SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- First Round results from the Thunderbird International Junior
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Grayhawk Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7112
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6275

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Gregor Main
2008
Danville, Calif. 33-34--67
T
2 William Kropp
2008
Edmond, Okla. 32-36--68
2 Josh Jones
2008
The Colony, Texas 33-35--68
4 Chan Kim
2008
Chandler, Ariz. 35-34--69
T
5 Tommy Chung Hao Mou
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 35-35--70
5 Mu Hu
2008
Champions Gate, Fla. 34-36--70
5 Sang Yi
2008
Carrollton, Texas 36-34--70
5 Alex Kang
2008
Oak Park, Calif. 37-33--70
5 Taylor Travis
2008
Fremont, Calif. 36-34--70
5 Matthew Haines
2008
Chatham, United Kingdom 35-35--70
5 Jordan Spieth
2011
Dallas, Texas 37-33--70
T
12 Cody Gribble
2009
Dallas, Texas 39-32--71
12 Eddie Pepperell
2009
Oxfordshire, United Kingdom 36-35--71
T
14 Cameron Peck
2009
Olympia, Wash. 36-36--72
14 James White
2008
Acworth, Ga. 39-33--72
14 Jace Long
2008
Dixon, Mo. 39-33--72
14 Nicholas Losole III
2009
Scottsdale, Ariz. 33-39--72
14 Cory Whitsett
2010
Houston, Texas 36-36--72
14 Lucas Bjerregaard
2011
Frederikshavn, Denmark 36-36--72
14 Sam Smith
2009
Turlock, Calif. 35-37--72
T
21 Peter Uihlein
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 36-37--73
21 Alex Shi Yup Kim
2008
Fullerton, Calif. 38-35--73
21 David Chung
2008
Fayetteville, N.C. 37-36--73
21 Kevin Phelan
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 38-35--73
21 Hyun Seok Lim
2008
La Palma, Calif. 36-37--73
T
26 Michael Jae Woo Im
2008
Irvine, Calif. 35-39--74
26 Adam Wennerstrom
2008
Austin, Texas 35-39--74
26 Kyle Kopsick
2008
Highland Park, Ill. 37-37--74
26 Pontus Widegren
2009
Danderyd, Sweden 40-34--74
26 Talor Gooch
2010
Midwest City, Okla. 36-38--74
T
31 David Sanders
2009
Mt. Laurel, N.J. 37-38--75
31 Andrew Yun
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 38-37--75
31 Robbie Ziegler
2008
Canby, Ore. 39-36--75
31 Mauricio Azcue
2008
Mexico City, Mexico 36-39--75
T
35 Pontus Gad
2009
Linköping, Sweden 40-36--76
35 Eduardo Castiello
2009
Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico 38-38--76
35 Zeyu He
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 39-37--76
35 Brinson Paolini
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 37-39--76
35 Austin Cody
2010
North Charleston, S.C. 40-36--76
40 Alvaro Arizabaleta
2009
Cali, Colombia 38-39--77
T
41 Anthony Paolucci
2011
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 37-41--78
41 Trey Kaahanui
2012
Tempe, Ariz. 38-40--78
T
43 Samuel Shin
2008
Whangaparaoa, Auckland, New Zealand 39-40--79
43 Julian Suri
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 37-42--79
43 Koki Furuta
2011
Misawa-City, Japan 39-40--79
46 Lukas Eriksson
2008
Mariehamn, Finland 38-42--80
47 Luke Guthrie
2008
Quincy, Ill. 41-40--81
48 Ramsey Sahyoun
2010
Reseda, Calif. 43-46--89
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Marika Lendl
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 36-35--71
T
2 Tiffany Lua
2009
Rowland Heights, Calif. 37-35--72
2 Stacey Kim
2009
Columbus, Ga. 39-33--72
T
4 Jessica Wallace
2008
Langley, British Columbia 36-37--73
4 Luz Alejandra Cangrejo
2010
Bogota, Colombia 38-35--73
T
6 Jennifer Johnson
2009
Carlsbad, Calif. 37-37--74
6 Lindsey Solberg
2008
Verona, Wis. 36-38--74
6 Sue Kim
2009
Langley, British Columbia 39-35--74
6 Sarah Brown
2010
Phillipsburg, N.J. 37-37--74
T
10 Kristen Park
2011
Buena Park, Calif. 37-38--75
10 Courtney Ellenbogen
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 41-34--75
10 Annie Park
2013
Levittown, N.Y. 35-40--75
10 Julie Yang
2013
Apache Junction, Ariz. 40-35--75
10 Louise Larsson
2009
Forshaga, Sweden 39-36--75
T
15 Diane Kwon
2008
Fremont, Calif. 38-38--76
15 Alexis Thompson
2013
Coral Springs, Fla. 36-40--76
15 Stephanie Kono
2008
Honolulu, Hawaii 38-38--76
T
18 Marina Alex
2008
Wayne, N.J. 37-40--77
18 Mary Michael Maggio
2009
Conway, Ark. 40-37--77
18 Lindy Duncan
2009
Davie, Fla. 38-39--77
18 Marta Silva Zamora
2008
Santiago De Compostela, Spain 38-39--77
T
22 Mitsuki Katahira
2008
Wheaton, Ill. 39-39--78
22 Erynne Lee
2011
Silverdale, Wash. 38-40--78
22 Rachel Morris
2010
Carlsbad, Calif. 39-39--78
25 Danielle Frasier
2010
Encinitas, Calif. 39-40--79
26 Josephine Janson
2010
Halmstad, Sweden 40-40--80
27 Michelle Shin
2009
Cape Coral, Fla. 42-41--83
T
28 Evelina Santillan
2008
Aguascalientes, Ags, Mexico 42-42--84
28 Megumi Goto
2011
Chiba-City, Japan 40-44--84
30 Isabelle Lendl
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-46--86
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Philip Barbaree
Shreveport, LA
4. Gabriel Lench
Lake Mary, FL
5. Yechun (Carl) Yuan
Lake Mary, FL
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Mika Liu
Beverly Hills, CA
4. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
*Austin Hitt
210
2
Zhengkai Bai
210
3
Zachary Bariso
211
Girls
Total
1
Latanna Stone
219
2
Emma Albrecht
220
3
Lei Ye
222
Under Armour® / Scott Stallings Championship
Boys
Total
1
Goodman Rudolph
205
2
Ryan Hall
206
3
Brayden Garrison
207
Girls
Total
1
Olivia Cason
207
2
Amanda Doherty
208
3
Abigail Heck
212
Lockton Kansas City Junior
Boys
Total
1
Andy Spencer
202
2
Reese Ramsey
207
3
Brian Choe
209
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
208
T
2
Mia Ayer
220
T
2
Alexa Tsay
220
The Yang Foundation Junior at Wood Ranch
Boys
Total
1
Sean Yi
209
2
Brandon Brame
210
3
Seldon Doyle
212
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
215
2
Brittany Park
216
3
Ziyi Wang
217
AJGA Philadelphia Junior presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Christian Cavaliere
216
2
Brent Ito
218
3
Alex Zhu
219
Girls
Total
1
Holly McCann
220
T
2
Brynn Walker
221
T
2
Jackie Rogowicz
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.