MENDON, N.Y. -- First Round results from the Medicus Preseason Junior at Rochester presented by Wegmans LPGA and Xerox Classic
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Country Club of Mendon.
Boys Par: 35-36--71. Yardage: 6623
Girls Par: 36-37--73. Yardage: 6081

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Ryan McCormick
2010
Middletown, N.J. 33-36--69
2 Brad Altenhoff
2008
Burlington, Ontario 36-37--73
T
3 Kyle Johnson
2009
Endicott, N.Y. 35-39--74
3 John Herrera
2009
Houston, Texas 37-37--74
3 Jay Fabbro
2009
Kingston, Ontario 35-39--74
T
6 Jess Esposito
2009
Ithaca, N.Y. 35-40--75
6 Andrew Graham
2009
Lagrangeville, N.Y. 38-37--75
6 Pat Wilson
2009
Andover, N.J. 36-39--75
6 Matt Teesdale
2009
Maple Glen, Pa. 35-40--75
6 Chris O'Neill
2012
Glen Allen, Va. 37-38--75
6 Daniele  Cabriles
2009
Miami, Fla. 37-38--75
T
12 Joseph Colosi
2010
Rush, N.Y. 38-38--76
12 Gavin Hall
2013
Pittsford, N.Y. 37-39--76
12 Peter Koehler
2010
Niskayuna, N.Y. 35-41--76
12 Dan Joseph
2009
Jefferson Hills, Pa. 37-39--76
12 Peter  Eiler
2010
Holland, Pa. 36-40--76
T
17 Greg Schmaus
2010
Upper Saddle River, N.J. 39-38--77
17 Connor McNicholas
2010
Ambler, Pa. 37-40--77
T
19 Alex Di Palma
2010
Waite Hill, Ohio 41-37--78
19 Thomas Linehan, Jr.
2010
Dansville, N.Y. 37-41--78
19 Dave Cellura
2009
Rochester, N.Y. 39-39--78
19 Joe Toland
2010
White River Junction, Vt. 39-39--78
19 Bradley Graham
2009
St.Catharines, Ontario 36-42--78
19 Alex Palmer
2011
Lancaster, Pa. 40-38--78
T
25 William Prince
2009
New Canaan, Conn. 41-38--79
25 Marc Youngentob
2009
Potomac, Md. 37-42--79
25 Luke Shaughnessy
2010
Peterborough, Ontario 39-40--79
25 Russell Budd
2009
Toronto, Ontario 37-42--79
25 Ryan Murphy
2009
Champaign, Ill. 39-40--79
25 Kevin Hamori
2010
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 39-40--79
25 Tyler Dattmore
2009
East Syracuse, N.Y. 35-44--79
T
32 Adam Stowe
2010
San Angelo, Texas 39-41--80
32 Stuart Kaufman
2010
Armonk, N.Y. 39-41--80
32 Karim  Corringham
2009
Pickering, Ontario 37-43--80
32 Patrick Ross
2010
Dunmore, Pa. 38-42--80
32 Brian McKenna
2009
Penfield, N.Y. 38-42--80
32 John  Hough
2009
Briarcliff Manor, N.Y. 36-44--80
32 Andrew  Mjolsness
2008
Chatham, N.J. 38-42--80
32 Robert De Biase
2010
Aventura, Fla. 37-43--80
T
40 Jeffrey Schaller
2009
Kingston, N.Y. 41-40--81
40 Daniell Dalessandro
2010
Moosic, Pa. 40-41--81
40 Marshall Hone
2010
Wheeling, W.Va. 37-44--81
40 Max Hirsh
2009
Harrisburg, Pa. 40-41--81
40 Michael Savoia
2009
Chester, N.Y. 36-45--81
40 Andrew DeForest
2010
Cottekill, N.Y. 38-43--81
40 Dakota Brown
2009
Tunkhannock, Pa. 40-41--81
T
47 Christopher Prechtl
2009
Media, Pa. 39-43--82
47 Hyung Mo Kim
2011
Norwood, N.J. 42-40--82
47 Andrew McGill
