BATAVIA, Ohio -- First Round results from the Kroger Junior Invitational conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Elks Run Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6606
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 5786

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Dan Doyle
2004
Rochester, Mich. 33-36--69
1 Jeff Hall
2005
Franklin, Tenn. 35-34--69
3 Zachary Sucher
2005
Mobile, Ala. 37-33--70
4 Brian DePaul
2004
Bridgeville, Pa. 34-37--71
T
5 Chris Baker
2004
Brownstown, Ind. 35-37--72
5 Andrew DiBitetto
2004
Rochester, N.Y. 36-36--72
5 Tom Miles
2005
Dublin, Ohio 35-37--72
T
8 Bradley Ruch
2003
Lousville, Ky. 40-33--73
8 Tim Streng
2003
Arlington Heights, Ill. 36-37--73
8 Tyler Current
2006
Louisvlle, Ky. 36-37--73
8 Cole Peevler
2005
Keokuk, Iowa 36-37--73
8 Cale Barr
2003
Versailles, Ky. 38-35--73
8 Chris Smith
2004
Alpharetta, Ga. 36-37--73
T
14 Ryan Brehm
2004
Mt. Pleasant, Mich. 36-38--74
14 Tyler Pitlik
2004
Rock Island, Ill. 38-36--74
14 Pat Collogan
2004
Ponca City, Okla. 36-38--74
14 Matt McGinnis
2004
Pittsburgh, Pa. 38-36--74
T
18 Derek Oldham
2006
Lexington, Ky. 35-40--75
18 Clark Brewer
2004
Brentwood, Tenn. 39-36--75
18 Daniel Cho
2005
Diamond Bar, Calif. 37-38--75
18 Teddy Collins
2004
Prospect, Ky. 38-37--75
18 C.J. Gatto
2003
Columbus, Ohio 38-37--75
18 Tyler Hurst
2004
Bakersfield, Calif. 38-37--75
T
24 Tyler Zink
2004
Greenville, Ind. 38-38--76
24 Jimmy Markovitz
2006
Bridgeville, Pa. 38-38--76
24 Alex Volpenhein
2006
Edgewood, Ky. 38-38--76
24 Andy Connell
2004
Lima, Ohio 38-38--76
24 Brad Benjamin
2005
Rockford, Ill. 36-40--76
24 Michael King
2004
Livonia, Mich. 37-39--76
24 David Fish
2004
Boca Raton, Fla. 38-38--76
T
31 Brad Doster
2003
Winter Park, Fla. 39-38--77
31 Chris Tipper
2004
Vienna, W.Va. 40-37--77
31 James Sacheck
2004
Zionsville, Ind. 38-39--77
31 Kyle Williamson
2003
Midland, Mich. 37-40--77
31 Stephen Cox
2005
Jonesboro, Ark. 35-42--77
31 Kyle Shay
2004
Peoria, Ill. 39-38--77
31 John Sutko
2004
Omaha, Neb. 40-37--77
T
39 Jon McLean
2004
Weston, Fla. 36-42--78
39 Chris Wilson
2003
Dublin, Ohio 38-40--78
39 Kevin Grabeman
2004
Springboro, Ohio 37-41--78
39 Bradley Atkinson
2004
Rantoul, Ill. 39-39--78
39 Kyle Hodges
2005
Hamilton, Ohio 37-41--78
T
44 Dan Rush
2005
Avon Lake, Ohio 38-41--79
44 Brian Keating
2004
Cincinnatti, Ohio 39-40--79
44 Nick Prout
2004
Vincennes, Ind. 38-41--79
44 Luke Gaskins
2004
Minneapolis, Minn. 42-37--79
44 Scott Aydelotte
2004
Apache Junction, Ariz. 36-43--79
44 Dave Jorgensen
2004
Arlington Heights, Ill. 39-40--79
44 Kyle Moore
2004
Dublin, Ohio 35-44--79
44 Eric Gibbs
2004
Alma, Ark. 40-39--79
T
