HARBOR SPRINGS, Mich. -- First Round results from the Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Boyne Highlands Resort.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6850
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6104

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Zachary Balit
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 33-36--69
1 Zachery Sobel
2009
Clearwater Beach, Fla. 32-37--69
3 Blake English
2009
Charlotte, Mich. 35-36--71
T
4 Matt Paterini
2008
Saline, Mich. 36-36--72
4 Joey Garber
2010
Petoskey, Mich. 36-36--72
T
6 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 35-38--73
6 Derek Baade
2009
St. Joseph, Mo. 34-39--73
6 Jared Dalga
2010
Grand Rapids, Mich. 33-40--73
T
9 John Baur
2010
Santa Barbara, Calif. 37-37--74
9 Erik Hoops
2008
Perrysburg, Ohio 36-38--74
9 Henry Plager
2009
Carmel, Ind. 36-38--74
9 Nicholas Prokop
2008
Novi, Mich. 35-39--74
T
13 Ben Peacock
2009
Caledonia, Mich. 37-38--75
13 Landon Tujague
2009
Dallas, Texas 41-34--75
13 Jeff Kohl
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 35-40--75
13 Sean Fox
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 39-36--75
13 Wesley Gates
2009
Novi, Mich. 39-36--75
13 Bou-An Fujieki
2010
Honolulu, Hawaii 34-41--75
13 Ryan Alger
2009
Livonia, Mich. 37-38--75
T
20 Blake Chase
2009
Colleyville, Texas 36-40--76
20 Ian Bangor
2010
Moon Township, Pa. 36-40--76
20 Ben Juffer
2009
West Des Moines, Iowa 38-38--76
20 Chris Holsinger
2009
Tequesta, Fla. 37-39--76
20 Alex Hofmann
2009
Overland Park, Kan. 41-35--76
20 Doug Hoppe
2009
LaSalle, Ontario 40-36--76
20 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 34-42--76
20 Stuart Pulkinen
2008
Toronto, Ontario 35-41--76
20 Sheldon Keyte
2009
Portage, Mich. 38-38--76
20 Andrew Beischel
2009
Whitefish Bay, Wis. 36-40--76
T
30 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio 37-40--77
30 Bryan Barach
2009
Niskayuna, N.Y. 39-38--77
30 Jayson Cronk
2009
White Lake, Mich. 36-41--77
30 Richard Hearden III
2009
Green Bay, Wis. 39-38--77
30 Matt  Renner
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 39-38--77
30 Bryan Jaska
2009
Bowling Green, Ky. 41-36--77
30 Brendan Jenkins
2009
Dublin, Ohio 39-38--77
30 Alika Bell
2010
Kaneohe, Hawaii 41-36--77
30 Ryan Frederick
2009
Lockport, Ill. 37-40--77
30 Josh Kalita
2009
Chesterton, Ind. 41-36--77
30 James  Dewling
2008
Brighton , Mich. 39-38--77
T
41 Jeff Smart
2009
Winnetka, Ill. 40-38--78
41 Quinn Vilneff
2010
Amherstburg, Ontario 37-41--78
41 Benjamin Simpson
2010
Lexington, Ky. 36-42--78
41 Stephen LaRouere
2009
Northville, Mich. 38-40--78
41 Tommy Pendy
2010
Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich. 40-38--78
41 Parker Mays
2008
Dayton, Ohio 40-38--78
41 Robert Blaker
2008
Newcastle, Ontario 40-38--78
41 Steve Schumacher
2009
Farmington Hills, Mich. 39-39--78
41 Michael Sorenson
2009
Hartland, Wis. 37-41--78
41 Matthew Felsenfeld
2010
West Bloomfield, Mich. 41-37--78
41 Bradley Graham
2009
St.Catharines, Ontario 39-39--78
41 Luke Sniegowski
2008
Ludington, Mich. 37-41--78
41 Simran Magowan
2009
Loveland, Ohio 40-38--78
T
54 Alex Bennett
2008
Rochester, Mich. 39-40--79
54 Eric Schuh
2009
Kaukauna, Wis. 39-40--79
54 Joshua Mitroka
2009
Riverview, Mich. 39-40--79
54 Charlie Olson
2009
Suttons Bay , Mich. 39-40--79
54 Andrew Park
2010
Seoul, South Korea 39-40--79
54 Austin Kelly
2009
Chatham, Ontario 40-39--79
54 Chris Noble
2011
Niles, Mich. 40-39--79
54 James Vandewalle
2008
Columbus, Ohio 36-43--79
T
62 Matthew Alessi
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 38-42--80
62 Jordan Fletcher
2009
Portage, Mich. 38-42--80
62 Steven Sorenson
2010
Hartland, Wis. 41-39--80
62 Tyler Weekes
2009
Lasalle, Ontario 40-40--80
T
66 Casey Olsen
2009
Okemos, Mich. 40-41--81
66 Brett Tomfohrde
2009
Hinsdale, Ill. 39-42--81
66 Lukas Davison
2010
Fargo, N.D. 40-41--81
66 Benjamin Smith
2009
Noblesville, Ind. 42-39--81
66 Stephen Seeler
2008
Victor, N.Y. 42-39--81
66 Joe Fransted
2009
Novi, Mich. 41-40--81
66 Sean Van Aken
2009
Monroe, Mich. 38-43--81
