PALM BEACH GARDENS, Fla. -- First Round results from the Birks & Mayors Junior Championship at Mirasol conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Marshallia Ranch Golf Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6873
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 5966

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 32-35--67
1 Justin Dorward
2008
Port St. Lucie, Fla. 32-35--67
T
3 Devin Patel
2008
Celebration, Fla. 32-36--68
3 Blayne Barber
2008
Lake City, Fla. 33-35--68
3 Andrew Colvin
2009
Longwood, Fla. 33-35--68
T
6 Drew Mathews
2008
Winter Haven, Fla. 33-36--69
6 Christopher Carlin
2007
Miramar, Fla. 32-37--69
T
8 Connor Arendell
2008
Cape Coral, Fla. 34-36--70
8 Jackson Beindorf
2008
Vero Beach, Fla. 35-35--70
8 Tyler McCumber
2009
Ponte Vedra, Fla. 34-36--70
T
11 George Letson
2009
Tampa, Fla. 36-35--71
11 Joseph Byun
2008
Sanford, Fla. 35-36--71
11 Michael Hebert
2009
Orlando, Fla. 37-34--71
11 Bobby Bode
2007
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 34-37--71
11 Connor Barry
2009
Jupiter, Fla. 35-36--71
T
16 Brooks Koepka
2008
Wellington, Fla. 36-36--72
16 Phillip Choi
2009
Orlando, Fla. 36-36--72
16 Brian Fragakis
2009
Royal Palm Beach, Fla. 37-35--72
16 Johnny DelPrete
2007
Palm City, Fla. 35-37--72
16 Chris Piumelli
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 37-35--72
T
22 T.J. Vogel
2009
Cooper City, Fla. 36-37--73
22 Ville Vaisanen
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 33-40--73
22 Ben Vertz
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 36-37--73
22 Chris Burke
2007
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-35--73
22 Carl McCauley
2008
Parkland, Fla. 35-38--73
22 Kenny Leech
2008
Boca Raton, Fla. 36-37--73
22 Byeong-hun An
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 38-35--73
T
29 Brandon Ramirez
2009
Orlando, Fla. 37-37--74
29 Josh Leppo
2007
Naples, Fla. 38-36--74
29 Yao-Chun Yang
2009
Troy, Mich. 36-38--74
29 Werlien Prosperie III
2008
Lulling, La. 37-37--74
29 Julian Suri
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 36-38--74
T
34 Kevin Phelan
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 38-37--75
34 Ian McConnell
2010
Riverview, Fla. 38-37--75
T
36 Gabriel Costa
2007
Tequesta, Fla. 38-38--76
36 Christopher Biuso
2008
Tampa, Fla. 38-38--76
36 John Gregory Joseph
2008
Valdosta, Ga. 37-39--76
36 Kevin Aylwin
2007
New Smyrna Beach, Fla. 40-36--76
36 David Sanders
2009
Mt. Laurel, N.J. 39-37--76
36 Matt Kocolowski
2009
Apopka, Fla. 41-35--76
36 Robert Schmidt
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 36-40--76
T
44 Hojin Kang
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 37-40--77
44 Darren Chapman
2007
Destin, Fla. 38-40--78
44 Curtis Thompson
2011
Coral Springs, Fla. 38-39--77
44 Johnny Widmer
2008
Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands 39-38--77
48 Mateusz Jedrzejczyk
2009
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 37-41--78
T
49 Sterling Searcy, Jr.
2007
Vero Beach, Fla. 39-40--79
49 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-39--79
49 Alexander Medinis
2008
Ft.Myers, Fla. 38-41--79
T
52 Robert Meador III
2009
Miami Lakes, Fla. 38-42--80
52 Luke Bradford
2008
Lake Forest, Ill. 40-40--80
T
54 Drew Baity
2008
Greenwich, Conn. 38-44--82
54 Andres Pumariega
2008
Miami, Fla. 40-42--82
T
56 Kevin Garbizo
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 37-46--83
56 Travis Ralph
2009
Redington Beach, Fla. 39-44--83
56 Robert DeMaio
2007
Weston, Fla. 38-45--83
T
59 Nick Urso
2008
Lake Worth, Fla. 41-43--84
59 Andy Quintero
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 40-44--84
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Vicky Hurst
2008
Melbourne, Fla. 30-36--66
T
2 Sherlyn Popelka
2009
Zurich, Switzerland 32-36--68
2 Elizabeth Alger
2007
Tequesta, Fla. 35-33--68
T
4 Andrea Watts
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 34-35--69
4 Meghan Chapman
2008
Seminole, Fla. 33-36--69
4 Doris Chen
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 35-34--69
7 Evan Jensen
2008
Belleair, Fla. 35-35--70
8 Elisa Aoki
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
T
9 Andrea Messer
2008
Largo, Fla. 38-36--74
9 Lindy Duncan
2009
Davie, Fla. 36-38--74
T
11 Kristen Hill
2008
Weston, Fla. 38-37--75
11 Alexandria Buelow
2009
Palm City, Fla. 39-36--75
11 Jessica Korda
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 36-39--75
14 Maria Castellanos
2008
Stuart, Fla. 39-37--76
T
15 Brianna Coopman
2007
Georgetown, Texas 38-39--77
15 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 39-38--77
15 Alexis Thompson
2013
Coral Springs, Fla. 37-40--77
18 Courtney Harter
2007
Clearwater, Fla. 38-40--78
T
19 Nicole Agnello
2009
Longwood, Fla. 39-40--79
19 Alexandra Bodemann
2007
Palm City, Fla. 36-43--79
19 Taylor Collins
2007
Davie, Fla. 36-43--79
T
22 Monica Miller
2008
Davie, Fla. 40-40--80
22 Jennifer Hooper
2008
Jacksonville, Fla. 40-40--80
24 Ashley Mooney
2008
Port St Lucie, Fla. 38-44--82
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Davis Riley
Hattiesburg, MS
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
CB&I Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
Boys
Total
1
Gabriel Lench
206
2
Sam Burns
209
3
Spencer Soosman
214
ANNIKA Invitational
Girls
Total
1
Angel Yin
204
2
Ruixin Liu
212
3
Mika Liu
213
Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
Boys
Total
1
Eugene Hong
208
T
2
Manuel Girona
214
T
2
Ahmed Ali
214
T
2
Brandon Mancheno
214
Girls
Total
1
Valeria Sofia Pacheco
220
2
Annie Kim
221
T
3
Emily Mahar
223
T
3
Calista Reyes
223
T
3
Grace Ni
223
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.