ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. -- First Round results from the Southwestern Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Isleta Eagle Golf Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7313
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6296

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Derek Tolan
2004
Highlands Ranch, Colo. 34-34--68
2 Chase Watkins
2004
Fort Collins, Colo. 32-37--69
T
3 Will Osborne
2004
Wichita Falls, Texas 35-35--70
3 Chad Wilcox
2003
Peoria, Ariz. 34-36--70
T
5 Beck Troutman
2004
Fernwood, Miss. 35-36--71
5 Ryan Citarella
2004
Santa Ana, Calif. 35-36--71
T
7 Robert Streb
2005
Edmond, Okla. 37-35--72
7 Ryan Husted
2004
Highlands Ranch, Colo. 38-34--72
7 Jace Moore
2004
Southlake, Texas 37-35--72
7 Chad Bailey
2003
Ruston, La. 37-35--72
7 Jake Hermes
2004
Durango, Colo. 36-36--72
7 David McDaniel
2004
Tucson, Ariz. 38-34--72
7 Jared Mayfield
2004
Shreveport, La. 36-36--72
7 Andrew Varela
2003
Tempe, Ariz. 35-37--72
T
15 Brett Myers
2003
Broken Arrow, Okla. 39-34--73
15 Geoff Howard
2006
San Antonio, Texas 37-36--73
15 Zen Brown
2005
Arvada, Colo. 37-36--73
15 Mitchell McCaughan
2003
Sumner, Wash. 37-36--73
15 Stephen Cox
2005
Jonesboro, Ark. 37-36--73
T
20 Luke Symons
2006
Lone Tree, Colo. 37-37--74
20 Guillermo Chavez
2005
Clovis, N.M. 40-34--74
20 Jesse Barnsley
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 36-38--74
20 Joshua Kelley
2004
Upland, Calif. 36-38--74
20 Blake Chrisman
2004
Tulsa, Okla. 37-37--74
20 Casey Caldwell
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 37-37--74
20 Rui Takamatsu
2005
Palm Desert, Calif. 34-40--74
20 Elliott Wainwright
2003
Hillsborough, Calif. 37-37--74
T
28 Carmine Mediate
2004
Southlake, Texas 37-38--75
28 Jason Kang
2006
Valencia, Calif. 36-39--75
28 Ashish Patel
2003
Schaumburg, Ill. 38-37--75
28 Greg Gauvin
2004
Valencia, Calif. 38-37--75
28 Jordan Mason
2004
Delta, British Columbia 36-39--75
T
33 Kyle Yonke
2004
Lubbock, Texas 39-37--76
33 Ryan Dunham
2003
West Covina, Calif. 39-37--76
33 John Scott
2003
Englewood, Colo. 39-37--76
33 Zach Fullerton
2005
Albuquerque, N.M. 38-38--76
33 Matthew Beck
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 38-38--76
33 Kenny Palmer
2004
Scottsdale, Ariz. 38-38--76
T
39 Robbie Fritz
2004
Sammamish, Wash. 39-38--77
39 Joseph Mount
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 38-39--77
39 Mark Mueller
2006
Mesa, Ariz. 38-39--77
39 Brian Barnes
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 40-37--77
39 Chris Huffer
2004
Denver, Colo. 38-39--77
T
44 Charles Wehr
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 39-39--78
44 Richard Lash
2005
Albuquerque, N.M. 41-37--78
44 Stephen Evans
2005
Tulsa, Okla. 37-41--78
44 Scott Aydelotte
2004
Apache Junction, Ariz. 39-39--78
44 Tyler Darden
2005
Lubbock, Texas 41-37--78
44 Taylor Brown
2004
Phoenix, Ariz. 40-38--78
44 Johnny Mueller
2003
Mesa, Ariz. 37-41--78
44 Matt King
2004
Phoenix, Ariz. 38-40--78
T
52 Matthew Minkus
2004
Tucson, Ariz. 38-41--79
52 Kent Yamane
2004
San Jose, Calif. 40-39--79
52 Mark Perry
2003
Atlanta, Ga. 37-42--79
52 Amrith de Soysa
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 39-40--79
52 Trent Leon
2005
Dallas, Texas 41-38--79
52 Chad Selzler
2003
Osceola, Wis. 39-40--79
52 Steven Chung
2005
Los Angeles, Calif. 40-39--79
52 Andrew Ok
2005
Granada Hills, Calif. 41-38--79
52 Kevin Welch
2004
Portales, N.M. 41-38--79
T
61 Phillip Lapuz
2003
Carlsbad, Calif. 42-38--80
61 Mark Ury
2004
Colorado Springs, Colo. 42-38--80
T
65 Michael Baird
2003
Castle Rock, Colo. 39-42--81
65 Doug Wilson
2004
Scottsdale, Ariz. 39-42--81
65 Nickolas Carter
2004
Salt Lake City, Utah 40-41--81
65 Steele DeWald
2004
Park City, Utah 39-42--81
65 Dustin Turner
2004
Tucson, Ariz. 42-39--81
T
70 Matt Best
2003
Pauls Valley, Okla. 39-43--82
70 Adam Douma
2004
Portales, N.M. 41-41--82
70 Max Machado
2006
Albuquerque, N.M. 43-39--82
70 Adam Serrano
2004
O'Fallon, Ill. 42-40--82
T
74 Joey Schalk
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 42-41--83
74 Michael Spaulding
2004
Littleton, Colo. 40-43--83
74 Dustin Dobkins
2005
Edmond, Okla. 41-42--83
74 Dustin Garza
2006
Mission, Texas 39-44--83
78 J.K. Harrison
2004
Las Cruces, N.M. 39-45--84
-
Shane Jonnsson
2006
Centennial, Colo.
80-82-WD Injury
-
Sean Crebbs
2003
Tucson, Ariz.
80-WD Injury
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Michaela Cavener
2004
Tulsa, Okla. 33-36--69
2 Kelly Nakashima
2004
Wailuku, Hawaii 34-38--72
T
3 Sookhee Baek
2004
Bradenton, Fla. 34-39--73
3 Marina Choi
2004
Los Angeles, Calif. 34-39--73
3 Amanda Blumenherst
2005
Scottsdale, Ariz. 37-36--73
3 Alyssa Otero
2003
Santa Fe, N.M. 37-36--73
3 Amie Cochran
2004
Torrance, Calif. 38-35--73
T
8 Jennifer Hong
2005
Grainger, Ind. 37-37--74
8 Taylor Leon
2005
Dallas, Texas 36-38--74
T
10 Sydney Liles
2005
Phoenix, Ariz. 38-38--76
10 Lauren Todd
2003
Phoenix, Ariz. 37-39--76
10 Eleanor Tucker
2004
Wilson, N.C. 37-39--76
13 Brooke Todare
2004
Paradise Valley, Ariz. 38-39--77
14 Emily Hoeper
2003
Kansas City, Mo. 38-41--79
T
15 Giselle Claux
2003
Lima, Peru 38-43--81
15 Kali Quick
2004
Nampa, Idaho 39-42--81
15 Annie Giangrosso
2004
Prairie Village, Kan. 39-42--81
T
18 Joanna Periversoff
2004
Hamilton, Ontario 41-41--82
18 Alexandra Phelps
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 40-42--82
18 Kaylin Isler
2005
Glendale, Calif. 40-42--82
21 Taita Jreige
2004
Guaynabo, Puerto Rico 41-43--84
22 Ellen Hoeper
2005
Kansas City, Mo. 40-45--85
23 Ashley Childers
2004
Sun City, Calif. 46-42--88
24 Jordan Allen
2004
Angel Fire, N.M. 43-46--89
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.