Southwestern Junior Classic

Qualifier Results
Boys Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 1 Andrew Cornella
2011
Colorado Springs, Colo.
34-38--72
T 1 Chenxiao Duan
2010
Bradenton, Fla.
35-37--72
1 Ryan Dunham
2003
West Covina, Calif.
36-35--71
1 Ryan Dunham
2003
West Covina, Calif.
36-35--71
2 Chad Selzler
2003
Osceola, Wis.
36-38--74
2 Chad Selzler
2003
Osceola, Wis.
36-38--74
3 Michael Clapp
2011
Palos Verdes , Calif.
36-37--73
3 Robert Streb
2005
Edmond, Okla.
37-38--75
3 Robert Streb
2005
Edmond, Okla.
37-38--75
T 4 Kevin Allen
2011
San Clemente, Calif.
34-40--74
T 4 Henry Cunningham
2012
Litchfield Park, Ariz.
35-39--74
T 4 Tyler Darden
2005
Lubbock, Texas
37-39--76
T 4 Tyler Darden
2005
Lubbock, Texas
37-39--76
T 4 Shane Jonnsson
2006
Centennial, Colo.
38-38--76
T 4 Shane Jonnsson
2006
Centennial, Colo.
38-38--76
T 4 Joshua Park
2010
Diamond Bar, Calif.
36-38--74
T 4 Austin Quick
2011
Scottsdale, Ariz.
35-39--74
T 4 Jonathan Rego
2010
San Dimas, Calif.
40-34--74
T 4 Zachary Wright
2012
Phoenix, Ariz.
37-37--74
T 6 Stephen Evans
2005
Tulsa, Okla.
37-40--77
T 6 Stephen Evans
2005
Tulsa, Okla.
37-40--77
T 6 Andrew Ok
2005
Granada Hills, Calif.
39-38--77
T 6 Andrew Ok
2005
Granada Hills, Calif.
39-38--77
T 8 Kent Yamane
2004
San Jose, Calif.
40-38--78
T 8 Kent Yamane
2004
San Jose, Calif.
40-38--78
T 10 Cameron Palmer
2011
Gilbert, Ariz.
37-38--75
T 10 Randy Ross
2014
Phoenix, Ariz.
35-40--75
T 10 Jeffrey Wells
2010
Redondo Beach, Calif.
38-37--75
T 13 *Trevor Simsby
2010
La Costa, Calif.
39-37--76

*Qualified by sudden-death playoff
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 8 Stephen Cox
2005
Jonesboro, Ark.
39-39--78
T 10 Justin DuBose
2004
Austin, Texas
39-40--79
T 10 Justin DuBose
2004
Austin, Texas
39-40--79
T 10 Anders Gramer
2003
Albuquerque, N.M.
39-40--79
T 10 Anders Gramer
2003
Albuquerque, N.M.
39-40--79
T 10 Max Machado
2006
Albuquerque, N.M.
40-39--79
T 10 Max Machado
2006
Albuquerque, N.M.
40-39--79
T 10 AJ Musial
2004
Mattawan, Mich.
40-39--79
T 10 AJ Musial
2004
Mattawan, Mich.
40-39--79
T 10 Samuel Risley
2004
Richardson, Texas
39-40--79
T 10 Samuel Risley
2004
Richardson, Texas
39-40--79
T 13 Parker Ashton
2010
Santa Fe, N.M.
37-39--76
T 13 Evan Markley
2011
Scottsdale, Ariz.
37-39--76
T 13 Kevin Marusiak
2010
Phoenix, Ariz.
37-39--76
T 13 Robert Ricci III
2011
Carlsbad, Calif.
38-38--76
T 13 Jordan Sedlock
2010
Danville, Calif.
37-39--76
T 15 Marc Johnson
2003
Albuquerque, N.M.
38-42--80
T 15 Marc Johnson
2003
Albuquerque, N.M.
38-42--80
T 15 Ray Lopez
2006
Las Cruces, N.M.
43-37--80
T 15 Ray Lopez
2006
Las Cruces, N.M.
