EVERGREEN, Colo. -- First Round results from the Transamerica Junior at Denver conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Hiwan Golf Club.
Boys Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 6962
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 6024

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Blake Chrisman
2004
Tulsa, Okla. 32-37--69
2 David Cosel
2005
Monument, Colo. 31-39--70
T
3 Steve Saunders
2005
Albuquerque, N.M. 38-34--72
3 Jesse Barnsley
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 37-35--72
3 Walter Koelbel
2004
Cherry Hills Village, Colo. 38-34--72
3 Kyle Sullivan
2003
Grand Junction, Colo. 33-39--72
7 Hunter Creekmore
2004
Ft. Smith, Ark. 37-36--73
T
8 Colin Wilcox
2004
Camarillo, Calif. 37-37--74
T
10 Eric Winder
2004
Grand Junction, Colo. 38-37--75
10 Josh Hedge
2005
Billings, Mont. 40-35--75
10 Matthew Randel
2003
Boulder, Colo. 37-38--75
10 Kurt Nino
2005
Honolulu, Hawaii 35-40--75
10 Luke Symons
2006
Lone Tree, Colo. 37-38--75
10 Chase Watkins
2004
Fort Collins, Colo. 39-36--75
10 Franco Garcia-Lopez
2004
San Diego, Calif. 37-38--75
T
17 Ryan Husted
2004
Highlands Ranch, Colo. 38-38--76
17 Zach Fullerton
2005
Albuquerque, N.M. 40-36--76
17 Garrett Merrell
2004
Dallas, Texas 35-41--76
17 Chris Huffer
2004
Denver, Colo. 39-37--76
17 Zach Pederson
2004
Spring Hill, Kan. 36-40--76
17 Rory Hie
2006
Los Angeles, Calif. 35-41--76
T
23 Adam Porzak
2005
Poway, Calif. 38-39--77
23 Connor Donnelly
2004
Seattle, Wash. 39-38--77
23 John Scott
2003
Englewood, Colo. 40-37--77
23 Tom Gempel
2004
Parker, Colo. 43-34--77
23 Jeff Bullock
2004
Greenwood Village, Colo. 39-38--77
T
28 Ryne Paulson
2003
Casper, Wyo. 35-43--78
28 Nick Simmons
2005
Greenwood Village, Colo. 38-40--78
28 Will Logsdon
2007
Evergreen, Colo. 40-38--78
28 Guillermo Chavez
2005
Clovis, N.M. 39-39--78
28 Steele DeWald
2004
Park City, Utah 39-39--78
28 Kyle Sanders
2004
Lee's Summit, Mo. 39-39--78
28 Jared Wise
2004
San Ramon, Calif. 37-41--78
28 Joseph Cave
2004
El Cajon, Calif. 41-37--78
T
36 Casey Barking
2004
Sheridan, Wyo. 37-42--79
36 Colin Carter
2004
Santa Ana, Calif. 39-40--79
36 Zen Brown
2005
Arvada, Colo. 42-37--79
36 Michael Baird
2003
Castle Rock, Colo. 37-42--79
36 Carmine Mediate
2004
Southlake, Texas 38-41--79
36 Geoff Mead
2004
Rapid City, S.D. 42-37--79
36 Eric Wilson
2004
Ft. Collins, Colo. 39-40--79
36 Todd Angel
2005
Clovis, Calif. 39-40--79
36 David Tregemba
2003
Castle Rock, Colo. 41-38--79
36 Edward Timmins
2004
Denver, Colo. 44-35--79
T
46 Will Little
2005
Jonesboro, Ark. 38-42--80
46 Shawn Tonkin
2006
Mercer Island, Wash. 37-43--80
46 Andrew Llarenas
2004
Kaneohe, Hawaii 38-42--80
46 Travis Esway
2004
Granite Bay, Calif. 41-39--80
T
50 Kyle Forbes
2003
La Quinta, Calif. 43-38--81
