HUNTLEY, Ill. -- Second Round results from the Midwest Junior Players Championship conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Whisper Creek Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6865
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage:

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 James Byrd
2007
Windermere, Fla. 74-72--146
T
2 Ben Murphy
2005
Dunlap, Ill. 76-72--148
2 Benjamin Tewes
2005
Lincoln, Neb. 73-75--148
T
4 Joe Kinney
2005
Antioch, Ill. 77-72--149
4 Brian Larson
2006
Superior, Colo. 76-73--149
4 Andrew Hopkins V
2006
Maumelle, Ark. 74-75--149
T
7 Jace Long
2008
Dixon, Mo. 77-75--152
7 Jed Dirksen
2007
Hampton, Iowa 77-75--152
7 Cameron White
2006
Plymouth, Minn. 78-74--152
T
10 Donald Thomas
2006
Murrysville, Pa. 79-74--153
10 Mike Ott
2005
Highland Park, Ill. 74-79--153
T
12 Adam Hogue
2006
Plymouth, Mich. 78-76--154
12 Craig Tallent
2006
Haverford, Pa. 78-76--154
T
14 Craig Cerbins
2006
Berlin, Wis. 80-75--155
14 Matthew Cermak
2006
Chicago, Ill. 80-75--155
14 Pat O'Connell
2007
Northbrook, Ill. 77-78--155
T
17 Nick Pumford
2005
St. Charles, Mich. 79-77--156
17 Bobby Hudson
2006
Memphis, Tenn. 82-74--156
17 Billy McKay
2006
Grand Blanc, Mich. 78-78--156
17 Case Cochran
2008
Paducah, Ky. 78-78--156
17 Adam Long
2006
St.Charles, Mo. 79-77--156
17 Corey Youngclaus
2006
Albany, Mo. 79-77--156
T
23 Michael Garden
2007
St. Albans, Mo. 80-77--157
23 Austin Ehlenfeldt
2006
Beaver Dam, Wis. 80-77--157
23 Kyle Peterman
2006
Sherman, Ill. 81-76--157
23 Tim Gusweiler
2006
Cincinnati, Ohio 77-80--157
23 Michael Slovitt
2006
Winnetka, Ill. 77-80--157
23 Kyle Willis
2006
Lake Forest, Ill. 80-77--157
23 Andrew Frame
2006
Manteno, Ill. 80-77--157
T
30 Christopher Duffy
2007
Louisville, Ky. 78-80--158
30 Jordan Cook
2006
Edmond, Okla. 77-81--158
T
32 John Powers
2006
Bowling Green, Ohio 79-80--159
32 Kyle Timson
2006
Lake Forest, Ill. 81-78--159
32 Robert Mayo
2007
Austin, Texas 82-77--159
32 Nate Barbee
2007
Dakota Dunes, S.D. 82-77--159
32 Tanner Murphy
2007
Columbus, Ohio 82-77--159
32 Sang Chun
2006
Winter Springs, Fla. 81-78--159
32 Aaron Zander
2005
Cary, Ill. 81-78--159
32 Peter Haller
2006
Winnetka, Ill. 79-80--159
32 D.J Magee
2006
Elk Grove, Ill. 79-80--159
T
41 Matthew Stauch
2006
Dublin, Ohio 84-76--160
41 Tai Reynolds
2005
Victoria, British Columbia 79-81--160
41 Ian Gilley
2007
Howey-In-The-Hills, Fla. 79-81--160
41 Jordan Elsen
2006
Kenosha, Wis. 83-77--160
41 Bo Hoag
2007
Columbus, Ohio 82-78--160
41 Bryant Lach
2006
The Woodlands, Texas 78-82--160
T
47 Charlie Hendrickson
2006
Columbus, Ohio 81-80--161
47 Kelly Kretz
2007
Antigo, Wis. 79-82--161
T
49 Dusty Koth
2007
Bloomington, Ill. 83-79--162