52 Joe Kinney
2005
Antioch, Ill. 41-39--80
52 Sean Coffey
2004
Liberty Township, Ohio 41-39--80
52 Jonathon Krick
2005
Peoria Heighths, Ill. 40-40--80
52 Milo French
2004
Sugar Grove, Ill. 42-38--80
T
56 Charlie Pulliam
2003
Bardstown, Ky. 38-43--81
56 Brian Dwyer
2003
Glen Ellyn, Ill. 37-44--81
56 Patrick Cruz
2003
Cincinnati, Ohio 39-42--81
T
59 Michael Gray
2004
Brecksville, Ohio 42-40--82
59 Matthew Salera
2004
Pittsburgh, Pa. 42-40--82
59 Michael Trivisonno
2004
Wickliffe, Ohio 40-42--82
59 Preston Smith
2006
Anderson, Ind. 41-41--82
T
63 Todd Gambrell
2004
Bay Village, Ohio 37-46--83
63 Matt Sherertz
2004
Terre Haute, Ind. 39-44--83
63 Jason Turner
2004
Little Rock, Ark. 41-42--83
T
66 Jonathan Sutton
2004
Edgewood, Ky. 43-41--84
66 Neil Howard
2004
Hudson, Ohio 41-43--84
T
68 Cutler Rowe
2004
Cincinnati, Ohio 42-43--85
68 Joseph Barr
2008
Versailles, Ky. 41-44--85
68 Trevor Spathelf
2004
Bowling Green, Ohio 46-39--85
68 Joey Buescher
2004
Cincinnati, Ohio 42-43--85
T
72 David Praet
2004
Oakland Township, Mich. 41-45--86
72 Michael Giffen
2004
Maysville, Ky. 43-43--86
72 Tyler Stapleton
2004
South Point, Ohio 41-45--86
72 Mark Olson
2004
Arlington Heights, Ill. 42-44--86
72 Chip Knuckey
2004
Springfield, Ohio 46-40--86
T
77 Corey Maggard
2004
London, Ky. 43-44--87
77 Fletcher Coonan
2006
Maitland, Fla. 44-43--87
77 Luis Ramos
2004
Bradenton, Fla. 38-49--87
81 Barton Bowser
2004
Midland, Mich. 51-46--97
-
Adam Hogue
2006
Plymouth, Mich.
77-81-WD Injury
-
Matthew Skidmore
2005
Oakland, Md.
89-WD Injury
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Mandy Goins
2003
Frankfort, Ky. 36-37--73
T
2 Katie Trachok
2004
Pittsburgh, Pa. 38-38--76
2 Whitney Frykman
2004
Acworth, Ga. 38-38--76
2 Jordan Craig
2004
Connellsville, Pa. 38-38--76
2 Kelsey Lindenschmidt
2007
West Chester, Ohio 39-37--76
2 Kelli Warner
2004
Liberty, Ky. 37-39--76
T
7 Carly Truitt
2005
Marysville, Ohio 38-39--77
7 Sally Shonk
2003
Noblesville, Ind. 37-40--77
7 Jennifer Hong
2005
Grainger, Ind. 40-37--77
10 Hillery Wilson
2004
Hudson, Ohio 38-41--79
T
11 Laura Caniff
2004
Russell, Ky. 40-40--80
11 Brittany Johnston
2004
Akron, Ohio 36-44--80
13 Kathleen Ekey
2005
Wadsworth, Ohio 44-37--81
14 Marianne Erb
2005
Cincinnati, Ohio 43-40--83
T
15 Katie Trotter
2004
Pittsburgh, Pa. 43-41--84
15 Jessica Hauser
2005
Hartland, Wis. 45-39--84
15 Megan Trachok
2006
Upper St. Clair, Pa. 45-39--84
18 Brooke Barriento
2004
McCordsville, Ind. 42-43--85
19 Chloe Nelson
2005
Las Vegas, Nev. 42-44--86
20 Kristin Tremoulis
2003
Lima, Ohio 41-46--87
21 Felicia Ciotola
2004
Canfield, Ohio 58-43--101
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.