43-37--80
T 17 Brian Blessing
2004
Tucson, Ariz.
38-43--81
T 17 Brian Blessing
2004
Tucson, Ariz.
38-43--81
T 17 Travis Gonda
2004
Tucson, Ariz.
41-40--81
T 17 Travis Gonda
2004
Tucson, Ariz.
41-40--81
T 17 Chris Johnson
2004
Highlands Ranch, Colo.
42-39--81
T 17 Chris Johnson
2004
Highlands Ranch, Colo.
42-39--81
T 17 Wil Keener
2005
Dallas, Texas
41-40--81
T 17 Wil Keener
2005
Dallas, Texas
41-40--81
T 17 Jerec Ricci
2005
Albuquerque, N.M.
41-40--81
T 17 Jerec Ricci
2005
Albuquerque, N.M.
41-40--81
T 19 George Cunningham
2014
Tucson, Ariz.
39-38--77
T 19 Jarrett Foote
2010
Woodinville, Wash.
37-40--77
T 19 Carter Holmquist
2010
Lakeville, Minn.
37-40--77
T 19 Jonathan Lai
2013
Arcadia, Calif.
36-41--77
T 19 Kevin Lee
2011
Cerritos, Calif.
35-42--77
T 19 Mark Mackey
2010
Los Angeles, Calif.
38-39--77
T 19 Nolan Sand
2010
Hoquiam, Wash.
36-41--77
T 19 Andrew Welch
2010
Phoenix, Ariz.
37-40--77
T 22 Brent Bennett
2005
Midland, Texas
42-40--82
T 22 Brent Bennett
2005
Midland, Texas
42-40--82
T 22 Russell Black
2004
Chandler, Ariz.
40-42--82
T 22 Russell Black
2004
Chandler, Ariz.
40-42--82
T 22 Gregg Button
2005
Superstition Mountain, Ariz.
42-40--82
T 22 Gregg Button
2005
Superstition Mountain, Ariz.
42-40--82
T 22 Brandon Holub
2005
Higley, Ariz.
41-41--82
T 22 Brandon Holub
2005
Higley, Ariz.
41-41--82
T 22 Matt Muscara
2004
Livermore, Calif.
42-40--82
T 22 Matt Muscara
2004
Livermore, Calif.
42-40--82
T 22 Brad Sumrall
2004
Georgetown, Texas
42-40--82
T 22 Brad Sumrall
2004
Georgetown, Texas
42-40--82
T 22 Mark Volk, Jr.
2005
Highlands Ranch, Colo.
41-41--82
T 22 Mark Volk, Jr.
2005
Highlands Ranch, Colo.
41-41--82
T 27 Alfred Castro
2010
La Quinta, Calif.
37-41--78
T 27 Conrad Isley
2010
Mesa, Ariz.
38-40--78
T 29 Justin Dahrling
2005
Albuquerque, N.M.
43-40--83
T 29 Justin Dahrling
2005
Albuquerque, N.M.
43-40--83
T 29 Grant Denbrock
2012
Phoenix, Ariz.
36-43--79
T 29 Matt Duralde
2010
San Clemente, Calif.
41-38--79
T 29 Zak Griffiths
2011
Red Deer, Alberta
40-39--79
T 29 Jeffrey Knox
2010
Menlo Park, Calif.
39-40--79
T 29 Max Kruse
2009
Los Angeles, Calif.
39-40--79
T 29 Ki Taek Lee
2013
La Quinta, Calif.
39-40--79
T 29 Matt McClure
2011
Tucson, Ariz.
39-40--79
T 29 Greg Polledri
2010
Southlake, Texas
38-41--79
T 29 Caston Roberts
2011
Gilbert, Ariz.
38-41--79
T 29 Darren Saqui
2009
Cerritos, Calif.
37-42--79
T 29 Mark  Strickland
2010
Mukilteo, Wash.
37-42--79
T 29 Matt Tierney
2005
Burlingame, Calif.
41-42--83
T 29 Matt Tierney
2005
Burlingame, Calif.
