HILTON HEAD ISLAND, S.C. -- First Round results from the Hargray Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Golden Bear Golf Club at Indigo Run.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6828
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5983

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Gin Kim
2005
Wesley Chapel, Fla. 35-32--67
T
2 Zach Siefert
2003
Simpsonville, S.C. 35-34--69
2 Mark Anderson
2004
Beaufort, S.C. 35-34--69
2 Nicholas Smith
2005
Ocala, Fla. 35-34--69
2 James Dickey
2003
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 33-36--69
2 Josh Moore
2004
McLean, Va. 35-34--69
7 Chanin Puntawong
2006
Bradenton, Fla. 35-35--70
T
8 Ryan Holler
2004
Morehead City, N.C. 36-35--71
8 Brad Robinson
2004
Johnson City, Tenn. 35-36--71
T
10 Greg Gowen
2004
Oxford, Miss. 37-35--72
10 Andor Pruitt
2003
Cayce, S.C. 37-35--72
10 Frank Wrenn IV
2004
Greenville, S.C. 37-35--72
10 Justin Hare
2005
Charleston, S.C. 34-38--72
10 Martin Ureta
2003
Wesley Chapel, Fla. 36-36--72
10 Ryan Hillstrom
2003
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 35-37--72
10 Chris Yim
2006
Chester, Va. 36-36--72
10 Wallace Palmer
2004
Augusta, Ga. 37-35--72
T
18 Brad Dilen
2005
Cary, N.C. 37-36--73
18 Jake Creel
2004
Dothan, Ala. 36-37--73
18 Drew Weaver
2005
High Point, N.C. 36-37--73
18 Tal Everett
2006
Sea Island, Ga. 38-35--73
18 David Gibson
2004
Corpus Christi, Texas 35-38--73
18 Ty Callahan
2003
Tampa, Fla. 37-36--73
T
24 Chris Rice
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 37-37--74
24 Derek Oldham
2006
Lexington, Ky. 40-34--74
24 Tim Schaetzel
2004
Atlanta, Ga. 38-36--74
24 Kevin Lim
2008
Fullerton, Calif. 39-35--74
24 Ben Spickard
2004
Roswell, Ga. 37-37--74
T
29 Ryan Leveque
2003
Charlotte, N.C. 36-39--75
29 Jamie Bowen
2004
Dawsonville, Ga. 37-38--75
29 Scott Marino
2004
Fairfax, Va. 35-40--75
29 Brad Nelson
2004
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 36-39--75
29 Michael Williams
2004
Hilton Head, S.C. 37-38--75
T
34 Timothy Lamb
2005
Locust Valley, N.Y. 36-40--76
34 Mac Michals
2005
Concord, N.C. 39-37--76
34 Ryan Solan
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 37-39--76
34 Tyler Hitchcock
2004
Clermont, Fla. 38-38--76
T
38 Brent Davis
2004
Silver Spring, Md. 38-39--77
38 C.J. Gatto
2003
Columbus, Ohio 40-37--77
38 Nathan Kinker
2005
Barboursville, W.Va. 35-42--77
38 Eric Shriver
2004
Cary, N.C. 40-37--77
38 Clint Smith
2003
Asheboro, N.C. 39-38--77
38 Song Jeon
2004
Ocala, Fla. 38-39--77
T
44 Ryan Gabel
2004
Poughkeepsie, N.Y. 38-40--78
44 Tyler Oldenburg
2004
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-40--78
44 Warren Thomas
2004
Columbia, S.C. 39-39--78
T
47 Philip Holden
2003
Westwood, Mass. 41-38--79
47 Eddie Brock, Jr.
2004
Wilmington, N.C. 39-40--79
47 Matt Hughes
2004
Dalton, Ga. 40-39--79
T
50 Casey Flattery
2003
Sparta, N.C. 43-37--80
50 Ryan March
2004
Beaufort, S.C. 40-40--80
50 Rob Bennett
2006
Augusta, Ga. 40-40--80
50 JD Bass
2003
Fairview, N.C. 40-40--80
50 Graham Shurley
2004
Dunwoody, Ga. 40-40--80
T
55 Clayton Boardman
2006
Augusta, Ga. 39-42--81
55 Reid Culp, III
2005
Charlotte, N.C. 43-38--81
55 Shawn Hardesty
2004
High Point, N.C. 40-41--81
55 Preston Brown
2004
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 40-41--81
T
59 Timothy Holden
2003
Westwood, Mass. 43-40--83
59 Jamie Howell
2004
Savannah, Ga. 39-44--83
T
61 Nathan Stamey
2004
Canton, N.C. 44-41--85
61 Ryan Blackburn
2005
Augusta, Ga. 43-42--85
63 Mark Finger
2004
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 42-45--87
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Candace Schepperle
2006
Hoover, Ala. 37-35--72
1 In-Bee Park
2006
Las Vegas, Nev. 33-39--72
1 Laura Crawford
2004
Lancaster, S.C. 36-36--72
4 Christie Reed
2004
Oak Ridge, Tenn. 35-38--73
T
5 Julieta Granada
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 36-38--74
5 Abigale Schepperle
2004
Hoover, Ala. 37-37--74
7 Blythe Worley
2004
Greenville, N.C. 37-38--75
T
8 Monique Gesualdi
2003
St. Augustine, Fla. 38-38--76
8 Liebelei Lawrence
2004
Bradenton, Fla. 37-39--76
10 Whitney Simons
2004
Aiken, S.C. 38-39--77
T
11 Mallory Hetzel
2005
Summerville, S.C. 36-42--78
11 Kelly Jacques
2004
Longmont, Colo. 38-40--78
T
13 Holly Cantwell
2003
Morristown, Tenn. 40-39--79
13 Margaret Shirley
2004
Roswell, Ga. 40-39--79
13 Ann Laney
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 37-42--79
13 Ashley Medders
2004
Alma, Ga. 38-41--79
T
17 Eleanor Tucker
2004
Wilson, N.C. 40-40--80
17 Brittany Lincicome
2004
Seminole, Fla. 39-41--80
19 Sally Shonk
2003
Noblesville, Ind. 41-40--81
T
20 Christine Yum
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 41-41--82
20 Brittany Collins
2004
Bluffton, S.C. 44-38--82
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lilia Vu
139
2
Kelly Whaley
142
T
3
Lauren Stephenson
143
T
3
Kathleen Scavo
143
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.