50 Justin Silverstein
2004
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 39-42--81
50 Mu Hu
2008
Champions Gate, Fla. 39-42--81
50 Daniel Hahn
2003
Denver, Colo. 43-38--81
50 Burt Bonk
2005
Kamuela, Hawaii 39-42--81
50 Eric Nystedt
2004
Woodbury, Minn. 40-41--81
50 Chris Cole
2004
New London, Minn. 39-42--81
T
57 Brandon Strope
2004
Longmont, Colo. 39-43--82
57 Sasan Shahi
2004
Laguna Niguel, Calif. 43-39--82
57 Matthew Coccimiglio
2004
Martinez, Calif. 41-41--82
57 Matt Unger
2004
Wilsonville, Ore. 43-39--82
T
61 Nicholas Larson
2004
Riverton, Wyo. 42-41--83
61 Maxwell Draper
2004
Southlake, Texas 41-42--83
61 Clayton Peterson
2004
Lincoln, Neb. 44-39--83
61 James Dalthorp III
2006
Los Angeles, Calif. 44-39--83
61 Lee Harris
2005
Fort Morgan, Colo. 44-39--83
T
66 Aaron Sundberg
2004
Lincoln, Neb. 41-43--84
66 Ari Goott
2004
Sandy, Utah 43-41--84
66 Kyle Redman
2004
Southlake, Texas 42-42--84
T
69 Matthew Erley
2004
Broomfield, Colo. 39-46--85
69 Michael Reid
2005
Orem, Utah 42-43--85
69 Ryan Citarella
2004
Santa Ana, Calif. 42-43--85
T
72 Taylor Urbanski
2004
Stone Mountain, Ga. 41-45--86
72 Mark Volk, Jr.
2005
Highlands Ranch, Colo. 42-44--86
72 David Holzworth
2005
Chapel Hill, N.C. 40-46--86
75 Jeff Kaiser
2004
Onalaska, Wis. 43-44--87
76 Charles Wehr
2004
Albuquerque, N.M. 41-47--88
77 Johnny Newbern
2004
Mansfield, Texas 45-48--93
78 Malcolm Wade
2006
Lincoln, Neb. 49-49--98
-
Jake Hermes
2004
Durango, Colo.
74-WD injury
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Ryann O'Toole
2005
San Clemente, Calif. 37-39--76
T
2 Ellie Brophy
2004
Spokane, Wash. 40-38--78
2 Staci Smoot
2004
Rochester, Minn. 40-38--78
2 Ashley Tait
2005
Littleton, Colo. 38-40--78
T
5 Regina Rodriguez
2003
Fort Morgan, Colo. 39-41--80
5 Kelly Jacques
2004
Longmont, Colo. 39-41--80
T
7 Laura Mengelkamp
2004
Dover, Pa. 44-39--83
7 Nara Shin
2008
Avon, Conn. 42-41--83
7 Lindsey Colbert
2004
Englewood, Colo. 41-42--83
7 Sommer Scholl
2005
Riverside, Calif. 42-41--83
7 Lauren Huhnerkoch
2004
Burnsville, Minn. 42-41--83
12 Rachel Larson
2005
Longmont, Colo. 40-44--84
13 Katie Avery
2004
Highlands Ranch, Colo. 43-42--85
T
14 Ashley Prust
2003
Englewood, Colo. 41-45--86
14 Chaneng Joe
2004
Poway, Calif. 42-44--86
16 Vanessa Brockett
2004
Los Angeles, Calif. 42-45--87
T
17 Brittany Skoda
2005
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 46-43--89
17 Sarah Ruybalid
2005
Pueblo, Colo. 45-44--89
17 Jennifer Crawford
2005
Sugar Land, Texas 48-41--89
20 Molly Edmunds
2004
Portland, Ore. 44-47--91
T
21 Kelly Nakashima
2004
Wailuku, Hawaii 43-49--92
21 Carla Scanniello
2004
Boulder, Colo. 47-45--92
23 Becca Huffer
2008
Denver, Colo. 49-45--94
24 Kelly Pettijohn
2004
Englewood, Colo. 56-41--97
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.