Smithfield Junior Championship

Qualifier Results
Boys Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Michael Kinkopf
2008
Hilliard, Ohio
33-32--65
2 #Drew Baity
2008
Greenwich, Conn.
33-34--67
T 3 #Grant Martens
2008
Pittsburgh, Pa.
35-35--70
T 3 Mac Walrath
2007
Edmonton, Alberta
36-34--70
5 John Szmyd
2007
Rye, N.H.
35-36--71
T 6 #Richard Campiola
2008
Windham, N.H.
34-38--72
T 6 Robert Shogry
2007
Pittsburgh, Pa.
38-34--72
T 8 #Joshua Burg
2009
Willow Street, Pa.
38-35--73
T 8 Stephen Derminio
2007
Coopersburg, Pa.
38-35--73
T 8 #Jason Frankel
2008
Phoenix, Md.
37-36--73
T 8 #Richard Gross
2008
Clarks Summit, Pa.
37-36--73
T 8 #Michael Kania
2009
Haverford, Pa.
40-33--73
T 8 Matthew Porter
2009
Cortland, N.Y.
36-37--73
T 8 Mathieu Spence-Godin
2008
Newtown Square, Pa.
34-39--73
T 8 #Zachary Yochum
2008
Wheeling, W.Va.
35-38--73

# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 16 Michael Amato
2007
Highland Mills, N.Y.
37-37--74
T 16 Aidan Javed
2009
Kingston, Ontario
38-36--74
T 16 Ryan Simpson
2011
Mechanicville, N.Y.
35-39--74
T 19 Kellen Erdman
2007
Rocky River, Ohio
39-36--75
T 19 Ryan Hines
2008
Portsmouth, Ohio
38-37--75
T 19 Brian Robinson
2008
Pleasanton, Calif.
37-38--75
T 19 Timothy Rosenhouse
2008
Dix Hills, N.Y.
39-36--75
T 19 Matthew Schovee
2008
Cherry Hills Village, Colo.
37-38--75
T 19 Josh Webb
2007
Sparta, N.J.
37-38--75
T 25 Steve Bednar
2008
Munroe Falls, Ohio
36-40--76
T 25 Danny Blumberg
2009
White Plains, N.Y.
41-35--76
T 25 Andrew Kim
2010
Lake Mary, Fla.
39-37--76
T 25 Alex Marry
2009
San Clemente, Calif.
37-39--76
T 25 Ryan May
2008
Auburn, N.Y.
40-36--76
T 25 C. G. Mercatoris IV
2007
Brookville, Pa.
36-40--76
T 25 Alex Pompey
2008
Clarks Summit, Pa.
38-38--76
T 25 Easton Renwick
2011
Punxsutawney, Pa.
40-36--76
T 33 Chris Piumelli
2007
Bradenton, Fla.
39-38--77
T 33 Zachary Plutzik
2007
New York, N.Y.
42-35--77
T 35 Ian Bangor
2010
Moon Township, Pa.
37-41--78
T 35 Ryan Burke
2008
State College, Pa.
39-39--78
T 35 Brad Cieslinski
2007
Natrona Heights, Pa.
38-40--78
T 35 Ian Erdman
2009
Rocky River, Ohio
41-37--78
T 35 Richard Esposito
2007
Syosset, N.Y.
41-37--78
T 35 David Hutchinson
2009
Beaver, Pa.
41-37--78
T 35 Tyber Lustig
2010
Belle Vernon, Pa.
40-38--78
T 35 Justin More
2007
Lititz, Pa.
41-37--78
T 35 Matt Paterini
2008
Saline, Mich.
39-39--78
T 35 Michael Turner
2007
Baden, Pa.
41-37--78
T 45 Daniel Bakaley
2008
Middleburg, Fla.
37-42--79
T 45 Connor Cronkhite
2009
Fairview, Pa.
41-38--79
T 45 Derek Jones
2009
Lower Burrell, Pa.
39-40--79
T 45 Tom Mosure
2008
Columbus, Ohio
41-38--79
T 45 Daniel Opalinski
2007
