GAINESVILLE, Fla. -- First Round results from the Ashworth Postseason Junior at Gainesville conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at University of Florida Golf Course.
Boys Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 6336


Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jack Watters
2005
Tampa, Fla. 31-37--68
T
2 Sam Fortner
2004
Fort Myers, Fla. 34-36--70
2 Michael Song
2004
Bradenton, Fla. 35-35--70
T
4 Nicolas Donaldson
2005
Windermere, Fla. 34-37--71
4 David Palm
2006
Jacksonville, Fla. 34-37--71
T
6 Lindsay Renolds
2004
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 37-35--72
6 Patrick Datz
2004
Bluffton, S.C. 35-37--72
6 Varun Wadhwa
2008
McKinney, Texas 35-37--72
6 Kyle Hughes
2005
Plant City, Fla. 34-38--72
6 Blake Stark
2005
Canton, Ga. 33-39--72
6 Louis Amira
2007
Doral, Fla. 38-34--72
6 Luke Bietila
2007
Gainesville, Fla. 36-36--72
6 Jacob Davidson
2006
Jacksonville, Fla. 35-37--72
6 Joseph Schrader
2006
Casselberry, Fla. 37-35--72
T
15 Jarrod Barsamian
2005
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 38-35--73
15 Steven Holtgrieve
2004
St. Louis, Mo. 33-40--73
15 Billy Horschel
2005
Grant, Fla. 36-37--73
15 Gregor Slabe
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 35-38--73
15 Matthew Wilson
2005
Vance, S.C. 36-37--73
T
20 Eric Black
2008
Celebration, Fla. 33-41--74
20 Ben Wood
2005
Des Peres, Mo. 34-40--74
20 David Finethy
2004
Jacksonville, Fla. 36-38--74
20 Michael Sedacca
2006
Orlando, Fla. 38-36--74
20 Andrew Nottenkamper
2006
Boynton Beach, Fla. 38-36--74
20 Ren Han
2007
Richmond, British Columbia 35-39--74
20 Dong Su
2009
Surrey, British Columbia 36-38--74
T
27 Tirso Velez
2004
Cidra, Puerto Rico 38-37--75
27 Rich Overleese
2005
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 38-37--75
27 Chris Kennedy
2006
Bradenton, Fla. 35-40--75
27 Parker Pemberton
2004
Apple Valley, Minn. 36-39--75
27 Bryan Harrell
2005
Gainesville, Fla. 37-38--75
27 Tyler Hock
2007
Ocala, Fla. 34-41--75
27 Craig Whitt
2004
Ann Arbor, Mich. 39-36--75
27 John Welden
2008
Pilot Mountain, N.C. 37-38--75
27 Ville Vaisanen
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 37-38--75
27 Jordan Felts
2005
Myrtle Beach, S.C. 40-35--75
27 Rikiya Kitagawa
2006
Bradenton, Fla. 39-36--75
38 Billy Belair
2005
Myrtle Beach, S.C. 36-40--76
T
39 Hunter Mayes
2005
The Woodlands, Texas 37-40--77
39 Brandon Van Heyde
2004
Lake Mary, Fla. 37-40--77
39 Don Thomas
2005
St. Simons Island, Ga. 36-41--77
39 Daniel Gooch
2006
Knoxville, Tenn. 37-40--77
39 James Field, Jr.
2007
Pinecrest, Fla. 34-43--77
39 Robbie Morrice
2005
Roswell, Ga. 38-39--77
39 Chris Zumpano
2006
Lithia, Fla. 39-38--77
39 Hank Dettlaff
2005
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 34-43--77
39 Tyson Alexander
2006
Gainesville, Fla. 38-39--77
39 Matthew Scarlett
2006
Boynton Beach, Fla. 38-39--77
39 Mickael Cohen
2005
Hollywood, Fla. 39-38--77
T
50 William Spitler
2007
Sarasota, Fla. 37-41--78
50 Eric Futrell
2005
Louisville, Ky. 39-39--78
50 Nicholas McMillan
2004
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 37-41--78
50 Taylor Imperi
2004
Gainesville, Fla. 38-40--78
T
54 Baxter Shearer
2004
Marietta, Ga. 40-39--79
54 T.J. Koger
2004
Bay St. Louis, Miss. 37-42--79
54 Christopher Mickley
2005
Vero Beach, Fla. 41-38--79
54 Austin Hughes
2004
Altamonte Springs, Fla. 41-38--79
54 Justin Smith
2005
Savannah, Ga. 39-40--79
54 Alex Donaldson
2008
Windermere, Fla. 38-41--79
54 Brent Blaum
2006
Miami, Fla. 36-43--79
T
61 Zach Lee
2007
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 40-40--80
61 Lee Benton
2005
Thomasville, Ga. 35-45--80
61 Justin Denham
2004
Woodstock, Ga. 36-44--80
61 Mike Kowalski
2005
Seminole, Fla. 42-38--80
T
65 David Popper
2005
Maitland, Fla. 40-41--81
65 Ben Drenth
2005
Seminole, Fla. 39-42--81
65 Chris Menster
2006
Midlothian, Va. 40-41--81
65 Mark Oljaca
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 41-40--81
65 Michael Bezanson
2004
St Petersburg, Fla. 40-41--81
65 Taylor Harroun
2004
St. Augustine, Fla. 41-40--81
T
71 Jackson Beindorf
2008
Vero Beach, Fla. 41-41--82
71 Andrew Hannon
2006
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-44--82
T
73 Shelton Davis
2006
Atlanta, Ga. 39-44--83
73 Brendan Wales
2005
Alpharetta, Ga. 37-46--83
73 Charlie Grace
2007
Windermere, Fla. 41-42--83
73 Clinton Suggs
2006
Knoxville, Tenn. 44-39--83
T
77 Tyler Fountain
2005
Jacksonville, Fla. 41-43--84
77 Seung Kwan Baeg
2005
Wesley Chapel, Fla. 41-43--84
77 Shaun O'Meara
2007
Windermere, Fla. 41-43--84
80 Hongsoo Yang
2005
Wesleychapel, Fla. 44-41--85
81 Alan Wood
2006
Oakville, Ontario 41-45--86
82 Gerard Ardoin
2006
Bradenton, Fla. 43-44--87
83 Daniel Mollicone
2006
East Greenwich, R.I. 42-46--88
84 Brandon  Bradley
2005
Atlanta, Ga. 43-46--89
 
         

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.