RINGGOLD, Ga. -- First Round results from the Ringgold Telephone Company Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at WindStone Golf Club.
Boys Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 6458
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 5494

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Greg Forest
2005
Palm City, Fla. 30-35--65
2 Mu Hu
2008
Champions Gate, Fla. 32-34--66
3 Kaylor Timmons
2004
Fort Payne, Ala. 33-34--67
T
4 Ben Spickard
2004
Roswell, Ga. 34-34--68
4 Travis Grote
2004
Birmingham, Ala. 33-35--68
T
6 Thomas Bethel
2003
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 36-33--69
6 Sungwon Jeon
2005
Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. 35-34--69
6 Joshua An
2004
Bradenton, Fla. 35-34--69
T
9 Brandon Jones
2005
Louisville, Ky. 36-34--70
9 Kevin Lim
2004
Woodinville, Wash. 35-35--70
T
11 Ethan Maretich
2004
Ringgold, Ga. 34-37--71
11 Todd Obergoenner
2004
Cape Girardeau, Mo. 35-36--71
11 Austin Frye
2005
Madison, Miss. 37-34--71
T
15 Justin Jones
2004
Jacksonville, Fla. 35-37--72
15 Chase MacFarland
2005
Savannah, Ga. 36-36--72
15 Bud Reynolds
2005
Knoxville, Tenn. 35-37--72
T
18 Stephen Strickland
2004
Fairhope, Ala. 35-38--73
18 Nick Bailes
2003
Cleveland, Tenn. 35-38--73
18 Ryan Sherman
2003
Ringgold, Ga. 36-37--73
18 Tom Bittner, Jr.
2003
Atlanta, Ga. 37-36--73
18 Timothy Freund
2004
Greensboro, Ga. 36-37--73
18 Joshua Chong
2004
Alpharetta, Ga. 40-33--73
18 Harris Graham
2004
Argyle, Texas 37-36--73
T
25 Stephen Cox
2005
Jonesboro, Ark. 36-38--74
25 Cale Barr
2003
Versailles, Ky. 34-40--74
25 Sam Rauschenberg
2003
Dalton, Ga. 37-37--74
25 Matt Savage
2005
Louisville, Ky. 34-40--74
25 David Fish
2004
Boca Raton, Fla. 35-39--74
25 Justin May
2004
Sarasota, Fla. 35-39--74
25 Jeff Hall
2005
Franklin, Tenn. 38-36--74
25 John Saari
2003
Lilburn, Ga. 38-36--74
25 Brent Paladino
2005
Kensington, Conn. 35-39--74
25 Parker McKoy
2004
Raleigh, N.C. 38-36--74
25 Patrick McKillip
2003
Jacksonville, Fla. 36-38--74
25 Taylor Hall
2004
LaGrange, Ga. 35-39--74
T
37 Michael Fiore
2005
Alpharetta, Ga. 38-37--75
37 Joe Shirley
2003
Marietta, Ga. 38-37--75
37 Ty Sanders
2005
Tulsa, Okla. 36-39--75
37 Wallace Palmer
2004
Augusta, Ga. 38-37--75
37 Matt Hughes
2004
Dalton, Ga. 39-36--75
37 Chris Baker
2004
Brownstown, Ind. 37-38--75
37 Tal Everett
2006
Sea Island, Ga. 38-37--75
T
44 Seth Brandon
2005
Dalton, Ga. 39-37--76
44 Graham Shurley
2004
Dunwoody, Ga. 38-38--76
44 Tom Miles
2005
Dublin, Ohio 39-37--76
T
48 Kyle Stiles
2004
Athens, Ga. 39-38--77
48 Chance Williams
2005
Tyler, Texas 36-41--77
48 Paul Levy
2004
Franklin, Tenn. 36-41--77
48 Scott Schleiffarth
2004
Ballwin, Mo. 38-39--77
