PONTE VEDRA BEACH, Fla. -- First Round results from the The Junior PLAYERS Championship conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at TPC Sawgrass.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7215


Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Pontus Widegren
2009
Danderyd, Sweden 32-36--68
T
2 Sam Smith
2009
Turlock, Calif. 34-36--70
2 Josh Jones
2008
The Colony, Texas 37-33--70
2 Taylor Travis
2008
Fremont, Calif. 34-36--70
T
5 Morgan Hoffmann
2008
Saddlebrook, N.J. 35-36--71
5 Brooks Koepka
2008
Wellington, Fla. 37-34--71
5 Anders Kristiansen
2009
Hafslundsoy, Norway 35-36--71
5 Dean O'Riley
2008
Boksburg, South Africa 36-35--71
T
9 Sang Yi
2008
Carrollton, Texas 37-35--72
9 Benjamin Thorseth
2008
Richmond, Texas 37-35--72
9 Peter Uihlein
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 35-37--72
9 Ramsey Sahyoun
2010
Reseda, Calif. 33-39--72
T
13 Mu Hu
2008
Champions Gate, Fla. 36-37--73
13 Alex Kang
2008
Oak Park, Calif. 36-37--73
13 Cory Whitsett
2010
Houston, Texas 38-35--73
13 Jeffrey Kang
2010
Fullerton, Calif. 37-36--73
13 Tommy Chung Hao Mou
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 37-36--73
13 Victor Dubuisson
2008
Mougins, France 35-38--73
T
19 Matthew Thompson
2008
Battle Creek, Mich. 36-38--74
19 Jacob Burger
2008
Orangeburg, S.C. 38-36--74
19 Adam Wennerstrom
2008
Austin, Texas 39-35--74
19 Bud Cauley
2008
Jacksonville, Fla. 36-38--74
19 Geoffrey Shaw
2008
Edmond, Okla. 35-39--74
19 Andrew Perez
2008
Oxnard, Calif. 34-40--74
19 Bobby Wyatt
2010
Mobile, Ala. 36-38--74
19 Wesley Graham
2008
Port Orange, Fla. 36-38--74
19 Anthony Paolucci
2011
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 35-39--74
T
28 Aaron Fitzpatrick
2009
Orlando, Fla. 37-38--75
28 Hyun Seok Lim
2008
La Palma, Calif. 37-38--75
28 Daniel Meggs
2008
Charlotte, N.C. 36-39--75
28 Bjorn Akesson
2008
Malmo, Sweden 38-37--75
28 Hunter Hamrick
2008
Montgomery, Ala. 40-35--75
28 Zeyu He
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 36-39--75
28 Brinson Paolini
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 38-37--75
28 Clark Palmer
2009
Augusta, Ga. 37-38--75
T
37 Sean Dale
2008
Jacksonville, Fla. 35-41--76
37 Adam Sumrall
2009
South Bend, Ind. 37-39--76
37 Sam Chien
2008
San Diego, Calif. 39-37--76
37 Austin Cody
2010
North Charleston, S.C. 41-35--76
T
41 Cameron Peck
2009
Olympia, Wash. 36-41--77
41 Eugene Wong
2008
North Vancouver, British Columbia 38-39--77
41 Rak Cho
2011
Brea, Calif. 39-38--77
41 Kyle Kopsick
2008
Highland Park, Ill. 37-40--77
41 Jace Long
2008
Dixon, Mo. 40-37--77
41 Patrick Winther
2010
Howey in the Hills, Fla. 40-37--77
41 Blayne Barber
2008
Lake City, Fla. 38-39--77
41 Gregor Main
2008
Danville, Calif. 39-38--77
41 Andrew Colvin
2009
Longwood, Fla. 37-40--77
41 Mateusz Jedrzejczyk
2009
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 37-40--77
T
51 Marcelo Rozo
2008
Bogotá, Colombia 33-45--78
51 Alex Shi Yup Kim
2008
Fullerton, Calif. 40-38--78
51 Christopher Cho
2008
Kent, Wash. 41-37--78
51 John Popeck
2008
Washington, Pa. 38-40--78
51 Samuel Shin
2008
Whangaparaoa, Auckland, New Zealand 42-36--78
51 Nicholas Losole III
2009
Scottsdale, Ariz. 39-39--78
51 Stephen Carney
2008
Tulsa, Okla. 39-39--78
T
59 Sean Brannan
2008
Hollidaysburg, Pa. 40-39--79
59 Ty Spinella
2008
Aledo, Texas 42-37--79
59 Joseph Barr
2008
Versailles, Ky. 42-37--79
59 Mauricio Azcue
2008
Mexico City, Mexico 38-41--79
59 Frederik Frank Kollevold
2009
Eiksmarka, Norway 37-42--79
59 Parker Houston
2008
Greensboro, N.C. 40-39--79
T
65 Lucas Bjerregaard
2011
Frederikshavn, Denmark 39-41--80
65 Andrew Yun
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 39-41--80
65 Byeong-hun An
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 41-39--80
T
68 Sean O'Connor
2008
Dublin, Ireland 39-42--81
68 Sam Braver
2008
Roswell, Ga. 42-39--81
68 Michael Jae Woo Im
2008
Irvine, Calif. 40-41--81
68 Bruce Woodall
2008
Yanceyville, N.C. 41-40--81
68 Dylan Frittelli
2008
Pretoria, South Africa 38-43--81
T
73 Will Ovenden
2009
Spartanburg, S.C. 40-42--82
73 Bo Andrews
2009
Raleigh, N.C. 44-38--82
76 Sam Jandel
2009
Dayton, Ohio 43-40--83
77 Jack Fields
2008
Southern Pines, N.C. 42-42--84
78 Brock Wilson
2009
Beaumont, Texas 45-43--88
-
David Sanders
2009
Mt. Laurel, N.J.
82-84-77-D Rule 20-7
-
David Zickler
2008
Florence, Ala.
75-74-D Rule 6-6d
 
         

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
4. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
141
T
2
Price Butcher
144
T
2
Zach Tracy
144
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
150
2
Julia Johnson
151
T
3
Maddie White
153
T
3
Elizabeth Doykan
153
Under Armour® / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
1
Tyler Green
140
2
Zach Norris
141
T
3
Nicolas Osterburg
145
T
3
Callahan Elzey
145
T
3
Joe Weiler
145
T
3
Michael Mounce
145
T
3
Ethan Shepherd
145
T
3
Adam Bratton
145
T
3
Cole Bradley
145
T
3
Thomas Longbella
145
T
3
Mason Lenhart
145
T
3
Sean O'Hara
145
T
3
Andy Mayhew
145
T
3
Max Clift
145
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
137
2
Madasyn Pettersen
144
3
Erica Shepherd
145
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Graydon Kent
143
2
Dylan Deogun
144
3
Andrew Walker
145
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
141
2
Megan Furtney
144
3
Alison Chang
149
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
137
2
Joseph Pagdin
140
3
Grant Drogosch
141
Girls
Total
T
1
Yu Wen Lu
147
T
1
Lindsay May
147
3
Daphne Chao
149
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
T
1
Chris Mogg
138
T
1
Andrew Chin
138
T
3
Sam Warkentin
141
T
3
James Kim
141
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
142
2
Ashley Fitzgibbons
143
3
Bibilani Liu
145
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
206
2
Haley Moore
210
T
3
Andrea Lee
212
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
212
T
3
Angel Yin
212
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.