41-42--83
31 Lee Harris
2005
Fort Morgan, Colo.
42-44--86
31 Lee Harris
2005
Fort Morgan, Colo.
42-44--86
T 32 Bryan Hymer
2006
Lubbock, Texas
42-45--87
T 32 Bryan Hymer
2006
Lubbock, Texas
42-45--87
T 32 Zach Janiec
2006
Highland, Utah
44-43--87
T 32 Zach Janiec
2006
Highland, Utah
44-43--87
T 34 Chance Bixler
2006
Glendale, Ariz.
44-44--88
T 34 Chance Bixler
2006
Glendale, Ariz.
44-44--88
T 34 Daniel Stevens
2005
Austin, Texas
50-38--88
T 34 Daniel Stevens
2005
Austin, Texas
50-38--88
36 Stuart Martin
2007
Spearman, Texas
45-47--92
36 Stuart Martin
2007
Spearman, Texas
45-47--92
37 Taylor Morrow
2008
Carrollton, Texas
52-51--103
37 Taylor Morrow
2008
Carrollton, Texas
52-51--103
T 40 Brian Blanchard
2011
Phoenix, Ariz.
41-39--80
T 40 David Gazzolo
2011
Riverside, Calif.
41-39--80
T 40 Kyohei Itamura
2010
Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.
38-42--80
T 40 Colt Knedler
2009
Beverly Hills, Calif.
39-41--80
T 40 Andrew Levitt
2012
Ladera Ranch, Calif.
40-40--80
T 40 Dalan Refioglu
2010
Foster City, Calif.
40-40--80
T 40 David Smith
2010
San Diego, Calif.
39-41--80
T 40 Eric Sugimoto
2011
San Diego, Calif.
40-40--80
T 40 Tom Zavada
2010
Kent, Wash.
39-41--80
T 49 Dakota Duerr
2009
Murrieta, Calif.
41-40--81
T 49 Ricky Lee
2011
Tucson, Ariz.
39-42--81
T 49 Kyan Palmer
2013
Gilbert, Ariz.
40-41--81
T 49 Konstantin Von Beringe
2012
Scottsdale, Ariz.
39-42--81
T 53 Kevin DeHuff
2011
Coto de Caza, Calif.
39-43--82
T 53 Will Hookstratten
2011
Los Angeles, Calif.
39-43--82
T 53 Andrew Massey
2010
Ramona, Calif.
42-40--82
T 53 Cody Mcmanus
2012
Phoenix, Ariz.
41-41--82
T 53 Kyle Miranda
2010
Yorba Linda, Calif.
40-42--82
T 53 Brian K. Song
2012
Beverly Hills, Calif.
41-41--82
T 53 James Taylor
2010
Santa Ana, Calif.
39-43--82
T 60 Hale Furey
2014
Newport Beach, Calif.
38-45--83
T 60 Daniel Eui Tack Lim
2009
Yorba Linda, Calif.
40-43--83
T 60 Ricky Owaki
2010
Yorba Linda, Calif.
40-43--83
T 63 Nikko Grau
2011
Vail, Ariz.
39-45--84
T 63 Bradley Harrelson
2010
Snoqualmie, Wash.
44-40--84
T 63 Mickey  Mahoney
2010
Carmel Valley, Calif.
41-43--84
T 63 Robert Uchida
2010
Laguna Niguel, Calif.
42-42--84
T 67 Daeyeob Chae
2011
Chandler , Ariz.
39-46--85
T 67 Raymond Gerow
2010
Santa Barbara, Calif.
44-41--85
T 67 Jake Knapp
2012
Costa Mesa, Calif.
44-41--85
T 70 David Chung
2010
Sierra Vista, Ariz.
42-44--86
T 70 Tyler Spitler
2010
Las Vegas, Nev.
39-47--86
T 72 Austin Dales
2010
Scottsdale, Ariz.
42-45--87
T 72 David Kim
2012
Redondo Beach, Calif.
44-43--87
T 74 Drew Ferguson
2011
Vero Beach, Fla.
