HILTON HEAD ISLAND, S.C. -- First Round results from the Hargray Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Golden Bear Golf Club at Indigo Run.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6828
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5983

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Gin Kim
2005
Wesley Chapel, Fla. 35-32--67
T
2 Nicholas Smith
2005
Ocala, Fla. 35-34--69
2 Zach Siefert
2003
Simpsonville, S.C. 35-34--69
2 Josh Moore
2004
McLean, Va. 35-34--69
2 James Dickey
2003
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 33-36--69
2 Mark Anderson
2004
Beaufort, S.C. 35-34--69
7 Chanin Puntawong
2006
Bradenton, Fla. 35-35--70
T
8 Brad Robinson
2004
Johnson City, Tenn. 35-36--71
8 Ryan Holler
2004
Morehead City, N.C. 36-35--71
T
10 Frank Wrenn IV
2004
Greenville, S.C. 37-35--72
10 Justin Hare
2005
Charleston, S.C. 34-38--72
10 Chris Yim
2006
Chester, Va. 36-36--72
10 Martin Ureta
2003
Wesley Chapel, Fla. 36-36--72
10 Ryan Hillstrom
2003
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 35-37--72
10 Greg Gowen
2004
Oxford, Miss. 37-35--72
10 Wallace Palmer
2004
Augusta, Ga. 37-35--72
10 Andor Pruitt
2003
Cayce, S.C. 37-35--72
T
18 Tal Everett
2006
Sea Island, Ga. 38-35--73
18 Jake Creel
2004
Dothan, Ala. 36-37--73
18 Ty Callahan
2003
Tampa, Fla. 37-36--73
18 David Gibson
2004
Corpus Christi, Texas 35-38--73
18 Brad Dilen
2005
Cary, N.C. 37-36--73
18 Drew Weaver
2005
High Point, N.C. 36-37--73
T
24 Kevin Lim
2008
Fullerton, Calif. 39-35--74
24 Derek Oldham
2006
Lexington, Ky. 40-34--74
24 Ben Spickard
2004
Roswell, Ga. 37-37--74
24 Tim Schaetzel
2004
Atlanta, Ga. 38-36--74
24 Chris Rice
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 37-37--74
T
29 Scott Marino
2004
Fairfax, Va. 35-40--75
29 Ryan Leveque
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 36-39--75
29 Jamie Bowen
2004
Dawsonville, Ga. 37-38--75
29 Brad Nelson
2004
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 36-39--75
29 Michael Williams
2004
Hilton Head, S.C. 37-38--75
T
34 Timothy Lamb
2005
Locust Valley, N.Y. 36-40--76
34 Tyler Hitchcock
2004
Clermont, Fla. 38-38--76
34 Mac Michals
2005
Concord, N.C. 39-37--76
34 Ryan Solan
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 37-39--76
T
38 Brent Davis
2004
Silver Spring, Md. 38-39--77
38 C.J. Gatto
2003
Columbus, Ohio 40-37--77
38 Nathan Kinker
2005
Barboursville, W.Va. 35-42--77
38 Eric Shriver
2004
Cary, N.C. 40-37--77
38 Clint Smith
2003
Asheboro, N.C. 39-38--77
38 Song Jeon
2004
Ocala, Fla. 38-39--77
T
44 Tyler Oldenburg
2004
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-40--78
44 Ryan Gabel
2004
Poughkeepsie, N.Y. 38-40--78
44 Warren Thomas
2004
Columbia, S.C. 39-39--78
T
47 Eddie Brock, Jr.
2004
Wilmington, N.C. 39-40--79
47 Philip Holden
2003
Westwood, Mass. 41-38--79
47 Matt Hughes
2004
Dalton, Ga. 40-39--79
T
50 JD Bass
2003
Fairview, N.C. 40-40--80
50 Rob Bennett
2006
Augusta, Ga. 40-40--80
50 Graham Shurley
2004
Dunwoody, Ga. 40-40--80
50 Ryan March
2004
Beaufort, S.C. 40-40--80
50 Casey Flattery
2003
Sparta, N.C. 43-37--80
T
55 Shawn Hardesty
2004
High Point, N.C. 40-41--81
55 Preston Brown
2004
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 40-41--81
55 Clayton Boardman
2006
Augusta, Ga. 39-42--81
55 Reid Culp, III
2005
Charlotte, N.C. 43-38--81
T
59 Timothy Holden
2003
Westwood, Mass. 43-40--83
59 Jamie Howell
2004
Savannah, Ga. 39-44--83
T
61 Nathan Stamey
2004
Canton, N.C. 44-41--85
61 Ryan Blackburn
2005
Augusta, Ga. 43-42--85
63 Mark Finger
2004
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 42-45--87
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 In-Bee Park
2006
Las Vegas, Nev. 33-39--72
1 Laura Crawford
2004
Lancaster, S.C. 36-36--72
1 Candace Schepperle
2006
Hoover, Ala. 37-35--72
4 Christie Reed
2004
Oak Ridge, Tenn. 35-38--73
T
5 Julieta Granada
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 36-38--74
5 Abigale Schepperle
2004
Hoover, Ala. 37-37--74
7 Blythe Worley
2004
Greenville, N.C. 37-38--75
T
8 Liebelei Lawrence
2004
Bradenton, Fla. 37-39--76
8 Monique Gesualdi
2003
St. Augustine, Fla. 38-38--76
10 Whitney Simons
2004
Aiken, S.C. 38-39--77
T
11 Kelly Jacques
2004
Longmont, Colo. 38-40--78
11 Mallory Hetzel
2005
Summerville, S.C. 36-42--78
T
13 Holly Cantwell
2003
Morristown, Tenn. 40-39--79
13 Ann Laney
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 37-42--79
13 Margaret Shirley
2004
Roswell, Ga. 40-39--79
13 Ashley Medders
2004
Alma, Ga. 38-41--79
T
17 Brittany Lincicome
2004
Seminole, Fla. 39-41--80
17 Eleanor Tucker
2004
Wilson, N.C. 40-40--80
19 Sally Shonk
2003
Noblesville, Ind. 41-40--81
T
20 Christine Yum
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 41-41--82
20 Brittany Collins
2004
Bluffton, S.C. 44-38--82
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.