HORSESHOE BAY, Texas -- Second Round results from the Stars of Texas Junior presented by Horseshoe Bay Resort
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Horseshoe Bay Resort.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6745
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 5961

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Mitchell Griffin
2009
Driftwood, Texas 74-75--149
1 Tye Beall
2010
El Paso, Texas 77-72--149
1 Andrew Presley
2010
Fort Worth, Texas 71-78--149
1 Tommy Mitchell
2008
The Woodlands, Texas 76-73--149
5 Colton Staggs
2011
Tulsa, Okla. 75-77--152
6 Dillon Rust
2008
Edmond, Okla. 78-76--154
T
7 Brian Dwyer
2008
Southlake, Texas 76-79--155
7 Andrew Rollins
2008
Round Rock, Texas 77-78--155
T
9 Kaleb Yates
2009
Edmond, Okla. 79-77--156
9 David Persons
2009
El Paso, Texas 81-75--156
T
11 John Duke Hudson
2009
Sonora, Texas 78-79--157
11 Neil Dufford
2009
Midland, Texas 76-81--157
13 Seth Stuart
2008
Austin, Texas 79-79--158
T
14 James Sullivan
2010
Katy, Texas 83-76--159
14 Rafael Guerrero
2008
Caracas, S.C. 81-78--159
14 Jared Street
2010
Lake Dallas, Texas 79-80--159
14 Austin Beck
2009
Coppell, Texas 77-82--159
T
18 Parker Hensley
2010
San Antonio, Texas 80-80--160
18 Brad Lyle
2009
Richardson, Texas 78-82--160
18 Tim Mitchell
2009
Austin, Texas 79-81--160
18 Mauricio Garcia
2010
Laredo, Texas 76-84--160
T
22 Ross Rotwein
2009
El Paso, Texas 80-81--161
22 Kevin VandenHeuvel
2009
Houston, Texas 81-80--161
22 Taylor Mihok
2012
Aledo, Texas 83-78--161
22 Roberto Ruiz
2009
Torreon, Coahuila, Mexico 81-80--161
22 Jeff Hageman
2009
Grapevine, Texas 78-83--161
22 Shang Zhi
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 78-83--161
22 Brett Peters
2009
Mckinney, Texas 84-77--161
22 John Becker
2009
League City, Texas 79-82--161
22 Vincent Anagnos
2009
Round Rock, Texas 75-86--161
22 David Saka
2010
Waipahu, Hawaii 80-81--161
22 Jordan Rumora
2009
Houston, Texas 84-77--161
22 Zachary Collings
2010
Fort Worth, Texas 80-81--161
T
34 Hudson Hansard
2009
Austin, Texas 78-84--162
34 Kyle Westmoreland
2010
Katy, Texas 82-80--162
34 Nicko Dodd
2009
Sugar Land, Texas 78-84--162
34 Austin Green
2009
Frisco, Texas 84-78--162
34 Ryan Fricke
2010
Raleigh, N.C. 81-81--162
T
39 Tyler DuBay
2009
Frisco, Texas 76-87--163
39 Connor Ligon
2011
Richardson, Texas 81-82--163
39 Jesse Droemer
2010
Sealy, Texas 80-83--163
39 Collin Pratt
2010
Santa Fe, N.M. 81-82--163
39 Johannes Veerman
2010
Sugar Land, Texas 80-83--163
39 Santiago Gavino
2010
San Luis Potosi, Mexico 76-87--163
39 Chris Contreras
2010
San Antonio, Texas 81-82--163
39 Drue Thompson
2010
Irving, Texas 80-83--163
39 Alejandro Flores
2009
San Antonio, Texas 80-83--163
T
48 Chris Conroy
2009
Baton Rouge, La. 82-82--164
48 Austin Struble
2009
Aledo, Texas 78-86--164
48 Ben Bankhead
2010
McKinney, Texas 85-79--164
48 Philip Colwell
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 79-85--164
Missed Cut
T
52 Zack Smith
2009
Carthage, Texas 81-84--165
52 Ryan Conner
2009
Fort Worth, Texas 81-84--165
52 Ryan Prasad
2009
The Woodlands, Texas 83-82--165
52 Aneil Patel
2010
Austin, Texas 83-82--165
