AURORA, Ore. -- First Round results from the Nike Golf Junior Championship conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Langdon Farms Golf Club.
Boys Par: 35-36--71. Yardage: 6642
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage:

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 John Popeck
2008
Washington, Pa. 33-34--67
1 Ryan Smith
2008
Ardmore, Okla. 33-34--67
3 Bud Cauley
2008
Jacksonville, Fla. 35-33--68
T
4 Alex Shi Yup Kim
2008
Fullerton, Calif. 33-36--69
4 Alex Frankel
2008
Atlanta, Ga. 33-36--69
T
6 Jordan McLaurin
2008
Ironton, Mo. 32-38--70
6 Dong Su
2009
Surrey, British Columbia 34-36--70
6 Drew Page
2008
Waynesville, N.C. 35-35--70
T
9 Jace Long
2008
Dixon, Mo. 35-37--72
9 Patrick Barrett
2008
Pinehurst, N.C. 37-35--72
9 Tripp Mcallister
2007
Lake City, S.C. 35-37--72
9 Mathieu Rivard
2006
Granby, Quebec 34-38--72
9 Sam Chien
2008
San Diego, Calif. 35-37--72
9 Jack Fields
2008
Southern Pines, N.C. 35-37--72
T
15 Nick Delio
2007
Valencia, Calif. 37-36--73
15 Alexander Sitompul
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 36-37--73
15 Kevin Kring
2008
Springfield, Mo. 35-38--73
T
18 Jhared Hack
2007
Sanford, Fla. 37-37--74
18 William Kropp
2008
Edmond, Okla. 36-38--74
18 Louis Amira
2007
Doral, Fla. 37-37--74
18 Dustin Rhone
2008
Culver City, Calif. 38-36--74
18 Andrew Yun
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 36-38--74
18 Ronnald Monaco
2008
Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. 36-38--74
18 Austin Wolf
2009
Lititz, Pa. 37-37--74
18 Adam Sumrall
2009
South Bend, Ind. 35-39--74
T
26 Jianfeng Ye
2010
ShenZhen, China 34-41--75
26 Joseph Smith
2008
Champaign, Ill. 34-41--75
26 Zachary Blair
2009
Ogden, Utah 36-39--75
26 Evan Emerick
2008
Oceanside, Calif. 38-37--75
T
30 Andrew Colvin
2009
Longwood, Fla. 38-38--76
30 Chris Brant
2008
Edwardsville, Ill. 39-37--76
30 Wilson Bowen
2008
Winnetka, Ill. 38-38--76
30 Brinson Paolini
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 39-37--76
T
34 Tain Lee
2008
San Juan Capistrano, Calif. 40-37--77
34 Dillon Hakes
2008
Coronado, Calif. 39-38--77
34 Thomas Bradshaw
2010
Columbia, S.C. 38-39--77
T
37 Juan Pablo Hernandez
2009
Mexico City, Mexico 39-39--78
37 Eric Lodge
2008
Houston, Texas 41-37--78
37 James Back
2010
Cerritos, Calif. 35-43--78
37 Anthony Aicher
2009
Wausau, Wis. 39-39--78
37 Andrew Perez
2008
Oxnard, Calif. 39-39--78
37 Sam Braver
2008
Roswell, Ga. 42-36--78
T
43 Ty Spinella
2008
Aledo, Texas 38-41--79
43 Daniel Webb
2008
Tyler, Texas 37-42--79
43 Blake Redmond
2008
Sugar Land, Texas 37-42--79
43 Shaun O'Meara
2007
Windermere, Fla. 39-40--79
T
47 Erik Mayer
2008
Appleton, Wis. 39-42--81
47 Brewer Bradshaw
2008
Columbia, S.C. 38-43--81
49 Johnny Greene
2008
Apple Valley, Minn. 42-40--82
T
50 John Gregory Joseph
2008
Valdosta, Ga. 44-39--83
50 Simon Reyers
2008
Kingston, Ontario 42-41--83
52 Derek Baade
2009
St. Joseph, Mo. 46-42--88
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Natalie Sheary
2007
West Hartford, Conn. 38-36--74
1 Kristen Hill
2008
Weston, Fla. 36-38--74
1 Christine Cho
2008
La Crescenta, Calif. 36-38--74
4 Sarah Brown
2010
Phillipsburg, N.J. 36-40--76
T
5 Ashley McKenney
2008
Scottsdale, Ariz. 41-36--77
5 Kate Durnan
2007
Mendham, N.J. 38-39--77
5 Margaret Pentrack
2007
Pittsburgh, Pa. 41-36--77
8 Lalita Patipaksiri
2008
Cypress, Calif. 37-42--79
9 Hannah Yun
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 37-43--80
T
10 Katrina Hegge
2009
Seattle, Wash. 39-42--81
10 Rachel Morris
2010
Carlsbad, Calif. 44-37--81
10 Shannon Warner
2008
Livonia, Mich. 40-41--81
10 Morgan McQuary
2009
Chattanooga, Tenn. 42-39--81
T
14 Nara Kim
2009
Corona, Calif. 42-40--82
14 Stephanie Wagstaff
2008
Asheville, N.C. 39-43--82
14 Rebecca Song
2009
Fullerton, Calif. 41-41--82
T
17 Kristen Park
2011
Buena Park, Calif. 44-39--83
17 Sarah Salvo
2008
Glendale, Calif. 41-42--83
19 Stephanie Hu
2008
Cerritos, Calif. 42-42--84
20 Christine Meier
2010
Rochester Hills, Mich. 45-41--86
21 Louisa Shu
2007
West Bloomfield, Mich. 45-44--89
22 In Ah Park
2008
Fullerton, Calif. 45-45--90
-
Whitney Wenglasz
2008
Oldsmar, Fla.
84-WD Injury
-
Cheyenne Woods
2008
Phoenix, Ariz.
-D Rule 6-6d
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.