Midwest Junior Players Championship

Qualifier Results
Boys Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 #Collin Myers
2009
Ottawa, Ill.
32-34--66
2 Michael Sorenson
2009
Hartland, Wis.
34-33--67
3 #Daniel Schaller
2009
St.Louis, Mo.
36-32--68
T 4 Adam Dolezal
2007
Lake Forest, Ill.
34-35--69
T 4 Stephen Powers
2010
Naperville, Ill.
36-33--69
T 6 #Brenten Blakeman
2009
Burr Ridge, Ill.
36-34--70
T 6 Joseph Carlson
2010
Inverness, Ill.
34-36--70
T 6 #Eric Schuh
2009
Kaukauna, Wis.
35-35--70
T 9 Zachary Bates
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio
36-35--71
T 9 Matt Gorman
2009
Waunakee, Wis.
36-35--71
T 9 Theodore Lederhausen
2010
Hinsdale, Ill.
34-37--71
T 9 Sean Marquardt
2010
Willowbrook, Ill.
33-38--71
T 9 #Jackson Van Meter
2008
Noblesville, Ind.
36-35--71
14 Kyle McCartan
2008
Plano, Texas
37-35--72
T 15 *Bryce Lindsay
2008
Cincinnati, Ohio
38-35--73

* - Qualified via sudden-death playoff
# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 15 Andrew DiGanci
2007
Lake Forest, Ill.
38-35--73
T 15 Richard Hearden III
2009
Green Bay, Wis.
38-35--73
T 15 Leo Karris
2008
Glen Ellyn, Ill.
38-35--73
T 15 Adam Saban
2009
Lockport, Ill.
35-38--73
T 15 Steven Sorenson
2010
Hartland, Wis.
36-37--73
T 15 Thomas Wuennenberg
2008
St. Louis, Mo.
38-35--73
T 22 Tony Casciano
2009
Traverse City, Mich.
37-37--74
T 22 Bennett Lavin
2011
Deerfield, Ill.
38-36--74
T 22 Bradley Rendell
2010
Winnetka, Ill.
37-37--74
T 22 Brett Tomfohrde
2009
Hinsdale, Ill.
39-35--74
T 26 Scott Busch
2008
West Lafayette, Ind.
40-35--75
T 26 Graham Frank
2008
Winnetka, Ill.
37-38--75
T 26 Jordan Havens
2008
Glencoe, Ill.
41-34--75
T 26 Sam Kider
2008
Rockville, Md.
39-36--75
T 26 Han Kim
2010
Lake Mary, Fla.
39-36--75
T 26 Jake Myron
2009
Kansas City, Mo.
39-36--75
T 26 Greg Pohlmann
2008
Columbus, Neb.
40-35--75
T 26 Jack Wadden
2007
Evanston , Ill.
37-38--75
T 34 David Best
2009
Leawood, Kan.
40-36--76
T 34 Ryan Ellis
2008
Ballwin, Mo.
42-34--76
T 34 Ben Glatz
2008
Kildeer, Ill.
39-37--76
T 34 Alex Hofmann
2009
Overland Park, Kan.
36-40--76
T 34 Bradley Klune
2010
Itasca, Ill.
41-35--76
T 34 Luke Kolquist
2008
Geneva, Ill.
38-38--76
T 34 Ryan Kwech
2009
Cary, Ill.
38-38--76
T 34 Tommy Pendy
2010
Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.
39-37--76
T 34 Erik Peterson
2008
Palatine, Ill.
41-35--76
T 43 Drake Bronk
2009
Roscoe, Ill.
41-36--77
T 43 Zachary Kain
2007
Glencoe, Ill.
38-39--77
T 43 Nathan MacMaster
2009
Reynoldsburg, Ohio
40-37--77
T 43 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio
40-37--77
T 43 Anthony Pino
2009
Grand Rapids, Mich.
42-35--77
T 43 Jeff Smart
2009
Winnetka, Ill.
40-37--77
T 43 Billy Stone
2008
Libertyville, Ill.
40-37--77
T 50 Connor Cronkhite
2009
Fairview, Pa.
41-37--78
T 50 Justin Lawler
2009
West Union, Ohio
39-39--78
T 50 Keenan Murphy
2008
Crystal Lake, Ill.
39-39--78
T 50 Eddie Stahlhuth
2008
St. Louis, Mo.
44-34--78
T 50 Thomas Williams
2008
St. Paul, Minn.
40-38--78
T 55 Patrick Cermak
2011
Chicago, Ill.
40-39--79
T 55 Ryan Edwards
2009
Northfield, Ill.
42-37--79
T 55 Kevin Foley
2011
The Woodlands, Texas
43-36--79
T 55 Brooks Gardner
2009
Bowling Green, Ohio
38-41--79
T 55 Wesley Gates
2009
Novi, Mich.
39-40--79
T 55 Matthew Pell
2009
Naperville, Ill.
38-41--79
T 55 Peter Rombca
2007
North Prairie, Wis.
40-39--79
T 62 Kurt Kapfer
2009
Libertyville, Ill.
43-37--80
T 62 Owen Lynch
2008
Fairfax, Va.
40-40--80
T 64 Joseph Inzano
2008
Burr Ridge, Ill.
38-43--81
T 64 Jasmeet Mavi
2007
Palatine, Ill.
44-37--81
T 64 Rick Travis
2009
Dublin, Ohio
41-40--81
T 64 Joseph Williams
2009
St. Paul, Minn.
37-44--81
T 68 Jonathan Kaplan
2008
Highland Park, Ill.
46-36--82
T 68 Jeremy Lackey
2009
Orland Park, Ill.
42-40--82
T 68 Jonathan Lewis
2009
Hinsdale, Ill.
44-38--82
T 68 Thomas Nations
2008
Winnetka, Ill.
43-39--82
T 72 Bret Carroll
2008
Northbrook, Ill.
47-37--84
T 72 Nicholas Sayles
2009
Grand Rapids, Mich.
43-41--84
T 74 Peter Besser
2008
Chicago, Ill.
42-43--85
T 74 John Brooks
2008
Edina, Minn.
47-38--85
T 74 Stephen Marbach
2009
Naperville, Ill.
45-40--85
77 Ian Tate
2009
Champaign, Ill.
41-46--87