52 Ryan Choi
2009
Colorado Springs, Colo. 78-87--165
52 Ian Evans
2009
Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas 82-83--165
T
58 Sam Smith
2009
Archer City, Texas 87-79--166
58 William Dusenbury
2009
League City, Texas 83-83--166
58 Steven Woodard
2009
Palestine, Texas 83-83--166
58 Scott Stark
2009
San Antonio, Texas 83-83--166
58 Matthew Helms
2010
Edmond, Okla. 85-81--166
58 Tyler Russell
2009
Elk City, Okla. 83-83--166
T
64 Paul Otte III
2010
Austin, Texas 85-82--167
64 Curtis Vaughan, IV
2009
San Antonio, Texas 83-84--167
64 Chris Han
2011
Carrollton, Texas 84-83--167
64 Preston Standley
2012
Plano, Texas 80-87--167
64 Hunter Smith
2010
Baton Rouge, La. 81-86--167
T
69 Kyle Huett
2009
Bulverde, Texas 82-86--168
69 Michael McCall
2009
Austin, Texas 82-86--168
69 John McIntosh
2009
Oklahoma City, Okla. 83-85--168
69 Rohan Verma
2009
Kingwood, Texas 81-87--168
T
73 Curtis Donahoe
2009
League City, Texas 85-84--169
73 Nick Tremps
2011
Williamsburg, Va. 82-87--169
T
75 Ryan  Eibner
2009
The Woodlands, Texas 82-88--170
75 Yinchi Liu
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 83-87--170
T
77 Gabriel Frank
2009
El Paso, Texas 87-84--171
77 Lawrence  Chang
2009
Houston, Texas 89-82--171
T
79 Matt Porter
2011
Seymour, Texas 85-87--172
79 Brian Alle
2011
Pacific Palisades, Calif. 85-87--172
81 Clark Collier
2008
Edmond, Okla. 84-89--173
T
82 James Clingman
2009
San Antonio, Texas 89-85--174
82 Cal Clyde
2009
Tyler, Texas 84-90--174
82 Elliott Thompson
2009
Frisco, Texas 83-91--174
T
85 Justin Wileman
2009
Southlake, Texas 87-88--175
85 Brendon Mullen
2009
Austin, Texas 87-88--175
85 Diego Castilla
2008
Laredo, Texas 79-96--175
T
88 Edward DeVane III
2010
San Antonio, Texas 89-87--176
88 Tyler Norton
2009
Texarkana, Texas 84-92--176
88 Sam DeStefano
2011
Bryan, Texas 97-79--176
91 Patrick O'Meara
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 84-93--177
T
92 Jeffrey Juillerat
2009
Tyler, Texas 86-93--179
92 Corbin Wallace
2010
Tulsa, Okla. 89-90--179
T
94 Chance Campbell
2009
Jenks, Okla. 88-92--180
94 Mark Cate
2009
The Woodlands, Texas 88-92--180
96 Blake Wilson
2009
League City, Texas 88-93--181
97 Kyle Jorden
2009
Juno Beach, Fla. 88-94--182
98 Austin Jung
2010
Lubbock, Texas 97-89--186
99 Lee Brimberry
2009
San Marcos, Texas 98-89--187
100 Chris Patrick
2009
Houston, Texas 94-95--189
101 Samuel Driver
2009
Houston, Texas 96-97--193
102 Chad Beverage
2009
San Antonio, Texas 102-99--201
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Meredith Swanson
2009
Roanoke, Va. 77-73--150
2 Victoria Vela
2009
Mansfield, Texas 79-78--157
3 Kelsey Kirkpatrick
2009
Golden, Texas 81-77--158
4 Kelly Drack
2009
Melbourne, Fla. 79-80--159
T
5 Cheyenne Hickle
2009
Gilbert, Ariz. 83-80--163
5 Kelsey Vines
2009
St. George, Utah 79-84--163
7 Gabrielle Balit
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 78-86--164
T
8 Hannah Arnold
2010
Lufkin, Texas 81-85--166
8 Mei Liu
2009
Austin, Texas 84-82--166
T
10 Chelsea Mocio
2010
Fort Worth, Texas 84-83--167
10 Heather Lott
2009
Baton Rouge, La. 81-86--167
12 Jessica Borth
2009
San Antonio, Texas 89-79--168
