HARBOR SPRINGS, Mich. -- First Round results from the Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Boyne Highlands Resort.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6850
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6104

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Zachery Sobel
2009
Clearwater Beach, Fla. 32-37--69
1 Zachary Balit
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 33-36--69
3 Blake English
2009
Charlotte, Mich. 35-36--71
T
4 Joey Garber
2010
Petoskey, Mich. 36-36--72
4 Matt Paterini
2008
Saline, Mich. 36-36--72
T
6 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 35-38--73
6 Derek Baade
2009
St. Joseph, Mo. 34-39--73
6 Jared Dalga
2010
Grand Rapids, Mich. 33-40--73
T
9 Henry Plager
2009
Carmel, Ind. 36-38--74
9 Nicholas Prokop
2008
Novi, Mich. 35-39--74
9 Erik Hoops
2008
Perrysburg, Ohio 36-38--74
9 John Baur
2010
Santa Barbara, Calif. 37-37--74
T
13 Bou-An Fujieki
2010
Honolulu, Hawaii 34-41--75
13 Ben Peacock
2009
Caledonia, Mich. 37-38--75
13 Landon Tujague
2009
Dallas, Texas 41-34--75
13 Wesley Gates
2009
Novi, Mich. 39-36--75
13 Jeff Kohl
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 35-40--75
13 Sean Fox
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 39-36--75
13 Ryan Alger
2009
Livonia, Mich. 37-38--75
T
20 Chris Holsinger
2009
Tequesta, Fla. 37-39--76
20 Ben Juffer
2009
West Des Moines, Iowa 38-38--76
20 Alex Hofmann
2009
Overland Park, Kan. 41-35--76
20 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 34-42--76
20 Doug Hoppe
2009
LaSalle, Ontario 40-36--76
20 Ian Bangor
2010
Moon Township, Pa. 36-40--76
20 Andrew Beischel
2009
Whitefish Bay, Wis. 36-40--76
20 Stuart Pulkinen
2008
Toronto, Ontario 35-41--76
20 Blake Chase
2009
Colleyville, Texas 36-40--76
20 Sheldon Keyte
2009
Portage, Mich. 38-38--76
T
30 Matt  Renner
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 39-38--77
30 Bryan Barach
2009
Niskayuna, N.Y. 39-38--77
30 Bryan Jaska
2009
Bowling Green, Ky. 41-36--77
30 Alika Bell
2010
Kaneohe, Hawaii 41-36--77
30 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio 37-40--77
30 Richard Hearden III
2009
Green Bay, Wis. 39-38--77
30 Jayson Cronk
2009
White Lake, Mich. 36-41--77
30 Brendan Jenkins
2009
Dublin, Ohio 39-38--77
30 Josh Kalita
2009
Chesterton, Ind. 41-36--77
30 Ryan Frederick
2009
Lockport, Ill. 37-40--77
30 James  Dewling
2008
Brighton , Mich. 39-38--77
T
41 Parker Mays
2008
Dayton, Ohio 40-38--78
41 Steve Schumacher
2009
Farmington Hills, Mich. 39-39--78
41 Robert Blaker
2008
Newcastle, Ontario 40-38--78
41 Bradley Graham
2009
St. Catharines, Ontario 39-39--78
41 Matthew Felsenfeld
2010
West Bloomfield, Mich. 41-37--78
41 Tommy Pendy
2010
Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich. 40-38--78
41 Jeff Smart
2009
Winnetka, Ill. 40-38--78
41 Simran Magowan
2009
Loveland, Ohio 40-38--78
41 Benjamin Simpson
2010
Lexington, Ky. 36-42--78
41 Luke Sniegowski
2008
Ludington, Mich. 37-41--78
41 Stephen LaRouere
2009
Northville, Mich. 38-40--78
41 Quinn Vilneff
2010
Amherstburg, Ontario 37-41--78
41 Michael Sorenson
2009
