AJGA Knoxville Junior Open

Qualifier Results
Boys Division      
Qualified: Will Play      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
2 Eric Park
2009
Chapel Hill, N.C.
33-37--70
T 6 Chris House
2010
Raleigh, N.C.
38-36--74
T 6 Jordan Jennings
2010
Jefferson City, Tenn.
35-39--74
T 6 Patrick Leisure
2010
Charlottesville , Va.
37-37--74
T 6 Daniel Pizetoski
2011
Davidson, N.C.
38-36--74
T 6 Kory Webb
2012
Knoxville, Tenn.
38-36--74
T 15 Adam Castro
2008
White House, Tenn.
38-37--75
T 15 Paul Ganske
2009
Lakeville, Minn.
40-35--75
T 15 Andrew  Garner
2009
Peachtree City, Ga.
41-34--75
T 20 Aron Zemmer
2009
Siusi (BZ),
38-38--76
T 23 Matt Harman
2010
Roanoke, Va.
37-40--77
T 23 Austin Kramer
2012
Knoxville, Tenn.
38-39--77
T 23 Thomas Payne
2009
Mills River, N.C.
34-43--77
T 23 Nick York
2009
Kingsport, Tenn.
39-38--77
Qualified: Opted-Out      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 #Max Van Dresser
2011
Alpharetta, Ga.
34-32--66
T 3 #Zach Estep
2010
Lawrenceville, Ga.
36-35--71
T 3 #Will Evans
2010
McDonough, Ga.
36-35--71
5 #Brandon Squier
2009
Advance, N.C.
37-36--73
T 6 #Alex Cox
2009
Old Hickory, Tenn.
40-34--74
T 6 #Chandler Machemehl
2010
Duluth, Ga.
35-39--74
T 6 #Todd McDaniel
2011
Manchester, Ky.
37-37--74
T 6 #Michael Wallace
2010
Murfreesboro, Tenn.
35-39--74
# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event      
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 15 Patrick Davidson
2009
Louisville, Ky.
36-39--75
T 15 Russ Piercy
2010
Denver , N.C.
38-37--75
T 20 Brandon Collier
2010
Nicholasville, Ky.
39-37--76
T 20 Tyler Hardison
2010
Louisville, Ky.
39-37--76
T 23 Jack Gibbs
2012
Evans, Ga.
39-38--77
T 23 Richard Selby
2009
Charlotte, N.C.
41-36--77
T 23 Connor Walters
2012
Salem, Va.
40-37--77
T 23 Elliott Wickenden
2009
Knoxville, Tenn.
40-37--77
T 31 Hunter Brooks
2010
Lindale, Ga.
39-39--78
T 31 Blake Kelley
2009
Mandeville, La.
40-38--78
T 31 Matthew Kyles
2009
Lexington, Ky.
39-39--78
T 31 Clay O'Connor
2010
Troutville, Va.
41-37--78
T 31 Neal Quirk
2009
Atlanta, Ga.
40-38--78
T 31 William Sellers
2012
Montgomery, Ala.
38-40--78
T 31 Korey Smith
2011
Murfreesboro, Tenn.
40-38--78
T 38 Zachary Briggs
2011
Newport, Tenn.
39-40--79
T 38 Drake  Kelso
2010
Boca Raton, Fla.
40-39--79
T 38 Michael Molnar
2011
Gibsonia, Pa.
39-40--79
T 38 Mitchell Thomas
2012
Farragut, Tenn.
41-38--79
T 38 Ben Tobey
2009
Denver, N.C.
38-41--79
T 38 Nick Willenborg
2010
Knoxville, Tenn.
38-41--79
T 38 Daniel Willis
2009
Oakwood, Ohio
36-43--79
T 45 Dane Christensen
2009
Amory, Miss.
38-42--80
T 45 Joshua Lee
2013
Orange Park, Fla.
41-39--80
T 45 Richard Piacentino
2009
Germantown, Tenn.
41-39--80
T 45 David Talley
2009
Bluff City, Tenn.
39-41--80
T 45 Evan  Zeldin
2010
Marietta, Ga.
40-40--80
T 50 Zack Lawson
2010
Knoxville, Tenn.
44-37--81
T 50 Akash Mirchandani
2011
Prospect, Ky.
38-43--81
T 50 Victor Monte
2010
Chantilly, Va.
41-40--81
T 50 George Perkovich
2009
Blacksburg, Va.
42-39--81
T 50 Dustin Wilder
2010
Brentwood, Tenn.
40-41--81
T 55 Daniel Fink
2009
Quellenhof,
42-40--82
T 55 Jack Gillespie
2010
Knoxville, Tenn.
45-37--82
T 55 Elliot Shin
2010
Franklin, Tenn.
41-41--82
T 58 Patrick Clossin
2011
Ooltewah, Tenn.
36-47--83
T 58 Grant Daugherty
2012
Alcoa, Tenn.
42-41--83
T 60 Hank Hanegraaff Jr.
2009
Waxhaw, N.C.
46-38--84
T 60 Mark Kim
2012
Rome, Ga.
43-41--84
T 62 Zachary Bereznak
2010
Chester Springs, Pa.
38-47--85
T 62 CJ Williams
2009
Roswell, Ga.
41-44--85
64 J. Damon Goin
2011
Westfield, N.C.
49-37--86
65 James Wistrom
2011
Prospect, Ky.
44-43--87
66 Preston Flick
2012
Douglasville, Ga.
45-43--88
67 Tyler Davis
2011
Knoxville, Tenn.
46-44--90
68 Chad Casey
2010
South Bend, Ind.
41-50--91
69 Adam Morrison
2008
Harrison, Tenn.
47-45--92
70 Jake Dobry
2009
Clinton, Tenn.
47-50--97
    Hunter Keener
2009
Dalton, Ga. DQ-Rule 6-3a
    Jack Lynch
2010
Lexington, Ky. DQ-Rule 6-3a
    JP Newsome
2009
Robinson Creek, Ky. DQ-Rule 6-3a
    Ross Nicewonder
2011
Bristol, Va. DQ-Rule 6-3a

 

Girls Division      
Qualified: Will Play      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
2 Caroline Prebul
2009
Signal Mountain, Tenn.
38-45-83
T 4 Teleri Hughes
2013
Knoxville, Tenn.
40-45-85
T 4 Alexa Payne
2010
Dandridge, Tenn.
42-43-85

     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Lindsay Adams
2010
Lawrenceville, Ga.
42-40--82
3 Melanie Manis
2009
Louisville, Tenn.
40-44--84
6 Kate Cho
2011
Cumming, Ga.
45-42--87
7 Allie Knight
2011
Knoxville, Tenn.
42-46--88
8 Juliene Olmo
2009
Pembroke Pines, Fla.
47-48--95
    Hillary Packard
2007
Thousand Oaks, Calif. DQ-Rule 6-3a
    Janelle Song
2008
Oxnard, Calif. DQ-Rule 6-3a
Click here to recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.