2010
Needham, Mass. 40-42--82
47 Rick Briggs
2008
Zephyrhills, Fla. 41-41--82
47 John Chaney
2011
Shaker Hts., Ohio 38-44--82
47 John Livingstone
2009
Wilmington, N.C. 40-42--82
T
53 Peter Nelson
2010
Clarks Summit, Pa. 42-41--83
53 Nick Erlichman
2010
Shrewsbury, Mass. 39-44--83
53 Brendan O'Brien
2009
Colts Neck, N.J. 39-44--83
53 Andy Mai
2011
Suffield, Conn. 38-45--83
53 Anthony Alex
2013
Saint Augustine, Fla. 41-42--83
53 Patrick Cansfield
2010
Port Huron, Mich. 40-43--83
53 Zac Bihler
2011
Erie, Pa. 40-43--83
T
60 Cody Robertson
2009
Rochester, N.Y. 42-42--84
60 DJ Tavera
2009
Bristol, Conn. 41-43--84
T
62 Josh Holling
2010
Horseheads, N.Y. 42-43--85
62 Ted Brennan
2011
Newtown Square, Pa. 39-46--85
62 Robert Willis
2009
Cornwall, N.Y. 41-44--85
T
65 Zachary Garbacik
2010
South Hadley, Mass. 42-44--86
65 Byron Doll
2009
Wexford, Pa. 41-45--86
65 Mark Olbrych
2009
Youngstown, Ohio 40-46--86
T
68 Peter Kim
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 43-44--87
68 Sam Wallach
2009
Randolph, N.J. 41-46--87
68 Wyatt Sparks
2009
Bronxville, N.Y. 41-46--87
T
71 Chris Purdue
2009
Morristown, N.J. 42-46--88
71 Michael Creech
2010
Annandale, N.J. 40-48--88
71 Matthew McDonald
2009
Burlington, Ontario 41-47--88
71 Jack Williams
2012
Garden City, N.Y. 41-47--88
T
75 Jake Wrigley
2010
Wexford, Pa. 49-41--90
75 Benjamin DeForest
2012
Cottekill, N.Y. 44-46--90
T
77 Kyle Deisher
2012
Montgomery, Pa. 44-47--91
77 Curtiss Fry
2008
Victor, N.Y. 48-43--91
77 Brian Hickey
2010
Purcellville, Va. 44-47--91
80 Michael Boss
2011
Lewiston, N.Y. 44-49--93
81 Todd Alexander, Jr.
2011
Mendon, N.Y. 47-47--94
T
82 Joey Binder
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 49-48--97
82 Oliver Fisher
2011
Rye Brook, N.Y. 52-45--97
84 James Bologna, Jr.
2009
Albany, N.Y. 51-48--99
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Alyssa Kwon
2009
Richmond Hill, Ontario 38-38--76
2 Amanda Steinhagen
2010
Oak Hill, Va. 39-38--77
T
3 Juliet Vongphoumy
2011
Providence, R.I. 40-38--78
3 Regina Alonso
2011
Huixquilucan, Mexico 36-42--78
3 Yueer Cindy Feng
2014
Orlando, Fla. 37-41--78
6 Shannon Aubert
2014
Champions Gate, Fla. 40-40--80
T
7 Michelle Lee
2010
Toronto, Ontario 40-42--82
7 Ellen Ceresko
2010
Jefferson Twp., Pa. 39-43--82
9 A Ram Choi
2010
Surrey, British Columbia 41-45--86
10 Brynn FitzGerald
2012
Pepper Pike, Ohio 41-46--87
11 Jae Hee Choi
2012
Surrey, British Columbia 44-47--91
12 Ashley Falasz
2009
Libertyville, Ill. 48-45--93
13 Alexandra Seabury
2011
Manlius, N.Y. 49-45--94
14 Katerina Luttner
2012
Pittsburgh, Pa. 48-48--96
15 Kaitlin Marrin
2009
Oakville, Ontario 48-55--103
16 Krista Baroody
2009
Geneva, N.Y. 56-53--109
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.