ABILENE, Texas -- Final results from the Abilene Reporter-News / Lawrence Hall Abilene Junior conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Abilene Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6344
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 5630

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jeff Gerlich
2005
Austin, Texas 74-65-64--203
T
2 Kevin Schultz
2004
Richardson, Texas 70-69-67--206
2 Michael Douthit
2003
Palestine, Texas 70-66-70--206
2 Jeremy Frye
2003
Palestine, Texas 64-72-70--206
5 Anthony Verna
2004
Orinda, Calif. 70-69-68--207
T
6 Cole Howard
2004
Burleson, Texas 68-66-74--208
6 Franklin Corpening
2004
Fort Worth, Texas 73-67-68--208
6 K.T. Livingston
2005
Midland, Texas 68-71-69--208
9 Spenser Ellis
2004
Tyler, Texas 70-69-70--209
T
10 Blake Chrisman
2004
Tulsa, Okla. 72-68-70--210
10 Joshua Kelley
2004
Upland, Calif. 72-71-67--210
T
12 Brian Meck
2003
Austin, Texas 72-72-67--211
12 Jay Calvo
2005
Baird, Texas 72-72-67--211
12 Carter Lawnin
2003
Kingwood, Texas 66-73-72--211
12 Trey Todd
2003
Abilene, Texas 70-65-76--211
12 Clay Hodge
2004
Tyler, Texas 71-69-71--211
12 Colton Williams
2005
Jacksboro, Texas 68-69-74--211
12 Mitch Hendon
2004
Burleson, Texas 71-72-68--211
T
19 Jeremy Alcorn
2003
Brownwood, Texas 76-68-68--212
19 Jeremy Miller
2004
Moody, Texas 70-68-74--212
19 Drew Zadow
2004
Dallas, Texas 68-73-71--212
19 Bill Allcorn
2004
Abilene, Texas 70-72-70--212
T
23 Harris Graham
2004
Argyle, Texas 66-70-77--213
23 Ryan Dolbow
2006
Bellevue, Wash. 72-73-68--213
T
25 Ben Smock
2003
San Antonio, Texas 69-73-72--214
25 Casey Caldwell
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 69-74-71--214
25 Praneeth Perera
2004
Carrollton, Texas 71-73-70--214
25 Chris Thompson
2004
Rowlett, Texas 74-72-68--214
T
29 Marshall Meyer
2004
Dallas, Texas 69-73-73--215
29 Albert Suarez IV
2004
Southlake, Texas 71-70-74--215
29 J.J. Katnik
2003
Santa Ana, Calif. 70-73-72--215
29 Christopher Ward
2006
McKinney, Texas 74-72-69--215
29 Austin Anderson
2004
Plano, Texas 73-73-69--215
T
34 KeeDae Lee
2004
Plano, Texas 69-73-74--216
34 Brian Mills
2004
Burleson, Texas 72-71-73--216
34 Michael Ramirez
2005
Austin, Texas 75-70-71--216
34 Robby Ormand
2005
Austin, Texas 71-73-72--216
38 Mark Pillen
2004
Richmond, Texas 73-72-72--217
T
39 Johnny Mueller
2003
Mesa, Ariz. 76-70-72--218
39 Shane Sirotiak
2004
San Antonio, Texas 72-72-74--218
39 Jon Tringale
2004
Laguna Niguel, Calif. 73-73-72--218
39 Jeffrey Frye
2004
Palestine, Texas 74-71-73--218
T
43 Geoff Howard
2006
San Antonio, Texas 69-71-79--219
43 Brandon Lakatta
2005
Mansfield, Texas 75-74-70--219
43 Todd Blackman
2004
Tulsa, Okla. 74-69-76--219
T
46 Tyler Darden
2005
Lubbock, Texas 76-72-72--220
46 Raul Lemus
2004
Mission, Texas 73-75-72--220
46 Stephen Ensley
2003
Austin, Texas 77-70-73--220
46 Keith Coppedge
2004
Dallas, Texas 72-71-77--220
50 Josh Bain
2004
Abilene, Texas 72-74-75--221
T
51 Kyle Yonke
2004
Lubbock, Texas 72-72-78--222
51 Jon-Charles Carpenter
2004
San Antonio, Texas 70-79-73--222
51 Joey Schalk
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 75-76-71--222
51 Michael Stiller
2004
Southlake, Texas 72-73-77--222
51 Kevin Welch
2004
Portales, N.M. 74-69-79--222
T
56 Sterling Mitchell
2005
Midland, Texas 70-76-77--223
56 Will Kinnaird
2005
Odessa, Texas 70-79-74--223
56 Taylor McNeely
2004
Irving, Texas 74-75-74--223
59 Jonathan Krummel
2004
