ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. -- Second Round results from the Southwestern Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Isleta Eagle Golf Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7313
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6296

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Derek Tolan
2004
Highlands Ranch, Colo. 68-68--136
2 Mitchell McCaughan
2003
Sumner, Wash. 73-67--140
3 David McDaniel
2004
Tucson, Ariz. 72-69--141
4 Jake Hermes
2004
Durango, Colo. 72-70--142
5 Chad Bailey
2003
Ruston, La. 72-71--143
T
6 Elliott Wainwright
2003
Hillsborough, Calif. 74-70--144
6 Will Osborne
2004
Wichita Falls, Texas 70-74--144
6 Beck Troutman
2004
Fernwood, Miss. 71-73--144
6 Jace Moore
2004
Southlake, Texas 72-72--144
T
10 Chad Wilcox
2003
Peoria, Ariz. 70-75--145
10 Jesse Barnsley
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 74-71--145
10 Luke Symons
2006
Lone Tree, Colo. 74-71--145
10 Ryan Husted
2004
Highlands Ranch, Colo. 72-73--145
T
14 Chase Watkins
2004
Fort Collins, Colo. 69-77--146
14 Brett Myers
2003
Broken Arrow, Okla. 73-73--146
14 Kenny Palmer
2004
Scottsdale, Ariz. 76-70--146
14 Ryan Citarella
2004
Santa Ana, Calif. 71-75--146
T
18 Casey Caldwell
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 74-73--147
18 Andrew Varela
2003
Tempe, Ariz. 72-75--147
18 Ashish Patel
2003
Schaumburg, Ill. 75-72--147
18 Mark Perry
2003
Atlanta, Ga. 79-68--147
T
22 Stephen Cox
2005
Jonesboro, Ark. 73-75--148
22 Zach Fullerton
2005
Albuquerque, N.M. 76-72--148
22 Zen Brown
2005
Arvada, Colo. 73-75--148
22 Geoff Howard
2006
San Antonio, Texas 73-75--148
T
26 Carmine Mediate
2004
Southlake, Texas 75-74--149
26 Rui Takamatsu
2005
Palm Desert, Calif. 74-75--149
T
28 Brian Barnes
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 77-73--150
28 Steele DeWald
2004
Park City, Utah 81-69--150
28 Joshua Kelley
2004
Upland, Calif. 74-76--150
28 Jordan Mason
2004
Delta, British Columbia 75-75--150
T
32 Tyler Darden
2005
Lubbock, Texas 78-73--151
32 Jared Mayfield
2004
Shreveport, La. 72-79--151
32 Greg Gauvin
2004
Valencia, Calif. 75-76--151
32 Jason Kang
2006
Valencia, Calif. 75-76--151
32 Ryan Dunham
2003
West Covina, Calif. 76-75--151
T
37 Kevin Welch
2004
Portales, N.M. 79-73--152
37 Guillermo Chavez
2005
Clovis, N.M. 74-78--152
37 Matthew Minkus
2004
Tucson, Ariz. 79-73--152
37 Amrith de Soysa
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 79-73--152
37 Taylor Brown
2004
Phoenix, Ariz. 78-74--152
37 Scott Aydelotte
2004
Apache Junction, Ariz. 78-74--152
T
43 Kyle Yonke
2004
Lubbock, Texas 76-77--153
43 Robert Streb
2005
Edmond, Okla. 72-81--153
43 Michael Baird
2003
Castle Rock, Colo. 81-72--153
43 Mark Mueller
2006
Mesa, Ariz. 77-76--153
43 Chris Huffer
2004
Denver, Colo. 77-76--153
T
48 Chad Selzler
2003
Osceola, Wis. 79-75--154
48 Andrew Ok
2005
Granada Hills, Calif. 79-75--154
