MEMPHIS, Tenn. -- First Round results from the David Gossett Junior Championship presented by Stanford Financial Group conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at TPC Southwind.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6835
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6883

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Sam Braver
2008
Roswell, Ga. 34-36--70
T
2 Justin Harding
2007
Fredericksburg, Va. 36-35--71
2 Alex Frankel
2008
Atlanta, Ga. 37-34--71
4 Tommy Chung Hao Mou
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 37-35--72
T
5 Namsub Padungsiriseth
2009
North Augusta, S.C. 37-36--73
5 Austin Gutgsell
2008
Mandeville, La. 36-37--73
5 Blake Johnson
2009
Brownwood, Texas 37-36--73
5 Gabriel Costa
2007
Tequesta, Fla. 38-35--73
5 Bobby Short
2008
Nashville, Tenn. 38-35--73
5 Logan Knebels
2009
Alpharetta, Ga. 36-37--73
5 Grant Milner
2009
Knoxville, Tenn. 38-35--73
T
12 Mason Jacobs
2008
Metropolis, Ill. 39-35--74
12 Ryan Thornton
2009
Chattanooga, Tenn. 38-36--74
12 Jeremy Self
2008
Belden, Miss. 38-36--74
T
15 Patrick Willey
2008
Conway, Ark. 36-39--75
15 Blake Kelley
2009
Mandeville, La. 36-39--75
15 Ian McConnell
2010
Riverview, Fla. 37-38--75
15 Luke Daily
2008
Paducah, Ky. 35-40--75
15 Jack Belote
2008
Bartlett, Tenn. 36-39--75
15 Tyler Mitchell
2008
Cadiz, Ky. 38-37--75
T
21 Jordan McLaurin
2008
Ironton, Mo. 40-36--76
21 Shay Womack, Jr.
2008
Marietta, Ga. 36-40--76
21 Robert Burrow
2007
Charlotte, N.C. 37-39--76
21 Tyler Smith
2010
Brentwood , Tenn. 35-41--76
T
25 Collier Jones
2008
Little Rock, Ark. 38-39--77
25 Cole Wiederkehr
2008
Tulsa, Okla. 38-39--77
25 Chris Burke
2007
Jacksonville, Fla. 37-40--77
25 Efrim Moore, JR
2008
Stone Mountain, Ga. 40-37--77
25 Mark MacDonald
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-39--77
25 Zachary Choate
2008
Mayfield, Ky. 39-38--77
T
32 Matt Emery
2009
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 37-41--78
32 Thomas Birdsey
2010
Trophy Club, Texas 38-40--78
32 Robert Mills
2008
Houston, Texas 41-37--78
32 Keith Mitchell
2010
Chattanooga, Tenn. 37-41--78
32 Patrick Blunt
2007
Ruston, La. 41-37--78
T
37 Werlien Prosperie III
2008
Lulling, La. 38-41--79
37 McKeehanon Rue
2010
Athens, Tenn. 36-43--79
37 Payne Denman
2010
Riverwatch, Tenn. 39-40--79
37 Will Nixon
2009
Jefferson City, Mo. 37-42--79
37 Dane Voss
2008
Jonesborough, Tenn. 36-43--79
37 Daniel Brown
2007
Memphis, Tenn. 38-41--79
37 Jay Mulieri
2008
Silver Spring, Md. 41-38--79
37 Drew Frisby
2009
Memphis, Tenn. 40-39--79
37 Brent Whitehead
2008
Marietta, Ga. 38-41--79
T
46 Jacob Crowl
2008
Collierville, Tenn. 38-42--80
46 Jordan Frye
2008
Colleyville, Texas 38-42--80
46 David Tepe
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio 38-42--80
T
49 William Meason III
2009
Alpharetta, Ga. 38-43--81
49 Taylor Lucas
2007
Collierville, Tenn. 41-40--81
49 Hunter Kraus
2010
Germantown, Tenn. 41-40--81
49 Case Cochran
2008
Paducah, Ky. 40-41--81
T