66 Jared Kusma
2009
New Albany, Ohio 38-43--81
66 Zachary Bird
2010
Erie, Pa. 40-41--81
T
75 Marcos Martinez
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 40-42--82
75 Tony Casciano
2009
Traverse City, Mich. 39-43--82
75 Nathan Hoefflin
2009
Saint Cloud, Minn. 40-42--82
75 Alexander Zanetti
2009
Northville, Mich. 41-41--82
75 Philip Gieseker
2009
Saline, Mich. 40-42--82
75 Nicholas Gunthorpe
2008
Ovid, Mich. 43-39--82
T
81 Cody Tubbs
2010
South Lyon, Mich. 42-41--83
81 Matthew Domagalski
2009
Okemos, Mich. 39-44--83
81 Jake Myron
2009
Kansas City, Mo. 44-39--83
81 Jonathan Price
2009
Dublin, Ohio 40-43--83
81 Matt Fuller
2008
Clarkston, Mich. 38-45--83
81 Michael Coriasso
2008
Grand Blanc, Mich. 36-47--83
81 Clayton Jones
2009
Merton, Wis. 42-41--83
88 Aaron Pontsler
2009
Monclova, Ohio 44-40--84
T
89 Steven Doman
2009
Birmingham, Mich. 44-41--85
89 Trevor Rosekrans
2010
Haslett, Mich. 44-41--85
89 Stephen Bergman
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-47--85
89 Andrew Rust
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 43-42--85
T
93 AJ Cadamagnani
2010
Athens, Ohio 41-45--86
93 Nick Shermetaro
2009
Rochester, Mich. 41-45--86
93 Connor Cronkhite
2009
Fairview, Pa. 41-45--86
T
96 Jake O'Connor
2009
West Bloomfield, Mich. 41-46--87
96 Steven Nguyen
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 46-41--87
96 Ryan Berg
2009
Columbus, Ohio 41-46--87
96 Malcolm Parrish
2009
Detroit, Mich. 43-44--87
96 Quinn Kane
2009
Midland, Mich. 41-46--87
101 Greg Smith
2009
Commerce Twp, Mich. 45-43--88
102 Brooks Gardner
2009
Bowling Green, Ohio 44-47--91
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Grace Na
2011
Oakland, Calif. 37-35--72
2 Katie Burnett
2008
Brunswick, Ga. 40-34--74
T
3 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 36-39--75
3 Nora  Lucas
2008
Glenview, Ill. 37-38--75
5 Lily Bartell
2012
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 38-39--77
T
6 Ashley Armstrong
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 36-42--78
6 Amy Meier
2009
Rochester Hills, Mich. 39-39--78
6 Suzie Lee
2010
East Northport, N.Y. 39-39--78
6 Alexandra Lipa
2009
Birmingham, Mich. 36-42--78
T
10 Elizabeth Nagel
2009
DeWitt, Mich. 38-41--79
10 Alice Choi
2010
Whitestone, N.Y. 41-38--79
T
12 Brooke Bettis
2008
St. Charles, Ill. 38-42--80
12 Susana Benavides
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-42--80
T
14 Emily Collins
2010
Colleyville, Texas 40-41--81
14 Laura Hildebrandt
2008
Ancaster, Ontario 40-41--81
14 Ember Schuldt
2010
Sterling, Ill. 41-40--81
14 Alicia Weber
2009
Northville, Mich. 39-42--81
14 Victoria Nguyen
2011
Santa Ana, Calif. 41-40--81
T
19 Kelsey Burrell
2009
Franklin, Ky. 40-42--82
19 Christine Meier
2010
Rochester Hills, Mich. 42-40--82
21 Shannon Warner
2008
Livonia, Mich. 41-42--83
T
22 Dayna Bersamin
2009
Kihei, Hawaii 38-46--84
22 Claire Straty
2009
Dallas, Texas 40-44--84
T
24 Benyapha Vilairatana
2009
Bankkruy, Nontaburi, Thailand 41-44--85
24 Hanule Seo
2009
St.Louis, Mo. 42-43--85
24 Joan Dulieu
2008
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 42-43--85
T
27 Margaret Gilley
2008
Flossmoor, Ill. 42-44--86
27 Caramia Sitompul
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-46--86
T
29 Rachel Mulkey
2011
Flower Mound, Texas 42-45--87
29 Grace Duboc
2009
Greenwood Village, Colo. 43-44--87
29 Somy Kim
2010
Chicago, Ill. 44-43--87
29 Brooke O'Brien
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 45-42--87
29 Molly O'Connor
2009
Wheaton, Ill. 40-47--87
T
34 Ashley Swanson
2009
Flushing, Mich. 48-40--88
34 Jane Yoo
2009
Cerritos, Calif. 45-43--88
34 Angelina Kim
2009
Buffalo Grove, Ill. 45-43--88
T
37 Marina Karamanis
2008
Barrington, Ill. 42-47--89
37 Katie Reid
2009
Orangeville, Ontario 44-45--89
39 Gabrielle Balit
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 48-46--94
40 Sara Dolan
2009
Grand Blanc, Mich. 50-46--96
41 Alexandra Kessler
2009
Buffalo Grove, Ill. 50-47--97
42 Laura Berman
2009
Phoenix, Ariz. 49-51--100
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.