cody Hayes, Caldwell, Idaho (2002) 78-84--162
T45 Kevin Farmer, Blaine, Wash. (2003) 81-81--162
T48 Evan Hreha, University Place, Wash. (2004) 83-80--163
T48 Tyler Giesbrecht, Chilliwack, B.C. (2003) 83-80--163
T50 Jeffrey Franks, Steamboat Springs, Colo. (2003) 83-81--164
T50 Nick Green, Las Vegas, Nev. (2003) 86-78--164
T50 Matt Marshall, Los Gatos, Calif. (2004) 81-83--164
T50 Kevin Lim, Woodinville, Wash. (2004) 80-84-164
T54 Ben Coleman, Hoover, Ala. (2003) 86-79--165
T54 Billy Candler, Boulder, Colo. (2003) 82-83--165
T56 Michael Marr, Calgary, Alberta (2002) 81-85--166
T56 Logan Toskey, Kirkland, Wash. (2003) 85-81--166
58 Richard Woo, Mukilteo, Wash. (2004) 85-82--167
T59 Sean Riley, Kennewick, Wash. (2003) 80-88--168
T59 Dean Delaye, Woodinville, Wash. (2002) 90-78--168
T61 Andrew Tolman, Poulsbo, Wash. (2003) 82-88--170
T61 Danny Min, Placentia, Calif. (2003) 88-82--170
63 Ryan Morton, Dalton Gardens, Idaho (2004) 87-85--172
64 Shawn Bystrom, Pocatello, Idaho (2003) 90-86--176
65 Jay Slavin, Issaquah, Wash. (2002) 93-88--181
66 Drew Wandell, Aberdeen, Wash. (2003) 97-98-195

GIRLS DIVISION
1 Paula Creamer, Pleasanton, Calif. (2005) 71-69--140
2 Jennifer Tangtiphaiboontana, Long Beach, Calif. (2003) 72-72--144
3 Katie Brophy, Spokane, Wash. (2002) 72-74--146
4 Alice Kim, Los Angeles, Calif. (2003) 76-76--152
5 Courtney McCracken, Eagle, Idaho (2003) 78-75--153
6 Alissa Kuczka, Phoenix, Ariz. (2002) 81-73--154
7 Kristen Stanley, Gig Harbor, Wash. (2003) 82-77--159
8 Kelly Nakashima, Wailuku, Hawaii (2004) 77-85--162
9 Sarah Bassett, Spokane, Wash. (2002) 78-85--163
10 Amy Wang, Kirkland, Wash. (2003) 79-85--164
11 Ellie Brophy, Spokane, Wash. (2004) 90-78--168
12 Carlee Hanson, Bremerton, Wash. (2002) 85-84--169
13 Erin Andrews, Las Vegas, Nev. (2002) 86-86--172
14 Alyssa Olson, Discovery Bay, Calif. (2004) 96-88--184
15 Molly Lindbloom, Richland, Wash. (2004) 90-98--188
16 Candie Castonguay, Apple Valley, Calif. (2003) 93-96--189
17 Cameron Barber, Lone Tree, Colo. (2003) 109-85--194
18 Leslie Brown, Prosser, Wash. (2002) 97-99--196



 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Scott Scheffler
Dallas, TX
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Amy Lee
Brea, CA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Davis Love III Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Thomas Walsh
135
T
2
Will Chandler
136
T
2
Alex Green
136
Girls
Total
1
Kelly Whaley
141
2
Latanna Stone
144
3
Emilia Migliaccio
145
David Toms Foundation Shreveport Junior
Boys
Total
T
1
Brandon Smith
139
T
1
Triston Elston
139
T
1
Braden Bailey
139
Girls
Total
1
Katharine Patrick
143
2
Julia Johnson
145
T
3
Maddie McCrary
147
T
3
Hanna Alberto
147
Bass Pro Shops / Payne Stewart Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Winston Margaritis
136
2
Pierce Aichinger
140
T
3
Walker Kesterson
141
T
3
Brian Dolehide
141
Girls
Total
1
Madeline Chou
141
T
2
Zijun Yin
142
T
2
Aubree Jones
142
the Memorial Junior
Boys
Total
1
Donnie Trosper
209
2
Glenn Piot
212
T
3
Cameron Michalak
217
T
3
Elliott Grayson
217
T
3
Jeg Coughlin III
217
Girls
Total
1
Lexie Toth
219
2
Sybil Robinson
223
T
3
Lois Kaye Go
224
T
3
Molly Skapik
224
Lipari Energy Junior Championship presented by City of London
Boys
Total
1
Andrew Spiegler
136
2
Hoke Carlton
139
3
Ross Perry
141
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Graebe
141
2
Julia Calbi
143
3
Bing Singhsumalee
148
BBCN Bank Junior Championship
Boys
Total
T
1
Issei Tanabe
138
T
1
Davis Holman
138
3
Wocheng Ye
140
Girls
Total
1
Haley Moore
139
2
Kornkamol Sukaree
142
3
Kelly Lee
144
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.