LINDEN, Mich. -- First Round results from the Buick Junior Open presented by Golfweek conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Spring Meadows Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6904
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6047

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Cornelius Carroll
2005
Windermere, Fla. 38-33--71
T
2 Phillip Marsh
2004
Canton, Mich. 38-34--72
2 David Praet
2004
Oakland Township, Mich. 35-37--72
2 Clark Klaasen
2005
Ada, Mich. 33-39--72
T
5 Ben Herrera
2005
Waukee, Iowa 36-37--73
5 Kevin Grabeman
2004
Springboro, Ohio 37-36--73
5 George Gandranata
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 37-36--73
5 Peter Sauerbrei
2003
Kingston, Ontario 37-36--73
T
9 Chris Lewe
2004
lisle, Ill. 37-37--74
9 Dan Doyle
2004
Rochester, Mich. 37-37--74
9 Dana Johnson
2004
Brantford, Ontario 38-36--74
9 Jacob Lukins
2004
Adel, Iowa 38-36--74
9 Mick Partridge
2005
Beverly Hills, Calif. 35-39--74
9 Tommy Yamaoka
2004
Zeeland, Mich. 38-36--74
T
15 Milo French
2004
Sugar Grove, Ill. 40-35--75
15 Grant Tungate
2004
East Lansing, Mich. 39-36--75
15 Casey Murphy
2005
Yuba City, Calif. 39-36--75
15 Andy Connell
2004
Lima, Ohio 37-38--75
T
19 Matthew Hanlon
2004
Hingham, Mass. 41-35--76
19 Nathan Gunthorpe
2004
Ovid, Mich. 39-37--76
19 Sam Burman
2007
Haslett, Mich. 39-37--76
19 Aaron Davis
2004
Palm Desert, Calif. 38-38--76
19 Tyler Pitlik
2004
Rock Island, Ill. 40-36--76
19 Sean Ball
2003
RR# 1 Battersea, Ontario 40-36--76
19 Bo Stover
2004
East Lansing, Mich. 39-37--76
19 Eric Nystedt
2004
Woodbury, Minn. 38-38--76
19 Michael King
2004
Livonia, Mich. 40-36--76
T
28 Chris Cole
2004
New London, Minn. 39-38--77
28 Nathaniel Spencer
2004
Lawrence, Kan. 39-38--77
28 Kevin Zeeck
2004
Pleasant Prairie, Wis. 40-37--77
28 Jordan Lesansky
2007
LaSalle, Ontario 41-36--77
28 R.J. McComb
2004
Flushing, Mich. 37-40--77
28 Peter Gobis
2004
Racine, Wis. 39-38--77
28 Joseph Stimac IV
2004
Burton, Mich. 39-38--77
28 Pete Tomkie
2006
DeWitt, Mich. 38-39--77
28 Brian Ottenweller
2004
Grand Rapids, Mich. 39-38--77
28 Eric Meierdierks
2003
Wilmette, Ill. 39-38--77
T
38 David Suska
2005
Grand Blanc, Mich. 37-41--78
38 Cashel Rosier
2006
Grand Ledge, Mich. 40-38--78
38 Ryan Francis
2004
Flushing, Mich. 41-37--78
38 John Felts
2004
Fort Wayne, Ind. 41-37--78
38 Matthew Goodman
2004
Portland, Ore. 40-38--78
38 James Kurek
2004
Lothian, Md. 39-39--78
T
44 James Fahselt
2004
San Diego, Calif. 41-38--79
44 Nate Geiger
2004
Faribault, Minn. 40-39--79
44 Randy Hutchison
2005
Traverse City, Mich. 38-41--79
44 Jared Moyer
2004
Souderton, Pa. 42-37--79
44 Mike Fiedler
2003
Faribault, Minn. 41-38--79
44 Drew Kittleson
2007
Scottsdale, Ariz. 36-43--79
T
50 Matthew Erickson
2004
De Pere, Wis. 42-38--80
50 Andy Shiels
2004
Rockford, Ill. 40-40--80
50 Arjun Walia
2004
Waterloo, Ontario 38-42--80
50 Dean Merrill
2004
Kansas City, Mo. 40-40--80
T
54 Joe Shaffer
2004
Bryan, Ohio 40-41--81
54 Joe Daly
2005
Owatonna, Minn. 40-41--81
T
56 Ken Young
2004
Mount Prospect, Ill. 43-39--82
56 Jimmy Burns
2004
Plymouth, Mich. 42-40--82
56 Steve Boerner
2004
Bethlehem, Pa. 38-44--82
56 Stuart Lindgren
2004
Richfield, Minn. 43-39--82
56 Bradley Blinn
2004
Cincinnati, Ohio 43-39--82
T
61 J.J. Slattery
2004
Sarasota, Fla. 41-42--83