49 Nick Martin
2005
Winnetka, Ill. 80-82--162
49 Thomas Greene
2006
Roselle, Ill. 81-81--162
49 Wilson Bowen
2008
Winnetka, Ill. 86-76--162
49 Tommy Bliefnick
2006
Decatur, Ill. 84-78--162
T
54 Brian Sparks
2006
Shelby Twp., Mich. 83-80--163
54 Jonathon Krick
2005
Peoria Heighths, Ill. 78-85--163
54 Brad Hopfinger
2007
Lake Forest, Ill. 80-83--163
T
57 Kevin Hengtgen
2005
Mount Prospect, Ill. 82-82--164
57 Timothy Freres
2006
Kenosha, Wis. 80-84--164
57 Cashel Rosier
2006
Grand Ledge, Mich. 86-78--164
T
60 Matthew Triplett
2005
St. Charles, Ill. 86-79--165
60 Andrew Nottenkamper
2006
Boynton Beach, Fla. 82-83--165
60 Ryan Williams
2006
Scottsdale, Ariz. 82-83--165
60 Jeffrey Kellen
2007
Rockford, Ill. 88-77--165
T
64 Bowers Clement
2006
Memphis, Tenn. 82-84--166
64 Andrew DeKeuster
2005
Franksville, Wis. 84-82--166
64 Bobby Urso
2007
Beverly Hills, Mich. 82-84--166
64 Blake Driskell
2006
Cape Girardeau, Mo. 83-83--166
68 Peter Lucey
2006
Winnetka, Ill. 81-86--167
T
69 Thomas Buran
2006
Scottsdale, Ariz. 91-80--171
69 Brian Lee
2006
Oakville, Ontario 87-84--171
71 Brandon Ellis
2007
Westerville, Ohio 91-81--172
72 James Connolly
2006
Wilmette, Ill. 87-87--174
73 Matt Pagel
2006
The Woodlands, Texas 87-90--177
74 Maxwell Scodro
2008
Chicago, Ill. 95-84--179
75 Edward Traines
2006
Glencoe, Ill. 91-89--180
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jennifer Hong
2005
Grainger, Ind. 75-73--148
2 Jennie Arseneault
2005
Grinnell, Iowa 78-73--151
3 Stephanie Connelly
2005
Pasadena, Md. 76-77--153
4 So-Hyun Park
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 77-78--155
5 Julia Potter
2006
Granger, Ind. 81-77--158
T
6 Susannah Aboff
2005
Huntington, N.Y. 79-81--160
6 Ashley Young
2006
Upper St. Clair, Pa. 79-81--160
8 Jennifer Cassidy
2005
Dalton, Ga. 77-84--161
T
9 Sara Hurwitch
2006
Potomac Falls, Va. 86-77--163
9 Laura Nochta
2006
Cortland, Ohio 86-77--163
9 Vicki Yi
2006
Bogart, Ga. 84-79--163
12 Alexandra Lederhausen
2008
Hinsdale, Ill. 84-81--165
T
13 Stephany Fleet
2005
Dewitt, Mich. 84-82--166
13 Ann Marie Sztukowski
2005
Fond du Lac, Wis. 85-81--166
15 Rebecca Lederhausen
2007
Hinsdale, Ill. 88-79--167
16 Jessica Hauser
2005
Hartland, Wis. 89-79--168
17 Hailey Koschmann
2008
Lake Forest, Ill. 83-87--170
18 Angela Gauck
2006
Greensburg, Ind. 88-83--171
T
19 Brittany Stillwagon
2006
Bloomingdale, Ohio 89-85--174
19 Michelle Morgan
2006
Muncie, Ind. 91-83--174
21 Megan Trachok
2006
Upper St. Clair, Pa. 86-91--177
22 Stephanie Koske
2006
Swartz Creek, Mich. 85-93--178
23 Casey Peterson
2006
Fox Point, Wis. 88-101--189
-
Mary Gelber
2006
Winnetka, Ill.
99-WD Injury
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.