Irwin, Pa.
40-39--79
T 45 Ryan Rao
2009
Medina, Ohio
38-41--79
T 51 Steven Albright
2009
Woodstock, Md.
42-38--80
T 51 Aaron Ebert
2008
Huron, Ohio
41-39--80
T 51 Jacob Erisman
2007
Golden, Colo.
40-40--80
T 51 Doug Kleeschulte
2008
Kingston, N.Y.
40-40--80
T 51 Nick  Pluss
2007
Highland Park, Ill.
41-39--80
T 56 Kenneth Bickle
2007
Granville, Ohio
45-36--81
T 56 Luke Bradford
2008
Lake Forest, Ill.
40-41--81
T 56 John Moscarino
2007
Shaker Heights, Ohio
39-42--81
T 56 Jeff Ogle
2007
Hilliard, Ohio
42-39--81
T 60 Christopher Juba
2008
Beaver, Pa.
40-42--82
T 60 Sean Kelly
2011
Staten Island, N.Y.
40-42--82
T 60 Justin Lawler
2009
West Union, Ohio
43-39--82
T 60 Andrew Mason
2007
Huntingdon Valley, Pa.
41-41--82
T 60 Michael Yewdell
2008
Rye Brook, N.Y.
40-42--82
T 65 Brandon Pompeani
2009
Aliquippa, Pa.
37-46--83
T 65 Ryan Sellinger
2007
Morristown, N.J.
42-41--83
T 67 Bryan Barach
2009
Niskayuna, N.Y.
42-42--84
T 67 Jason Sintic
2008
Columbus, Ohio
43-41--84
T 67 Michael Stenger
2008
Venetia, Pa.
43-41--84
T 70 Adam Bunk
2007
Elkton, Md.
38-47--85
T 70 Jonathan Hammond
2009
Raleigh, N.C.
40-45--85
T 70 Greg Matthias
2008
Wilmington, Del.
41-44--85
73 John Connolly
2009
Pittsburgh, Pa.
44-42--86
T 74 Bo Lustig
2011
Belle Vernon, Pa.
41-46--87
T 74 Brock Pompeani
2009
Aliquippa, Pa.
49-38--87
T 74 Dan Unkovic
2008
Greensburg, Pa.
45-42--87
T 77 Clayton Blankenship
2009
Avon Lake, Ohio
43-46--89
T 77 Stephen Irons
2007
Delran, N.J.
44-45--89
79 Antonio Condeluci
2008
Pittsburgh, Pa.
47-44--91
80 Pat Pelland
2009
Columbus, Ohio
49-47--96
81 Nikko Giangiuli
2012
New Castle, Pa.
53-47--100

 

Girls Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Nicole Vandermade
2008
Brantford, Ontario
33-33-66
2 Alyssa Roland
2007
Newtown Square, Pa.
35-37-72
3 Anne Ormson
2009
Granger, Ind.
37-37-74

     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
4 Samantha Formeck
2008
Northern Cambria, Pa.
39-36--75
5 Kelly Shon
2010
Port Washington, N.Y.
38-39--77
6 Ashley Szewczuk
2006
Chalfont, Pa.
39-41--80
T 7 Diane Amanti
2008
Lynnfield, Mass.
40-41--81
T 7 Maria Battaglia
2008
Uniontown, Pa.
42-39--81
T 9 Colleen Lienesch
2006
Centerville, Ohio
40-42--82
T 9 Emily Ransone
2009
Hilliard, Ohio
41-41--82
11 Stani Schiavone
2011
Bangor, Pa.
41-43--84
12 Suzie Lee
2010
East Northport, N.Y.
43-45--88
13 Toni Crough
2008
Pittsburgh, Pa.
46-43--89
14 Leslie Walker
2006
Laurel, Md.
45-49--94

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lilia Vu
139
2
Kelly Whaley
142
T
3
Lauren Stephenson
143
T
3
Kathleen Scavo
143
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.