48 Kent Yamane
2004
San Jose, Calif. 79-75--154
48 Johnny Mueller
2003
Mesa, Ariz. 78-76--154
T
52 Joseph Mount
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 77-78--155
52 Steven Chung
2005
Los Angeles, Calif. 79-76--155
52 Richard Lash
2005
Albuquerque, N.M. 78-77--155
T
55 Matt Best
2003
Pauls Valley, Okla. 82-74--156
55 Blake Chrisman
2004
Tulsa, Okla. 74-82--156
55 Phillip Lapuz
2003
Carlsbad, Calif. 80-76--156
55 Trent Leon
2005
Dallas, Texas 79-77--156
T
59 Nickolas Carter
2004
Salt Lake City, Utah 81-76--157
59 Robbie Fritz
2004
Sammamish, Wash. 77-80--157
59 Dustin Garza
2006
Mission, Texas 83-74--157
59 Matthew Beck
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 76-81--157
63 Charles Wehr
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 78-80--158
T
64 Michael Spaulding
2004
Littleton, Colo. 83-76--159
64 Doug Wilson
2004
Scottsdale, Ariz. 81-78--159
T
66 Matt King
2004
Phoenix, Ariz. 78-82--160
66 Stephen Evans
2005
Tulsa, Okla. 78-82--160
66 John Scott
2003
Englewood, Colo. 76-84--160
T
69 Dustin Dobkins
2005
Edmond, Okla. 83-78--161
69 Mark Ury
2004
Colorado Springs, Colo. 80-81--161
69 Joey Schalk
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 83-78--161
69 Adam Douma
2004
Portales, N.M. 82-79--161
T
73 Dustin Turner
2004
Tucson, Ariz. 81-81--162
75 Adam Serrano
2004
O'Fallon, Ill. 82-81--163
76 Max Machado
2006
Albuquerque, N.M. 82-84--166
77 J.K. Harrison
2004
Las Cruces, N.M. 84-83--167
-
Sean Crebbs
2003
Tucson, Ariz.
80-WD Injury
-
Shane Jonnsson
2006
Centennial, Colo.
80-82-WD Injury
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Amanda Blumenherst
2005
Scottsdale, Ariz. 73-66--139
T
2 Amie Cochran
2004
Torrance, Calif. 73-68--141
2 Michaela Cavener
2004
Tulsa, Okla. 69-72--141
4 Kelly Nakashima
2004
Wailuku, Hawaii 72-71--143
5 Eleanor Tucker
2004
Wilson, N.C. 76-70--146
T
6 Marina Choi
2004
Los Angeles, Calif. 73-74--147
6 Sookhee Baek
2004
Bradenton, Fla. 73-74--147
6 Jennifer Hong
2005
Grainger, Ind. 74-73--147
9 Taylor Leon
2005
Dallas, Texas 74-74--148
10 Lauren Todd
2003
Phoenix, Ariz. 76-75--151
11 Giselle Claux
2003
Lima, Peru 81-71--152
T
12 Emily Hoeper
2003
Kansas City, Mo. 79-74--153
12 Sydney Liles
2005
Phoenix, Ariz. 76-77--153
T
14 Alyssa Otero
2003
Santa Fe, N.M. 73-83--156
14 Brooke Todare
2004
Paradise Valley, Ariz. 77-79--156
16 Annie Giangrosso
2004
Prairie Village, Kan. 81-76--157
17 Kaylin Isler
2005
Glendale, Calif. 82-78--160
T
18 Alexandra Phelps
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 82-80--162
18 Joanna Periversoff
2004
Hamilton, Ontario 82-80--162
20 Taita Jreige
2004
Guaynabo, Puerto Rico 84-79--163
21 Kali Quick
2004
Nampa, Idaho 81-86--167
22 Ellen Hoeper
2005
Kansas City, Mo. 85-83--168
23 Ashley Childers
2004
Sun City, Calif. 88-82--170
24 Jordan Allen
2004
Angel Fire, N.M. 89-91--180
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.