53 Matt Ramage
2008
Jenks, Okla. 40-42--82
53 Blake Meyrowitz
2008
Alpharetta, Ga. 45-37--82
53 Christopher Gordon
2008
Cohutta, Ga. 42-40--82
53 Niko Bain
2008
Glendale, Ariz. 39-43--82
53 Joshua Rabbit
2008
Tuscaloosa, Ala. 38-44--82
53 Travis Scarbrough
2008
Marietta, Ga. 43-39--82
59 Connor Barry
2009
Jupiter, Fla. 44-39--83
T
60 Bryan Boaz
2008
Tulsa, Okla. 42-42--84
60 John Boehme
2012
Jacksonville Beach, Fla. 47-37--84
60 Peyton Vitter
2011
New Orleans, La. 41-43--84
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Brooke Beeler
2008
Butler, Ill. 37-36--73
1 Kendall Martindale
2011
Jefferson City, Tenn. 38-35--73
3 Lauren Spurlock
2007
Germantown, Tenn. 36-38--74
T
4 Olivia Garard
2009
Columbine Valley , Colo. 39-36--75
4 Lauren Stratton
2009
Spring Hill, Tenn. 35-40--75
4 Haley Sanders
2009
Rogers, Ark. 37-38--75
4 Mary Michael Maggio
2009
Conway, Ark. 38-37--75
8 Elizabeth Wells
2008
El Dorado, Ark. 36-41--77
9 Rebecca Durham
2007
St. Simons Island, Ga. 39-39--78
T
10 Christina Miller
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 36-44--80
10 Leigh Henderson
2009
Knoxville, Tenn. 39-41--80
T
12 Anna Leigh Keith
2009
Moultrie, Ga. 38-43--81
12 Brienna Heinzler
2008
Palm Harbor, Fla. 41-40--81
14 Ahnna Kim
2009
Coquitlam, British Columbia 41-41--82
T
15 Tiffany Cheung
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 42-42--84
15 Kelsey Kirkpatrick
2009
Golden, Texas 44-40--84
15 Blaire Minter
2008
Marietta, Ga. 44-40--84
18 Ana Garcia
2008
Niceville , Fla. 43-42--85
19 Sara Jones
2009
The Colony, Texas 41-45--86
20 Sydney Bell
2008
Franklin, Tenn. 43-46--89
21 Amanda Martin
2009
Memphis, Tenn. 43-49--92
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
5. Davis Riley
Hattiesburg, MS
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Preseason Junior at Fieldstone
Boys
Total
T
1
Thomas Sullinger
72
T
1
Chase Lakari
72
T
3
Kevin Wahle
74
T
3
Ryan Dougherty
74
T
3
Tejas Sinha
74
Girls
Total
1
Olivia Reed
81
T
2
Maria Connelly
82
T
2
Samantha Kellstrom
82
T
2
Madison Tran
82
T
2
Tabytha Robinson
82
AJGA Junior at The Legends presented by Plaza Motors
Boys
Total
1
Matthew Liston
67
2
Griffin Agent
71
T
3
Tanner Owens
72
T
3
Ashkaan Hakim
72
T
3
Varun Chopra
72
T
3
Alex Bassetto
72
Girls
Total
T
1
Shannon Brooks
72
T
1
Maddie Rose Hamilton
72
T
3
Allyson Geer
74
T
3
Kailie Vongsaga
74
T
3
Micheala Williams
74
Junior All-Star at Forsgate
Boys
Total
T
1
Brandon Hoff
70
T
1
Sam Jung
70
T
3
Ethan Ng
71
T
3
Jay Kirchdorfer
71
T
3
Amadeo Figus
71
T
3
Kyle Tillinghast
71
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Peter
72
T
2
Mallory Lovell
73
T
2
Yoonju Shin
73
Preseason Junior at Chesapeake Bay presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
T
1
Milan Matneja
72
T
1
Brady Pevarnik
72
T
3
Ryan Lee
73
T
3
Shiryu (Leo) Oyo
73
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Muhlbauer
78
2
Lauren Freyvogel
79
3
Carolyn Wang
80
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.