48 Michael Woods
2005
Knoxville, Tenn. 41-36--77
48 Jonathan Hodge
2005
Jefferson City, Tenn. 37-40--77
48 Michael Martin
2004
Kernesville, N.C. 37-40--77
T
55 Colby Witwer
2004
Duluth, Ga. 38-40--78
55 Andrew Villareal Jr
2004
Decatur, Ala. 38-40--78
55 Connor Doherty
2004
Woodstock, Vt. 40-38--78
55 Jonas Miller
2004
Dallas, Texas 39-39--78
55 Ryan Heisey
2005
New Bern, N.C. 41-37--78
55 Thomas Sholes
2003
Gainesville, Ga. 41-37--78
T
61 Mike King
2004
Sidney, Ohio 38-41--79
61 Paul Swift
2004
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 37-42--79
61 Andy Southern
2004
Conyers, Ga. 43-36--79
T
64 Nicholas O'Geary
2004
Henderson, N.C. 42-38--80
64 Bradley Sutherland
2005
Cadiz, Ky. 41-39--80
64 Ryan Blackburn
2005
Augusta, Ga. 40-40--80
64 Timothy Porter
2004
Wilmington, Del. 39-41--80
64 Kyle Lindgren
2004
Marietta, Ga. 41-39--80
T
69 Douglas Suffield
2004
Sarasota,, Fla. 37-44--81
69 Danny Briseno
2004
River Ridge, La. 41-40--81
69 Greg Simpson
2004
Franklin, Tenn. 42-39--81
T
72 Robbie Kelley
2005
MInnetonka, Minn. 42-40--82
72 Carlos Sainz
2004
Elgin, Ill. 42-40--82
74 John Barnett IV
2004
Monroeville, Ala. 42-42--84
75 Blake Davis
2004
Huntington, W.Va. 43-42--85
T
76 David Baker, Jr.
2004
Alpharetta, Ga. 48-41--89
76 Peter Yoo
2006
Duluth, Ga. 39-50--89
78 Matthew Morehead
2004
Decatur, Ala. 43-47--90
-
Minkyu Han
2004
Orlando, Fla.
-D 6-3a
-
Ryan Britt
2004
Louisville, Ky.
71-73-WD injury
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jennifer Davis
2004
Seymour, Tenn. 32-37--69
2 Marci Turner
2004
Tompkinsville, Ky. 33-38--71
T
3 Jessica Castle
2003
Plantation, Fla. 38-34--72
3 Taryn Durham
2004
Glasgow, Ky. 37-35--72
T
5 Liebelei Lawrence
2004
Bradenton, Fla. 35-38--73
5 Kristen Bragg
2004
Evans, Ga. 35-38--73
5 Candace Schepperle
2006
Hoover, Ala. 38-35--73
8 Anna-Claire Daniels
2004
Oak Ridge, Tenn. 37-37--74
9 Katie Trachok
2004
Pittsburgh, Pa. 38-38--76
T
10 Amber Davis
2005
East Point, Ga. 39-38--77
10 Jennifer Cassidy
2005
Dalton, Ga. 37-40--77
10 Laura Caniff
2004
Russell, Ky. 39-38--77
T
13 Whitney Frykman
2004
Acworth, Ga. 38-40--78
13 Jenny Morris
2004
Cedartown, Ga. 40-38--78
13 Abby Kingston
2003
Bethlehem, Pa. 39-39--78
16 Tyrette Metzendorf
2005
Winter Haven, Fla. 39-40--79
T
17 Lauren Cousart
2005
Athens, Ga. 41-39--80
17 Holly Niederkohr
2005
Marysville, Ohio 40-40--80
17 Taylor Deimantas
2004
Bradenton, Fla. 42-38--80
17 Laura Goodwin
2005
Birmingham, Ala. 40-40--80
21 Jordan Craig
2004
Connellsville, Pa. 37-44--81
T
22 Ashley Parrott
2005
Johnson City, Tenn. 42-41--83
22 Jordan Allen
2004
Angel Fire, N.M. 42-41--83
-
Sarah Donald
2004
Athens, Ga.
-WD Justified
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.