Hartland, Wis. 37-41--78
T
54 Austin Kelly
2009
Chatham, Ontario 40-39--79
54 Alex Bennett
2008
Rochester, Mich. 39-40--79
54 Charlie Olson
2009
Suttons Bay , Mich. 39-40--79
54 Eric Schuh
2009
Kaukauna, Wis. 39-40--79
54 Chris Noble
2011
Niles, Mich. 40-39--79
54 Joshua Mitroka
2009
Riverview, Mich. 39-40--79
54 Andrew Park
2010
Seoul, South Korea 39-40--79
54 James Vandewalle
2008
Columbus, Ohio 36-43--79
T
62 Tyler Weekes
2009
Lasalle, Ontario 40-40--80
62 Matthew Alessi
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 38-42--80
62 Jordan Fletcher
2009
Portage, Mich. 38-42--80
62 Steven Sorenson
2010
Hartland, Wis. 41-39--80
T
66 Casey Olsen
2009
Okemos, Mich. 40-41--81
66 Lukas Davison
2010
Fargo, N.D. 40-41--81
66 Jared Kusma
2009
New Albany, Ohio 38-43--81
66 Brett Tomfohrde
2009
Hinsdale, Ill. 39-42--81
66 Zachary Bird
2010
Erie, Pa. 40-41--81
66 Stephen Seeler
2008
Victor, N.Y. 42-39--81
66 Joe Fransted
2009
Novi, Mich. 41-40--81
66 Sean Van Aken
2009
Monroe, Mich. 38-43--81
66 Benjamin Smith
2009
Noblesville, Ind. 42-39--81
T
75 Marcos Martinez
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 40-42--82
75 Philip Gieseker
2009
Saline, Mich. 40-42--82
75 Tony Casciano
2009
Traverse City, Mich. 39-43--82
75 Nathan Hoefflin
2009
Saint Cloud, Minn. 40-42--82
75 Nicholas Gunthorpe
2008
Ovid, Mich. 43-39--82
75 Alexander Zanetti
2009
Northville, Mich. 41-41--82
T
81 Clayton Jones
2009
Merton, Wis. 42-41--83
81 Matthew Domagalski
2009
Okemos, Mich. 39-44--83
81 Cody Tubbs
2010
South Lyon, Mich. 42-41--83
81 Jake Myron
2009
Kansas City, Mo. 44-39--83
81 Michael Coriasso
2008
Grand Blanc, Mich. 36-47--83
81 Matt Fuller
2008
Clarkston, Mich. 38-45--83
81 Jonathan Price
2009
Dublin, Ohio 40-43--83
88 Aaron Pontsler
2009
Monclova, Ohio 44-40--84
T
89 Steven Doman
2009
Birmingham, Mich. 44-41--85
89 Trevor Rosekrans
2010
Haslett, Mich. 44-41--85
89 Stephen Bergman
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-47--85
89 Andrew Rust
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 43-42--85
T
93 AJ Cadamagnani
2010
Athens, Ohio 41-45--86
93 Connor Cronkhite
2009
Fairview, Pa. 41-45--86
93 Nick Shermetaro
2009
Rochester, Mich. 41-45--86
T
96 Steven Nguyen
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 46-41--87
96 Malcolm Parrish
2009
Detroit, Mich. 43-44--87
96 Jake O'Connor
2009
West Bloomfield, Mich. 41-46--87
96 Quinn Kane
2009
Midland, Mich. 41-46--87
96 Ryan Berg
2009
Columbus, Ohio 41-46--87
101 Greg Smith
2009
Commerce Township, Mich. 45-43--88
102 Brooks Gardner
2009
Bowling Green, Ohio 44-47--91
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Grace Na
2011
Oakland, Calif. 37-35--72
2 Katie Burnett
2008
Brunswick, Ga. 40-34--74
T
3 Nora  Lucas
2008
Glenview, Ill. 37-38--75
3 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 36-39--75
5 Lily Bartell
2012
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 38-39--77
T
6 Ashley Armstrong
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 36-42--78
6 Alexandra Lipa
2009
Birmingham, Mich. 36-42--78
6 Suzie Lee
2010
East Northport, N.Y. 39-39--78
6 Amy Meier
2009