Tulsa, Okla. 79-73-72--224
T
60 Stetson Perez
2005
Sonora, Texas 75-75-75--225
60 Andrew Vaughn
2005
McKinney, Texas 74-76-75--225
60 Robby Myers
2004
Dallas, Texas 76-75-74--225
T
63 Justin DuBose
2004
Austin, Texas 73-77-76--226
63 Thomas Allen
2004
Houston, Texas 72-79-75--226
T
65 Jeff Howard
2004
Plano, Texas 71-78-78--227
65 Kyle Hickey
2005
Austin, Texas 73-79-75--227
65 Matt Powell
2004
Coppell, Texas 74-75-78--227
65 Zeke Reyna
2004
Weslaco, Texas 77-77-73--227
T
69 Kyle Redman
2004
Southlake, Texas 72-80-76--228
69 Preston Sandknop
2005
Rockwall, Texas 79-75-74--228
T
71 Kyle Maze
2003
Round Rock, Texas 77-77-75--229
71 Jonathan Purdy
2004
The Woodlands, Texas 74-77-78--229
71 Travis Pickett
2004
Georgetown, Texas 73-76-80--229
71 William Glanville
2004
Plano, Texas 79-78-72--229
71 Nathan Reding
2004
Lampasas, Texas 73-77-79--229
T
76 Tyler DeHay
2003
Lubbock, Texas 79-74-77--230
76 Ryan Hays
2004
Rowlett, Texas 75-74-81--230
76 Mark Trudeau
2005
Albuquerque, N.M. 75-78-77--230
T
79 Eric Rodriguez
2003
Mission, Texas 76-75-80--231
79 John Christensen
2005
Dallas, Texas 80-76-75--231
81 Billy Privette
2004
Colleyville, Texas 78-74-80--232
T
82 Brad Sumrall
2004
Georgetown, Texas 81-76-76--233
82 Jason Carpenter
2004
Edmond, Okla. 80-75-78--233
82 Andrew Meyers
2005
Plano, Texas 77-75-81--233
82 Zach Robinson
2004
Abilene, Texas 75-76-82--233
82 Nick Perry
2004
Edgewood, Texas 78-76-79--233
82 Erik Manning
2004
Marshall, Texas 78-78-77--233
T
88 Beau Davis
2004
Abilene, Texas 80-74-80--234
88 David Ey
2004
Round Rock, Texas 74-76-84--234
90 Michael Silva
2004
Pleasanton, Texas 77-77-81--235
91 Ryan Patterson
2004
Tyler, Texas 81-78-78--237
T
92 Gene Hardin
2004
Dallas, Texas 81-76-81--238
92 Bryan Hymer
2006
Lubbock, Texas 81-74-83--238
94 Charles Wehr
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 70-86-83--239
T
95 Samuel Risley
2004
Richardson, Texas 81-84-79--244
95 Kelly Cooper
2004
Austin, Texas 82-82-80--244
-
Michael Gammon
2004
Garland, Texas
73-D Rule 6-6b
-
Eric Spaeth
2004
Southlake, Texas
-D Rule 6-3a
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Lauren Espinosa
2005
Hickory Creek, Texas 68-69-67--204
2 Paula Creamer
2005
Pleasanton, Calif. 66-69-70--205
3 Brittany Tomerlin
2006
San Angelo, Texas 72-76-72--220
4 Christa Spedding
2003
Granbury, Texas 73-75-73--221
5 Haley Brown
2004
Austin, Texas 73-79-76--228
6 Danielle Mask
2003
Irving, Texas 76-80-75--231
T
7 Carrie Morris
2004
Tyler, Texas 74-82-76--232
7 Meredith McMahan
2005
San Antonio, Texas 82-73-77--232
7 Lizann Dernick
2005
The Woodlands, Texas 79-75-78--232
10 Heather Wright
2004
Houston, Texas 76-80-77--233
11 Stacy Kelly
2003
El Paso, Texas 78-81-75--234
T
12 Ryanne Elmer
2005
Edmond, Okla. 81-76-81--238
12 Bonnie Howard
2004
Carrollton, Texas 84-76-78--238
12 Caney Hines
2005
San Antonio, Texas 78-80-80--238
15 Sharon McAlpine
2004
Fort Worth, Texas 80-80-79--239
T
16 Margaret Cole
2004
Aztec, N.M. 76-82-82--240
16 Angela Akins
2004
Horseshoe Bay, Texas 81-82-77--240
18 Halli Jo Richards
2004
Andrews, Texas 80-81-80--241
19 Ana Carrillo
2004
Guadalaja, Mexico 81-86-84--251
20 Lesan Gouge
2004
Amarillo, Texas 94-92-94--280
21 Ashley White
2004
Allen, Texas 90-102-110--302
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
T
1
Austin Connelly
69
T
1
Maxwell Miller
69
T
3
Joshua Martin
70
T
3
Andreas Halvorsen
70
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.