13 Jacy Benites
2009
Austin, Texas 83-86--169
14 Paige Spiranac
2011
Scottsdale , Ariz. 83-87--170
15 Jessica Uem
2011
Orlando, Fla. 87-84--171
T
16 Katelyn Sepmoree
2009
Tyler, Texas 82-90--172
16 Mariana Sims
2012
Austin, Texas 85-87--172
16 Sarah Beth Davis
2009
Victoria, Texas 84-88--172
T
19 Katie Paxton
2010
Spring, Texas 86-87--173
19 Christine Lin
2012
Austin, Texas 85-88--173
21 Chelsea Pezzola
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 92-84--176
Missed Cut
22 Elizabeth  Stone
2009
Southlake , Texas 94-85--179
T
23 Kristine Gutzman
2009
San Antonio, Texas 95-85--180
23 Talia Campbell
2012
Dallas, Texas 91-89--180
23 Mary Larsh
2009
Edmond, Okla. 90-90--180
T
26 A Ram Choi
2010
Surrey, British Columbia 91-90--181
26 Lauren Falley
2010
Topeka, Kan. 89-92--181
T
28 Kaylin Terry
2010
Austin, Texas 93-89--182
28 Jenna Stene
2009
Austin, Texas 92-90--182
T
30 Karisma Smith
2009
Montgomery, Texas 92-91--183
30 Morgan McClure
2009
Tucson, Ariz. 90-93--183
30 Grace Duboc
2009
Greenwood Village, Colo. 90-93--183
33 Cha Cha Willhoite
2012
Palm Desert, Calif. 95-91--186
T
34 Aubrie Nelson
2010
Edina, Minn. 95-94--189
34 Shelby Hardy
2009
San Saba, Texas 99-90--189
36 Jenny Kang
2010
Houston, Texas 99-91--190
37 Danielle Campbell
2011
Jenks, Okla. 93-99--192
38 Kelly Gonyea
2010
Harker Heights, Texas 102-93--195
39 Samantha Brackett
2009
Lebanon, Mo. 99-103--202
-
Sun Gyoung Park
2010
Vail, Ariz.
80-D Rule - 6-6d
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Scott Scheffler
Dallas, TX
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Amy Lee
Brea, CA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Davis Love III Junior Open
Boys
Total
T
1
Will Chandler
66
T
1
Scott Stevens
66
T
3
Alex Green
67
T
3
William Gordon
67
Girls
Total
1
Latanna Stone
71
T
2
Harmanprit Kaur
72
T
2
Payton Schanen
72
David Toms Foundation Shreveport Junior
Boys
Total
1
Brandon Smith
66
2
Mason Greenberg
68
3
Hunter Hammett
70
Girls
Total
1
Maddie McCrary
71
T
2
Courtney Bryant
72
T
2
Julia Johnson
72
T
2
Kathleen Gallagher
72
Bass Pro Shops / Payne Stewart Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Kory Franks
66
2
Winston Margaritis
67
3
Kyle Covington
68
Girls
Total
T
1
Zijun Yin
70
T
1
Youngin Chun
70
T
3
Sun young Jung
72
T
3
Sara Riascos
72
T
3
Ashley Childers
72
T
3
Athena Yang
72
T
3
Taylor Black
72
T
3
Aubree Jones
72
the Memorial Junior
Boys
Total
T
1
Glenn Piot
140
T
1
Donnie Trosper
140
T
3
Cameron Michalak
144
T
3
Avery Schneider
144
T
3
Elliott Grayson
144
Girls
Total
T
1
Lexie Toth
147
T
1
Lois Kaye Go
147
3
Sybil Robinson
148
Lipari Energy Junior Championship presented by City of London
Boys
Total
1
Andrew Spiegler
67
2
Wells Hooper
68
3
Zach Norris
69
Girls
Total
1
Julia Calbi
70
T
2
Bing Singhsumalee
72
T
2
Jiayu Kong
72
BBCN Bank Junior Championship
Boys
Total
T
1
Issei Tanabe
68
T
1
Dan Erickson
68
T
3
Davis Holman
69
T
3
Ari Gulugian
69
Girls
Total
1
Haley Moore
67
2
Morgan Goldstein
70
T
3
Kornkamol Sukaree
71
T
3
RuQing Guan
71
T
3
Sarah Cho
71
T
3
Kelly Lee
71
T
3
Grace Ferrell
71
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.