61 Jeffrey Spencer
2004
Roscoe, Ill. 43-40--83
61 Grant Skyllas
2005
Shillington, Pa. 42-41--83
61 Chris Lowry
2003
Clinton Township, Mich. 39-44--83
61 Chris Bouchard
2003
Zion, Ill. 41-42--83
T
66 Kevin Shark
2005
Linwood, Mich. 43-41--84
66 Richard Chinonis
2004
Grand Blanc, Mich. 45-39--84
66 John Redeker
2004
Pepper Pike, Ohio 41-43--84
66 Alex Osborne
2005
Sherman Oaks, Calif. 41-43--84
70 David Zuidema
2004
Caledonia, Mich. 42-43--85
T
71 Justin Sigette
2004
Devils Lake, N.D. 43-43--86
71 Jamie Curia
2004
Dixon, Ill. 42-44--86
73 Ryan Puchel
2004
Bay City, Mich. 39-48--87
74 Alexander (Sandy) MacKay
2004
Port Perry, Ontario 43-45--88
75 James McBride
2004
Ellicott City, Md. 45-48--93
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Morgan Pressel
2006
Boca Raton, Fla. 36-36--72
2 Jennifer Tangtiphaiboontana
2003
Long Beach, Calif. 37-37--74
3 Mandi McConnell
2003
Grand Blanc, Mich. 39-38--77
T
4 Kellie Marshall
2005
North Vernon, Ind. 41-37--78
4 Dolores White
2006
Lakeland, Fla. 39-39--78
T
6 Jennifer Noland
2004
Kennewick, Wash. 39-40--79
6 Amber Prange
2003
Noblesville, Ind. 41-38--79
T
8 Jenny Calkins
2004
Greenville, Mich. 41-39--80
8 Rachel McHenry
2005
Livonia, Mich. 41-39--80
T
10 Lauren Mielbrecht
2004
Gulf Stream, Fla. 39-42--81
10 Kristine Cook
2004
Fishers, Ind. 40-41--81
10 Ellie Brophy
2004
Spokane, Wash. 41-40--81
T
13 Chrissy Gonzalez
2004
Patuxent River, Md. 42-40--82
13 Kristin Tremoulis
2003
Lima, Ohio 42-40--82
13 Kathryn Batchelor
2004
Lawrenceville, N.J. 40-42--82
T
16 Debbi Amanti
2004
Lynnfield, Mass. 45-39--84
16 Jordan Craig
2004
Connellsville, Pa. 42-42--84
T
18 Samantha Perlich
2004
Tucson, Ariz. 44-41--85
18 Vanessa Hanba
2004
Flushing, Mich. 44-41--85
20 Austin McDermaid
2006
Grand Blanc, Mich. 43-44--87
21 Missy Ward
2004
Fenton, Mich. 43-46--89
22 Melissa Adams
2004
Washington, Mich. 47-44--91
23 Amanda Senn
2004
Arlington Heights, Ill. 47-46--93
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
4. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
215
2
Henry Suman
217
3
Robert Quinilty
219
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
224
2
Elizabeth Doykan
227
T
3
Maddie White
229
T
3
Emma Ballard
229
T
3
Madison Kidd
229
Under ArmourĀ® / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
1
Rosswell Sinclair
211
2
Zach Norris
213
3
Tyler Green
214
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
210
2
Maddie Rose Hamilton
214
3
Erica Shepherd
215
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Austin Jenner
214
2
Dylan Deogun
216
3
Andrew Walker
220
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
215
2
Megan Furtney
220
3
Jennifer Zhou
224
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
207
T
2
Joseph Pagdin
213
T
2
Alrik Pan
213
Girls
Total
1
Yu Wen Lu
218
2
Jennifer Rosenberg
220
3
Manuela Lizarazu
221
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
1
Chris Mogg
207
T
2
Andrew Chin
210
T
2
Sam Warkentin
210
T
2
Perry Xin
210
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
211
T
2
Ashley Fitzgibbons
216
T
2
Bibilani Liu
216
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
206
2
Haley Moore
210
T
3
Andrea Lee
212
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
212
T
3
Angel Yin
212
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.