Rochester Hills, Mich. 39-39--78
T
10 Elizabeth Nagel
2009
DeWitt, Mich. 38-41--79
10 Alice Choi
2010
Whitestone, N.Y. 41-38--79
T
12 Brooke Bettis
2008
St. Charles, Ill. 38-42--80
12 Susana Benavides
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-42--80
T
14 Victoria Nguyen
2011
Santa Ana, Calif. 41-40--81
14 Emily Collins
2010
Colleyville, Texas 40-41--81
14 Laura Hildebrandt
2008
Ancaster, Ontario 40-41--81
14 Ember Schuldt
2010
Sterling, Ill. 41-40--81
14 Alicia Weber
2009
Northville, Mich. 39-42--81
T
19 Christine Meier
2010
Rochester Hills, Mich. 42-40--82
19 Kelsey Burrell
2009
Franklin, Ky. 40-42--82
21 Shannon Warner
2008
Livonia, Mich. 41-42--83
T
22 Dayna Bersamin
2009
Kihei, Hawaii 38-46--84
22 Claire Straty
2009
Dallas, Texas 40-44--84
T
24 Joan Dulieu
2008
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 42-43--85
24 Hanule Seo
2009
St.Louis, Mo. 42-43--85
24 Benyapha Vilairatana
2009
Bankkruy, Nontaburi, Thailand 41-44--85
T
27 Caramia Sitompul
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-46--86
27 Margaret Gilley
2008
Flossmoor, Ill. 42-44--86
T
29 Molly O'Connor
2009
Wheaton, Ill. 40-47--87
29 Rachel Mulkey
2011
Flower Mound, Texas 42-45--87
29 Grace Duboc
2009
Greenwood Village, Colo. 43-44--87
29 Brooke O'Brien
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 45-42--87
29 Somy Kim
2010
Chicago, Ill. 44-43--87
T
34 Jane Yoo
2009
Cerritos, Calif. 45-43--88
34 Angelina Kim
2009
Buffalo Grove, Ill. 45-43--88
34 Ashley Swanson
2009
Flushing, Mich. 48-40--88
T
37 Katie Reid
2009
Orangeville, Ontario 44-45--89
37 Marina Karamanis
2008
Barrington, Ill. 42-47--89
39 Gabrielle Balit
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 48-46--94
40 Sara Dolan
2009
Grand Blanc, Mich. 50-46--96
41 Alexandra Kessler
2009
Buffalo Grove, Ill. 50-47--97
42 Laura Berman
2009
Phoenix, Ariz. 49-51--100
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Philip Barbaree
Shreveport, LA
4. Gabriel Lench
Lake Mary, FL
5. Yechun (Carl) Yuan
Lake Mary, FL
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Mika Liu
Beverly Hills, CA
4. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
*Austin Hitt
210
2
Zhengkai Bai
210
3
Zachary Bariso
211
Girls
Total
1
Latanna Stone
219
2
Emma Albrecht
220
3
Lei Ye
222
Under Armour® / Scott Stallings Championship
Boys
Total
1
Goodman Rudolph
205
2
Ryan Hall
206
3
Brayden Garrison
207
Girls
Total
1
Olivia Cason
207
2
Amanda Doherty
208
3
Abigail Heck
212
Lockton Kansas City Junior
Boys
Total
1
Andy Spencer
202
2
Reese Ramsey
207
3
Brian Choe
209
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
208
T
2
Mia Ayer
220
T
2
Alexa Tsay
220
The Yang Foundation Junior at Wood Ranch
Boys
Total
1
Sean Yi
209
2
Brandon Brame
210
3
Seldon Doyle
212
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
215
2
Brittany Park
216
3
Ziyi Wang
217
AJGA Philadelphia Junior presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Christian Cavaliere
216
2
Brent Ito
218
3
Alex Zhu
219
Girls
Total
1
Holly McCann
220
T
2
Brynn Walker
221
T
2
Jackie Rogowicz
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.