44-45--89
T 74 Brandon Mai
2014
Poway, Calif.
42-47--89
T 74 Andong Pan
2011
Rowland Heights, Calif.
43-46--89
T 77 Nathan Gruda
2010
Santa Fe, N.M.
41-49--90
T 77 William Kaercher
2011
Las Vegas, Nev.
43-47--90
79 Brett Wagner
2010
Kalamazoo, Mich.
41-51--92
80 Brian Song
2010
Torrance, Calif.
44-52--96

 

Girls Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Ashley Childers
2004
Sun City, Calif.
38-39-77
1 Ashley Childers
2004
Sun City, Calif.
38-39-77
T 1 Han Wu
2011
La Mirada, Calif.
37-38-75
T 1 Taylor Yoshitake
2010
Westchester, Calif.
37-38-75
2 Giselle Claux
2003
Lima,
39-39-78
2 Giselle Claux
2003
Lima,
39-39-78
T 3 Sunshine Baraquiel
2010
Valencia, Calif.
38-40-78
T 3 Elisabeth Bernabe
2013
Anaheim Hills, Calif.
39-39-78
T 3 Rachel Kim
2010
Diamond Bar , Calif.
38-40-78
3 Alexandra Phelps
2004
Albuquerque, N.M.
38-41-79
3 Alexandra Phelps
2004
Albuquerque, N.M.
38-41-79
T 3 Raychelle Santos
2012
La Quinta, Calif.
37-41-78
7 Dana Finkelstein
2011
Chandler, Ariz.
42-38-80
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
4 Annie Giangrosso
2004
Prairie Village, Kan.
42-39--81
4 Annie Giangrosso
2004
Prairie Village, Kan.
42-39--81
5 Kaylin Isler
2005
Glendale, Calif.
43-42--85
5 Kaylin Isler
2005
Glendale, Calif.
43-42--85
6 Margaret Cole
2004
Aztec, N.M.
41-45--86
6 Margaret Cole
2004
Aztec, N.M.
41-45--86
T 7 Kristin Ingram
2006
Pasadena, Calif.
45-44--89
T 7 Kristin Ingram
2006
Pasadena, Calif.
45-44--89
T 7 Katie Kempter
2005
Albuquerque, N.M.
44-45--89
T 7 Katie Kempter
2005
Albuquerque, N.M.
44-45--89
T 7 Hallie Schweitzer
2004
Flower Mound, Texas
45-44--89
T 7 Hallie Schweitzer
2004
Flower Mound, Texas
45-44--89
T 8 Sara Handa
2011
Poway, Calif.
40-41--81
T 8 Mayko Chwen Wang
2011
Hacienda Heights, Calif.
40-41--81
10 Angela Birdwell
2004
College Station, Texas
42-48--90
10 Angela Birdwell
2004
College Station, Texas
42-48--90
T 10 Alice Lee Kwon
2011
Buena Park, Calif.
38-44--82
T 10 Patricia Lee
2012
Lone Tree, Colo.
39-43--82
T 10 Sarah Schmelzel
2012
Phoenix, Ariz.
42-40--82
11 Hailey Mireles
2004
Garden City, Kan.
44-47--91
11 Hailey Mireles
2004
Garden City, Kan.
44-47--91
12 Ambyr Childers
2006
Sun City, Calif.
51-47--98
12 Ambyr Childers
2006
Sun City, Calif.
51-47--98
13 Anna Kim
2012
Chandler, Ariz.
43-41--84
14 Amanda Corr
2011
Newhall, Calif.
39-46--85
T 15 Tisha Alyn Abrea
2011
Murrieta, Calif.
46-40--86
T 15 Rebecca Schneider
2009
Cave Creek, Ariz.
44-42--86
T 17 Ellen Handa
2011
Poway, Calif.
41-46--87
T 17 Kimberly Koehler
2010
Redmond, Wash.
44-43--87
19 Amy Alston
2011
Mission Viejo, Calif.
41-47--88
20 Tina Soyon Kwon
2010
Tustin, Calif.
46-43--89

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.