WALES, Wis. -- First Round results from the Future Legends
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Legend at Brandybrook.
Boys Par: 35-36--71. Yardage: 6794
Girls Par: 35-36--71. Yardage: 5955

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Michael Sorenson
2009
Hartland, Wis. 38-33--71
1 Bradley Klune
2010
Itasca, Ill. 36-35--71
3 Sam Frank
2009
Oconomowoc, Wis. 36-36--72
4 Richard Lamb
2009
South Bend, Ind. 38-35--73
T
5 Joey Garber
2010
Petoskey, Mich. 35-39--74
5 Steve Skurla
2009
Wheaton, Ill. 37-37--74
5 Anthony Aicher
2009
Wausau, Wis. 37-37--74
5 Eduardo Chavez
2009
Hillsborough, Calif. 40-34--74
T
9 Joseph Carlson
2010
Inverness, Ill. 36-39--75
9 Jack Schultz
2009
Whitefish Bay, Wis. 38-37--75
9 Blake Biddle
2010
St. Charles, Ill. 36-39--75
9 Maxwell Scodro
2008
Chicago, Ill. 37-38--75
9 Corey Ziedonis
2009
Indianapolis, Ind. 38-37--75
9 Reid Martin
2009
Mukilteo, Wash. 37-38--75
T
15 Brett Tomfohrde
2009
Hinsdale, Ill. 40-36--76
15 Jeff Groose
2008
Brookfield, Wis. 39-37--76
15 Bradley  Yosaitis
2009
Honolulu, Hawaii 39-37--76
15 Ryan Grassel
2010
Chesterton, Ind. 39-37--76
T
19 Erik Mayer
2008
Appleton, Wis. 38-39--77
19 Stephen Powers
2010
Naperville, Ill. 37-40--77
19 Josh Reinertson
2010
Gibbon, Neb. 38-39--77
19 Matthew Vitale
2009
Elk Grove Village, Ill. 38-39--77
19 Maxwell Hosking
2008
Madison, Wis. 39-38--77
19 Jordan Frye
2008
Colleyville, Texas 40-37--77
19 Ben Schroeder
2009
Ivanhoe, Ill. 39-38--77
T
26 Keith Buntrock
2008
Franklin, Wis. 39-39--78
26 Bradley Rendell
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 38-40--78
26 Drake Bronk
2009
Roscoe, Ill. 38-40--78
26 Matt Hageman
2009
Dixon, Ill. 35-43--78
T
30 Eric Parish
2009
Laramie, Wyo. 38-41--79
30 Michael Chudacoff
2008
Glencoe, Ill. 36-43--79
30 Brett Coburn
2009
Libertyville, Ill. 36-43--79
30 Brian Dwyer
2008
Southlake, Texas 39-40--79
T
34 Theodore Lederhausen
2010
Hinsdale, Ill. 40-40--80
34 Mark Allen
2010
Oconomowoc, Wis. 39-41--80
34 Eli Juren
2011
Austin, Texas 40-40--80
34 Daniel Simonsen
2010
Mequon, Wis. 43-37--80
34 Andrew Beischel
2009
Whitefish Bay, Wis. 40-40--80
34 Charlie Von Arentschildt
2010
Scottsdale, Ariz. 39-41--80
34 Taylor Koser
2009
Rice Lake, Wis. 40-40--80
34 Stephen Marbach
2009
Naperville, Ill. 40-40--80
34 Kenneth Rucker
2008
Eau Claire, Wis. 39-41--80
34 Ryan Howard
2009
The Woodlands, Texas 37-43--80
T
44 Sam Thompson
2010
Paducah, Ky. 37-44--81
44 Tim McCormick
2009
Madison, Wis. 41-40--81
44 David Smith
2009
Plymouth, Minn. 41-40--81
44 Brenten Blakeman
2009
Burr Ridge, Ill. 42-39--81
44 Gregory Fehrman
2009
Rothschild, Wis. 43-38--81
T
49 Ryan Kwech
2009
Cary, Ill. 39-43--82
49 John Gullberg
2010
Franksville, Wis. 39-43--82
49 Bryce Emory
2009
Aurora, Ill. 41-41--82
49 Michael Foreman
2009
Eden Prairie, Minn. 40-42--82
53 Chris Holsinger
2009
Tequesta, Fla. 40-43--83
T
54 Ryan Edwards
2009
Northfield, Ill. 39-45--84
54 Nicholas Sayles
2009
Grand Rapids, Mich. 43-41--84
54 Adam Saban
2009
Lockport, Ill. 43-41--84
54 David Christian
2010
Oconomowoc , Wis. 43-41--84
54 Jack McKinney
2011
Big Bend, Wis. 40-44--84
54 Kyle Driscoll
2011
Pewaukee, Wis. 41-43--84
T
60 Jonathan Lewis
2009
Hinsdale, Ill. 47-38--85
62 Charlie Marshall
2012
Lake Forest, Ill. 45-43--88
63 Thomas Wettstein
2010
Neenah, Wis. 44-46--90
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Simin Feng
2013
Windermere, Fla. 38-33--71
T
2 Ashley Armstrong
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 37-37--74
2 Emma Talley
2012
Princeton, Ky. 38-36--74
T
4 Victoria Bauman
2009
River Hills, Wis. 35-40--75
4 Erin Sharpee
2009
Green Bay, Wis. 37-38--75
4 Gianna DiGrazia
2009
Addison, Ill. 37-38--75
4 Chessey Thomas
2010
Spokane, Wash. 38-37--75
T
8 Abbie Horan
2010
Antioch, Ill. 38-40--78
8 Nicole Zhang
2010
La Quinta, Calif. 38-40--78
10 Tori Stock
2009
Woodstock, Ill. 41-38--79
T
11 Sarah Elliot
2008
Dove Canyon, Calif. 41-39--80
11 Jaclyn Shepherd
2009
Delafield, Wis. 40-40--80
11 Claire Straty
2009
Dallas, Texas 39-41--80
14 Marion Accola
2009
Brookfield, Wis. 39-42--81
T
15 Lily Bartell
2012
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 41-41--82
15 Samantha Postillion
2010
Scottsdale, Ariz. 38-44--82
15 Alyssa Elliott
2009
Madison, Wis. 43-39--82
T
18 Molly O'Connor
2009
Wheaton, Ill. 41-43--84
18 Jordan Lippetz
2013
Bradenton, Fla. 40-44--84
18 Hannah Buck
2009
Naperville, Ill. 39-45--84
18 Alexandra Lake
2009
Madison, Wis. 43-41--84
18 Anne Ormson
2009
Granger, Ind. 40-44--84
23 Kimberly  Connor
2009
Geneva, Ill. 43-42--85
24 Katie Tabbert
2008
Onalaska, Wis. 42-46--88
25 Kelly Coakley
2009
Brookfield, Wis. 45-44--89
T
26 Elizabeth Zimmer
2009
Hinsdale, Ill. 50-45--95
26 Alexandra Fuiks
2010
Brookfield, Wis. 45-50--95
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.