 

Girls Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jamie Lavin
2009
Deerfield, Ill.
37-38-75
T 2 Claire Costello
2007
Wilmette, Ill.
39-39-78
T 2 #Tori Stock
2009
Woodstock, Ill.
39-39-78
T 6 *Alice Kang
2009
Northbrook, Ill.
38-42-80

* - Qualified via sudden-death playoff
# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 4 Elizabeth Nagel
2009
DeWitt, Mich.
39-40--79
T 4 Ember Schuldt
2010
Sterling, Ill.
40-39--79
T 6 Molly O'Connor
2009
Wheaton, Ill.
42-38--80
T 8 Kelsey Burrell
2009
Franklin, Ky.
44-38--82
T 8 Breanna Patz
2009
Plainfield, Ind.
44-38--82
10 Mara Kovac
2009
Lansing, Mich.
44-39--83
T 11 Abbie Horan
2010
Antioch, Ill.
43-41--84
T 11 Shaina Rennegarbe
2009
Addieville, Ill.
44-40--84
13 Angelina Kim
2009
Buffalo Grove, Ill.
43-42--85
14 Samantha Massei
2010
Allen, Texas
42-44--86
T 15 Jennifer Gorman
2010
Long Grove, Ill.
45-42--87
T 15 Madison Robb
2009
Highlands Ranch, Colo.
48-39--87
17 Marina Karamanis
2008
Barrington, Ill.
47-43--90
18 Somy Kim
2010
Chicago, Ill.
51-40--91
19 Katy O'Malley
2010
Wilmette, Ill.
49-44--93
20 Samantha Brackett
2009
Lebanon, Mo.
46-51--97

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.